Ministry of Finance
FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE (LFPR) ROSE TO 37 PER CENT IN 2022-2023 FROM 23.3 PER CENT IN 2017-2018
WOMEN HOLD 55.6 PER CENT OF PM JAN DHAN YOJANA ACCOUNTS
WITH CREATION OF 8.3 MILLION SHGs, 89 MILLION WOMEN COVERED UNDER DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA-NRLM
UNDER PM MUDRA YOJANA, 68 PER CENT LOANS SANCTIONED TO WOMEN
77.7 PER CENT WOMEN BENEFICIARIES UNDER STAND-UP INDIA
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-2024 highlighted economic empowerment of women notes that increased accesses to education and skill development, as well as other initiatives for women’s empowerment have elevated the participation of women in the nation’s development and progress. The Economic Survey 2023-2024 was tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
With rural India driving the trend, the Economic Survey observes that the female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rose to 37 per cent in 2022-2023 from 23.3 per cent in 2017-2018. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has facilitated the opening of 52.3 crore bank accounts, of which 55.6 per cent of account holders are women, as of May 2024.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- NRLM, the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) programme covering more than 89 million women under 8.3 million SHGs, has been empirically associated with women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils, and medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to Government schemes, the Survey highlights.
Acknowledging the encouraging wave of women entrepreneurship fueled by Start-up and Stand-up India, the Survey points out that around 68 per cent of the loans have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and 77.7 per cent of the beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, as of May 2024. Realising the vision of Digital India, as of July 2023, more than 53 per cent of the Prime Minister’s Rural Digital Literacy Campaign (PMGDISHA) beneficiaries are women.
The Economic Survey brings out the significance of asset ownership among women acknowledges the requirement of female ownership of houses constructed under PM AWAS Yojana as a nudge towards gender equity.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022-23-ல் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்கேற்பு 37% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களுக்குப் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக அதிகாரம் அளித்ததன் விளைவாக, அதிக அளவிலான பெண்கள் கல்வி பெறவும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி பெறவும் அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்து நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியிலும் முன்னேற்றத்திலும் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்துள்ளதாக மத்திய அரசின் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
வங்கிகளில் ஜன்தன் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்போரில், 55.6 சதவீதத்தினர் பெண்களாக உள்ளனர். 83 லட்சம் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின், தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8 கோடியே 90 லட்சம் பெண்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வழங்கப்பட்ட கடன்களில் 68% பெண்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 77.7% பெண்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் ஊரக டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்தவர்களிலும் 53 சதவீதத்தினர் பெண்கள் என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034928