अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताच्या प्रगतीत सेवा क्षेत्र सातत्याने लक्षणीय योगदान देत आहे, आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या एकूण अर्थ व्यवस्थेच्या सुमारे 55 टक्के भाग सेवा क्षेत्राचा
अंतरिम अंदाजानुसार, आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये सेवा क्षेत्रात 7.6% ने वाढ : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024
मार्च 2024 मध्ये सेवा क्षेत्राचा पीएमआय 61.2 पर्यंत वाढला, गेल्या 14 वर्षांतील सर्वात उल्लेखनीय विक्री आणि व्यापार उपक्रम विस्तारांमध्ये याचा समावेश
22 JUL 2024 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
“गेल्या तीन दशकांमध्ये सेवा क्षेत्र हे भारताच्या आर्थिक वृद्धीचा भक्कम आधार बनून राहिले आहे. धोरणात्मक तसेच पद्धतविषयक सुधारणांवर केंद्रित लक्ष, भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स यांच्या मदतीने देशातील सर्व महत्त्वाच्या व्यापारी, वैयक्तिक,आर्थिक तसेच पायाभूत सुविधांवर आधारित सेवा महामारीच्या संकटातून समर्थपणे सावरून नव्याने उदयाला आल्या आहेत. मात्र हे परिवर्तन ऑनलाइन भरणा, ई-वाणिज्य तसेच मनोरंजन मंचांसारख्या डिजिटल सेवांकडे वेगाने स्थलांतरित होण्यासोबतच इतर उत्पादक उपक्रमांमध्ये उच्च-तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधी सेवांच्या मागणीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे देखील घडून आले आहे.” केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2023-2024 मांडला तेव्हा त्यांनी हा मुद्दा ठळकपणे मांडला.
सेवा क्षेत्र भारताच्या वृद्धीत सातत्याने लक्षणीय योगदान देत असून आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या एकूण आकारापैकी सुमारे 55 टक्के भाग सेवा क्षेत्राचा होता.
सेवा क्षेत्रातील सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीव्हीए)
जागतिक पातळीवर विचार करता, भारताच्या सेवा क्षेत्राने 6 टक्क्याहून अधिक प्रत्यक्ष वाढ नोंदवली असून वर्ष 2022 मध्ये जगातील एकूण व्यावसायिक सेवा निर्यातीमध्ये सेवा क्षेत्राचा 4.4टक्के वाटा होता.
कोविड-पश्चात काळात, विना-संपर्क गहन सेवा, प्रामुख्याने आर्थिक, माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक तसेच व्यावसायिक सेवांमुळे सेवा क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला अधिक चालना मिळाली.
या सर्वेक्षण अहवालात पुढे असे म्हटले आहे की तात्पुरत्या अंदाजानुसार, आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये सेवा क्षेत्र 7.6% नी वाढले. एकंदर वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन वर्ष 2024 मध्ये 29.18 लाखांवर पोहोचले. म्हणजेच देशांतर्गत सशक्त व्यवसायसंबंधी व्यवहार अधोरेखित करत गेल्या वर्षीपेक्षा यावर्षीच्या जीएसटी संकलनात 11.7 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे.
पीएमआय म्हणजेच खरेदी व्यवस्थापन निर्देशांक – सेवा क्षेत्र
मार्च 2024 मध्ये सेवा क्षेत्राचा पीएमआय 61.2 पर्यंत वाढला, गेल्या 14 वर्षांतील सर्वात उल्लेखनीय विक्री आणि व्यापार उपक्रम विस्तारांमध्ये याचा समावेश होतो. तक्ता XI.6 मध्ये दर्शवल्यानुसार, ऑगस्ट 2021 पासून सेवा क्षेत्राचा पीएमआय सातत्याने 50 हून जास्त राहिला असून त्यातून या क्षेत्राचा गेल्या 35 महिन्यांतील सातत्यपूर्ण विस्तार दिसून येतो.
सेवा क्षेत्रातील व्यापार
महामारी-पश्चात काळात सेवा क्षेत्रातील निर्यातीने एक निश्चित गती घेतली आहे आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मधील एकूण निर्यातीमध्ये सेवा क्षेत्राचे योगदान तब्बल 44 टक्के आहे.
वर्ष 2019 मध्ये डिजिटल पद्धतीने वितरीत होणाऱ्या सेवांच्या निर्यातीत भारताचा 4.4 टक्के असलेला वाटा वर्ष 2023 मध्ये वाढून 6.0 टक्के झाला आहे. सेवांच्या निर्यातीतील ही वाढ सेवांच्या आयातीमधील घसरणीची जोडली गेली असून त्यातून दर वर्षातील आकडेवारीच्या आधारावर आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मध्ये निव्वळ सेवा मिळण्यात वाढ झालेली दिसून येते. आणि त्यामुळे भारताच्या विद्यमान खात्यातील तूट भरून काढण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
सेवा क्षेत्रातील कार्यात निधीपुरवठ्याचे स्त्रोत
सेवा क्षेत्र देशांतर्गत आर्थिक गरजा खालील मार्गांने पूर्ण करते:
1. देशांतर्गत बँका तसेच निधी बाजारातून घेतलेले कर्ज : आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मध्ये सेवा क्षेत्रात चढत्या भाजणीने कर्जाचा ओघ दिसून आला. एप्रिल 2023 पासून दर महिन्यात दर वर्षामागील वृद्धी दर 20 टक्क्याहून अधिक राहिला.
2. आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक (एफडीआय) आणि बाह्य व्यावसायिक कर्ज (ईसीबीएस) : आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मध्ये देशात आलेल्या बाह्य व्यावसायिक कर्ज(ईसीबीएस) रूपातील वित्तीय निधीत सेवा क्षेत्राचा वाटा 53 टक्के होता. सेवा क्षेत्राला आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मध्ये14.9 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा निधी प्राप्त झाला आणि दर वर्षागणिक 58.3 टक्क्याची वाढ झाल्याचे यातून दिसून येते.

Ministry of Finance
SERVICES SECTOR CONTINUES TO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO INDIA'S GROWTH, ACCOUNTS FOR ABOUT 55 PER CENT OF TOTAL SIZE OF THE ECONOMY IN FY24
AS PER PROVISIONAL ESTIMATES, THE SERVICES SECTOR IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE GROWN BY 7.6 PER CENT IN FY24: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024
SERVICES PMI SOARED TO 61.2 IN MARCH 2024, MARKING ONE OF THE SECTOR'S MOST SIGNIFICANT SALES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY EXPANSIONS IN NEARLY14 YEARS
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Through the vicissitudes of the last three decades, the services sector stood as the bulwark of India's economic growth. Aided by the focus on policy and procedural reforms, physical infrastructure and logistics, all significant business, personal, financial and infrastructure-based services have emerged strongly from the pandemic… However, the transformation lies in the fast-paced shift towards digital services like online payments, e-commerce, and entertainment platforms, as well as the increase in the demand for high-tech services as inputs in other productive activities.” This was highlighted in Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The services sector continues to be a significant contributor to India’s growth, accounting for about 55 per cent of the total size of the economy in FY24, states Economic Survey. The significant domestic demand, rapid urbanization, expansion of e-commerce platforms generated heightened requirements for logistics, digital related services are important factors which have determined the domestic demand of services. The Economic Survey further states that the Government has played a crucial role in fostering the growth and competitiveness of India’s services by creating an enabling environment, promoting investment, enhancing skills and facilitating market access.
Gross Value Added (GVA) in the services sector
The contribution of the services sector to the overall GVA has increased significantly in the last decade. Globally, India’s services sector witnessed a real growth of more than 6 percent and the services exports constituted 4.4 per cent of the world's commercial services exports in 2022.
For a decade before COVID, the services sector's real growth rate consistently exceeded the overall economic growth. Post-COVID, the services sector's growth, spurred by non-contact intensive services, primarily financial, information technology and professional services, outpaced overall GVA growth in FY23 and FY24, reclaiming its role in driving the economy's upward trajectory.
The Survey further states that as per the Provisional Estimates, the services sector is estimated to have grown 7.6 percent in FY24. The gross GST collection reached ₹20.18 lakh crores in FY24, marking 11.7 per cent increase from the previous year, underscoring robust domestic trading activity.
Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)- Services
Business activity in the services sector in the country transcended the obstacles of the pandemic and other disruptions worldwide. In March 2024, services PMI soared to 61.2, marking one of the sector's most significant sales and business activity expansions in nearly 14 years. As can be seen from Chart XI.6 (below), the services PMI has remained above 50 since August 2021, implying continuous expansion for the last 35 months.
Trade in the services sector
Post-pandemic, services exports have maintained a steady momentum and accounted for 44 per cent of India’s total exports in FY24 the survey notes. India ranked fifth in services exports, with other countries being the European Union (excluding intra-EU trade), the United States, the United Kingdom, and China.
India’s growing reputation as the preferred destination for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) by multinational corporations has significantly boosted software and business services exports. India's share in digitally delivered services exports globally increased to 6.0 per cent in 2023 from 4.4 per cent in 2019. This rise in services exports, coupled with a fall in imports, led to an increase in net services receipts on a YoY basis during FY24, which helped cushion India’s current account deficit.
Financing Sources for Services Sector Activity
The services sector fulfils its financing needs domestically through
1. Credit from domestic banks and capital markets: FY24 witnessed an upward trajectory of credit inflow in the services sector, with YoY growth rates surpassing the 20 per cent mark each month since April 2023.
1. Internationally through Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs): The services sector accounted for 53 per cent share in total external commercial borrowing (ECB) inflows in FY24. The sector received inflows of USD 14.9 billion in FY24, thereby registering a YoY growth of 58.3 per cent.