Ministry of Finance
FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE (LFPR) ROSE TO 37 PER CENT IN 2022-2023 FROM 23.3 PER CENT IN 2017-2018
WOMEN HOLD 55.6 PER CENT OF PM JAN DHAN YOJANA ACCOUNTS
WITH CREATION OF 8.3 MILLION SHGs, 89 MILLION WOMEN COVERED UNDER DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA-NRLM
UNDER PM MUDRA YOJANA, 68 PER CENT LOANS SANCTIONED TO WOMEN
77.7 PER CENT WOMEN BENEFICIARIES UNDER STAND-UP INDIA
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-2024 highlighted economic empowerment of women notes that increased accesses to education and skill development, as well as other initiatives for women’s empowerment have elevated the participation of women in the nation’s development and progress. The Economic Survey 2023-2024 was tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
With rural India driving the trend, the Economic Survey observes that the female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rose to 37 per cent in 2022-2023 from 23.3 per cent in 2017-2018. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has facilitated the opening of 52.3 crore bank accounts, of which 55.6 per cent of account holders are women, as of May 2024.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- NRLM, the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) programme covering more than 89 million women under 8.3 million SHGs, has been empirically associated with women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils, and medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to Government schemes, the Survey highlights.
Acknowledging the encouraging wave of women entrepreneurship fueled by Start-up and Stand-up India, the Survey points out that around 68 per cent of the loans have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and 77.7 per cent of the beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, as of May 2024. Realising the vision of Digital India, as of July 2023, more than 53 per cent of the Prime Minister’s Rural Digital Literacy Campaign (PMGDISHA) beneficiaries are women.
The Economic Survey brings out the significance of asset ownership among women acknowledges the requirement of female ownership of houses constructed under PM AWAS Yojana as a nudge towards gender equity.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୧୭-୨୦୧୮ରେ ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ହାର (ଏଲଏଫପିଆର) ୨୩.୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୦୨୩ରେ ଏହା ୩୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି
ପିଏମ୍ ଜନଧନ ଯୋଜନାର ୫୫.୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ରହିଛି
୮.୩ ନିୟୁତ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ ସହିତ, ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଯୋଜନା-ଏନଆରଏଲଏମ ଅଧୀନରେ ୮୯ ନିୟୁତ ମହିଳା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନାରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ୬୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଋଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁର
ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ-ଅପ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଧୀନରେ ୭୭.୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହିଳା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ୨୦୨୩-୨୦୨୪ରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୩-୨୦୨୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସର୍ଭେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତ ଏହି ଧାରାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଥିବାରୁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ହାର (ଏଲ୍ଏଫପିଆର୍) ୨୦୧୭-୨୦୧୮ରେ ୨୩.୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୦୨୩ରେ ଏହା ୩୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଧନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜେଡିୱାଇ) ମେ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୫୨.୩ କୋଟି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଖୋଲିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୫୫.୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଖାତାଧାରୀ ମହିଳା ଅଟନ୍ତି ।
୮.୩ ନିୟୁତ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ୮୯ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏନଆରଏଲଏମ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଯୋଜନା- ଏନଆରଏଲଏମ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ଆତ୍ମସମ୍ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ବିକାଶ, ସାମାଜିକ କୁସଂସ୍କାର ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବୋଲି ସର୍ଭେରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି।
ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ-ଅପ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଲହରକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ସର୍ଭେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଋଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ମେ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ-ଅପ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଧୀନରେ ୭୭.୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ମହିଳା। ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରି ୨୦୨୩ ଜୁଲାଇ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମଜିଡିଆଇଏସଏ) ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ମହିଳା ।
ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାଲିକାନାର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଘରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମହିଳା ମାଲିକାନାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରାଯାଇଛି ।