Ministry of Finance
SERVICES SECTOR CONTINUES TO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO INDIA'S GROWTH, ACCOUNTS FOR ABOUT 55 PER CENT OF TOTAL SIZE OF THE ECONOMY IN FY24
AS PER PROVISIONAL ESTIMATES, THE SERVICES SECTOR IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE GROWN BY 7.6 PER CENT IN FY24: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024
SERVICES PMI SOARED TO 61.2 IN MARCH 2024, MARKING ONE OF THE SECTOR'S MOST SIGNIFICANT SALES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY EXPANSIONS IN NEARLY14 YEARS
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Through the vicissitudes of the last three decades, the services sector stood as the bulwark of India's economic growth. Aided by the focus on policy and procedural reforms, physical infrastructure and logistics, all significant business, personal, financial and infrastructure-based services have emerged strongly from the pandemic… However, the transformation lies in the fast-paced shift towards digital services like online payments, e-commerce, and entertainment platforms, as well as the increase in the demand for high-tech services as inputs in other productive activities.” This was highlighted in Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The services sector continues to be a significant contributor to India’s growth, accounting for about 55 per cent of the total size of the economy in FY24, states Economic Survey. The significant domestic demand, rapid urbanization, expansion of e-commerce platforms generated heightened requirements for logistics, digital related services are important factors which have determined the domestic demand of services. The Economic Survey further states that the Government has played a crucial role in fostering the growth and competitiveness of India’s services by creating an enabling environment, promoting investment, enhancing skills and facilitating market access.
Gross Value Added (GVA) in the services sector
The contribution of the services sector to the overall GVA has increased significantly in the last decade. Globally, India’s services sector witnessed a real growth of more than 6 percent and the services exports constituted 4.4 per cent of the world's commercial services exports in 2022.
For a decade before COVID, the services sector's real growth rate consistently exceeded the overall economic growth. Post-COVID, the services sector's growth, spurred by non-contact intensive services, primarily financial, information technology and professional services, outpaced overall GVA growth in FY23 and FY24, reclaiming its role in driving the economy's upward trajectory.
The Survey further states that as per the Provisional Estimates, the services sector is estimated to have grown 7.6 percent in FY24. The gross GST collection reached ₹20.18 lakh crores in FY24, marking 11.7 per cent increase from the previous year, underscoring robust domestic trading activity.
Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)- Services
Business activity in the services sector in the country transcended the obstacles of the pandemic and other disruptions worldwide. In March 2024, services PMI soared to 61.2, marking one of the sector's most significant sales and business activity expansions in nearly 14 years. As can be seen from Chart XI.6 (below), the services PMI has remained above 50 since August 2021, implying continuous expansion for the last 35 months.
Trade in the services sector
Post-pandemic, services exports have maintained a steady momentum and accounted for 44 per cent of India’s total exports in FY24 the survey notes. India ranked fifth in services exports, with other countries being the European Union (excluding intra-EU trade), the United States, the United Kingdom, and China.
India’s growing reputation as the preferred destination for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) by multinational corporations has significantly boosted software and business services exports. India's share in digitally delivered services exports globally increased to 6.0 per cent in 2023 from 4.4 per cent in 2019. This rise in services exports, coupled with a fall in imports, led to an increase in net services receipts on a YoY basis during FY24, which helped cushion India’s current account deficit.
Financing Sources for Services Sector Activity
The services sector fulfils its financing needs domestically through
1. Credit from domestic banks and capital markets: FY24 witnessed an upward trajectory of credit inflow in the services sector, with YoY growth rates surpassing the 20 per cent mark each month since April 2023.
1. Internationally through Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs): The services sector accounted for 53 per cent share in total external commercial borrowing (ECB) inflows in FY24. The sector received inflows of USD 14.9 billion in FY24, thereby registering a YoY growth of 58.3 per cent.

وزارت خزانہ
خدمات کا شعبہ بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، مالی سال 24 میں اس کا معیشت کے کل حجم میں تقریباً 55 فیصد حصہ ہے
عبوری تخمینوں کے مطابق مالی سال 24 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں 7.6 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے: اقتصادی سروے 2024
سروسز پی ایم آئی مارچ 2024 میں 61.2 تک پہنچ گئی، جو تقریباً 14 سالوں میں اس شعبے کی سب سے اہم فروخت کاری اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی توسیع میں سے ایک ہے
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
’’ گذشتہ تین دہائیوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے دوران خدمات کا شعبہ بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر کھڑا رہا ہے۔ پالیسی اور طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات، فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی مدد سے، تمام اہم کاروباری، ذاتی، مالی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی خدمات وبائی امراض سے مضبوطی سے ابھری ہیں... تاہم، یہ تبدیلی آن لائن ادائیگیوں، ای کامرس اور تفریحی پلیٹ فارمز جیسی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی طرف تیز رفتار منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر پیداواری سرگرمیوں میں ان پٹ کے طور پر ہائی ٹیک خدمات کی مانگ میں اضافے میں مضمر ہے۔ ‘‘ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی سروے 2023-2024 میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا۔
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ خدمات کا شعبہ بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ، جو مالی سال 24 میں معیشت کے کل حجم کا تقریباً 55 فیصد ہے۔ اہم گھریلو طلب، تیزی سے شہرکاری، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کی توسیع نے لاجسٹکس، ڈیجیٹل متعلقہ خدمات کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات پیدا کیں، وہ اہم عوامل ہیں جنہوں نے خدمات کی گھریلو طلب کا تعین کیا ہے. اقتصادی سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرکے ، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے ، مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور بازار تک رسائی کو آسان بنا کر بھارت کی خدمات کی ترقی اور مسابقت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
خدمات کے شعبے میں مجموعی قدر افزونی (جی وی اے)
گذشتہ دہائی میں مجموعی جی وی اے میں خدمات کے شعبے کی شراکت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، بھارت کے خدمات کے شعبے میں 6 فیصد سے زیادہ کی حقیقی ترقی دیکھی گئی اور خدمات کی برآمدات 2022 میں دنیا کی تجارتی خدمات کی برآمدات کا 4.4 فیصد تھیں۔
کوویڈ سے پہلے ایک دہائی تک خدمات کے شعبے کی حقیقی ترقی کی شرح مسلسل مجموعی معاشی نمو سے زیادہ رہی۔ کوویڈ کے بعد خدمات کے شعبے کی ترقی، بنیادی طور پر مالیاتی، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، عدم رابطے کی وجہ سے ہوئی، مالی سال 23 اور مالی سال 24 میں مجموعی جی وی اے کی نمو سے آگے نکل گئی، جس نے معیشت کو اوپر کی طرف لے جانے میں اپنا کردار دوبارہ حاصل کیا۔
سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ عبوری تخمینوں کے مطابق مالی سال 24 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں 7.6 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 24 میں مجموعی جی ایس ٹی وصولی 20.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 11.7 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
پرچیزنگ مینیجرز انڈیکس (پی ایم آئی) - خدمات
ملک میں خدمات کے شعبے میں کاروباری سرگرمی نے دنیا بھر میں وبائی امراض اور دیگر رکاوٹوں کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کیا۔ مارچ 2024 میں خدمات پی ایم آئی 61.2 تک پہنچ گئیں ، جو تقریباً 14 سالوں میں اس شعبے کی سب سے اہم فروخت اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جیسا کہ چارٹ XI.6 (نیچے) سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، خدمات پی ایم آئی اگست 2021 سے 50 سے اوپر رہی ہیں، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پچھلے 35 مہینوں سے مسلسل توسیع ہوئی ہے۔
خدمات کے شعبے میں ٹریڈنگ
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وبائی امراض کے بعد خدمات کی برآمدات نے مستحکم رفتار برقرار رکھی ہے اور مالی سال 24 میں بھارت کی کل برآمدات کا 44 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ خدمات کی برآمدات میں بھارت پانچویں نمبر پر ہے ، دیگر ممالک یورپی یونین (انٹرا یورپی یونین تجارت کو چھوڑ کر)، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، برطانیہ اور چین ہیں۔
ملٹی نیشنل کارپوریشنوں کے ذریعہ گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹرز (جی سی سی) کے لیے ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ نے سافٹ ویئر اور کاروباری خدمات کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی برآمدات میں بھارت کا حصہ 2019 کے 4.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 6.0 فیصد ہو گیا۔ خدمات کی برآمدات میں اس اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات میں کمی نے مالی سال 24 کے دوران سال در سال کی بنیاد پر خالص خدمات کی وصولیوں میں اضافہ کیا، جس سے بھارت کے کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارے کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
خدمات کے شعبے کی سرگرمی کے لیے فنانسنگ کے ذرائع
خدمات کا شعبہ مقامی سطح پر اپنی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
1. گھریلو بینکوں اور کیپٹل مارکیٹوں سے کریڈٹ: مالی سال 2024 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں قرضوں کے آنے کے بہاو میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا اور اپریل 2023 کے بعد سے سال در سال ترقی کی شرح 20 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گئی۔
1. بین الاقوامی سطح پر براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور بیرونی تجارتی قرضوں (ای سی بی) کے ذریعے: مالی سال 24 میں مجموعی بیرونی تجارتی قرضوں (ای سی بی) کے بہاؤ میں خدمات کے شعبے کا حصہ 53 فیصد تھا۔ مالی سال 24 میں اس شعبے میں 14.9 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی، جس سے سال در سال 58.3 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔