Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Kargil Vijay Diwas at Dras, Jammu & Kashmir
26 JUL 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The voice should be heard across the hill.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh B.D. Mishra ji, Union Minister Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chiefs of the three Armed Forces, General V.P. Malik ji, who was the Army Chief during the Kargil War, former Army Chief General Manoj Pande ji, brave soldiers who have received gallantry awards and retired soldiers, mothers, brave women and the family members of the brave heroes of the Kargil War, brave soldiers of the army, and my dear countrymen,
Today, this great land of Ladakh is witnessing the completion of 25 years of the Kargil Victory. Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds us that sacrifices made for the nation are immortal. Days, months, years, decades, centuries pass, seasons change, but the names of those who lay down their lives for the defence of the nation remain indelible. This country is eternally indebted to the valiant heroes of our armed forces. This nation is grateful to them.
Friends,
I am fortunate that I was among our soldiers as an ordinary citizen during the Kargil War. Today, as I stand on the land of Kargil once again, naturally, those memories have become fresh in my mind. I remember how our forces executed such a difficult war operation at such heights. I respectfully salute all those brave warriors who brought victory to the nation. I bow to those martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice to protect the motherland in Kargil.
Friends,
We did not just win a war in Kargil, we gave an incredible demonstration of 'truth, restraint, and capability.' You know Bharat was making efforts for peace at that time. In return, Pakistan once again showed its untrustworthy face. But falsehood and terrorism were defeated in front of the truth.
Friends,
Pakistan has faced defeat in all its past malicious attempts. However, Pakistan has learned nothing from its history. It is trying to keep itself relevant by relying on terrorism. But today, I am speaking from a place where the masterminds of terrorism can hear my voice directly. I want to tell the patrons of terrorism that their evil plans will never succeed. Our brave soldiers will crush terrorism with full force, and the enemy will be given a fitting reply.
Friends,
Whether it is Ladakh or Jammu and Kashmir, Bharat will overcome every challenge to development. In just a few days, on August 5th, it will be five years since the abrogation of Article 370. Today, Jammu and Kashmir is talking about a new future and dreaming big. Jammu and Kashmir is being recognized for hosting a significant meeting of the G-20 global summit. Along with infrastructure development, the tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir, Leh, Ladakh is also growing rapidly. After decades, a cinema theatre has opened in Kashmir. For the first time in three and a half decades, a Tazia procession was taken out in Srinagar. Our paradise on earth is rapidly moving towards peace and harmony.
Friends,
Today, a new stream of development is flowing in Ladakh, with the construction of the Shinkun La Tunnel having begun. Ladakh will remain connected to the rest of the country throughout the year, in all seasons through this Shinkun La tunnel. This tunnel will open a new path of possibilities for the development and better future of Ladakh. We all know how much difficulty the people of Ladakh face due to harsh weather. The construction of the Shinkun La Tunnel will also reduce these difficulties. I extend special congratulations to my brothers and sisters in Ladakh for the commencement of this tunnel's work.
Friends,
The welfare of the people of Ladakh has always been our priority. I remember that many of our people from the Kargil region were stranded in Iran during the corona period. I made considerable efforts on a personal level to bring them back. They were brought from Iran and accommodated in Jaisalmer, and only after receiving a completely satisfactory health report, were they sent to their homes. We are satisfied that we were able to save many lives. The Government of Bharat is continuously working to increase the facilities here and improve the ease of living.
In the past five years, we have increased Ladakh's budget from 1,100 crore rupees to 6,000 crore rupees. That is, an increase of nearly six times! This money is now being used for the development of the people of Ladakh and to increase facilities here. You can see that in terms of roads, electricity, water, education, power supply, and employment, Ladakh is changing in every direction, both in terms of appearance and landscape. For the first time, work is being done here with holistic planning. More than 90% of households in Ladakh now have access to drinking water through pipes due to the Jal Jeevan Mission. The Sindhu Central University is being established here to provide quality higher education to the youth of Ladakh. The work to connect the entire Ladakh region with a 4G network is also ongoing. The construction of the 13-kilometer-long Zojila Tunnel is also underway. Once completed, it will ensure all-weather connectivity on National Highway Number One.
Friends,
We have set extraordinary goals for the development of the country's border areas and have taken on challenging tasks. The Border Roads Organization (BRO) has worked at an unprecedented pace to achieve these goals. In the past three years, BRO has completed over 330 infrastructure projects. These include development projects in Ladakh and projects like the Sela Tunnel in the Northeast. This pace of development in difficult terrains showcases both the capability and direction of a new Bharat.
Friends,
Today's global circumstances are different from before. Therefore, our armed forces need to modernize not only in weapons and equipment but also in their working methods and systems. The country has felt the need for significant reforms in the defence sector for decades. The military itself had been demanding these reforms for years. Unfortunately, this was not given enough importance in the past. In the last ten years, we have made defence reforms the top priority in the defence sector. As a result of these reforms, today our armed forces are more capable and becoming self-reliant. A significant portion of defence procurement is now being given to the Indian defence industry. Twenty-five per cent of the research and development budget in defence is reserved for the private sector. Because of such efforts, Bharat’s defence production has now exceeded 1.25 lakh crore rupees. Once, Bharat was counted as a country that imported weapons. Now, Bharat is establishing its identity as an exporter. I am pleased that our armed forces have identified a list of over 5,000 weapons and military equipment, ensuring that these 5,000 items will no longer be imported. I congratulate the military leadership for this achievement.
Friends,
I want to commend the Indian Armed Forces for their commitment to defence sector reforms. Our armed forces have made many bold decisions in recent years. An example of the necessary reforms undertaken by the military is the Agnipath Scheme. For decades, discussions about making the armed forces younger have taken place in Parliament and many committees. The fact that the average age of Indian soldiers was higher than the global average has been a matter of concern for us all! Hence, this topic was raised in numerous committees over the years. However, the will to resolve this national security challenge was not shown earlier. Perhaps some people had a mindset that the military meant saluting leaders and performing parades. For us, the military means the faith of 140 crore countrymen; for us, the military means the guarantee of peace for 140 crore countrymen; for us, the military means the security of the country's borders.
The nation has addressed this important dream through the Agnipath Scheme. The goal of Agnipath is to make the armed forces younger and to keep the armed forces continually capable of warfare. Unfortunately, some people have made this very sensitive issue of national security a subject of politics. Some people are engaging in distorted politics with their personal interests regarding this reform in the military. These are the same people who weakened our armed forces by committing thousands of crores in scams. These are the same people who never wanted the Air Force to get modern fighter jets. These are the same people who were ready to bring down the curtain on the Tejas fighter plane.
Friends,
The truth is that the Agnipath Scheme will strengthen the country, and capable young people will also come forward to serve the motherland. Announcements have been made to give priority to Agniveers in the private sector and paramilitary forces as well. I am astonished at what has happened to some people's understanding and thinking. They are spreading the misconception that the government has brought this scheme to save pension money. I am ashamed of such thinking, but such people should be asked if a person recruited during Modi's tenure today needs to be given a pension immediately. The need to give a pension will arise 30 years later. By then, Modi will be 105 years old, and will Modi still be in power then? Will Modi be governing when he is 105 years old and 30 years later, when the pension will be due? And is Modi such a politician that he will take the blame today for something to be done 30 years later? What are you doing? But friends, for me, the nation comes before any party. And friends, I proudly say today that we have honoured the decisions taken by the armed forces. As I said before, we work not for politics but for the nation's strategy. For us, the security of the nation is paramount. For us, the peace for 140 crore people comes first.
Friends,
The history of those who are misleading the youth of the country shows that they never cared about the soldiers. These are the same people who lied about One Rank One Pension (OROP) by proclaiming a meagre amount of 500 crore rupees. It is our government that implemented OROP and gave over 1.25 lakh crore rupees to the ex-servicemen. Where is 500 crore and where is 1.25 lakh crore! Such a huge lie and the sin of deceiving the country's soldiers! These are the same people who, even after seven decades of independence, despite the demand from the army and the families of the brave soldiers, did not build a war memorial for our martyrs, kept postponing it, formed committees, and continued to draw plans. These are the same people who did not even provide adequate bulletproof jackets to our soldiers stationed at the border. And friends, these are the same people who kept ignoring Kargil Vijay Diwas. It is only due to the blessings of the countless people of this country that I got the opportunity to form the government for the third time, and hence, we can commemorate this important historical event today. Otherwise, if they had come back to power, they would not have remembered this victory of the war.
Friends,
The victory of Kargil was not a victory of any government or any party. It was the victory of the country; it is the heritage of the nation. It is a festival of the country's pride and self-respect. Once again, I respectfully bow to my brave soldiers on behalf of 140 crore countrymen. I once again extend my best wishes to all countrymen on the 25th anniversary of Kargil Vijay. Say with me - Bharat Mata ki Jai!!! This 'Bharat Mata ki Jai' is for those brave martyrs, for the brave sons of my Bharat Mata.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں و کشمیر کے دراس میں کرگل وجے دِوس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 JUL 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
آواز پہاڑی کے اُس پار سنائی دینی چاہیئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بی ڈی مشرا جی، مرکزی وزیر سنجے سیٹھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل انیل چوہان، تینوں افواج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، کرگل جنگ کے دوران آرمی چیف جنرل وی پی ملک جی، سابق آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے جی، بہادری کا انعام حاصل کرنے والے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں، کرگل جنگ کے بہادروں کی مائیں، بہادر خواتین اور ان کے تمام اہل خانہ،
فوج کے بہادر جوانوں اور میرے پیارے ہم وطنو!
آج لداخ کی یہ عظیم سرزمین ، کرگل فتح کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کی گواہی دے رہی ہے۔ کرگل وجے دِوس ہمیں بتاتا ہے کہ ملک کے لیے دی گئی قربانیاں لازوال ہوتی ہیں۔ دن، مہینے، سال گزرتے ہیں، دہائیاں گزرتی ہیں، صدیاں بھی گزرتی ہیں، موسم بھی بدلتے ہیں، لیکن ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جان کی بازی لگانے والوں کے نام انمٹ رہتے ہیں۔ یہ ملک ہمیشہ ہماری فوج کے عظیم ہیروز کا مقروض ہے۔ یہ ملک ان کا احسان مند ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ کرگل جنگ کے دوران میں ، ایک عام شہری کے طور پر اپنے فوجیوں کے درمیان تھا۔ آج جب میں پھر کرگل کی سرزمین پر آیا ہوں تو فطری بات ہے کہ وہ یادیں میرے ذہن میں تازہ ہوگئی ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ ہماری افواج نے اتنی اونچائی پر کیسے مشکل جنگی کارروائیاں انجام دی تھیں۔ میں ، احترام کے ساتھ ایسے تمام بہادروں کو سلام کرتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے ملک کو فتح دلائی۔ میں ، ان شہیدوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے کرگل میں مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔
ساتھیو ،
کرگل میں ہم نے نہ صرف جنگ جیتی بلکہ ‘سچ، تحمل اور طاقت ’ کی شاندار مثال بھی پیش کی۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت اس وقت امن کی کوشش کر رہا تھا۔ بدلے میں پاکستان نے ایک بار پھر اپنا بے اعتماد چہرہ دکھایا۔ لیکن سچ کے سامنے جھوٹ اور دہشت کو شکست ہوئی۔
ساتھیو ،
پاکستان نے ماضی میں جتنی بھی ناپاک کوششیں کیں ، اسے شکست کا منہ دیکھنا پڑا۔ لیکن پاکستان نے اپنی تاریخ سے کچھ نہیں سیکھا۔ وہ دہشت گردی کی مدد سے اپنے آپ کو موزوں بنائے رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ لیکن، آج جب میں ایک ایسی جگہ سے بول رہا ہوں، جہاں دہشت گردی کے آقا میری آواز براہ راست سن سکتے ہیں۔ میں دہشت گردی کے ، ان سرپرستوں کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ان کے مذموم عزائم کبھی کامیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔ ہمارے بہادر جوان ، دہشت گردی کو پوری قوت سے کچل دیں گے اور دشمن کو منہ توڑ جواب دیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو ،
لداخ ہو یا جموں و کشمیر، بھارت ترقی کو درپیش ہر چیلنج کو ضرور شکست دے گا۔ چند دنوں کے بعد ، اس 5 اگست کو آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے کو 5 سال پورے ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج جموں و کشمیر ایک نئے مستقبل کی بات کر رہا ہے، بڑے خوابوں کی بات کر رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کو جی – 20 جیسے عالمی سربراہی اجلاسوں کے اہم اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کے لیے پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں-کشمیر-لیہہ-لداخ میں سیاحت کا شعبہ بھی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ کشمیر میں کئی دہائیوں بعد سنیما ہال کھلا ہے ۔ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں کے بعد پہلی بار سری نگر میں تعزیہ نکلا ہے ۔ زمین پر ہماری جنت تیزی سے امن اور ہم آہنگی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
آج لداخ میں بھی ترقی کا ایک نیا سلسلہ شروع ہوا ہے، ‘ شِنکُن لا ٹنل ’ کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ لداخ ، شنکن لا ٹنل کے ذریعے سال بھر کے ہر موسم میں ملک سے جڑا رہے گا۔ یہ سرنگ لداخ کی ترقی اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے نئے امکانات کی نئی راہیں کھولے گی۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ لداخ کے لوگوں کو سخت موسم کی وجہ سے کتنی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ شنکن لا ٹنل کی تعمیر سے یہ مشکلات بھی کم ہو جائیں گی۔ میں ، خاص طور پر لداخ کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ، اس سرنگ کا کام شروع ہونے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
لداخ کے لوگوں کا مفاد ہمیشہ سے ہماری ترجیح رہی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ کورونا کے وقت کرگل کے علاقے سے ہمارے بہت سے لوگ ایران میں پھنس گئے تھے۔ میں نے انہیں واپس لانے کے لیے ذاتی سطح پر بہت کوششیں کیں۔ انہیں ایران سے لا کر جیسلمیر میں رکھا گیا اور صحت کے نقطہ نظر سے مکمل طور پر تسلی بخش رپورٹ ملنے کے بعد ، ان سب کو ان کے گھروں تک پہنچا دیا گیا۔ ہم مطمئن ہیں کہ ہم بہت سی جانیں بچانے میں کامیاب رہے۔ حکومت ہند یہاں کے لوگوں کی سہولیات اور زندگی میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
صرف پچھلے 5 سالوں میں ہم نے لداخ کا بجٹ 1100 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ یعنی تقریباً 6 گنا اضافہ! آج یہ پیسہ لداخ کے لوگوں کی ترقی اور یہاں کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے میں استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں - سڑکیں، بجلی، پانی، تعلیم، پاور سپلائی ، روزگار… ہر طرف لداخ کا منظر بدل رہا ہے، منظر نامہ بھی بدل رہا ہے۔ پہلی بار یہاں جامع منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کی وجہ سے ، اب لداخ کے 90 فی صد سے زیادہ گھروں کو پائپ سے پینے کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ لداخ کے نوجوانوں کو معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہاں سندھو سنٹرل یونیورسٹی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ پورے لداخ خطے کو 4 جی نیٹ ورک سے جوڑنے کا کام بھی چل رہا ہے۔ 13 کلو میٹر طویل زوجیلا ٹنل کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ہی قومی شاہراہ نمبر ایک پر بھی آل ویدر کنیکٹیویٹی ہو جائے گی ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہم نے ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں میں ترقی کے غیر معمولی اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں اور چیلنجنگ کام اپنے ہاتھ میں لیے ہیں۔ بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن- بی آر او نے ایسے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بے مثال رفتار سے کام کیا ہے۔ بی آر او نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں 330 سے ​​زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں۔ اس میں لداخ میں ترقیاتی کام اور شمال مشرق میں سیلا ٹنل جیسے پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ دشوار گزار خطوں میں ترقی کی یہ رفتار نئے بھارت کی صلاحیت اور سمت دونوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
آج کے عالمی حالات پہلے سے مختلف ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری افواج کو ہتھیاروں اور آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کرنے کے انداز اور نظام میں بھی جدید ہونا چاہیے۔ اس لیے ملک کئی دہائیوں سے دفاعی شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات کی ضرورت محسوس کر رہا تھا۔ فوج خود برسوں سے یہ مطالبہ کر رہی تھی۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے پہلے اسے اتنی اہمیت نہیں دی گئی۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے دفاعی اصلاحات کو دفاعی شعبے کی پہلی ترجیح بنایا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کی وجہ سے آج ہماری افواج زیادہ قابل ہو گئی ہیں اور آتم نربھر ہو رہی ہیں۔ آج دفاعی خریداری میں بڑا حصہ بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کو دیا جا رہا ہے۔ دفاع میں تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی بجٹ کا 25 فی صد نجی شعبے کے لیے بھی مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارت کی دفاعی پیداوار اب 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ بھارت کبھی اسلحہ درآمد کرنے والا ملک شمار ہوتا تھا۔ اب بھارت ایک برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری افواج نے 5000 سے زائد ہتھیاروں اور فوجی سازوسامان کی فہرست بنا لی ہے اور فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اب یہ 5000 اشیاء باہر سے درآمد نہیں کی جائیں گی۔ میں اس کے لیے فوج کی قیادت کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
میں ، دفاعی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی بھی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہماری افواج نے گزشتہ برسوں میں بہت سے جرات مندانہ فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ اگنی پتھ اسکیم بھی فوج کی طرف سے کی گئی ضروری اصلاحات کی ایک مثال ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں سے پارلیمنٹ سے لے کر مختلف کمیٹیوں تک میں افواج کو جوان بنانے پر بحث ہوتی رہی ہے۔ بھارتی فوجیوں کی اوسط عمر عالمی اوسط سے زیادہ ہونا ہم سب کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ اس لیے یہ موضوع برسوں سے کئی کمیٹیوں میں اٹھایا جاتا رہا ہے۔ لیکن ملک کی سلامتی سے متعلق اس چیلنج کو حل کرنے کے لیے پہلے کوئی عزم نہیں دکھایا گیا۔ شاید کچھ لوگوں کی ذہنیت ایسی تھی کہ فوج کا مطلب لیڈروں کو سلام کرنا اور پریڈ کرنا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے فوج کا مطلب 140 کروڑ ہموطنوں کا اعتقاد ہے۔ ہمارے لیے فوج کا مطلب 140 کروڑ ہموطنوں کے امن کی گارنٹی ہے۔ ہمارے لیے فوج کا مطلب ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی گارنٹی ہے۔
ملک نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے ذریعے ، اس اہم خواب کو پورا کیا ہے۔ اگنی پتھ کا مقصد فوجوں کو جوان بنانا ہے، اگنی پتھ کا مقصد فوجوں کو جنگ کے لیے مسلسل فٹ رکھنا ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے کچھ لوگوں نے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق اتنے حساس موضوع کو سیاست کا موضوع بنا لیا ہے۔ فوج کی اس اصلاح پر بھی کچھ لوگ اپنے ذاتی مفاد میں جھوٹ کی سیاست کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جنہوں نے افواج میں ہزاروں کروڑ کے گھوٹالے کرکے ہماری افواج کو کمزور کیا۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جو چاہتے تھے کہ فضائیہ کو کبھی بھی جدید لڑاکا طیارے نہ ملیں۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جنہوں نے تیجس لڑاکا طیارے کو ایک ڈبے میں بند کرنے کی تیاری کرلی تھی۔
ساتھیو ،
سچ تو یہ ہے کہ اگنی پتھ اسکیم سے ملک کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک کے قابل نوجوان بھی مادر وطن کی خدمت کے لیے آگے آئیں گے۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور نیم فوجی دستوں میں اگنی ویروں کو ترجیح دینے کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ میں حیران ہوں کہ کچھ لوگوں کی سمجھ کو کیا ہوگیا ہے۔ ان کی سوچ کو کیا ہوگیا ہے؟ وہ یہ بھرم پھیلا رہے ہیں کہ حکومت پنشن کی رقم بچانے کے لیے یہ اسکیم لے کر آئی ہے۔ مجھے ایسے لوگوں کی سوچ پر شرم آتی ہے، لیکن ایسے لوگوں سے پوچھنا چاہیے، ذرا بتائیے، کیا مودی کے دور میں آج بھرتی ہونے والوں کو پنشن ملنی چاہیے؟ اس کو پنشن دینے کا وقت 30 سال بعد آئے گا اور تب تو مودی 105 سال کا ہو گیا ہوگا اور تب بھی کیا مودی کی حکومت ہوگی؟ کیا مودی ، جب 105 سال کا ہو گا ، 30 سال کے بعد جب پنشن بنے گی ، اُس کے لیے یہ مودی ایسا سیاستدان ہے ، جو آج گالیاں کھائے گا ۔ یہ آپ کر کیا رہے ہیں ۔ لیکن ساتھیوں ، میرے لیے پارٹی نہیں ، ملک سب سے اوپر ہے اور ساتھیوں ، آج میں فخر سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہم نے فوج کے فیصلے کا احترام کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے کہا کہ ہم سیاست کے لیے نہیں ، راشٹر نیتی کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے لیے ملک کی سلامتی سب سے اہم ہے۔ ہمارے لیے 140 کروڑ کا امن ، یہ سب سے پہلے ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
جو لوگ ، ملک کے نوجوانوں کو گمراہ کر رہے ہیں ، ان کی تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ انہوں نے فوجیوں کی کوئی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جنہوں نے ایک معمولی رقم 500 کروڑ روپے دکھا دکھا کر ‘ون رینک ون پنشن ’پر جھوٹ بولاتھا ۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے ، جس نے ون رینک ون پنشن کو نافذ کیا ہے اور سابق فوجیوں کو 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیے ہیں۔ کہاں 500 کروڑ روپے اور کہاں 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے! اتنے جھوٹ اور ملک کے سپاہیوں کی آنکھوں میں دھول جھونکنے کا گناہ! یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جنہوں نے آزادی کی 7 دہائیوں کے بعد بھی فوج کے مطالبات اور بہادر سپاہیوں کے اہل خانہ کے مطالبات کے باوجود ہمارے شہداء کے لیے وار میموریل نہیں بنایا ، اسے ٹالتے رہے، کمیٹیاں بناتے رہے، نقشے دکھاتے رہے ۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جنہوں نے سرحد پر تعینات ہمارے فوجیوں کو بلٹ پروف جیکٹس بھی فراہم نہیں کی تھیں اور ساتھیوں ، یہ وہی لوگ ہیں ، جو کرگل وجے دِوس کو نظر انداز کرتے رہے۔ یہ ملک کے کروڑوں عوام کی مہربانی ہے کہ مجھے تیسری بار حکومت بنانے کا موقع ملا اور اسی وجہ سے آج ہم اس اہم تاریخی واقعہ کو یاد کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ ورنہ اگر وہ آجاتے تو اس جنگی فتح کی سواری کو یاد نہ کرتے ۔
ساتھیو ،
کرگل کی جیت کسی حکومت کی جیت نہیں تھی، کرگل کی جیت کسی پارٹی کی نہیں جیت تھی۔ یہ جیت ملک کی تھی، یہ جیت ملک کی وراثت ہے۔ یہ ملک کے فخر اور عزت نفس کا تہوار ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر، 140 کروڑ ہموطنوں کی طرف سے، اپنے بہادر سپاہیوں کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام ہموطنوں کو کرگل وجے کے 25 سال پر نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولو – بھارت ماتا کی جئے!!! یہ بھارت ماتا کی جئے میرے ان بہادر شہیدوں کے لیے ہے، میری بھارت ماتا کے بہادر بیٹوں کے لیے ہے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
بھارت ماتا کی جے !!!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔