युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेते आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार विजेत्यांशी साधला संवाद
17 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेते आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS) पुरस्कार विजेत्यांशी संवाद साधला. या युवा विजेत्यांशी संवाद साधणे आणि माय भारत व्यासपीठाचा विस्तार वाढवण्यासाठीच्या धोरणांवर चर्चा करणे, हे या सत्राचे उद्दिष्ट होते, जेणे करून हे व्यासपीठ भारतातील तरुणांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध आणि फायदेशीर ठरेल.
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी भारताच्या विविध राज्यांमधल्या, तसेच शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे, हवामान बदल, शहरी नियोजन, युवा सक्षमीकरण, अमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंध, यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रात असामान्य योगदान देऊन आपला वेगळा ठसा उमटवणाऱ्या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा उल्लेख करून संवादाची सुरुवात केली. देशाचे उज्ज्वल भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी युवा प्रतिभेचा शोध घेऊन त्याचे संवर्धन करण्याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सहभागींना संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले, “भारतातील तरुण आपले भविष्यातील निर्णयकर्ते आहेत, आणि त्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याचे आपले सामुहिक प्रयत्न उत्साह वर्धक आहेत”.
माय भारत व्यासपीठावर तरुणांच्या विधायक सहभागासाठी नवोन्मेषी आणि सहयोगी संकल्पनांवर चर्चेचा भर राहिला. मांडवीय यांनी हे व्यासपीठ अधिक संवादात्मक, माहितीपूर्ण आणि आकर्षक बनवण्यासाठी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांकडून सूचना मागवल्या. पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी काही कल्पना मांडल्या, जसे की, अधिक डिजिटल साधने समाविष्ट करणे, तरुणांशी संबंधित सर्व उपक्रमांसाठी वन स्टॉप सोल्यूशन बनवणे आणि इच्छुक युवा नेत्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन आणि इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम तयार करणे.
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी युवक आणि मंत्रालयादरम्यान सातत्त्यपूर्ण संवादाला प्रोत्साहन दिले, जेणे करून युवा भारतीयांच्या गरजा आणि आकांक्षांची योग्य रीतीने पूर्तता होईल.
माय भारत व्यासपीठ युवकांच्या सहभागासाठी आणि विकासासाठी महत्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ बनवण्याच्या सामूहिक दृष्टीकोनासह संवादाचा समारोप झाला. डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी भविष्याविषयीचा आशावाद, आणि भारताला प्रगती आणि नवोन्मेषाकडे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी तरुणांमधील परिवर्तनशील शक्तीवरचा आपला विश्वास व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with National Youth Awardees and National Service Scheme Awardees
Discusses Making MY Bharat Platform More Youth-Friendly
Youth of India are our Future Decision-Makers: Union Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya held an insightful interaction with the National Youth Awardees and National Service Scheme (NSS) Awardees in New Delhi today. The session aimed to celebrate the achievements of these young leaders and discuss strategies to enhance the MY Bharat platform, ensuring it becomes more accessible and beneficial to the youth of India.
Dr. Mandaviya commenced the interaction by acknowledging the extraordinary contributions of the awardees, who hail from different States across India and have made significant impacts in diverse areas such as Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Climate Change, Urban Planning, Youth Empowerment, Drug Abuse prevention, among others. He emphasized the importance of recognizing and nurturing young talent to build a robust future for the nation.
Addressing the participants, Dr, Mandaviya said, “The youth of India are our future decision-makers, and I am excited about our collective journey towards empowering them”.
A significant part of the discussion focused on innovative and collaborative ideas for constructive youth engagement on the MY Bharat platform. Dr. Mandaviya invited suggestions from the awardees on how to make the platform more interactive, informative, and engaging. The awardees proposed ideas such as incorporating more digital tools, making it a one stop solution for all youth-related initiatives, and creating mentorship and internship programs to guide aspiring young leaders.
Dr. Mandaviya encouraged continuous dialogue between the youth and the Ministry to ensure that the needs and aspirations of young Indians are adequately addressed.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government's commitment to empowering the youth through various schemes and programs. The interaction concluded with a collective vision to make the MY Bharat platform a cornerstone for youth engagement and development. Dr. Mandaviya expressed his optimism about the future and his belief in the transformative power of the youth in driving India towards progress and innovation.
The interaction was also attended by Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs and senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.