Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Stresses on Talent Development to Make India Sports Superpower
Union Minister Launches the Second Phase of KIRTI Programme
“India is full of diversity and potential. There has never been a shortage of brainpower, manpower, or talent in India” – Dr. Mandaviya
“One lakh budding young athletes will be identified within 100 days under the KIRTI programme”
19 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the second phase of the KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) programme at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today. Hon’ble Member of Parliament Sh. Manoj Tiwari and Ms. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, Eminent Athletes, senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Sports Authority of India (SAI) and MCD school children were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said “India is full of diversity and potential. There has never been a shortage of brainpower, manpower, or talent in India. Not just the cities, but even in our far-flung areas like the North-East, Coastal, Himalayan and tribal areas can have a quality sportsperson there. KIRTI is aimed at spotting these talented athletes and develop their skills”.
Our Hon’ble PM Narendra Modiji has repeatedly stressed on the importance of sports in our life. With a vision to make India a global sports superpower, the Government has taken active steps to wholeheartedly support the talented athletes. The focused approach of the Government is reflected in our enhanced medals tally in recent years at various global championships including the Olympics. We need to have a steady stream of these high-performing assets and that’s where KIRTI, a stepping stone to sporting excellence, comes into play,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Speaking to the thousands of young school-going children who attended the launch event, Dr Mandaviya said, “Among you, there will certainly be an Olympic champion. I appreciate the fact that your parents have come and are backing you to play sports”. Maybe one day when you will win an Olympic medal, you or your parents will remember this day at the JLN Stadium, Union Minister added.
Dr. Mandaviya further said that the Government has decided to identify 1 lakh budding young athletes within 100 days under the KIRTI programme. He further mentioned that, under the KIRTI programme, everyone will be given opportunities to develop their sports skills, whether they live in a village or a city, and whether they come from a poor background or otherwise.
Today’s event marked the start of a nationwide talent hunt which will prove to be a stepping stone to making India one of the top 5 nations in the Olympic Games by 2047. Interestingly, out of the 117 athletes representing India in the Paris Olympics this year, 28 have emerged from the Khelo India ecosystem.
KIRTI’s talent identification model has been scientifically planned using IT tools and global best practices. The KIRTI program aims to bridge this gap and provide direction to young budding athletes to choose a career path based on their abilities.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach seeks to achieve the twin objectives – mass participation and excellence in sports. The plan for the KIRTI program is to complete over 1 lakh assessments within 100 days at 100 locations emphasizing its commitment to accelerating talent identification and development and later scaling up operations to conduct 20 lakh assessments within a year.
In Delhi, Sports Authority of India in collaboration with the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) shall conduct KIRTI assessments of over 25000 MCD students in a total of 12 zones. These assessments will continue for a total of 27 days and cover 5 major disciplines i.e. Athletics, Football, Volleyball, Kabaddi, and Kho-Kho.
The Municipal Corporation of Delhi in their pilot project in 2022-23 has organized various sports camps across Delhi for young MCD students aged 6-10 years covering various sports such as football, volleyball, etc.
In the 3rd Phase, the KIRTI program will include all 20 disciplines of the Khelo India scheme under the umbrella of KIRTI.
The first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
To watch the launch of KIRTI Phase II, CLICK HERE.
To read the explainer on KIRTI programme, CLICK HERE.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ہندوستان کو کھیل کا سپر پاور بنانے کے لیے ٹیلنٹ کی ترقی پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کیرتی پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
’’ہندوستان تنوع اور صلاحیت سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ذہنی صلاحیت، افرادی قوت یا ٹیلنٹ کی کبھی کمی نہیں رہی‘‘ - ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
’’کیرتی پروگرام کے تحت 100 دنوں کے اندر ایک لاکھ ابھرتے ہوئے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کی جائے گی‘‘
19 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں کیرتی (کھیلو انڈیا رائزنگ ٹیلنٹ آئیڈینٹی فکیشن) پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا۔ معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب منوج تیواری اور محترمہ کملجیت سہراوت، نامور کھلاڑی، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) اور ایم سی ڈی اسکول کے بچے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تنوع اور صلاحیتوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں دماغی طاقت، افرادی قوت یا ہنر کی کبھی کمی نہیں رہی۔ صرف شہر ہی نہیں بلکہ ہمارے دور دراز علاقوں جیسے شمال مشرق، ساحلی، ہمالیائی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی ایک معیاری کھلاڑی ہو سکتا ہے۔ کے آئی آر ٹی آئی -کیرتی کا مقصد ان باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کو تلاش کرنا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا ’’ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے بارہا ہماری زندگی میں کھیلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کی ایک عالمی سپر پاور بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ، حکومت نے باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی بھرپور حمایت کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں اولمپکس سمیت مختلف عالمی چیمپیئن شپ میں ہمارے بڑھے ہوئے تمغوں کی تعداد میں حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا انداز نظر آتا ہے۔ ہمیں ان اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اثاثوں کا ایک مستقل سلسلہ رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہیں سے کیرتی ، کھیلوں کی فضیلت کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے‘‘ ۔
لانچ ایونٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے ہزاروں نوجوان اسکول جانے والے بچوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا، ’’آپ کے درمیان، یقیناً کوئی اولمپک چیمپئن ہوگا۔ میں اس حقیقت کی تعریف کرتا ہوں کہ آپ کے والدین آئے ہیں اور کھیل کھیلنے میں آپ کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ شاید ایک دن جب آپ اولمپک تمغہ جیتیں گے، آپ یا آپ کے والدین کو جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں یہ دن یاد کیا آئے گا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے کیرتی پروگرام کے تحت 100 دنوں کے اندر 1 لاکھ ابھرتے ہوئے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کریتی پروگرام کے تحت، ہر کسی کو اپنی کھیلوں کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے، چاہے وہ گاؤں میں رہتے ہوں یا شہر میں، اور چاہے وہ غریب پس منظر سے ہوں یا کسی اور طرح سے ان کی شناخت کی جائے گی۔
آج کے پروگرام نے ملک گیر ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ کا آغاز کیا جو 2047 تک اولمپک گیمز میں ہندوستان کو سرفہرست 5 ممالک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ اس سال پیرس اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 117 کھلاڑیوں میں سے، کھیلو انڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام سے 28 کھلاڑی ابھرے ہیں۔
کیرتی کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے ماڈل کو سائنسی طور پر آئی ٹی ٹولز اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ کیرتی پروگرام کا مقصد اس خلا کو پر کرنا اور نوجوان ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر کیریئر کا راستہ منتخب کرنے کی سمت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کیرتی اپنے لا مرکزیت اور پاکٹ پر مبنی ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دوہرے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور کھیلوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت اور شاندار کارکردگی کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ کیرتی پروگرام کا منصوبہ 100 مقامات پر 100 دنوں کے اندر اندر 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ جائزوں کو مکمل کرنا ہے جس میں ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور بعد میں ایک سال کے اندر 20 لاکھ تشخیص کرنے کے لیے آپریشنز کو بڑھانا ہے۔
دہلی میں، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) کے ساتھ مل کر کل 12 زونز میں ایم سی ڈی کے 25000 سے زیادہ طلباء کے کیرتی اسسمنٹ کرے گی۔ یہ تشخیص کل 27 دنوں تک جاری رہیں گے اور 5 بڑے شعبوں یعنی ایتھلیٹکس، فٹ بال، والی بال، کبڈی اور کھو کھو کا احاطہ کریں گے۔
دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن نے 2022-23 میں اپنے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ میں 6-10 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان ایم سی ڈی طلباء کے لیے دہلی بھر میں مختلف کھیلوں کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس میں مختلف کھیلوں جیسے فٹ بال، والی بال وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تیسرے مرحلے میں کیرتی پروگرام کیرتی امبریلا پروگرام کے تحت کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تمام 20 مضامین کو شامل کرے گا۔
کیرتی کا پہلا مرحلہ اس سال 12 مارچ کو چنڈی گڑھ میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
کیرتی فیز II کا آغاز دیکھنے کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں۔
کیرتی پروگرام پر وضاحت کنندہ کو پڑھنے کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں۔