Ministry of Finance
FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE (LFPR) ROSE TO 37 PER CENT IN 2022-2023 FROM 23.3 PER CENT IN 2017-2018
WOMEN HOLD 55.6 PER CENT OF PM JAN DHAN YOJANA ACCOUNTS
WITH CREATION OF 8.3 MILLION SHGs, 89 MILLION WOMEN COVERED UNDER DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA-NRLM
UNDER PM MUDRA YOJANA, 68 PER CENT LOANS SANCTIONED TO WOMEN
77.7 PER CENT WOMEN BENEFICIARIES UNDER STAND-UP INDIA
22 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-2024 highlighted economic empowerment of women notes that increased accesses to education and skill development, as well as other initiatives for women’s empowerment have elevated the participation of women in the nation’s development and progress. The Economic Survey 2023-2024 was tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
With rural India driving the trend, the Economic Survey observes that the female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rose to 37 per cent in 2022-2023 from 23.3 per cent in 2017-2018. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has facilitated the opening of 52.3 crore bank accounts, of which 55.6 per cent of account holders are women, as of May 2024.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- NRLM, the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) programme covering more than 89 million women under 8.3 million SHGs, has been empirically associated with women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils, and medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to Government schemes, the Survey highlights.
Acknowledging the encouraging wave of women entrepreneurship fueled by Start-up and Stand-up India, the Survey points out that around 68 per cent of the loans have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and 77.7 per cent of the beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, as of May 2024. Realising the vision of Digital India, as of July 2023, more than 53 per cent of the Prime Minister’s Rural Digital Literacy Campaign (PMGDISHA) beneficiaries are women.
The Economic Survey brings out the significance of asset ownership among women acknowledges the requirement of female ownership of houses constructed under PM AWAS Yojana as a nudge towards gender equity.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महिला कामगार सहभाग दर (एलएफपीआर) 2017-2018 मधील 23.3 टक्क्यांवरून 2022-2023 मध्ये पोहोचला 37 टक्क्यांवर
पंतप्रधान जनधन योजनेच्या खात्यात महिलांचा वाटा 55.6 टक्के
8.3 दशलक्ष बचत गटांच्या निर्मितीसह, 89 दशलक्ष महिला दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- (राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मोहिमा)”
अंतर्गत समाविष्ट
पंतप्रधान मुद्रा योजनेंतर्गत, महिलांना 68 टक्के कर्जे मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत
स्टँड-अप इंडियामध्ये 77.7 टक्के महिला लाभार्थी आहेत
22 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-2024 मध्ये महिलांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणावर भर देण्यात आला आहे ज्यामुळे शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढला आहे, तसेच महिला सक्षमीकरणाबाबतच्या इतर उपक्रमांनी देशाच्या विकासात आणि प्रगतीमध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवला आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-2024 संसदेत मांडले.
आर्थिक पाहणीत असे दिसून आले आहे की, महिला श्रमशक्ती सहभाग दर (एलएफपीआर)2017-2018 मध्ये असलेल्या 23.3 टक्क्यांवरून 2022-2023 मध्ये 37 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचला आहे. प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय) अंतर्गत मे 2024 पर्यंत 52.3 कोटी बँक खाती उघडण्यात आली आहे, ज्यापैकी 55.6 टक्के खातेदार महिला आहेत.
दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मोहीम (एनआरएलएम) अंतर्गत 8.3 दशलक्ष बचत गटांखालील 89 दशलक्षाहून अधिक महिलांना समाविष्ट करणारा बचत गट (एसएचजीएस) कार्यक्रम, महिला सक्षमीकरण, आत्म-सन्मान वाढवणे, व्यक्तिमत्व विकास, सामाजिक दुष्प्रवृत्ती कमी करणे आणि चांगले शिक्षण, गावातील संस्थांमध्ये उच्च सहभाग आणि सरकारी योजनांमध्ये अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे सहभाग या सर्व दृष्टीने हे सर्वेक्षण मध्यम प्रभावाला अधोरेखित करते.
मे 2024 पर्यंत, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाय) अंतर्गत सुमारे 68 टक्के कर्जे महिला उद्योजकांना मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत आणि स्टँड-अप इंडिया अंतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 77.7 टक्के महिला आहेत, असे या सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
डिजिटल इंडिया मोहिमेची दूरदृष्टी बघितले असता असे लक्षात येते की जुलै 2023 पर्यंत, पंतप्रधान ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता मोहिमेतील 53 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लाभार्थी या महिला आहेत.