Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with the Chancellor of Austria
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Karl Nehammer,
Delegates from both countries,
Members of the media,
Greetings.
First of all, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for the warm welcome and hospitality. I am pleased to have the opportunity to visit Austria at the very beginning of my third term. This visit of mine is both historic and special. After forty-one years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Austria. It is also a pleasant coincidence that this visit is taking place as our bilateral relations complete 75 years.
Friends,
Our shared belief in values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our relationship. Mutual trust and shared interests strengthen our ties. Today, Chancellor Nehammer and I had very meaningful discussions. We have identified new opportunities to further strengthen our cooperation. We have decided to provide strategic direction to our relationship. A blueprint for cooperation over the coming decades has been prepared. This is not limited to economic cooperation and investment alone. We will work to combine our strengths in areas such as infrastructure development, innovation, renewable energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, artificial intelligence, and quantum technology. To connect the youth and ideas of both countries, the start-up bridge will be accelerated. An agreement on mobility and migration partnership has already been reached. This will facilitate legal migration and the movement of skilled workforce. Exchanges between cultural and educational institutions will be promoted.
Friends,
This hall where we are standing is very historic. In the 19th century, the historic Vienna Congress was hosted here. That conference provided direction for peace and stability in Europe. Chancellor Nehammer and I have discussed in detail the ongoing conflicts around the world, whether it is the conflict in Ukraine or the situation in West Asia. I have said before that this is not a time for war. Problems cannot be solved on the battlefield. The loss of innocent lives, anywhere, is unacceptable. India and Austria emphasize on dialogue and diplomacy for the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. We are both ready to provide every possible cooperation to achieve this.
Friends,
Today, we also shared our thoughts on challenges faced by humanity, such as climate change and terrorism. Regarding climate, we invite Austria to join our initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Biofuel Alliance. We both strongly condemn terrorism. We agree that it is unacceptable in any form and cannot be justified in any way. We agree on the need for reforms in the United Nations and other international institutions to make them more contemporary and effective.
Friends,
In the coming months, elections will be held in Austria. On behalf of the mother of democracy and the world's largest democracy, the people of India, I extend my best wishes to Chancellor Nehammer and the people of Austria. In a short while, we will meet with CEOs from both countries. I will also have the honor of meeting the esteemed President of Austria. Once again, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for his friendship and invite him to visit India. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रियाच्या चॅन्सलर सोबत संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी माध्यमांना दिलेले निवेदन
10 JUL 2024 9:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2024
महामहीम, चॅन्सलर कार्ल नेहमर,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यमांचे सदस्य,
नमस्कार ,
सर्वप्रथम, हार्दिक स्वागत आणि आदरातिथ्याबद्दल मी चॅन्सलर नेहमर यांचे आभार मानतो. माझ्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळाच्या अगदी सुरुवातीला ऑस्ट्रियाला भेट देण्याची संधी मिळाल्याने मला आनंद होत आहे. माझी ही भेट ऐतिहासिक आणि खास आहे. एकेचाळीस वर्षांनंतर भारतीय पंतप्रधानांनी ऑस्ट्रियाला भेट दिली आहे. आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना ही भेट होत आहे, हा देखील एक सुखद योगायोग आहे.
मित्रहो,
लोकशाही आणि कायद्याचे राज्य यासारख्या मूल्यांवरील आमचा सामायिक विश्वास आमच्या नातेसंबंधाचा मजबूत पाया आहे. परस्पर विश्वास आणि सामायिक हित आमचे संबंध मजबूत करतात. आज, चॅन्सलर नेहमर आणि माझी खूप अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा झाली. आमचे सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आम्ही नवीन संधींची चाचपणी केली. आम्ही आमच्या संबंधांना धोरणात्मक दिशा देण्याचे ठरवले आहे. आगामी दशकांतील सहकार्याचा आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. हे केवळ आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि गुंतवणुकीपुरते मर्यादित नाही. पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, नवोन्मेष , नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हायड्रोजन, पाणी आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आम्ही एकमेकांचे सामर्थ्य जोडण्याचे काम करू.
दोन्ही देशांची युवाशक्ती आणि कल्पना यांची सांगड घालण्यासाठी स्टार्ट-अप सेतूला गती दिली जाईल. गतिशीलता आणि स्थलांतरण भागीदारीबाबत करार आधीच झाला आहे. यामुळे कायदेशीर स्थलांतर आणि कुशल मनुष्यबळाची वाहतूक सुलभ होतील. सांस्कृतिक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील देवाणघेवाणीला चालना दिली जाईल.
मित्रहो,
आपण ज्या सभागृहात उभे आहोत ते सभागृह अतिशय ऐतिहासिक आहे. 19 व्या शतकात येथे ऐतिहासिक व्हिएन्ना परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. ती परिषद युरोपमधील शांतता आणि स्थैर्यासाठी दिशादर्शक ठरली. युक्रेनमधील संघर्ष असो किंवा पश्चिम आशियातील परिस्थिती असो, जगभर सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षांवर चॅन्सलर नेहमर आणि मी सविस्तर चर्चा केली आहे. मी आधीही म्हटले आहे की ही युद्धाची वेळ नाही. युद्धभूमीवर समस्या सोडवता येत नाहीत. निष्पाप जीवांची हानी, कुठेही, अस्वीकार्य आहे. शांतता आणि स्थैर्य लवकरात लवकर पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासाठी चर्चा आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीवर भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रियाचा भर आहे. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही दोघेही सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्यास तयार आहोत.
मित्रहो,
आज,आम्ही हवामान बदल आणि दहशतवाद यासारख्या मानवतेला भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर आमचे विचारही शेअर केले. हवामानाच्या संदर्भात, आम्ही ऑस्ट्रियाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी, आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी युती आणि जैवइंधन आघाडी यासारख्या आपल्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सामील होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो. आम्ही दोघेही दहशतवादाचा तीव्र निषेध करतो. तो कोणत्याही स्वरूपात अस्वीकार्य आहे आणि कोणत्याही प्रकारे न्याय्य ठरू शकत नाही याबाबत आम्ही सहमत आहोत. संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये त्यांना अधिक समकालीन आणि प्रभावी बनवण्यासाठी सुधारणांच्या गरजेवर आम्ही सहमत आहोत.
मित्रहो,
येत्या काही महिन्यांत ऑस्ट्रियामध्ये निवडणुका होणार आहेत. लोकशाहीची जननी आणि जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकशाही असलेल्या भारतीय जनतेच्या वतीने मी चांसलर नेहमर आणि ऑस्ट्रियाच्या जनतेला माझ्या शुभेच्छा देतो. थोड्याच वेळात आम्ही दोन्ही देशांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना भेटणार आहोत. ऑस्ट्रियाच्या आदरणीय राष्ट्राध्यक्षांना भेटण्याचा मानही मला मिळेल. पुन्हा एकदा, मी चांसलर नेहमर यांच्या मैत्रीबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो आणि त्यांना भारत भेटीसाठी आमंत्रित करतो. खूप खूप धन्यवाद.