Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with the Chancellor of Austria
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Karl Nehammer,
Delegates from both countries,
Members of the media,
Greetings.
First of all, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for the warm welcome and hospitality. I am pleased to have the opportunity to visit Austria at the very beginning of my third term. This visit of mine is both historic and special. After forty-one years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Austria. It is also a pleasant coincidence that this visit is taking place as our bilateral relations complete 75 years.
Friends,
Our shared belief in values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our relationship. Mutual trust and shared interests strengthen our ties. Today, Chancellor Nehammer and I had very meaningful discussions. We have identified new opportunities to further strengthen our cooperation. We have decided to provide strategic direction to our relationship. A blueprint for cooperation over the coming decades has been prepared. This is not limited to economic cooperation and investment alone. We will work to combine our strengths in areas such as infrastructure development, innovation, renewable energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, artificial intelligence, and quantum technology. To connect the youth and ideas of both countries, the start-up bridge will be accelerated. An agreement on mobility and migration partnership has already been reached. This will facilitate legal migration and the movement of skilled workforce. Exchanges between cultural and educational institutions will be promoted.
Friends,
This hall where we are standing is very historic. In the 19th century, the historic Vienna Congress was hosted here. That conference provided direction for peace and stability in Europe. Chancellor Nehammer and I have discussed in detail the ongoing conflicts around the world, whether it is the conflict in Ukraine or the situation in West Asia. I have said before that this is not a time for war. Problems cannot be solved on the battlefield. The loss of innocent lives, anywhere, is unacceptable. India and Austria emphasize on dialogue and diplomacy for the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. We are both ready to provide every possible cooperation to achieve this.
Friends,
Today, we also shared our thoughts on challenges faced by humanity, such as climate change and terrorism. Regarding climate, we invite Austria to join our initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Biofuel Alliance. We both strongly condemn terrorism. We agree that it is unacceptable in any form and cannot be justified in any way. We agree on the need for reforms in the United Nations and other international institutions to make them more contemporary and effective.
Friends,
In the coming months, elections will be held in Austria. On behalf of the mother of democracy and the world's largest democracy, the people of India, I extend my best wishes to Chancellor Nehammer and the people of Austria. In a short while, we will meet with CEOs from both countries. I will also have the honor of meeting the esteemed President of Austria. Once again, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for his friendship and invite him to visit India. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ চেন্সেলৰৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মানীয় চেঞ্চেলৰ কাৰ্ল নেহমাৰ,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ।
প্ৰথমে মই মই উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে চেঞ্চেলৰ নেহমাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। মোৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ আৰম্ভণিতে অষ্ট্ৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইমই সুখী। মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু বিশেষ। ৪১ বছৰৰ পাছত কোনো ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। এইটোও এটা সুখকৰ সংযোগ যে এই ভ্ৰমণ এনে এটা সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে যেতিয়া আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু আইনৰ শাসনৰ দৰে মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত বিশ্বাস আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটি। পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু উমৈহতীয়া স্বাৰ্থৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী হৈছে। আজি চেঞ্চেলৰ নেহমাৰ আৰু মোৰ মাজত এটা অতি ফলপ্ৰসূ কথোপকথন হয়। আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা চিনাক্ত কৰিছো। আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে সম্পৰ্কবোৰক কৌশলগত দিশ দিয়া হ'ব। আগন্তুক দশকৰ বাবে সহযোগিতাৰ এক পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এয়া কেৱল অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু বিনিয়োগত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, উদ্ভাৱন, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, হাইড্ৰজেন, পানী আৰু আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, কোৱাণ্টামৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰস্পৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা হ'ব। দুয়োখন দেশৰ যুৱ শক্তি আৰু ধাৰণাক সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ মাধ্যম দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব। গতিশীলতা আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰত ইতিমধ্যে বুজাবুজি হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেবৈধ প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু দক্ষ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ চলাচলত সহায় হব। সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি থিয় হৈ থকা এই ভৱনটো অতি ঐতিহাসিক। ঊনবিংশ শতিকাত ইয়াত ঐতিহাসিক ভিয়েনা কংগ্ৰেছ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। সেই সন্মিলনে ইউৰোপক শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ দিশ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সংঘৰ্ষ হওঁক বা পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ পৰিস্থিতিয়ে হওঁক, চেন্সেলৰ নেহমাৰ আৰু মই বিশ্বৰ সকলো সংঘৰ্ষৰ বিষয়ে দীঘলীয়াকৈ কথা পাতিছো। মই আগতেও কৈছো যে এয়া যুদ্ধৰ সময় নহয়। যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত সমস্যাসমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰি। য'তেই নহওঁক, নিৰীহ লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানিহোৱাটো গ্ৰহণযোগ্য নহয়। ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াই শীঘ্ৰেই শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা ওভতাই অনাৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি একেলগে সকলো সম্ভৱ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু।
বন্ধুসকল,
মানৱ সমাজে সন্মুখীন হোৱা জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন তথা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়েও আজি আমি মত পোষণ কৰিছো। আমি অষ্ট্ৰিয়াক আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা, দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁট, জৈৱ ইন্ধন মিত্ৰতাৰ দৰে আমাৰ পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। আমি দুয়োপক্ষই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক তীব্ৰ গৰিহণা দিছো। আমি সন্মত যে এয়া কোনো প্ৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য নহয়। ইয়াক কোনো ধৰণে ন্যায়সঙ্গত কৰিব নোৱাৰি। আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সমসাময়িক আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তুলিবলৈ সংস্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
অনাগত মাহত অষ্ট্ৰিয়াত নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ মই চেঞ্চেলৰ নেহমাৰ আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। কিছু সময়ৰ পাছত আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়াসকলক লগ কৰিম। মই অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক লগ পোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিম। আকৌ এবাৰ, মই চেঞ্চেলৰ নেহমাৰৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো আৰু আপোনাক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।