Ministry of Finance
FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE (LFPR) ROSE TO 37 PER CENT IN 2022-2023 FROM 23.3 PER CENT IN 2017-2018
WOMEN HOLD 55.6 PER CENT OF PM JAN DHAN YOJANA ACCOUNTS
WITH CREATION OF 8.3 MILLION SHGs, 89 MILLION WOMEN COVERED UNDER DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA-NRLM
UNDER PM MUDRA YOJANA, 68 PER CENT LOANS SANCTIONED TO WOMEN
77.7 PER CENT WOMEN BENEFICIARIES UNDER STAND-UP INDIA
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-2024 highlighted economic empowerment of women notes that increased accesses to education and skill development, as well as other initiatives for women’s empowerment have elevated the participation of women in the nation’s development and progress. The Economic Survey 2023-2024 was tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
With rural India driving the trend, the Economic Survey observes that the female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rose to 37 per cent in 2022-2023 from 23.3 per cent in 2017-2018. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has facilitated the opening of 52.3 crore bank accounts, of which 55.6 per cent of account holders are women, as of May 2024.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- NRLM, the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) programme covering more than 89 million women under 8.3 million SHGs, has been empirically associated with women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils, and medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to Government schemes, the Survey highlights.
Acknowledging the encouraging wave of women entrepreneurship fueled by Start-up and Stand-up India, the Survey points out that around 68 per cent of the loans have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and 77.7 per cent of the beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, as of May 2024. Realising the vision of Digital India, as of July 2023, more than 53 per cent of the Prime Minister’s Rural Digital Literacy Campaign (PMGDISHA) beneficiaries are women.
The Economic Survey brings out the significance of asset ownership among women acknowledges the requirement of female ownership of houses constructed under PM AWAS Yojana as a nudge towards gender equity.

وزارت خزانہ
خواتین افرادی قوت کا تناسب(ایل ایف پی آر) 2018-2017میں23.3 فیصد تھا، جو 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر 37 فیصد ہوگیا
پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا کھاتوں کا 55.6 فیصد خواتین کے پاس ہے
8.3 ملین خود امدادی گروپوں(ایس ایچ جیز)کے قیام کے ساتھ 89 ملین خواتین کو دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا
پی ایم مُدرا یوجنا کے تحت، خواتین کو 68 فیصد قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی
اَسٹینڈ اَپ اِنڈیا کے تحت 77.7 فیصد مستفدین خواتین ہیں
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئےاقتصادی جائزے2024-2023 نے خواتین کے معاشی بااختیار ہونے پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا، نیز خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے دیگر اقدامات نے ملک کی ترقی اور پیش رفت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھایا ہے۔
دیہی ہندوستان کے رجحان کے ساتھ اقتصادی جائزہ کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ خواتین افرادی قوت کا تناسب (ایل ایف پی آر)2023-2022 میں بڑھ کر 37 فیصد ہوگئی، جو 2018-2017 میں23.3 فیصد تھی۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا(پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)نے مئی 2024 تک 52.3 کروڑ بینک کھاتوں کو کھولنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جن میں سے 55.6 فیصد کھاتہ دار خواتین ہیں۔
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن، خود امدادی گروپس(ایس ایچ جیز)پروگرام ،جو 8.3 ملین خود امدادی گروپس کے تحت 89 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، تجرباتی طور پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ، شخصیت کی ترقی، سماجی برائیوں کو کم کرنے اور درمیانے درجے کے اثرات سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں بہتر تعلیم، گاؤں کے اداروں میں اعلیٰ شراکت داری اور سرکاری اسکیموں تک بہتر رسائی کے معاملے میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اَپ اور اسٹینڈ اَپ انڈیا کے ذریعہ خواتین کی صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزا لہر کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی جائزہ بتاتا ہے کہ پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی)کے تحت تقریباً 68 فیصد قرض خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں اورمئی2024 تک اسٹینڈ اَپ انڈیا کے تحت77.7 فیصد مستفدین خواتین ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے نظریے کو پورا کرتے ہوئے جولائی 2023 تک وزیر اعظم کی دیہی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی مہم (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں 53 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔
اقتصادی جائزہ خواتین کے درمیان اثاثہ جات کی ملکیت کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت بنائے گئے مکانات کی خواتین کی ملکیت کی ضرورت کو صنفی مساوات کی طرف اشارہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔