Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Stresses on Talent Development to Make India Sports Superpower
Union Minister Launches the Second Phase of KIRTI Programme
“India is full of diversity and potential. There has never been a shortage of brainpower, manpower, or talent in India” – Dr. Mandaviya
“One lakh budding young athletes will be identified within 100 days under the KIRTI programme”
19 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the second phase of the KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) programme at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today. Hon’ble Member of Parliament Sh. Manoj Tiwari and Ms. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, Eminent Athletes, senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Sports Authority of India (SAI) and MCD school children were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said “India is full of diversity and potential. There has never been a shortage of brainpower, manpower, or talent in India. Not just the cities, but even in our far-flung areas like the North-East, Coastal, Himalayan and tribal areas can have a quality sportsperson there. KIRTI is aimed at spotting these talented athletes and develop their skills”.
Our Hon’ble PM Narendra Modiji has repeatedly stressed on the importance of sports in our life. With a vision to make India a global sports superpower, the Government has taken active steps to wholeheartedly support the talented athletes. The focused approach of the Government is reflected in our enhanced medals tally in recent years at various global championships including the Olympics. We need to have a steady stream of these high-performing assets and that’s where KIRTI, a stepping stone to sporting excellence, comes into play,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Speaking to the thousands of young school-going children who attended the launch event, Dr Mandaviya said, “Among you, there will certainly be an Olympic champion. I appreciate the fact that your parents have come and are backing you to play sports”. Maybe one day when you will win an Olympic medal, you or your parents will remember this day at the JLN Stadium, Union Minister added.
Dr. Mandaviya further said that the Government has decided to identify 1 lakh budding young athletes within 100 days under the KIRTI programme. He further mentioned that, under the KIRTI programme, everyone will be given opportunities to develop their sports skills, whether they live in a village or a city, and whether they come from a poor background or otherwise.
Today’s event marked the start of a nationwide talent hunt which will prove to be a stepping stone to making India one of the top 5 nations in the Olympic Games by 2047. Interestingly, out of the 117 athletes representing India in the Paris Olympics this year, 28 have emerged from the Khelo India ecosystem.
KIRTI’s talent identification model has been scientifically planned using IT tools and global best practices. The KIRTI program aims to bridge this gap and provide direction to young budding athletes to choose a career path based on their abilities.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach seeks to achieve the twin objectives – mass participation and excellence in sports. The plan for the KIRTI program is to complete over 1 lakh assessments within 100 days at 100 locations emphasizing its commitment to accelerating talent identification and development and later scaling up operations to conduct 20 lakh assessments within a year.
In Delhi, Sports Authority of India in collaboration with the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) shall conduct KIRTI assessments of over 25000 MCD students in a total of 12 zones. These assessments will continue for a total of 27 days and cover 5 major disciplines i.e. Athletics, Football, Volleyball, Kabaddi, and Kho-Kho.
The Municipal Corporation of Delhi in their pilot project in 2022-23 has organized various sports camps across Delhi for young MCD students aged 6-10 years covering various sports such as football, volleyball, etc.
In the 3rd Phase, the KIRTI program will include all 20 disciplines of the Khelo India scheme under the umbrella of KIRTI.
The first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
To watch the launch of KIRTI Phase II, CLICK HERE.
To read the explainer on KIRTI programme, CLICK HERE.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत को खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए प्रतिभा विकास पर जोर दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कीर्ति कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया
“भारत विविधता और संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है। भारत में कभी भी बौद्धिक क्षमता, जनशक्ति या प्रतिभा की कमी नहीं रही है” – डॉ. मांडविया
“कीर्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत 100 दिनों के भीतर एक लाख उभरते युवा खिलाडियों की पहचान की जाएगी”
19 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में कीर्ति (खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन) कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी और सुश्री कमलजीत सहरावत, प्रख्यात खिलाडी, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई-साई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एमसीडी के स्कूली बच्चे उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत विविधता और संभावनाओं से भरा देश है। भारत में कभी भी बौद्धिक क्षमता, जनशक्ति या प्रतिभा की कमी नहीं रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सिर्फ शहर ही नहीं, बल्कि उत्तर-पूर्व, तटीय, हिमालयी और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों जैसे हमारे दूर-दराज के इलाकों में भी बेहतरीन खिलाड़ी हो सकते हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि कीर्ति का उद्देश्य इन प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को पहचानना और उनके कौशल को विकसित करना है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा,हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे जीवन में खेलों के महत्व पर बार-बार जोर दिया है। भारत को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, सरकार ने प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों की पूरे दिल से मदद करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। इस बारे में सरकार का केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण हाल के वर्षों में ओलंपिक सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक चैंपियनशिप में हमारे बढ़े हुए पदकों में परिलक्षित होता है। हमें इन उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों की अनवरत धारा की आवश्यकता है और इसी दिशा में कीर्ति कार्यक्रम खेल उत्कृष्टता के लिए ठोस कदम है।
कीर्ति कार्यक्रम के शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए हज़ारों युवा स्कूली बच्चों से बात करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "आपमें से कोई न कोई जरूर ओलंपिक चैंपियन होगा। मैं इस बात की सराहना करता हूं कि आपके माता-पिता यहां आए हैं और आपको खेल खेलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हो सकता है कि एक दिन जब आप ओलंपिक पदक जीतेंगे, तो आप या आपके माता-पिता जेएलएन स्टेडियम में इस दिन को याद करेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि सरकार ने कीर्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत 100 दिनों के भीतर एक लाख उभरते युवा खिलाडियों की पहचान करने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि कीर्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी को अपने खेल कौशल विकसित करने के अवसर दिए जाएंगे, चाहे वे गांव में रहते हों या शहर में, और चाहे वो गरीब हो या अमीर।
आज के कार्यक्रम के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी खेल प्रतिभा खोज की शुरुआत की गई, जो 2047 तक भारत को ओलंपिक खेलों में शीर्ष 5 देशों में से एक बनाने की दिशा में एक पहल साबित होगी। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि इस साल पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 117 खिलाडियों में से 28 खेलो इंडिया इकोसिस्टम से उभरे हैं।
कीर्ति के प्रतिभा पहचान मॉडल को आईटी उपकरणों और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का उपयोग करके वैज्ञानिक रूप से योजनाबद्ध किया गया है। कीर्ति कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इस अंतर को पाटना और युवा नवोदित खिलाडियों को उनकी क्षमताओं के आधार पर करियर चुनने के लिए दिशा प्रदान करना है।
प्रोजेक्ट कीर्ति अपने विकेंद्रीकृत और क्षेत्र-आधारित प्रतिभा पहचान दृष्टिकोण के साथ खेलों में सामूहिक भागीदारी और उत्कृष्टता के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना चाहता है। कीर्ति कार्यक्रम की योजना 100 स्थानों पर 100 दिनों के भीतर एक लाख से अधिक बच्चों की खेल प्रतिभा का मूल्यांकन पूरा करने की है जो प्रतिभा पहचान और विकास में तेजी लाने और बाद में एक वर्ष के भीतर 20 लाख बच्चों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए इस प्रक्रिया को तेज करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है।
दिल्ली में, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के सहयोग से कुल 12 क्षेत्रों में 25000 से अधिक एमसीडी छात्रों का कीर्ति मूल्यांकन करेगा। ये मूल्यांकन कुल 27 दिनों तक जारी रहेंगे और इसमें 5 प्रमुख विषयों यानी एथलेटिक्स, फुटबॉल, वॉलीबॉल, कबड्डी और खो-खो को शामिल किया जाएगा।
दिल्ली नगर निगम ने 2022-23 में अपनी प्रायोगिक परियोजना में छह से दस वर्ष की आयु के एमसीडी छात्रों के लिए दिल्ली भर में विभिन्न खेल शिविरों का आयोजन किया था, जिसमें फुटबॉल, वॉलीबॉल आदि जैसे विभिन्न खेल शामिल रहे।
तीसरे चरण में, कीर्ति कार्यक्रम में कीर्ति के अंतर्गत खेलो इंडिया योजना के सभी 20 खेल शामिल होंगे।
कीर्ति का पहला चरण इस साल 12 मार्च को चंडीगढ़ में लॉन्च किया गया था।
कीर्ति चरण II के लॉन्च को देखने के लिए, यहा क्लिक करें।
कीर्ति कार्यक्रम पर व्याख्या पढ़ने के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें।