Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with the Chancellor of Austria
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Karl Nehammer,
Delegates from both countries,
Members of the media,
Greetings.
First of all, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for the warm welcome and hospitality. I am pleased to have the opportunity to visit Austria at the very beginning of my third term. This visit of mine is both historic and special. After forty-one years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Austria. It is also a pleasant coincidence that this visit is taking place as our bilateral relations complete 75 years.
Friends,
Our shared belief in values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our relationship. Mutual trust and shared interests strengthen our ties. Today, Chancellor Nehammer and I had very meaningful discussions. We have identified new opportunities to further strengthen our cooperation. We have decided to provide strategic direction to our relationship. A blueprint for cooperation over the coming decades has been prepared. This is not limited to economic cooperation and investment alone. We will work to combine our strengths in areas such as infrastructure development, innovation, renewable energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, artificial intelligence, and quantum technology. To connect the youth and ideas of both countries, the start-up bridge will be accelerated. An agreement on mobility and migration partnership has already been reached. This will facilitate legal migration and the movement of skilled workforce. Exchanges between cultural and educational institutions will be promoted.
Friends,
This hall where we are standing is very historic. In the 19th century, the historic Vienna Congress was hosted here. That conference provided direction for peace and stability in Europe. Chancellor Nehammer and I have discussed in detail the ongoing conflicts around the world, whether it is the conflict in Ukraine or the situation in West Asia. I have said before that this is not a time for war. Problems cannot be solved on the battlefield. The loss of innocent lives, anywhere, is unacceptable. India and Austria emphasize on dialogue and diplomacy for the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. We are both ready to provide every possible cooperation to achieve this.
Friends,
Today, we also shared our thoughts on challenges faced by humanity, such as climate change and terrorism. Regarding climate, we invite Austria to join our initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Biofuel Alliance. We both strongly condemn terrorism. We agree that it is unacceptable in any form and cannot be justified in any way. We agree on the need for reforms in the United Nations and other international institutions to make them more contemporary and effective.
Friends,
In the coming months, elections will be held in Austria. On behalf of the mother of democracy and the world's largest democracy, the people of India, I extend my best wishes to Chancellor Nehammer and the people of Austria. In a short while, we will meet with CEOs from both countries. I will also have the honor of meeting the esteemed President of Austria. Once again, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for his friendship and invite him to visit India. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઓસ્ટ્રિયાના ચાન્સેલર સાથે સંયુક્ત પત્રકાર પરિષદમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું પ્રેસ નિવેદન
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, ચાન્સેલર કાર્લ નેહમર,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ
મીડિયાના મિત્રો,
નમસ્તે.
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું ચાન્સેલર નેહમરનો તેમના ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત અને આતિથ્ય માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કરવા માંગુ છું. મને આનંદ છે કે મને મારા ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળની શરૂઆતમાં ઓસ્ટ્રિયાની મુલાકાત લેવાની તક મળી. મારી આ યાત્રા ઐતિહાસિક અને વિશેષ બંને છે. એકતાલીસ વર્ષ પછી કોઈ ભારતીય વડાપ્રધાન ઓસ્ટ્રિયાની મુલાકાતે આવ્યા છે. એ પણ એક સુખદ સંયોગ છે કે આ મુલાકાત એવા સમયે થઈ રહી છે જ્યારે અમે અમારા પરસ્પર સંબંધોના 75 વર્ષ પૂરા કર્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
લોકશાહી અને કાયદાના શાસન જેવા મૂલ્યોમાં સહિયારી માન્યતા એ આપણા સંબંધોનો મજબૂત પાયો છે. અમારા સંબંધો પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ અને સહિયારા હિતો દ્વારા મજબૂત બને છે. આજે મેં અને ચાન્સેલર નેહમરે ખૂબ જ ફળદાયી વાતચીત કરી. અમે પરસ્પર સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે નવી શક્યતાઓ ઓળખી છે. અમે નક્કી કર્યું છે કે સંબંધોને વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા આપવામાં આવશે. આગામી દાયકા માટે સહકારની બ્લૂ પ્રિન્ટ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. આ માત્ર આર્થિક સહયોગ અને રોકાણ પૂરતું મર્યાદિત નથી. ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ, ઈનોવેશન, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, હાઈડ્રોજન, વોટર એન્ડ વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ, ક્વોન્ટમ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં એકબીજાની શક્તિઓને જોડવાનું કામ કરવામાં આવશે. બંને દેશોની યુવા શક્તિ અને વિચારોને જોડવા માટે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ બ્રિજને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. મોબિલિટી અને માઈગ્રેશન પાર્ટનરશીપ પર પહેલાથી જ કરાર છે. આ કાનૂની સ્થળાંતર અને કુશળ કાર્યદળની હિલચાલને સમર્થન આપશે. સાંસ્કૃતિક અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે.
મિત્રો,
આ હોલ, જ્યાં આપણે ઉભા છીએ, તે ખૂબ જ ઐતિહાસિક છે. ઓગણીસમી સદીમાં અહીં ઐતિહાસિક વિયેના કોંગ્રેસનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે પરિષદે યુરોપમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાને દિશા આપી. ચાન્સેલર નેહમર અને મેં વિશ્વમાં ચાલી રહેલા તમામ સંઘર્ષો વિશે વિસ્તૃત વાત કરી છે, પછી ભલે તે યુક્રેનનો સંઘર્ષ હોય કે પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની પરિસ્થિતિ. મેં અગાઉ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે આ યુદ્ધનો સમય નથી. યુદ્ધના મેદાનમાં સમસ્યાઓ ઉકેલી શકાતી નથી. નિર્દોષ લોકોનું નુકસાન, જ્યાં પણ થાય છે, તે સ્વીકાર્ય નથી. ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રિયા શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી પર ભાર મૂકે છે. આ માટે અમે બંને દરેક શક્ય સહયોગ આપવા તૈયાર છીએ.
મિત્રો,
અમે આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને આતંકવાદ જેવા આજે માનવતાનો સામનો કરી રહેલા પડકારો પર પણ મંતવ્યો શેર કર્યા. આબોહવા પર - અમે ઑસ્ટ્રિયાને અમારી પહેલો જેમ કે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સોલર એલાયન્સ, કોલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રેઝિલિએન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સમાં જોડાવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરીએ છીએ. અમે બંને આતંકવાદની સખત નિંદા કરીએ છીએ. અમે સંમત છીએ કે આ કોઈપણ રીતે સ્વીકાર્ય નથી. આને કોઈપણ રીતે ન્યાયી ઠેરવી શકાય નહીં. અમે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર અને અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓને સમકાલીન અને અસરકારક બનાવવા માટે સુધારા કરવા સંમત છીએ.
મિત્રો,
આગામી મહિનાઓમાં ઓસ્ટ્રિયામાં ચૂંટણી યોજાશે. લોકશાહીની માતા અને વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહી ભારતના લોકો વતી હું ચાન્સેલર નેહમર અને ઓસ્ટ્રિયાના લોકોને ઘણી શુભેચ્છાઓ આપું છું. થોડા સમય પછી અમે બંને દેશોના સીઈઓને મળીશું. મને ઓસ્ટ્રિયાના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળવાનો લહાવો પણ મળશે. ફરી એકવાર હું ચાન્સેલર નેહમરનો તેમની મિત્રતા માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું અને હું તમને ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપું છું. ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.