Ministry of Finance
SERVICES SECTOR CONTINUES TO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO INDIA'S GROWTH, ACCOUNTS FOR ABOUT 55 PER CENT OF TOTAL SIZE OF THE ECONOMY IN FY24
AS PER PROVISIONAL ESTIMATES, THE SERVICES SECTOR IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE GROWN BY 7.6 PER CENT IN FY24: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024
SERVICES PMI SOARED TO 61.2 IN MARCH 2024, MARKING ONE OF THE SECTOR'S MOST SIGNIFICANT SALES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY EXPANSIONS IN NEARLY14 YEARS
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Through the vicissitudes of the last three decades, the services sector stood as the bulwark of India's economic growth. Aided by the focus on policy and procedural reforms, physical infrastructure and logistics, all significant business, personal, financial and infrastructure-based services have emerged strongly from the pandemic… However, the transformation lies in the fast-paced shift towards digital services like online payments, e-commerce, and entertainment platforms, as well as the increase in the demand for high-tech services as inputs in other productive activities.” This was highlighted in Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The services sector continues to be a significant contributor to India’s growth, accounting for about 55 per cent of the total size of the economy in FY24, states Economic Survey. The significant domestic demand, rapid urbanization, expansion of e-commerce platforms generated heightened requirements for logistics, digital related services are important factors which have determined the domestic demand of services. The Economic Survey further states that the Government has played a crucial role in fostering the growth and competitiveness of India’s services by creating an enabling environment, promoting investment, enhancing skills and facilitating market access.
Gross Value Added (GVA) in the services sector
The contribution of the services sector to the overall GVA has increased significantly in the last decade. Globally, India’s services sector witnessed a real growth of more than 6 percent and the services exports constituted 4.4 per cent of the world's commercial services exports in 2022.
For a decade before COVID, the services sector's real growth rate consistently exceeded the overall economic growth. Post-COVID, the services sector's growth, spurred by non-contact intensive services, primarily financial, information technology and professional services, outpaced overall GVA growth in FY23 and FY24, reclaiming its role in driving the economy's upward trajectory.
The Survey further states that as per the Provisional Estimates, the services sector is estimated to have grown 7.6 percent in FY24. The gross GST collection reached ₹20.18 lakh crores in FY24, marking 11.7 per cent increase from the previous year, underscoring robust domestic trading activity.
Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)- Services
Business activity in the services sector in the country transcended the obstacles of the pandemic and other disruptions worldwide. In March 2024, services PMI soared to 61.2, marking one of the sector's most significant sales and business activity expansions in nearly 14 years. As can be seen from Chart XI.6 (below), the services PMI has remained above 50 since August 2021, implying continuous expansion for the last 35 months.
Trade in the services sector
Post-pandemic, services exports have maintained a steady momentum and accounted for 44 per cent of India’s total exports in FY24 the survey notes. India ranked fifth in services exports, with other countries being the European Union (excluding intra-EU trade), the United States, the United Kingdom, and China.
India’s growing reputation as the preferred destination for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) by multinational corporations has significantly boosted software and business services exports. India's share in digitally delivered services exports globally increased to 6.0 per cent in 2023 from 4.4 per cent in 2019. This rise in services exports, coupled with a fall in imports, led to an increase in net services receipts on a YoY basis during FY24, which helped cushion India’s current account deficit.
Financing Sources for Services Sector Activity
The services sector fulfils its financing needs domestically through
1. Credit from domestic banks and capital markets: FY24 witnessed an upward trajectory of credit inflow in the services sector, with YoY growth rates surpassing the 20 per cent mark each month since April 2023.
1. Internationally through Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs): The services sector accounted for 53 per cent share in total external commercial borrowing (ECB) inflows in FY24. The sector received inflows of USD 14.9 billion in FY24, thereby registering a YoY growth of 58.3 per cent.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత వృద్ధిలో గణనీయంగా కొనసాగుతున్న సేవల రంగం వాటా, 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మొత్తం పరిమాణంలో ఇది 55 శాతం
తాత్కాలిక అంచనాల ప్రకారం 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సేవల రంగం వృద్ధి 7.6 శాతం: ఆర్థిక సర్వే 2024
2024 మార్చిలో 61.2కు పెరిగిన పీఎంఐ సేవలు; దాదాపు 14 సంవత్సరాలలో ఈ రంగంలో అత్యంత ప్రధానమైన విక్రయాలు, వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాల విస్తరణలలో ఇది ఒకటి
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడుదుడుకులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, గత మూడు దశాబ్దాల్లో సేవల రంగం భారత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి రక్షణ కవచంగా నిలిచింది. విధానం, విధానపరమైన సంస్కరణలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం ద్వారా, కోవిడ్ విపత్తు సమయం నుంచి భౌతిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, రవాణా, అన్ని ముఖ్యమైన వ్యాపార, వ్యక్తిగత, ఆర్థిక, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఆధారిత సేవలు బలంగా ఉద్భవించాయి... అయితే, ఆన్‌లైన్ చెల్లింపులు, ఇ-కామర్స్, వినోద వేదికల వంటి డిజిటల్ సేవల వైపు వేగంగా మళ్లడం, అలాగే ఇతర ఉత్పాదక కార్యకలాపాలలో ఉత్పాదకాలుగా హైటెక్ సేవలకు డిమాండ్ పెరగడం ద్వారా పరివర్తన జరిగింది. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన 2023-2024 ఆర్థిక సర్వేలో ఈ విషయాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మొత్తం పరిమాణంలో 55శాతం వాటాతో, భారత వృద్ధికి సేవల రంగం గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతున్నదని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొన్నది. గణనీయమైన దేశీయ డిమాండ్, వేగవంతమైన పట్టణీకరణ, ఇ-కామర్స్ వేదికల విస్తరణ అధిక రవాణా ఆవశ్యకాలను సృష్టించడం, డిజిటల్ సంబంధిత అంశాలు సేవల దేశీయ డిమాండ్ ను నిర్ణయించే ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు. అనువైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం, పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం, మార్కెట్ ప్రాప్యతను సులభతరం చేయడం ద్వారా భారతదేశ సేవల వృద్ధి, పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో ప్రభుత్వం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొన్నది.
సేవల రంగంలో స్థూల విలువ జోడింపు (జీవీఏ)
గత దశాబ్దంలో మొత్తం జీవీఏలో సేవల రంగం వాటా గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. అంతర్జాతీయంగా భారత సేవల రంగం 6 శాతానికి పైగా వాస్తవిక వృద్ధిని సాధించింది. సేవల ఎగుమతులు 2022 లో ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య సేవల ఎగుమతుల్లో 4.4 శాతంగా ఉన్నాయి.
కోవిడ్ కు ముందు దశాబ్ధం పాటు, సేవల రంగం వాస్తవ వృద్ధి రేటు మొత్తం ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని స్థిరంగా అధిగమించింది. కోవిడ్ తర్వాత, మౌఖిక రహిత సేవల ద్వారా; ప్రధానంగా ఆర్థిక, సమాచార సాంకేతికత, వృత్తిపరమైన సేవల ద్వారా ప్రేరితమైన సేవల రంగం వృద్ధి 2023, 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో మొత్తం జీవీఏను అధిగమించింది. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ఉన్నత పథంలో నడిపించడంలో దాని పాత్రను తిరిగి పొందింది.
తాత్కాలిక అంచనాల ప్రకారం 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సేవల రంగం 7.6 శాతం వృద్ధిని సాధించిందని సర్వే పేర్కొంది. స్థూల జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ .20.18 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరుకున్నాయి, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం కంటే 11.7 శాతం పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది.
కొనుగోలు నిర్వాహకుల సూచీ (పీఎంఐ)- సేవలు
దేశంలో సేవల రంగంలో వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు కోవిడ్ విపత్తు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఇతర అంతరాయాల అవరోధాలను అధిగమించాయి. 2024 మార్చిలో సేవల పీఎంఐ 61.2కు పెరిగింది. ఇది దాదాపు 14 సంవత్సరాలలో ఈ రంగంలో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన అమ్మకాలు, వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాల విస్తరణల్లో ఒకటి. చార్ట్ XI.6 (క్రింద)లో గమనించినట్టు, 2021 ఆగస్టు నుంచి సేవల పీఎంఐ 50 కన్నా ఎక్కువగా ఉంది; ఇది గత 35 నెలలుగా నిరంతర విస్తరణను సూచిస్తుంది.
సేవల రంగంలో వాణిజ్యం
విపత్తు తర్వాత, సేవల ఎగుమతులు స్థిరమైన వేగాన్ని కొనసాగించాయని, 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో భారతదేశ మొత్తం ఎగుమతుల్లో 44 శాతం వాటా వాటిదే అని సర్వే పేర్కొన్నది. సేవల ఎగుమతుల్లో భారత్ ఐదో స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. ఇతర దేశాలు - యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ (ఈయూ అంతర వాణిజ్యం మినహా), యూఎస్, యూకే, చైనా.
బహుళజాతి సంస్థల ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ సామర్థ్య కేంద్రాల (జీసీసీలు) గమ్యస్థానంగా భారత్ కు పెరుగుతున్న కీర్తి సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్, వ్యాపార సేవల ఎగుమతులను గణనీయంగా పెంచింది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా డిజిటల్ డెలివరీ సేవల ఎగుమతుల్లో భారత్ వాటా 2019లో 4.4 శాతం నుంచి 2023 నాటికి 6.0 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. సేవల ఎగుమతుల్లో ఈ పెరుగుదలతో పాటు దిగుమతులు తగ్గడంతో 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో క్రితం ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే నికర సేవల రాబడులు పెరగడానికి కారణమైంది. ఇది భారతదేశ కరెంట్ ఖాతా లోటును తగ్గించడంలో దోహదపడింది.
సేవా రంగ కార్యకలాపాలకు ఆర్థిక వనరులు
సేవల రంగం దేశీయంగా తన ఆర్థిక అవసరాలను వీటి ద్వారా తీరుస్తుంది -
1. దేశీయ బ్యాంకులు, క్యాపిటల్ మార్కెట్ల నుంచి రుణాలు: 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సేవల రంగంలో రుణ ప్రవాహం పెరుగుతున్న ధోరణిని గమనించవచ్చు. క్రితం ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే 2023 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి ప్రతి నెలా వృద్ధి రేటు 20 శాతం దాటింది.
1. అంతర్జాతీయంగా విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులు, బాహ్య వాణిజ్య రుణాల ద్వారా: 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం విదేశీ వాణిజ్య రుణాల ప్రవాహంలో సేవల రంగం వాటా 53 శాతంగా ఉంది. 2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఈ రంగానికి 14.9 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల పెట్టుబడులు వచ్చాయి. తద్వారా గతేడాదితో పోలిస్తే 58.3 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.