Ministry of Finance
FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE (LFPR) ROSE TO 37 PER CENT IN 2022-2023 FROM 23.3 PER CENT IN 2017-2018
WOMEN HOLD 55.6 PER CENT OF PM JAN DHAN YOJANA ACCOUNTS
WITH CREATION OF 8.3 MILLION SHGs, 89 MILLION WOMEN COVERED UNDER DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA-NRLM
UNDER PM MUDRA YOJANA, 68 PER CENT LOANS SANCTIONED TO WOMEN
77.7 PER CENT WOMEN BENEFICIARIES UNDER STAND-UP INDIA
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-2024 highlighted economic empowerment of women notes that increased accesses to education and skill development, as well as other initiatives for women’s empowerment have elevated the participation of women in the nation’s development and progress. The Economic Survey 2023-2024 was tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
With rural India driving the trend, the Economic Survey observes that the female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rose to 37 per cent in 2022-2023 from 23.3 per cent in 2017-2018. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has facilitated the opening of 52.3 crore bank accounts, of which 55.6 per cent of account holders are women, as of May 2024.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- NRLM, the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) programme covering more than 89 million women under 8.3 million SHGs, has been empirically associated with women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils, and medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to Government schemes, the Survey highlights.
Acknowledging the encouraging wave of women entrepreneurship fueled by Start-up and Stand-up India, the Survey points out that around 68 per cent of the loans have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and 77.7 per cent of the beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, as of May 2024. Realising the vision of Digital India, as of July 2023, more than 53 per cent of the Prime Minister’s Rural Digital Literacy Campaign (PMGDISHA) beneficiaries are women.
The Economic Survey brings out the significance of asset ownership among women acknowledges the requirement of female ownership of houses constructed under PM AWAS Yojana as a nudge towards gender equity.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મહિલા શ્રમ દળની ભાગીદારી દર (LFPR) 2017-2018માં 23.3 ટકાથી વધીને 2022-2023માં 37 ટકા થયો
પીએમ જન ધન યોજના ખાતામાં 55.6 ટકા મહિલાઓ ધરાવે છે
8.3 મિલિયન એસએચજીની રચના સાથે, 89 મિલિયન મહિલાઓને દીનદયાલ અંત્યોદય યોજના-એનઆરએલએમ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે
પીએમ મુદ્રા યોજના હેઠળ, મહિલાઓને 68 ટકા લોન મંજૂર
સ્ટેન્ડ-અપ ઈન્ડિયા હેઠળ 77.7 ટકા મહિલા લાભાર્થીઓ
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આર્થિક સર્વે 2023-2024માં મહિલાઓના આર્થિક સશક્તીકરણ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ સુધીની પહોંચમાં વધારો થયો છે, તેમજ મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ માટેની અન્ય પહેલથી રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસ અને પ્રગતિમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો થયો છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 2023-2024 રજૂ કરી હતી.
ગ્રામીણ ભારત આ વલણને આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં જણાવાયું છે કે મહિલા લેબર ફોર્સ પાર્ટિસિપેશન રેટ (એલએફપીઆર) 2022-2023માં વધીને 37 ટકા થયો છે, જે 2017-2018માં 23.3 ટકા હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન ધન યોજના (પીએમજેડીવાય)એ મે 2024 સુધીમાં 52.3 કરોડ બેંક ખાતા ખોલવાની સુવિધા આપી છે, જેમાંથી 55.6 ટકા ખાતાધારકો મહિલાઓ છે.
દીનદયાળ અંત્યોદય યોજના એનઆરએલએમ, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (એસએચજી) કાર્યક્રમ, જેમાં 8.3 મિલિયન એસએચજી હેઠળની 8.3 મિલિયન એસએચજી હેઠળની 89 મિલિયનથી વધુ મહિલાઓને આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે, જે મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ, સ્વાભિમાનમાં વધારો, વ્યક્તિત્વ વિકાસ, સામાજિક અનિષ્ટોમાં ઘટાડો અને બહેતર શિક્ષણ, ગ્રામીણ સંસ્થાઓમાં ઉચ્ચ ભાગીદારી અને સરકારી યોજનાઓની વધુ સારી સુલભતાના સંદર્ભમાં મધ્યમ અસરો સાથે અનુભવપૂર્ણ રીતે સંકળાયેલો છે, એમ સર્વેએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ અને સ્ટેન્ડ-અપ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવેલા મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના પ્રોત્સાહક મોજાને સ્વીકારતા, સર્વેક્ષણ સૂચવે છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના (પીએમએમવાય) હેઠળ મહિલા ઉદ્યમીઓને આશરે 68 ટકા લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે, અને સ્ટેન્ડ-અપ ઇન્ડિયા હેઠળ 77.7 ટકા લાભાર્થીઓ મે 2024 સુધીમાં મહિલાઓ છે. જુલાઈ, 2023 સુધીમાં ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાનાં વિઝનને સાકાર કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામીણ ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા અભિયાન (PMGDISHA)નાં 53 ટકાથી વધારે લાભાર્થીઓ મહિલાઓ છે.
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં મહિલાઓમાં અસ્કયામતની માલિકીનું મહત્ત્વ બહાર આવ્યું છે, જેમાં પીએમ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ બાંધવામાં આવેલા મકાનોની મહિલાઓની માલિકીની જરૂરિયાતને લિંગ સમાનતા તરફ દોરી જવામાં આવી છે.