Ministry of Finance
HEALTH SECTOR VITAL FOR RESILIENT ECONOMY, STATES ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024
WOMEN CONSTITUTE 49% BENEFICIARIES OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT PRADHAN MANTRI JAN AAROGYA YOJANA (AB-PMJAY), SURVEY NOTES
10,000TH JAN AUSHADHI KENDRA INAUGURATED IN AIIMS DEOGHAR
64.86 CRORE AYUSHMAN BHARAT HEALTH ACCOUNTS (ABHA) CREATED UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION
22 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
A sound healthcare system interconnected with long-term factors responsible for inclusive growth is vital for a resilient economy, underscores the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
Aligned with the Government’s commitment to ensuring sound health and well-being of all ages through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation in all developmental policies and universal access to good quality healthcare services, the Survey highlights key initiatives and schemes of the Government to ensure ‘Quality Healthcare for All’.
• Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY): Aimed at providing health insurance cover of ₹5 lakh/ year for underprivileged families for secondary and tertiary hospitalization, as of 8th July 2024, 34.73 crore Ayushman Bharat cards have been generated and 7.37 crore hospital admissions have been covered by the scheme. Notably, 49% of the beneficiaries of this scheme are women.
• PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras: This scheme aims to provide quality medicines at 50-90 per cent cheaper than market rates. Under the scheme, 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra was inaugurated in AIIMS Deoghar last year. 1965 medicines & 293 surgical equipments are available at the kendras.
• AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment): More than 300 Amrit pharmacies are operating in different States/UTs. These aim to provide subsidized medicines for critical illnesses.
• Ayushman Bhav Campaign: Launched in September 2023, this campaign aims to saturate selected healthcare services in every village/town across the country and inform citizens about the Government’s flagship schemes. Commendable milestones achieved during the campaign are:
• 16.96 lakh wellness, yoga, and meditation sessions; 1.89 crore Tele consultations held
• Free drugs availed by 11.64 crore people and free diagnostics services availed by 9.28 crore people
• Ante-natal check-up (ANC) and Immunization availed by 82.10 lakh mothers and 90.15 lakh children
• Seven types of screening (TB, Hypertension, diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract) availed by 34.39 crore people.
• 2.0 crore patients consulted general OPD, while 90.69 lakh patients consulted specialist OPD, and 65,094 major surgeries and 1,96,156 minor surgeries were conducted.
• 13.48 crore ABHA accounts were created, 9.50 crore Ayushman cards were generated, and 1.20 lakh Ayushman Sabhas organized.
• Cumulative footfall of 20.66 crore in 25.25 lakh health melas (as of 31 March 2024)
• Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM): Launched in 2021, the Scheme aims to create a national digital health ecosystem across the country. Under this scheme, 64.86 crore Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been created, 3.06 lakh Health Facility Registries generated, 4.06 lakh healthcare professionals registered, and 39.77 crore health records linked with ABHA.
• eSanjeevani: Launched in 2019, this scheme for telemedicine for virtual doctor consultations in remote areas has served 26.62 crore patients across 128 specialties at 1.25 lakh Health & Wellness Centres, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (as Spokes) through 15,857 hubs, as of 9th July 2024.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 2024 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت کا شعبہ ایک مستحکم معیشت کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی)کی 49فیصد مستفیدین خواتین ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ
ایمس دیوگھر میں 10,000 واں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت 64.86 کروڑ روپےکے آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (اے بی ایچ اے)بنائے گئے ہیں
22 JUL 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ اقتصادی جائزہ24-2023 اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ جامع ترقی کے لیے ذمہ دار طویل مدتی عوامل کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک مضبوط نظام مستحکم معیشت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
تمام ترقیاتی پالیسیوں میں احتیاطی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق واقفیت کے ذریعے ہر عمر کے لوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے اور اچھے معیار کی حفظان صحت خدمات تک عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ساتھ مربوط یہ اقتصادی جائزہ‘سبھی کے لیے معیاری حفظان صحت’ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اہم اقدامات اور اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی):ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے پسماندہ خاندانوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے/فی سال کاصحت بیمہ کور فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے8 جولائی 2024 تک34.73 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت7.37 کروڑ اسپتالوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں 49فیصد خواتین ہیں۔
پی ایم جن اوشدھی کیندر: اس اسکیم کا مقصد بازار کی قیمتوں سے50 سے 90 فیصدسستی معیاری ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ سال ایمس دیوگھر میں 10,000 واں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ 1965 ادویات اور 293 جراحی کے سازوسامان ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر دستیاب ہیں۔
امرت(علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات اور قابل اعتماد امپلانٹس): مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں300 سے زیادہ امرت فارمیسی کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد سنگین بیماریوں کے لیے رعایتی ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھاؤ مہم: ستمبر 2023 میں شروع کی گئی، اس مہم کا مقصد ملک بھر کے ہر گاؤں/قصبے میں منتخب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو پورا کرنا اور شہریوں کو حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران حاصل کیے گئے قابل ستائش سنگ میل یہ ہیں:
• 16.96 لاکھ صحت و تندرستی، یوگا اوردھیان کے سیشن؛1.89 کروڑ ٹیلی مشارت کی گئی ۔
• 11.64 کروڑ لوگوں نے مفت ادویات اور 9.28 کروڑ لوگوں نے مفت جانچ خدمات حاصل کیں۔
• جنین کی قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ(اے این سی)اور ٹیکہ کاری 82.10 لاکھ ماؤں اور 90.15 لاکھ بچوں نے حاصل کی۔
• سات اقسام (ٹی بی، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، منہ کا کینسر، چھاتی کا کینسر، سروائیکل کینسر اور موتیا بند)کی اسکریننگ کا 34.39 کروڑ لوگوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
• 2.0 کروڑ مریضوں نے جنرل او پی ڈی سے مشورہ لیا، جبکہ 90.69 لاکھ مریضوں نے ماہر او پی ڈی سے مشورہ لیااور 65,094 بڑی سرجری اور 1,96,156 چھوٹی سرجری کی گئیں۔
• 13.48 کروڑ آبھا(اے بی ایچ اے) اکاؤنٹس بنائے گئے، 9.50 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے اور 1.20 لاکھ آیوشمان سبھاؤں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• 31 مارچ 2024 کی تاریخ تک25.25 لاکھ صحت میلوں میں مجموعی طورپر20.66 کروڑ لوگوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ۔
• آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن(اے بی ڈی ایم):2021میں شروع کی گئی اس اسکیم کا مقصد پورے ملک میں ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 64.86 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (اے بی ایچ اے) بنائے گئے ہیں،3.06 لاکھ صحت سہولت کی رجسٹریاں بنائی گئی ہیں،4.06 لاکھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور 39.77 کروڑ صحت کے ریکارڈ اے بی ایچ اے سے ​​منسلک ہیں۔
ای سنجیونی: 2019میں شروع کی گئی، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے ڈاکٹروں کے مشورے کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن کی اس اسکیم نے 9 جولائی 2024 کی تاریخ تک1.25 لاکھ صحت اور تندرستی مراکز میں 15,857 مراکز کے ذریعے 26.62 کروڑ مریضوں کی 128 اسپیشلٹیز میں خدمت کی ہے،جنہیں اب آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (جیسا کہ بولا جارہا ہے)کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔