Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with the Chancellor of Austria
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Karl Nehammer,
Delegates from both countries,
Members of the media,
Greetings.
First of all, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for the warm welcome and hospitality. I am pleased to have the opportunity to visit Austria at the very beginning of my third term. This visit of mine is both historic and special. After forty-one years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Austria. It is also a pleasant coincidence that this visit is taking place as our bilateral relations complete 75 years.
Friends,
Our shared belief in values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our relationship. Mutual trust and shared interests strengthen our ties. Today, Chancellor Nehammer and I had very meaningful discussions. We have identified new opportunities to further strengthen our cooperation. We have decided to provide strategic direction to our relationship. A blueprint for cooperation over the coming decades has been prepared. This is not limited to economic cooperation and investment alone. We will work to combine our strengths in areas such as infrastructure development, innovation, renewable energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, artificial intelligence, and quantum technology. To connect the youth and ideas of both countries, the start-up bridge will be accelerated. An agreement on mobility and migration partnership has already been reached. This will facilitate legal migration and the movement of skilled workforce. Exchanges between cultural and educational institutions will be promoted.
Friends,
This hall where we are standing is very historic. In the 19th century, the historic Vienna Congress was hosted here. That conference provided direction for peace and stability in Europe. Chancellor Nehammer and I have discussed in detail the ongoing conflicts around the world, whether it is the conflict in Ukraine or the situation in West Asia. I have said before that this is not a time for war. Problems cannot be solved on the battlefield. The loss of innocent lives, anywhere, is unacceptable. India and Austria emphasize on dialogue and diplomacy for the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. We are both ready to provide every possible cooperation to achieve this.
Friends,
Today, we also shared our thoughts on challenges faced by humanity, such as climate change and terrorism. Regarding climate, we invite Austria to join our initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Biofuel Alliance. We both strongly condemn terrorism. We agree that it is unacceptable in any form and cannot be justified in any way. We agree on the need for reforms in the United Nations and other international institutions to make them more contemporary and effective.
Friends,
In the coming months, elections will be held in Austria. On behalf of the mother of democracy and the world's largest democracy, the people of India, I extend my best wishes to Chancellor Nehammer and the people of Austria. In a short while, we will meet with CEOs from both countries. I will also have the honor of meeting the esteemed President of Austria. Once again, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for his friendship and invite him to visit India. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলরের সঙ্গে যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
মাননীয় চ্যান্সেলর কার্ল নেহ্যামার,
দুদেশের প্রতিনিধিবর্গ,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা
অনেক শুভেচ্ছা।
প্রথমেই আমি উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা এবং আতিথেয়তার জন্য চ্যান্সেলর নেহ্যামারকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমার তৃতীয় মেয়াদের একেবারে শুরুতেই অস্ট্রিয়া আসার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। আমার এই সফর নানান দিক থেকেই ঐতিহাসিক। ৪১ বছরে কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এটাই প্রথম অস্ট্রিয়া সফর। আরও একটি সমাপতন এই যে আমার এই সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫-তম বছরে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সম্পর্ক গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন ও পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাসের ওপর আধারিত। চ্যান্সেলর নেহ্যামার এবং আমার মধ্যে আজ অর্থপূর্ণ আলোচনা হয়েছে। সহযোগিতার নতুন পরিসর চিহ্নিত করেছি আমরা। আমাদের সম্পর্কে কৌশলগত ও প্রতিরক্ষাগত মাত্রা যোগ করার বিষয়েও আমরা মত-বিনিময় করেছি। তৈরি হয়েছে আগামী দশকগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার নীল নকশা। এই বিষয়টি শুধুমাত্র অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা কিংবা বিনিয়োগের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবেনা। পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, উদ্ভাবনা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, হাইড্রোজেন-জল-বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তিক্ষেত্রেও একযোগে কাজ করবো আমরা। দুদেশের তরুণ প্রজন্ম এবং সার্বিকভাবে মানুষের চিন্তাভাবনার মেলবন্ধনের লক্ষ্যে স্টার্ট-আপ মাধ্যমটিকে আরও জোরদার করা হবে। যাতায়াত এবং অভিবাসন ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রশ্নে একটি সমঝোতায় ইতিমধ্যেই পৌঁছোনো গেছে। এরফলে আইনসম্মত অভিবাসন এবং দক্ষ মানবসম্পদের আদান-প্রদান জোরদার হবে। প্রসারিত হবে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং শিক্ষাগত আদান-প্রদানও।
বন্ধুরা,
যে প্রেক্ষাগৃহে আমরা দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছি তা ঐতিহাসিক। ১৯ শতকে ভিয়েনা কংগ্রেসের আয়োজন হয়েছিল এখানেই। ওই সম্মেলন ইউরোপে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতির পথ নির্দেশ করেছিল। চ্যান্সের নেমার এবং আমি ইউক্রেন, পশ্চিম এশিয়া সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বিরোধ ও সংঘাতের বিষয়টি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছি। আমি আগেই বলেছি যে এই সময় যুদ্ধের নয়। যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার সমাধান মেলে না। নিরীহ মানুষের প্রাণহানি কোনওমতেই কাম্য নয়। ভারত এবং অস্ট্রিয়া শান্তি ও সুস্থিতির প্রশ্নে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক প্রয়াসের ওপরেই জোর দেয়।
বন্ধুরা,
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের মতো মানব সভ্যতার সামনে উঠে আসা বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়েও আমরা মত-বিনিময় করেছি। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলার প্রশ্নে আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামো জোট কিংবা জৈবজ্বালানি জোটে অস্ট্রিয়াকে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। আমরা মনে করি যে সন্ত্রাসবাদ কোনওভাবেই গ্রহণযোগ্য নয়। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং অন্য নানা আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চকে সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান বিশ্বের পক্ষে আরও প্রাসঙ্গিক করে তোলায় আমরা সহমত।
বন্ধুরা,
আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যে অস্ট্রিয়ায় নির্বাচন হবে। গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমি, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র এবং ভারতের মানুষের পক্ষ থেকে আমি চ্যান্সেলর নেমার এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মানুষকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। কিছুক্ষণের মধ্যেই আমরা দু-দেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহীদের মুখোমুখি হবো। অস্ট্রিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গেও দেখা করার সৌভাগ্য হবে আমার। চ্যান্সেলর নেহ্যামারকে আমি ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি। অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল বিবৃতিটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)।