Ministry of Finance
SIMPLIFYING TAX AND IMPROVING TAX PAYER SERVICES – A CONSISTENT ENDEAVOUR OF THE GOVERNMENT: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE INCOME-TAX ACT, 1961 IN SIX MONTHS
ALL SERVICES UNDER GST, CUSTOMS AND INCOME TAX TO BE DIGITALIZED AND MADE PAPER-LESS IN TWO YEARS
VIVAD SE VISHWAS SCHEME, 2024 TO RESOLVE PENDING APPEALS ON INCOME-TAX DISPUTE
23 JUL 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said the Budget with its focus on the nine identified priorities expedites the journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Emphasizing that it has been a consistent endeavour of the government to simplify taxation, improve tax payer services and reduce litigation, the Finance Minister observed that it has been appreciated by the tax payers. 58 per cent of corporate tax came from the simplified tax regime in financial year 2022-23 and more than two-thirds have availed the new personal income tax regime in the last fiscal year as per available data, she highlighted.
Pursuing the agenda of simplifying taxation, the Union Finance Minister outlined a number of measures in her Budget speech. Announcing a comprehensive review of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in six months to make it concise and lucid, the Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This will provide tax certainty to the tax payers reducing disputes and litigation.”
In another measure to reduce tax-uncertainty and disputes, a thorough simplification of reassessment has been proposed. Outlining the proposal, the Finance Minister said that an assessment hereinafter can be reopened beyond three years from the end of the assessment year only if the escaped income is ₹ 50 lakh or more, up to a maximum period of five years from the end of the assessment year. The Finance Minister announced that in search cases, a time limit of six years before the year of search, as against the existing time limit of ten years.
Initiating tax simplification process for Charities and of TDS in the Finance Bill, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that the two tax exemption regimes for charities are to be merged into one. The 5 per cent TDS rate on many payments is being merged into the 2 per cent TDS rate and the 20 per cent TDS rate on repurchase of units by mutual funds or UTI is being withdrawn. TDS rate on e-commerce operators is proposed to be reduced from one to 0.1 per cent. Moreover, credit of TCS is proposed to be given in the TDS to be deducted on salary. Further, decriminalization of delay for payment of TDS up to the due date of filing statement for the same, the Union Minister added.
Highlighting the digitalization of all the major tax payer services under GST and most services under Customs and Income tax, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that all the remaining services including rectification and order giving effect to appellate orders will also be digitalized and made paper-less over the next two years.
Acknowledging the good results visible at various appellate fora, the Union Finance Minister emphasized that litigation and appeals will continue to receive highest attention of the government. Pursuing this objective, Vivad se Vishwas Scheme, 2024 for resolution of certain income tax disputes pending in appeal has been announced in the Budget speech. Further, it has been proposed to increase monetary limits for filing appeals related to direct taxes, excise and service tax in the Tax Tribunals, High Courts and Supreme Court to ₹ 60 lakh, ₹ 2 crore and ₹ 5 crore respectively. Focusing on reducing litigation and ensure certainty in international taxation, the scope of safe harbor rules will be expanded along with streamlining the transfer pricing assessment procedure, the Finance Minister added.
Speaking on deepening the tax base, Smt. Sitharaman announced two key measures. First, Security Transactions Tax on futures and options of securities is proposed to be increased to 0.02 per cent and 0.1 per cent respectively. Second, taxing of income received on buy back of shares has been proposed as a measure of equity, the Minister added.
Elaborating on the implication of these proposals, Smt Sitharaman concluded that revenue of about ₹ 37,000 crore – ₹ 29,000 crore in direct taxes and ₹ 8,000 crore in indirect taxes – will be forgone while revenue of about ₹ 30,000 crore rupees will be additionally mobilized. Thus, the total revenue forgone is about ₹ 7,000 crore annually.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ
1961ರ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ
ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಟಿ, ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಗದ ಬಳಕೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು
2024 ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ವಿವಾದ್ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ
23 JUL 2024 1:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವಿಕಸಿತ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಗುರಿಯತ್ತ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2024-2025 ಅನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಿಸಲು, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಶೇ.58 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ತೆರಿಗೆಯು 2022-23 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಳೀಕೃತ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಿಂದ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಳೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಎರಡರಷ್ಟು ಜನರು ಹೊಸ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 1961ರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿ, ಅದನ್ನು ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿವಾದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತೆರಿಗೆ-ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮರುಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸರಳೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದಾಯವು ₹50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನದಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಂತ್ಯದಿಂದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಮರುಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಬಹುದು, ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿ, ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಮೊದಲು ಸಮಯದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಸೂದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು TDS ಗಾಗಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದು, ದತ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎರಡು ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದಾಗಿ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಅನೇಕ ಪಾವತಿಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ 5 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ದರವನ್ನು 2 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯೂಚುವಲ್ ಫಂಡ್‌ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಯುಟಿಐ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುನಿಟ್‌ಗಳ ಮರುಖರೀದಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ 20 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ದರವನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಆಪರೇಟರ್‌ಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ದರವನ್ನು ಒಂದರಿಂದ ಶೇಕಡಾ 0.1 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. TCS ನ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಅನ್ನು TDS ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಳದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಪಾವತಿಯ ವಿಳಂಬವನ್ನು ಅಮಾನ್ಯೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಟಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಉಳಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಗದರಹಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿವಿಧ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಚರಿಸುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ದಾವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ, ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವಾದಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಾದ್ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ, 2024 ಅನ್ನು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು, ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು, ಅಬಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ₹ 60 ಲಕ್ಷ, ₹ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ₹ 5 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಚಿತತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗಮನಹರಿಸುವುದು, ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಬೆಲೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಎರಡು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಮೊದಲನೆಯದಾಗಿ, ಭದ್ರತೆಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವಹಿವಾಟು ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 0.02 ಮತ್ತು 0.1 ಶೇಕಡಾಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎರಡನೆಯದಾಗಿ, ಷೇರುಗಳ ಮರುಖರೀದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದ ಆದಾಯದ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿಯ ಅಳತೆಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸುಮಾರು ₹ 37,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು - ₹ 29,000 ಕೋಟಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ₹ 8,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಳಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು ₹ 30,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸುಮಾರು ₹ 7,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಆದಾಯ ಬಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.