Ministry of Finance
HEALTH SECTOR VITAL FOR RESILIENT ECONOMY, STATES ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024
WOMEN CONSTITUTE 49% BENEFICIARIES OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT PRADHAN MANTRI JAN AAROGYA YOJANA (AB-PMJAY), SURVEY NOTES
10,000TH JAN AUSHADHI KENDRA INAUGURATED IN AIIMS DEOGHAR
64.86 CRORE AYUSHMAN BHARAT HEALTH ACCOUNTS (ABHA) CREATED UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION
22 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
A sound healthcare system interconnected with long-term factors responsible for inclusive growth is vital for a resilient economy, underscores the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
Aligned with the Government’s commitment to ensuring sound health and well-being of all ages through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation in all developmental policies and universal access to good quality healthcare services, the Survey highlights key initiatives and schemes of the Government to ensure ‘Quality Healthcare for All’.
• Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY): Aimed at providing health insurance cover of ₹5 lakh/ year for underprivileged families for secondary and tertiary hospitalization, as of 8th July 2024, 34.73 crore Ayushman Bharat cards have been generated and 7.37 crore hospital admissions have been covered by the scheme. Notably, 49% of the beneficiaries of this scheme are women.
• PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras: This scheme aims to provide quality medicines at 50-90 per cent cheaper than market rates. Under the scheme, 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra was inaugurated in AIIMS Deoghar last year. 1965 medicines & 293 surgical equipments are available at the kendras.
• AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment): More than 300 Amrit pharmacies are operating in different States/UTs. These aim to provide subsidized medicines for critical illnesses.
• Ayushman Bhav Campaign: Launched in September 2023, this campaign aims to saturate selected healthcare services in every village/town across the country and inform citizens about the Government’s flagship schemes. Commendable milestones achieved during the campaign are:
• 16.96 lakh wellness, yoga, and meditation sessions; 1.89 crore Tele consultations held
• Free drugs availed by 11.64 crore people and free diagnostics services availed by 9.28 crore people
• Ante-natal check-up (ANC) and Immunization availed by 82.10 lakh mothers and 90.15 lakh children
• Seven types of screening (TB, Hypertension, diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract) availed by 34.39 crore people.
• 2.0 crore patients consulted general OPD, while 90.69 lakh patients consulted specialist OPD, and 65,094 major surgeries and 1,96,156 minor surgeries were conducted.
• 13.48 crore ABHA accounts were created, 9.50 crore Ayushman cards were generated, and 1.20 lakh Ayushman Sabhas organized.
• Cumulative footfall of 20.66 crore in 25.25 lakh health melas (as of 31 March 2024)
• Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM): Launched in 2021, the Scheme aims to create a national digital health ecosystem across the country. Under this scheme, 64.86 crore Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been created, 3.06 lakh Health Facility Registries generated, 4.06 lakh healthcare professionals registered, and 39.77 crore health records linked with ABHA.
• eSanjeevani: Launched in 2019, this scheme for telemedicine for virtual doctor consultations in remote areas has served 26.62 crore patients across 128 specialties at 1.25 lakh Health & Wellness Centres, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (as Spokes) through 15,857 hubs, as of 9th July 2024.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी आरोग्य क्षेत्र महत्त्वाचे, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024 च्या अहवालात नोंद
आयुष्मान भारत पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेच्या (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 49% लाभार्थी महिला असल्याची सर्वेक्षणात माहिती
एम्स देवघर मध्ये 10,000 व्या जनऔषधी केंद्रांचे उद्घाटन
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियानाअंतर्गत 64.86 कोटी आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाती (आभा) उघडण्यात आली
22 JUL 2024 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
कोणत्याही लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी समावेशक वाढीसाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या दीर्घकालीन घटकांसह एकमेकांशी जोडलेली उत्तम आरोग्यसेवा प्रणाली आवश्यक असते ही बाब आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2023-24 मध्ये अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत हा अहवाल सादर केला.
‘सर्वांसाठी दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा’ सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने हाती घेतलेले महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम आणि सुरु केलेल्या योजना यांच्यावर या अहवालात अधिक भर देण्यात आला आहे.
आयुष्मान भारत पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय):
देशातील वंचित कुटुंबांना आजारपणासाठी रुग्णालयात दाखल केल्यानंतरची दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या पातळीवरील उपचारांसाठी दर वर्षी 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचा आरोग्य विमा पुरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या या योजनेतून 8 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत 34.73 कोटी आयुष्मान भारत कार्डे तयार करण्यात आली आहेत आणि देशातील रुग्णालयांमध्ये 7.37 कोटी आजारी लोक उपचारासाठी दाखल झाले आहेत. उल्लेखनीय बाब अशी आहे की यापैकी 49% लाभार्थी महिला आहेत.
पंतप्रधान जन औषधी केंद्रे:
या योजनेंतर्गत गेल्या वर्षी एम्स देवघर मध्ये 10,000 व्या जन औषधी केंद्रांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले होते. या केंद्रांमध्ये 1965 प्रकारची औषधे आणि 293 प्रकारची शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणे उपलब्ध आहेत.
एएमआरआयटी (उपचारासाठी किफायतशीर दरातील औषधे आणि विश्वसनीय रोपण सामग्री): देशातील विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 300 हून अधिक एएमआरआयटी औषधालये कार्यरत आहेत. गंभीर आजारांसाठी गरजूंना अनुदानित दरात औषधे मिळण्याच्या उद्देशाने या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे.
आयुष्मान भव अभियान :
सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेले हे अभियान देशभरातील सर्व गावे/लहान शहरे यांच्या ठिकाणी निवडक आरोग्यसुविधा सेवा पुरवणे तसेच सरकारच्या महत्त्वाच्या योजनांविषयी नागरिकांना माहिती देणे या उद्देशांसह सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत देशात आयोजित 25.25 लाख आरोग्य मेळाव्यांमध्ये एकूण 20.66 कोटी लोकांनी भाग घेतला.
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान (एबीडीएम):
देशभरात राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्था उभारणे हा वर्ष 2021 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत 64.86 आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाती (आभा) उघडण्यात आली आहेत, 3.06 लाख आरोग्य सुविधा नोंद्पुस्तिका सुरु करण्यात आल्या, 4.06 लाख आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांची नोंदणी करण्यात आली तसेच 39.77 कोटी आरोग्य नोंदी आभा शी जोडण्यात आल्या.
ई-संजीवनी:
वर्ष 2019 मध्ये सुरु झालेल्या या उपक्रमाला आता आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर म्हणून ओळखले जाते. दुर्गम भागातील रुग्णांना दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या मदतीने टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या या योजनेने 9 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत 15,857 केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून सव्वा लाख आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रांमध्ये 128 प्रकारच्या विशेष आरोग्य सेवांच्या संदर्भात 26.62 कोटी रुग्णांना आरोग्य सेवा पुरवली आहे.