युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारताला क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील महासत्ता बनवण्यासाठी प्रतिभेचा विकास करण्यावर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी दिला भर
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते कीर्ती कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याची सुरुवात
19 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडीयम येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात कीर्ती अर्थात खेलो इंडिया उदयोन्मुख प्रतिभा ओळख उपक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याची सुरुवात करण्यात आली.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले, “विविधतेने नटलेल्या भारतात अपर क्षमता आहे. भारतात बुद्धीमत्ता, मनुष्यबळ किंवा प्रतिभेची उणीव कधीच नव्हती.केवळ मोठी शहरेच नव्हे तर आमच्या देशाच्या ईशान्य, किनारपट्टी, हिमालयातील किंवा आदिवासी भागासारख्या दूरदूरच्या प्रदेशात देखील गुणवान क्रीडापटू असू शकतील. कीर्ती हा उपक्रम अशा प्रतिभावंत खेळाडूंना शोधून काढून त्यांची कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हाती घेण्यात आला आहे.
“आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आपल्या जीवनात खेळांच्या महत्त्वावर पुनःपुन्हा भर दिला आहे. भारताला जागतिक पातळीवर क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील महासत्ता बनवण्याच्या स्वप्नासह सरकारने प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंना मनापासून मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक सक्रीय पावले उचलली आहेत.सरकारचा हा लक्ष्यित दृष्टीकोन अलीकडच्या काळात ऑलिम्पिकसह जागतिक पातळीवरील अनेक अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धांमध्ये देशाच्या पदक तालिकेतल्या पदकांच्या वाढत्या संख्येने प्रतिबिंबित होतो आहे.”
आजच्या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्या हजारो लहान शाळकरी मुलामुलींशी बोलतना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले, “तुमच्यातीलच एक कोणीतरी भविष्यात ऑलिम्पिक पदकविजेता असेल. तुमचे पालक तुमच्यासोबत आहेत आणि खेळण्यासाठी ते तुम्हाला पाठींबा देत आहेत याचे मला कौतुक वाटते.”
डॉ.मांडवीय पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकारने कीर्ती कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत 100 दिवसांत 1 लाख होतकरु युवा खेळाडू निश्चित करण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे.ते पुढे म्हणाले की या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत प्रत्येकालाच त्यांची क्रीडाविषयक कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याची संधी देण्यात येईल, मग ती व्यक्ती गावात राहत असो किंवा शहरात, आणि ते अत्यंत हलाखीच्या पार्श्वभूमीतून आलेले असोत किंवा नसोत, त्यांना समान संधी देण्यात येईल.
आजच्या या कार्यक्रमासह देशव्यापी क्रीडा प्रतिभांच्या शोधाची सुरुवात झाली असून वर्ष 2047 मध्ये होणाऱ्या ऑलिम्पिक क्रीडास्पर्धांच्या वेळी क्रीडा जगतातील पहिल्या पाच सर्वोत्कृष्ट देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. यावर्षी पॅरिस मध्ये होणाऱ्या ऑलिम्पिक क्रीडास्पर्धेत भाग घेत असलेल्या 117 क्रीडापटूंपैकी 28 जण खेलो इंडिया परिसंस्थेतून पुढे आले आहेत.
प्रकल्प कीर्ती विकेंद्रीकृत तसेच पॉकेट आधारित प्रतिभा निश्चिती दृष्टीकोनासह पुढील दोन उद्दिष्ट्ये पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो- मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टता. याद्वारे येत्या 100 दिवसांत देशातील 100 ठिकाणी सुमारे 1 लाखाहून अधिक जणांचे मूल्यमापन करण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. हे मूल्यमापन करताना प्रतिभा निश्चिती आणि विकासाला वेग देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर दिला जाणार असून नंतर या कार्यक्रमाचा आवाका वाढवून प्रत्येक वर्षी 20 लाख उमेदवारांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यापर्यंत नेण्याचा प्रयत्न असेल.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात,खेलो इंडिया योजनेतील सर्व 20 शाखा कीर्ती छत्राखाली समाविष्ट करण्यात येतील.
कीर्तीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे अनावरण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.
कीर्ती कार्यक्रमाशी संबंधित तपशीलवार स्पष्टीकरण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Stresses on Talent Development to Make India Sports Superpower
Union Minister Launches the Second Phase of KIRTI Programme
“India is full of diversity and potential. There has never been a shortage of brainpower, manpower, or talent in India” – Dr. Mandaviya
“One lakh budding young athletes will be identified within 100 days under the KIRTI programme”
19 JUL 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the second phase of the KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) programme at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today. Hon’ble Member of Parliament Sh. Manoj Tiwari and Ms. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, Eminent Athletes, senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Sports Authority of India (SAI) and MCD school children were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said “India is full of diversity and potential. There has never been a shortage of brainpower, manpower, or talent in India. Not just the cities, but even in our far-flung areas like the North-East, Coastal, Himalayan and tribal areas can have a quality sportsperson there. KIRTI is aimed at spotting these talented athletes and develop their skills”.
Our Hon’ble PM Narendra Modiji has repeatedly stressed on the importance of sports in our life. With a vision to make India a global sports superpower, the Government has taken active steps to wholeheartedly support the talented athletes. The focused approach of the Government is reflected in our enhanced medals tally in recent years at various global championships including the Olympics. We need to have a steady stream of these high-performing assets and that’s where KIRTI, a stepping stone to sporting excellence, comes into play,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Speaking to the thousands of young school-going children who attended the launch event, Dr Mandaviya said, “Among you, there will certainly be an Olympic champion. I appreciate the fact that your parents have come and are backing you to play sports”. Maybe one day when you will win an Olympic medal, you or your parents will remember this day at the JLN Stadium, Union Minister added.
Dr. Mandaviya further said that the Government has decided to identify 1 lakh budding young athletes within 100 days under the KIRTI programme. He further mentioned that, under the KIRTI programme, everyone will be given opportunities to develop their sports skills, whether they live in a village or a city, and whether they come from a poor background or otherwise.
Today’s event marked the start of a nationwide talent hunt which will prove to be a stepping stone to making India one of the top 5 nations in the Olympic Games by 2047. Interestingly, out of the 117 athletes representing India in the Paris Olympics this year, 28 have emerged from the Khelo India ecosystem.
KIRTI’s talent identification model has been scientifically planned using IT tools and global best practices. The KIRTI program aims to bridge this gap and provide direction to young budding athletes to choose a career path based on their abilities.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach seeks to achieve the twin objectives – mass participation and excellence in sports. The plan for the KIRTI program is to complete over 1 lakh assessments within 100 days at 100 locations emphasizing its commitment to accelerating talent identification and development and later scaling up operations to conduct 20 lakh assessments within a year.
In Delhi, Sports Authority of India in collaboration with the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) shall conduct KIRTI assessments of over 25000 MCD students in a total of 12 zones. These assessments will continue for a total of 27 days and cover 5 major disciplines i.e. Athletics, Football, Volleyball, Kabaddi, and Kho-Kho.
The Municipal Corporation of Delhi in their pilot project in 2022-23 has organized various sports camps across Delhi for young MCD students aged 6-10 years covering various sports such as football, volleyball, etc.
In the 3rd Phase, the KIRTI program will include all 20 disciplines of the Khelo India scheme under the umbrella of KIRTI.
The first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
To watch the launch of KIRTI Phase II, CLICK HERE.
To read the explainer on KIRTI programme, CLICK HERE.