Ministry of Finance
FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE (LFPR) ROSE TO 37 PER CENT IN 2022-2023 FROM 23.3 PER CENT IN 2017-2018
WOMEN HOLD 55.6 PER CENT OF PM JAN DHAN YOJANA ACCOUNTS
WITH CREATION OF 8.3 MILLION SHGs, 89 MILLION WOMEN COVERED UNDER DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA-NRLM
UNDER PM MUDRA YOJANA, 68 PER CENT LOANS SANCTIONED TO WOMEN
77.7 PER CENT WOMEN BENEFICIARIES UNDER STAND-UP INDIA
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-2024 highlighted economic empowerment of women notes that increased accesses to education and skill development, as well as other initiatives for women’s empowerment have elevated the participation of women in the nation’s development and progress. The Economic Survey 2023-2024 was tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
With rural India driving the trend, the Economic Survey observes that the female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rose to 37 per cent in 2022-2023 from 23.3 per cent in 2017-2018. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has facilitated the opening of 52.3 crore bank accounts, of which 55.6 per cent of account holders are women, as of May 2024.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- NRLM, the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) programme covering more than 89 million women under 8.3 million SHGs, has been empirically associated with women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils, and medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to Government schemes, the Survey highlights.
Acknowledging the encouraging wave of women entrepreneurship fueled by Start-up and Stand-up India, the Survey points out that around 68 per cent of the loans have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and 77.7 per cent of the beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, as of May 2024. Realising the vision of Digital India, as of July 2023, more than 53 per cent of the Prime Minister’s Rural Digital Literacy Campaign (PMGDISHA) beneficiaries are women.
The Economic Survey brings out the significance of asset ownership among women acknowledges the requirement of female ownership of houses constructed under PM AWAS Yojana as a nudge towards gender equity.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
महिला एलएफपीआर 2017-18 में 23.3 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 37 प्रतिशत हो गई
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना के तहत 55.6 प्रतिशत खाताधारक महिलाएँ
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन 8.3 मिलियन स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) में 89 मिलियन से अधिक महिलाओं को कवर करता है
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना के तहत लगभग 68 प्रतिशत ऋण महिला उद्यमियों को स्‍वीकृ‍त किए गए हैं
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया के तहत 77.7 प्रतिशत लाभा‍र्थी महिलाएँ
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तक बढ़ती पहुँच के साथ-साथ महिला सशक्तिकरण की अन्‍य पहलों ने राष्ट्र के विकास और प्रगति में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाया है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया कि ग्रामीण भारत में इस प्रवृति के आगे बढ़ने से महिला एलएफपीआर 2017-18 में 23.3 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 37 प्रतिशत हो गई। प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना ने 52.3 करोड़ बैंक खाते खोलने में मदद की है, जिनमें से मई 2024 तक 55.6 प्रतिशत खाताधारक महिलाएँ हैं।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया कि दीनदयाल अंत्‍योदय योजना-राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, जो 8.3 मिलियन स्‍वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) में 89 मिलियन से अधिक महिलाओं को कवर करता है। यह महिला सशक्तिकरण, आत्‍मसम्‍मान वृद्धि, व्‍यक्तित्‍व विकास, सामाजिक बुराइयों में कमी और बेहतर शिक्षा, ग्रामीण संस्‍थाओं में अधिक भागीदारी और सरकारी योजनाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच के लिए काम करता है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि स्‍टार्ट-अप और स्‍टैंड-अप इंडिया के माध्‍यम से उद्यमिता की लहर में महिलाओं की भागीदारी उत्‍साहजनक रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना के तहत लगभग 68 प्रतिशत ऋण महिला उद्यमियों को स्‍वीकृ‍त किए गए हैं और स्‍टैंड-अप इंडिया के तहत मई 2024 तक 77.7 प्रतिशत लाभा‍र्थी महिलाएँ हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को साकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीडीआईएसएचए) के तहत जुलाई 2023 तक 53 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएँ हैं।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में इस बात की ओर ध्‍यान दिलाया गया है कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत निर्मित घरों के संदर्भ में महिलाओं के स्‍वामित्‍व की आवश्‍यकता राज्‍य द्वारा लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में सामाजिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने का एक प्रयास है।