गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा और राज्य सभा में केरल के वायनाड में भूस्खलन से उत्पन्न स्थिति पर चर्चा में भाग लिया
मोदी सरकार संकट की घड़ी में केरल की जनता व सरकार के साथ चट्टान की तरह खड़ी है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी स्वयं केरल के वायनाड में चल रहे राहत और बचाव कार्यों की लगातार जानकारी ले रहे हैं
2014 से पहले भारत में आपदा को लेकर बचाव-केन्द्रित अप्रोच थी, लेकिन मोदी सरकार में ज़ीरो कैज़ुअल्टी अप्रोच के साथ काम हो रहा है
भारत सरकार ने इस आपदा के समय में बचाव कार्य में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ी है और राहत और पुनर्वास के लिए हरसंभव मदद औऱ प्रयास किया जा रहा है
आज दुनिया का सबसे आधुनिक अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम भारत के पास है
मोदी सरकार के अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम के माध्यम से आज देश के अनेक राज्य जीरो कैजुअल्टी डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट कर रहे हैं
23 जुलाई से केरल सरकार को अर्ली वॉर्निंग दी गई
भूस्खलन की संभावना को देखते हुए 23 जुलाई को ही NDRF की 9 टीमें केरल भेज दी गई
26 जुलाई को भी केरल सरकार को बताया गया था कि वहां भारी वर्षा व भूस्खलन की संभावना है, जिसमें लोगों की जान जा सकती है
आरोप लगाने वालों ने अगर अर्ली वॉर्निंग को पढ़ा होता तो ये स्थिति न आती
विपक्ष को अगर अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम की जानकारी का अभाव है तो ये गलत है, लेकिन जानकारी है और राजनीति कर रहे हैं तो ये दुखद है
वर्षा, हीट वेव, तूफान, चक्रवात सहित बिजली गिरने के लिए भी अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम उपलब्ध है
31 JUL 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा और राज्य सभा में केरल के वायनाड में भूस्खलन से उत्पन्न स्थिति पर चर्चा में भाग लिया।
लोक सभा में चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने इस घटना में जान गंवाने और घायल होने वाले सभी लोगों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा के इस समय में नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार केरल की जनता और राज्य सरकार के साथ चट्टान की तरह खड़ी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की ओर से बचाव, राहत और पुनर्वास के लिए हरसंभव मदद औऱ प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत में आपदा के प्रति बचाव-केन्द्रित अप्रोच थी, लेकिन 2014 के बाद मोदी सरकार में ज़ीरो कैज़ुअल्टी अप्रोच के साथ काम हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये राज्य सरकारों की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे केन्द्र द्वारा भेजी गई सूचनाओं के अनुसार लोगों को समय से पहले ही सुरक्षित स्थान पर पहुंचाएं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने इस आपदा के समय में बचाव कार्य में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ी है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी स्वयं नियंत्रण कक्ष से इसकी लगातार जानकारी ले रहे हैं।
इससे पहले, राज्य सभा में इसी विषय पर हुई चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आपदा से 7 दिन पहले 23 जुलाई को केरल सरकार को भारत सरकार की ओर से अर्ली वॉर्निंग दे दी गई थी और इसके बाद 24, 25 तारीख को भी अर्ली वॉर्निंग दी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि 26 जुलाई को केरल सरकार को बताया गया कि 20 सेंटीमीटर से अधिक भारी वर्षा होगी और भूस्खलन की संभावना है जिसमें जान का नुकसान हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरोप लगाने वालों ने अगर अर्ली वार्निंग को पढ़ा होता तो ये स्थिति न आती।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में कई राज्य सरकारें ऐसी हैं जिन्होंने इस प्रकार की अर्ली वॉर्निंग का उपयोग कर ज़ीरो कैज़ुअल्टी डिज़ास्टर मैनेजमेंट किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा में 7 दिन पहले सायक्लोन अलर्ट भेजा और वहां सिर्फ एक व्यक्ति की गलती से जान गई। गुजरात में 3 दिन पहले अलर्ट भेजा औऱ वहां एक पशु की भी जान नहीं गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से भारत सरकार ने अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम पर 2000 करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए हैं और इसे साझा किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 7 दिन पहले सभी राज्यों को सूचना भेजी जाती है और वो सूचना वेबसाइट पर सभी के लिए उपलब्ध है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षा, हीटवेव, तूफान, चक्रवात और बिजली गिरने की सूचना देने के लिए अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष को अगर अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम की जानकारी का अभाव है तो ये गलत है, लेकिन जानकारी है और राजनीति कर रहे हैं तो ये दुखद है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्यों ने इसका उपयोग किया है औऱ इसके परिणाम भी आए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्हीं के अनुमोदन से भारत सरकार द्वारा 23 जुलाई को 9 NDRF की टीमें केरल के लिए विमान से भेजी गईं कि वहां भूस्खलन हो सकता है। उन्होंने पूछा कि केरल सरकार ने वहां रह रहे वल्नरेबल लोगों को शिफ्ट क्यों नहीं किया क्योंकि अगर शिफ्ट किया गया होता तो इतने लोगों की जान क्यों जाती।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद दुनिया का सबसे आधुनिक अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम भारत में स्थापित करने का काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की आपदा का 7 दिन पहले अनुमान देने वाले चार देशों में भारत शामिल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि SDRF के तहत कोई भी राज्य 10 प्रतिशत राशि अपने हिसाब से जारी कर सकता है और भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए बिना किसी मंज़ूरी के 100 प्रतिशत राशि को जारी कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए 2014 से 2024 तक 6,244 करोड़ रूपए मंज़ूर किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 4,619 करोड़ रूपए जारी भी कर दिए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 7 दिन पहले अर्ली वॉर्निंग दे दी गई थी और 23 जुलाई को NDRF की 9 बटालियन भेज दी थीं और 3 बटालियन कल रवाना की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समय केरल सरकार औऱ वहां की जनता के साथ खड़ा रहने का है। श्री शाह ने दोहराया कि इस संकट की घड़ी में नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार केरल की जनता और सरकार के साथ चट्टान की तरह खड़ी रहेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in debates in both the houses of Parliament on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala
Modi Government stands rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad, Kerala
Before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach to disasters, but the Modi government is working with a zero casualty approach
Centre has left no stone unturned in rescue operations and every possible effort is being made for relief and rehabilitation
India has the most advanced Early Warning System of the World
Several States reported zero casualty in disaster management with the help of the Early Warning System installed during Modi Government
Kerala Government was communicated the early warnings from 23 July 2024 onwards
In anticipation of landslides 9 teams of NDRF were airlifted to Kerala by the Government of India on 23 July
Kerala Government was informed on 26 July of very heavy rainfall with possibility of landslide that can potentially cause loss of life
Had those blaming the Government read the early warnings, situation would have been different
If opposition is unaware of Early Warning System, it is not good, but despite knowing, if they are merely doing politics, it is unfortunate
Early warning system can forecast rainfall, heat wave, storm, cyclone and even lightning
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in discussions on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala, in both the houses of Parliament today.
Speaking on the Wayanad tragedy in both the Houses, Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to all those who lost their lives and wished speedy recovery to those injured in the natural calamity. He said that at this time of disaster, Narendra Modi government stands rock solid with the people of Kerala and the Kerala government. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is making every possible effort for rescue, relief and rehabilitation in Wayanad.
Union Home Minister said that before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach towards disaster, but after 2014, the Modi government is moving ahead with a zero casualty approach. He said that it is the responsibility of the state governments to take people to safer places in time as per the information sent by the Centre. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has left no stone unturned in the rescue work during this disaster and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is constantly monitoring the progress and is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad.
Earlier, participating in the discussion on the same subject in the Rajya Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on 23 July, seven days before the disaster, the Centre had given an early warning to the Kerala Government and after this, early warnings were also given on 24 and 25 July 2024. He said that on 26 July, the Kerala Government was told that there would be heavy rainfall of more than 20 cm and there are possibilities of landslides potentially causing loss of life of property. He said that if those making allegations had read the early warnings, then this situation would not have arisen.
Union Home Minister said that many state governments have reported zero or near zero casualty disaster management using the Early Warning System. Giving examples, he cited the cases of Odisha and Gujarat. He said that a cyclone alert was sent to the Government of Odisha, seven days in advance, and only one casualty was reported. He said that an alert was sent to Gujarat, three days in advance, and not a single animal was harmed.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, the Government of India has spent Rs 2,323 crore on Early Warning Systems to ensure safety and security of the people and alerts are being shared with all stakeholders. He said that information is sent to all the states and UTs, a week in advance and that information is available for everyone on the website.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, work has been done to install the world's most modern Early Warning System in India. He said that India is among the top four-five countries to have the capability to forecast disasters, seven days in advance. He added that most of the countries have capability to make such forecasts only three days in advance.
Union Home Minister said that early warning systems are in place to report Rainfall, Storms, Cyclones, Heatwaves, Coldwaves, Tsunamis, Earthquake, Landslides, and even lightning. He said that if the opposition is really not aware about the Early Warning System then it is not a good situation but if they have the knowledge and are merely doing politics then it is unfortunate. He said that many states have used it and have got favourable results.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his approval, nine NDRF teams were airlifted by the Government of India on 23 July 2024 to Kerala, in anticipation of disaster. He asked the Kerala government why it failed to shift the people living in the vulnerable zones. He lamented, had the Kerala Government acted in time, many lives would have been saved.
Shri Amit Shah said that states can release 10 per cent of fund from SDRF on their own volition and utilise 100 per cent of the amount complying with the set guidelines, without any approval from the Centre. He said Rs 6,244 crore was sanctioned for West Bengal from 2014 to 2024. Out of which, Rs 4,619 crore has already been released.
Union Home Minister said that apart from the nine battalions of NDRF sent on 23 July 2024, three more battalions were dispatched yesterday. He said that this is the time to stand with the Government and the people of Kerala. Shri Shah reiterated that the Narendra Modi government will stand rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis.