நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சேவைத் துறை தொடர்ந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது, இது நிதியாண்டு 24 இல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மொத்த அளவில் சுமார் 55 சதவீதமாகும்
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களின் ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களில், சேவைத் துறை இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் அரணாக நின்றது. கொள்கை மற்றும் நடைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், இயல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், அனைத்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வணிக, தனிப்பட்ட, நிதி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு அடிப்படையிலான சேவைகள் பெருந்தொற்றிலிருந்து வலுவாக மீண்டுள்ளன... எவ்வாறாயினும், இணையவழி கொடுப்பனவுகள், மின்னணு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு தளங்கள் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளை நோக்கிய விரைவான மாற்றம், அத்துடன் பிற உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ளீடுகளாக உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் மாற்றம் உள்ளது.மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த 2023-2024 பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் இது எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சேவைத் துறை தொடர்ந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது, இது நிதியாண்டு 24 இல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மொத்த அளவில் சுமார் 55 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது என்று அந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்நாட்டு தேவை, விரைவான நகரமயமாக்கல், மின்னணு வர்த்தக தளங்களின் விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவை தளவாடங்களுக்கான உயர்ந்த தேவைகளை உருவாக்கியது. டிஜிட்டல் தொடர்பான சேவைகள் உள்நாட்டு தேவையைத் தீர்மானிக்கும் முக்கிய காரணிகளாகும். உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குதல், முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சந்தை அணுகலை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் சேவைகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசு முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை மேலும் கூறுகிறது.
உலகளவில், இந்தியாவின் சேவைத் துறை 6 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உண்மையான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டது மற்றும் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் உலகின் வணிக சேவை ஏற்றுமதியில், சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி 4.4 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது.
கொரோனாவுக்கு முந்தைய ஒரு தசாப்தத்தில், சேவைத் துறையின் உண்மையான வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விட தொடர்ந்து அதிகமாக இருந்தது. பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு, சேவைத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி, தொடர்பு அல்லாத தீவிர சேவைகளால் தூண்டப்பட்டது, முதன்மையாக நிதி, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்முறை சேவைகள், நிதியாண்டு 23 மற்றும் நிதியாண்டு 24 இல் ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்பு கூட்டலில் வளர்ச்சியை விஞ்சியது, பொருளாதாரத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இயக்குவதில் அதன் பங்கை மீட்டெடுத்தது.
தற்காலிக மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, 2024-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் சேவைத் துறை 7.6 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை எட்டும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி வசூல் 2024 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.20.18 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 11.7 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு, சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி ஒரு நிலையான வேகத்தைப் பராமரித்து வருகிறது மற்றும் நிதியாண்டு 24 இல் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் 44 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா ஐந்தாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கடன்கள் மூலம் சர்வதேச அளவில் நிதியாண்டு 2024-இல் மொத்த வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கடன் வரவுகளில் சேவைத் துறை 53 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த துறை நிதியாண்டு 24 இல் 14.9 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் முதலீடுகளைப் பெற்று, இதன் மூலம் 58.3 சதவீத ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034920

Ministry of Finance
SERVICES SECTOR CONTINUES TO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO INDIA'S GROWTH, ACCOUNTS FOR ABOUT 55 PER CENT OF TOTAL SIZE OF THE ECONOMY IN FY24
AS PER PROVISIONAL ESTIMATES, THE SERVICES SECTOR IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE GROWN BY 7.6 PER CENT IN FY24: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024
SERVICES PMI SOARED TO 61.2 IN MARCH 2024, MARKING ONE OF THE SECTOR'S MOST SIGNIFICANT SALES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY EXPANSIONS IN NEARLY14 YEARS
22 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Through the vicissitudes of the last three decades, the services sector stood as the bulwark of India's economic growth. Aided by the focus on policy and procedural reforms, physical infrastructure and logistics, all significant business, personal, financial and infrastructure-based services have emerged strongly from the pandemic… However, the transformation lies in the fast-paced shift towards digital services like online payments, e-commerce, and entertainment platforms, as well as the increase in the demand for high-tech services as inputs in other productive activities.” This was highlighted in Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The services sector continues to be a significant contributor to India’s growth, accounting for about 55 per cent of the total size of the economy in FY24, states Economic Survey. The significant domestic demand, rapid urbanization, expansion of e-commerce platforms generated heightened requirements for logistics, digital related services are important factors which have determined the domestic demand of services. The Economic Survey further states that the Government has played a crucial role in fostering the growth and competitiveness of India’s services by creating an enabling environment, promoting investment, enhancing skills and facilitating market access.
Gross Value Added (GVA) in the services sector
The contribution of the services sector to the overall GVA has increased significantly in the last decade. Globally, India’s services sector witnessed a real growth of more than 6 percent and the services exports constituted 4.4 per cent of the world's commercial services exports in 2022.
For a decade before COVID, the services sector's real growth rate consistently exceeded the overall economic growth. Post-COVID, the services sector's growth, spurred by non-contact intensive services, primarily financial, information technology and professional services, outpaced overall GVA growth in FY23 and FY24, reclaiming its role in driving the economy's upward trajectory.
The Survey further states that as per the Provisional Estimates, the services sector is estimated to have grown 7.6 percent in FY24. The gross GST collection reached ₹20.18 lakh crores in FY24, marking 11.7 per cent increase from the previous year, underscoring robust domestic trading activity.
Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI)- Services
Business activity in the services sector in the country transcended the obstacles of the pandemic and other disruptions worldwide. In March 2024, services PMI soared to 61.2, marking one of the sector's most significant sales and business activity expansions in nearly 14 years. As can be seen from Chart XI.6 (below), the services PMI has remained above 50 since August 2021, implying continuous expansion for the last 35 months.
Trade in the services sector
Post-pandemic, services exports have maintained a steady momentum and accounted for 44 per cent of India’s total exports in FY24 the survey notes. India ranked fifth in services exports, with other countries being the European Union (excluding intra-EU trade), the United States, the United Kingdom, and China.
India’s growing reputation as the preferred destination for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) by multinational corporations has significantly boosted software and business services exports. India's share in digitally delivered services exports globally increased to 6.0 per cent in 2023 from 4.4 per cent in 2019. This rise in services exports, coupled with a fall in imports, led to an increase in net services receipts on a YoY basis during FY24, which helped cushion India’s current account deficit.
Financing Sources for Services Sector Activity
The services sector fulfils its financing needs domestically through
1. Credit from domestic banks and capital markets: FY24 witnessed an upward trajectory of credit inflow in the services sector, with YoY growth rates surpassing the 20 per cent mark each month since April 2023.
1. Internationally through Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs): The services sector accounted for 53 per cent share in total external commercial borrowing (ECB) inflows in FY24. The sector received inflows of USD 14.9 billion in FY24, thereby registering a YoY growth of 58.3 per cent.