Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
22 JUL 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Today is the first Monday of the month of Sawan, an auspicious day on which an important session is beginning. I extend my best wishes to all my countrymen on this occasion.
The Monsoon Session of Parliament also starts today. The entire nation is watching closely, hoping that this session will be positive, constructive, and lay a strong foundation for realizing the dreams of the people.
Friends,
I see this as a significant milestone in the glorious journey of Indian democracy. It is a matter of great pride for me and all my colleagues that, after nearly 60 years, a government has returned for a third term and has the privilege of presenting the first budget of this term. The country views this as a dignified event in the glorious journey of Indian democracy. This is the budget session, and we are moving forward with the goal of gradually implementing the promises I have made to the nation. This budget is crucial for 'Amritkaal'. We have a five-year mandate, and today’s budget will set the direction for our work over these five years, laying a strong foundation for achieving our vision of a developed Bharat by 2047, when we will celebrate 100 years of independence. It is a matter of immense pride for every citizen that Bharat is the fastest-growing major economy, maintaining a consistent growth rate of 8 percent over the past three years. Today, Bharat's positive outlook, investment climate, and performance are at their peak, marking an important milestone in our development journey.
Friends,
I request all the Members of Parliament, regardless of their party affiliation, to consider that since January, we have fought our battles with all our strength and communicated our messages to the public. Some tried to guide, while others tried to mislead. However, that period is over, and the people have given their verdict. Now, it is the duty of all elected MPs and the special responsibility of all political parties to shift our focus from party battles to fighting for the country over the next five years. We must act with greater integrity and dedication. I urge all political parties to rise above partisan politics and use the dignified platform of Parliament to serve the country for the next 4 - 4.5 years.
After January 2029, when it is an election year, you can engage in political games for those six months. But until then, we should focus all our efforts on achieving the dream of 2047 by creating a mass movement for the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, and women of the country. It saddens me to say that since 2014, some MPs served for
five years, some for ten, but many did not have the opportunity to speak about their constituencies or enrich Parliament with their views. Negative politics from some parties have misused important parliamentary time to cover up their political failures. I urge all parties to give an opportunity to the first-time MPs in the House, allowing them to express their views during discussions. We should allow as many voices as possible to be heard. In the first session of Parliament after the formation of the new government, there was an undemocratic attempt to suppress the voice of the government, which was elected by the majority of 140 crore citizens. In a democracy, there should be no place for silencing the Prime Minister for 2.5 hours, stifling his voice. It is concerning that there is no remorse or regret for such actions.
Today, I want to emphasize that the citizens have sent us here to serve the country, not our parties. This House exists for the nation, not for partisan interests. This House represents the 140 crore people of our country, not just the MPs. I believe that all our honourable MPs will contribute to the discussions with thorough preparation. Diverse opinions are valuable; it is negativity that is detrimental. The country does not need negative thinking but should advance with an ideology of progress and development, one that will elevate our nation to new heights. I sincerely hope we will use this temple of democracy constructively to fulfil the hopes and aspirations of the common people of Bharat.
Thank you very much, friends.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத் தொடரின் தொடக்கத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
22 JUL 2024 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் இன்று தொடங்குகிறது. இந்த கூட்டத்தொடர் நேர்மறையானதாகவும், ஆக்கப்பூர்வ மானதாகவும், மக்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதற்கான வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைப்பதாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் பெருமைமிகு பயணத்தில் இதை ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக நான் பார்க்கிறேன். ஏறக்குறைய 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, மூன்றாவது முறையாக ஒரு அரசு மீண்டும் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்துள்ளது என்பதும், இந்தப் பதவிக்காலத்தின் முதல் வரவு- செலவுத் திட்டத்தை தாக்கல் செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது என்பதும் எனக்கும் எனது சகாக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மிகவும் பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் புகழ்பெற்ற பயணத்தில் இது ஒரு கண்ணியமான நிகழ்வாகப் பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடர், நான் நாட்டுக்கு அளித்த வாக்குறுதிகளை படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்தும் இலக்குடன் நாங்கள் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாம் சுதந்திரத்தின் 100 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் போது வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற நமது இலக்க அடைவதற்கான வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை இந்தப் பட்ஜெட் அமைக்கும். கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நிலையான 8 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தைப் பராமரித்து வரும் இந்தியா மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளது என்பது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் மிகுந்த பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. இன்று, இந்தியாவின் நேர்மறையான கண்ணோட்டம், முதலீட்டுச் சூழல் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவை உச்சத்தில் உள்ளன, இது நமது வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இப்போது, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து எம்.பி.க்களின் கடமை மற்றும் அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் சிறப்பு பொறுப்பு, அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் கட்சிப் போராட்டங்களிலிருந்து விலகி, நாட்டிற்காக போராடுவதை நோக்கி நமது கவனத்தை மாற்ற வேண்டும். நாம் அதிக நேர்மையுடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் செயல்பட வேண்டும். அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளும் பாகுபாடு அரசியலுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, அடுத்த நான்கரை ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்ய கண்ணியமான நாடாளுமன்றத்தை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நாட்டுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காக குடிமக்கள் நம்மை இங்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளனர். நாம் இப்போது கட்சி சார்ந்தவர்கள் அல்ல என்பதை இன்று நான் வலியுறுத்த விரும்புகிறேன். இந்த சபை நாட்டுக்காக உள்ளது, கட்சி நலனுக்காக அல்ல. இந்த அவை நமது நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது. நமது மதிப்பிற்குரிய நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும் முழுமையாக விவாதங்களுக்கு பங்களிப்பார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மாறுபட்ட கருத்துக்கள் மதிப்புமிக்கவை; எதிர்மறை எண்ணங்களே தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும். நாட்டிற்கு எதிர்மறை சிந்தனை தேவையில்லை, ஆனால் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி என்ற சித்தாந்தத்துடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும், இது நமது நாட்டை புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு உயர்த்தும். பாரதத்தின் சாமானிய மக்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்ற இந்த ஜனநாயக நம்புகிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.