Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with the Chancellor of Austria
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Karl Nehammer,
Delegates from both countries,
Members of the media,
Greetings.
First of all, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for the warm welcome and hospitality. I am pleased to have the opportunity to visit Austria at the very beginning of my third term. This visit of mine is both historic and special. After forty-one years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Austria. It is also a pleasant coincidence that this visit is taking place as our bilateral relations complete 75 years.
Friends,
Our shared belief in values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our relationship. Mutual trust and shared interests strengthen our ties. Today, Chancellor Nehammer and I had very meaningful discussions. We have identified new opportunities to further strengthen our cooperation. We have decided to provide strategic direction to our relationship. A blueprint for cooperation over the coming decades has been prepared. This is not limited to economic cooperation and investment alone. We will work to combine our strengths in areas such as infrastructure development, innovation, renewable energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, artificial intelligence, and quantum technology. To connect the youth and ideas of both countries, the start-up bridge will be accelerated. An agreement on mobility and migration partnership has already been reached. This will facilitate legal migration and the movement of skilled workforce. Exchanges between cultural and educational institutions will be promoted.
Friends,
This hall where we are standing is very historic. In the 19th century, the historic Vienna Congress was hosted here. That conference provided direction for peace and stability in Europe. Chancellor Nehammer and I have discussed in detail the ongoing conflicts around the world, whether it is the conflict in Ukraine or the situation in West Asia. I have said before that this is not a time for war. Problems cannot be solved on the battlefield. The loss of innocent lives, anywhere, is unacceptable. India and Austria emphasize on dialogue and diplomacy for the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. We are both ready to provide every possible cooperation to achieve this.
Friends,
Today, we also shared our thoughts on challenges faced by humanity, such as climate change and terrorism. Regarding climate, we invite Austria to join our initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Biofuel Alliance. We both strongly condemn terrorism. We agree that it is unacceptable in any form and cannot be justified in any way. We agree on the need for reforms in the United Nations and other international institutions to make them more contemporary and effective.
Friends,
In the coming months, elections will be held in Austria. On behalf of the mother of democracy and the world's largest democracy, the people of India, I extend my best wishes to Chancellor Nehammer and the people of Austria. In a short while, we will meet with CEOs from both countries. I will also have the honor of meeting the esteemed President of Austria. Once again, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for his friendship and invite him to visit India. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریا کے چانسلر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
یور ایکسی لینسی، چانسلر کارل نیہمر،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، میں چانسلر نیہمر کے گرمجوشی سے استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مجھے اپنی تیسری مدت کارکے آغاز میں آسٹریا کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میرا یہ دورہ تاریخی بھی ہے اور خاص بھی۔ اکتالیس سال بعد کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم نے آسٹریا کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک حسن اتفاق ہے کہ یہ دورہ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب ہم اپنے باہمی تعلقات کے 75 سال مکمل کر چکے ہیں۔
دوستو،
جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی جیسی اقدار پر مشترکہ یقین ہمارے تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیادیں ہیں۔ ہمارے تعلقات باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ مفادات سے مضبوط ہوتے ہیں۔ آج میں نے اور چانسلر نیہمر نے بہت ہی نتیجہ خیز گفتگو کی۔ ہم نے باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئے امکانات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک سمت دی جائے گی۔ آنے والی دہائی کے لیے تعاون کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صرف اقتصادی تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انفرا اسٹرکچر کی ترقی، اختراع، قابل تجدید توانائی، ہائیڈروجن، پانی اور کچرے کے بندوبست، مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم جیسے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے کام کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور نظریات کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ برج کو رفتار دی جائے گی۔ موبلٹی اور مائیگریشن پارٹنرشپ پر پہلے ہی ایک معاہدہ موجود ہے۔ اس سے قانونی نقل مکانی اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت میں مدد ملے گی۔ ثقافتی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تبادلوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
دوستو،
یہ ہال، جہاں ہم کھڑے ہیں، بہت تاریخی ہے۔ انیسویں صدی میں یہاں تاریخی ویانا کانگریس کی میزبانی کی گئی تھی۔ اس کانفرنس نے یورپ میں امن اور استحکام کو سمت دی۔ چانسلر نیہمر اور میں نے دنیا میں جاری تمام تنازعات کے بارے میں طویل بات چیت کی ہے، چاہے یوکرین کا تنازعہ ہو یا مغربی ایشیا کی صورت حال۔ میں پہلے بھی کہہ چکا ہوں کہ یہ جنگ کا وقت نہیں ہے۔ میدان جنگ میں مسائل حل نہیں ہوسکتے۔ معصوم جانوں کا نقصان جہاں بھی ہو، قابل قبول نہیں۔ بھارت اور آسٹریا امن اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم دونوں ہر ممکن تعاون کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہم نے آج انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنجوں جیسے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور دہشت گردی پر بھی خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ آب و ہوا کے سلسلے میں - بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسی لینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، بائیو فیول الائنس جیسے ہمارے اقدامات جڑنے کے لئے ہم آسٹریا کو دعوت دیتے ہیں۔ ہم دونوں، دہشت گردی کی شدید مذمت کرتے ہیں۔ ہم متفق ہیں کہ یہ کسی بھی صورت میں قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔ اس کو کسی بھی طرح جائز قرار نہیں دیا جا سکتا۔ ہم اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو زمانے کے تقاضوں کے مطابق اور موثر بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات پر متفق ہیں۔
دوستو،
آسٹریا میں آئندہ مہینوں میں انتخابات ہوں گے۔ جمہوریت کی ماں اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت بھارت کے لوگوں کی طرف سے میں چانسلر نیہمر اور آسٹریا کے لوگوں کو ڈھیروں نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ کچھ دیر بعد ہم دونوں ممالک کے سی ای اوز سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ مجھے آسٹریا کے صدر محترم سے ملاقات کا شرف بھی حاصل ہوگا۔ ایک بار پھر میں چانسلر نیہمر کی دوستی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور میں آپ کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔