Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with National Youth Awardees and National Service Scheme Awardees
Discusses Making MY Bharat Platform More Youth-Friendly
Youth of India are our Future Decision-Makers: Union Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya held an insightful interaction with the National Youth Awardees and National Service Scheme (NSS) Awardees in New Delhi today. The session aimed to celebrate the achievements of these young leaders and discuss strategies to enhance the MY Bharat platform, ensuring it becomes more accessible and beneficial to the youth of India.
Dr. Mandaviya commenced the interaction by acknowledging the extraordinary contributions of the awardees, who hail from different States across India and have made significant impacts in diverse areas such as Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Climate Change, Urban Planning, Youth Empowerment, Drug Abuse prevention, among others. He emphasized the importance of recognizing and nurturing young talent to build a robust future for the nation.
Addressing the participants, Dr, Mandaviya said, “The youth of India are our future decision-makers, and I am excited about our collective journey towards empowering them”.
A significant part of the discussion focused on innovative and collaborative ideas for constructive youth engagement on the MY Bharat platform. Dr. Mandaviya invited suggestions from the awardees on how to make the platform more interactive, informative, and engaging. The awardees proposed ideas such as incorporating more digital tools, making it a one stop solution for all youth-related initiatives, and creating mentorship and internship programs to guide aspiring young leaders.
Dr. Mandaviya encouraged continuous dialogue between the youth and the Ministry to ensure that the needs and aspirations of young Indians are adequately addressed.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government's commitment to empowering the youth through various schemes and programs. The interaction concluded with a collective vision to make the MY Bharat platform a cornerstone for youth engagement and development. Dr. Mandaviya expressed his optimism about the future and his belief in the transformative power of the youth in driving India towards progress and innovation.
The interaction was also attended by Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs and senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेताओं और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार विजेताओं से बातचीत की
माईभारत प्लेटफॉर्म को और अधिक युवा-अनुकूल बनाने पर चर्चा की
भारत के युवा हमारे भविष्य के निर्णयकर्ता हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री
17 JUL 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेताओं और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य इन युवाओं की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाना और माईभारत प्लेटफॉर्म को बेहतर बनाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करना था, ताकि यह भारत के युवाओं के लिए अधिक सुलभ और लाभकारी हो सके।
डॉ. मांडविया ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं के असाधारण योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए बातचीत की शुरुआत की, जो भारत भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के निवासी हैं और जिन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी), जलवायु परिवर्तन, शहरी नियोजन, युवा सशक्तिकरण, नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के मजबूत भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें मार्गदर्शन व सहायता प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "भारत के युवा हमारे भविष्य के निर्णयकर्ता हैं और मैं उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में हमारी सामूहिक यात्रा के प्रति उत्साहित हूं"
चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा, माईभारत प्लेटफार्म पर युवाओं के रचनात्मक जुड़ाव के संदर्भ में अभिनव और सहयोगी विचारों पर केंद्रित था। डॉ. मांडविया ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए कि कैसे प्लेटफार्म को और अधिक आपसी संवाद आधारित, सूचना आधारित और आकर्षक बनाया जाए। पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने अधिक डिजिटल टूल को शामिल करने, इसे युवा-संबंधी सभी पहलों के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान बनाने और महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए मेंटरशिप और इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम बनाने जैसे विचारों का प्रस्ताव रखा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने युवाओं और मंत्रालय के बीच निरंतर संवाद को प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि युवा भारतीयों की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं का पर्याप्त रूप से समाधान करना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डॉ. मांडविया ने विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। बातचीत का समापन माईभारत प्लेटफार्म को युवा संवाद और विकास के लिए प्रमुख मंच बनाने के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ हुआ। डॉ. मांडविया ने भविष्य के प्रति अपनी आशा व्यक्त की तथा भारत को प्रगति और नवाचार की ओर ले जाने में युवाओं की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
इस बातचीत में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के सचिव तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।