Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with National Youth Awardees and National Service Scheme Awardees
Discusses Making MY Bharat Platform More Youth-Friendly
Youth of India are our Future Decision-Makers: Union Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya held an insightful interaction with the National Youth Awardees and National Service Scheme (NSS) Awardees in New Delhi today. The session aimed to celebrate the achievements of these young leaders and discuss strategies to enhance the MY Bharat platform, ensuring it becomes more accessible and beneficial to the youth of India.
Dr. Mandaviya commenced the interaction by acknowledging the extraordinary contributions of the awardees, who hail from different States across India and have made significant impacts in diverse areas such as Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Climate Change, Urban Planning, Youth Empowerment, Drug Abuse prevention, among others. He emphasized the importance of recognizing and nurturing young talent to build a robust future for the nation.
Addressing the participants, Dr, Mandaviya said, “The youth of India are our future decision-makers, and I am excited about our collective journey towards empowering them”.
A significant part of the discussion focused on innovative and collaborative ideas for constructive youth engagement on the MY Bharat platform. Dr. Mandaviya invited suggestions from the awardees on how to make the platform more interactive, informative, and engaging. The awardees proposed ideas such as incorporating more digital tools, making it a one stop solution for all youth-related initiatives, and creating mentorship and internship programs to guide aspiring young leaders.
Dr. Mandaviya encouraged continuous dialogue between the youth and the Ministry to ensure that the needs and aspirations of young Indians are adequately addressed.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government's commitment to empowering the youth through various schemes and programs. The interaction concluded with a collective vision to make the MY Bharat platform a cornerstone for youth engagement and development. Dr. Mandaviya expressed his optimism about the future and his belief in the transformative power of the youth in driving India towards progress and innovation.
The interaction was also attended by Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs and senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ یافتگان اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم ایوارڈ یافتگان سے گفت و شنید کی
’مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم ‘ کو مزید نوجوان دوست بنانے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
بھارت کے نوجوان ہمارے مستقبل کے فیصلہ ساز ہیں: مرکزی وزیر
17 JUL 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود، اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈیافتگان اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ معلوماتی گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد ان نوجوان قائدین کی حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانا اور ’مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم‘ کو توسیع دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا، تاکہ یہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی اور مفید بن سکے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے بات چیت کا آغاز ایوارڈ یافتگان کے غیر معمولی تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کیا، جن کا تعلق بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں سے ہے اور جنہوں نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، شہری منصوبہ بندی، نوجوانوں کی اختیارکاری، منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام، وغیرہ جیسے متنوع شعبوں میں غیر معمولی اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے لیے ایک مضبوط مستقبل کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں نوجوان باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت اور انہیں پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے کہا، ’’بھارت کے نوجوان ہمارے مستقبل کے فیصلہ ساز ہیں، اور میں انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے ہمارے اجتماعی سفر کے بارےمیں پرجوش ہوں۔‘‘
بحث کا ایک اہم حصہ ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر نوجوانوں کی تعمیری شمولیت کے لیے اختراعی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی خیالات پر مرکوز تھا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے ایوارڈ یافتگان سے تجاویز طلب کیں کہ کس طرح پلیٹ فارم کو مزید باہم اثر پذیر ، معلوماتی اور پرکشش بنایا جائے۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں نے مزید ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو شامل کرنے، نوجوانوں سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کے لیے اسے ایک ون اسٹاپ حل بنانے، اور خواہشمند نوجوان رہنماؤں کی رہنمائی کے لیے سرپرستی اور تربیت کے پروگرام تیار کرنے جیسے خیالات تجویز کیے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے نوجوانوں اور وزارت کے درمیان مسلسل بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ بات چیت کا اختتام اس اجتماعی وژن کے ساتھ ہوا کہ مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کو نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت اور ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد بنایا جائے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے مستقبل کے بارے میں اپنی امید کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستان کو ترقی اور اختراع کی جانب لے جانے میں نوجوانوں کی تغیراتی قوت پر اپنے یقین کا اظہار کیا۔
اس بات چیت میں نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔