प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रिया के चांसलर के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Bhopal
Your Excellency, चांसलर कार्ल नेहमर,
दोनों देशों के delegates
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार।
सबसे पहले मैं गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए चांसलर नेहमर का आभार प्रकट करता हूँ। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत में ही ऑस्ट्रिया आने का अवसर मिला। मेरी यह यात्रा ऐतिहासिक भी है और विशेष भी है। इकतालीस साल के बाद किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रिया का दौरा किया है। ये भी सुखद संयोग है कि ये यात्रा उस समय हो रही है जब हमारे आपसी संबंधों के 75 साल पूरे हुए हैं।
Friends,
लोकतंत्र और rule of law जैसे मूल्यों में साझा विश्वास, हमारे संबंधों की मजबूत नींव हैं। आपसी विश्वास और शेयर्ड interests से हमारे रिश्तों को बल मिलता है। आज मेरे और चांसलर नेहमर के बीच बहुत सार्थक बातचीत हुई। हमने आपसी सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने के लिए नई संभावनाओं की पहचान की है। हमने निर्णय लिया है कि संबंधों को स्ट्रैटेजिक दिशा प्रदान की जाएगी। आने वाले दशक के लिए सहयोग का खाका तैयार किया गया है। यह केवल आर्थिक सहयोग और निवेश तक सीमित नहीं है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास, इनोवेशन, renewable energy, हाइड्रोजन, water and waste मैनेजमेंट, artificial intelligence, क्वांटम जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे के सामर्थ्य को जोड़ने का काम किया जायेगा । दोनों देशों की युवा शक्ति और ideas को कनेक्ट करने के लिए start-up ब्रिज को गति दी जायेगी। मोबिलिटी और माइग्रेशन पार्टनरशिप पर पहले से समझौता हुआ है। यह legal माइग्रेशन और स्किल्ड वर्क force की movement में सहयोग देगा। सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थाओं के बीच आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया जायेगा।
Friends,
ये hall, जहाँ हम खड़े हैं, बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक है। उन्नीसवीं सदी में यहाँ ऐतिहासिक विएना कांग्रेस host की गयी थी। उस कांफ्रेंस ने यूरोप में शांति और स्थिरता को दिशा प्रदान की थी। मैंने और चांसलर नेहमर ने विश्व में चल रहे विवादों, चाहे यूक्रेन में संघर्ष हो या पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति, सभी पर विस्तार में बात की है। मैंने पहले भी कहा है कि यह युद्ध का समय नहीं है। समस्याओं का समाधान रणभूमि में नहीं हो सकता। कहीं भी हो, मासूम लोगों की जान की हानि स्वीकार्य नहीं है। भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया, शांति और स्थिरता की जल्द से जल्द बहाली के लिए डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी पर बल देते हैं। इसके लिए हम दोनों मिलकर हर संभव सहयोग देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
Friends,
आज मानवता के सामने क्लाइमेट change और आतंकवाद जैसी चुनौतियों पर भी हमने विचार साझा किये। क्लाइमेट के विषय में - अन्तराष्ट्रीय सोलर अलायन्स, Coalition for disaster रेसिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, biofuel अलायन्स जैसी हमारी पहलों से जुड़ने के लिए हम ऑस्ट्रिया को आमंत्रित करते हैं। हम दोनों आतंकवाद की कठोर निंदा करते हैं। हम सहमत हैं कि ये किसी भी रूप में स्वीकार्य नहीं है। इसको किसी तरह भी justify नहीं किया जा सकता। हम संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ और अन्य अंतराष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं में रिफॉर्म के लिए सहमत हैं ताकि उन्हें समकालीन और effective बनाया जाये।
Friends,
आने वाले महीनों में ऑस्ट्रिया में चुनाव होंगे। मैं लोकतंत्र की जननी और विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत के लोगों की ओर से चांसलर नेहमर और ऑस्ट्रिया के लोगों को अनेक अनेक शुभकामनायें देता हूँ। कुछ देर बाद हम दोनों देशों के CEOs से मिलेंगे। मुझे ऑस्ट्रिया के माननीय राष्ट्रपति से भी मिलने का सौभाग्य मिलेगा। एक बार फिर मैं चांसलर नेहमर के प्रति उनकी मित्रता के लिए आभार प्रकट करता हूँ और भारत यात्रा करने के लिए मैं आपको निमंत्रित करता हूँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with the Chancellor of Austria
10 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Karl Nehammer,
Delegates from both countries,
Members of the media,
Greetings.
First of all, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for the warm welcome and hospitality. I am pleased to have the opportunity to visit Austria at the very beginning of my third term. This visit of mine is both historic and special. After forty-one years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Austria. It is also a pleasant coincidence that this visit is taking place as our bilateral relations complete 75 years.
Friends,
Our shared belief in values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our relationship. Mutual trust and shared interests strengthen our ties. Today, Chancellor Nehammer and I had very meaningful discussions. We have identified new opportunities to further strengthen our cooperation. We have decided to provide strategic direction to our relationship. A blueprint for cooperation over the coming decades has been prepared. This is not limited to economic cooperation and investment alone. We will work to combine our strengths in areas such as infrastructure development, innovation, renewable energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, artificial intelligence, and quantum technology. To connect the youth and ideas of both countries, the start-up bridge will be accelerated. An agreement on mobility and migration partnership has already been reached. This will facilitate legal migration and the movement of skilled workforce. Exchanges between cultural and educational institutions will be promoted.
Friends,
This hall where we are standing is very historic. In the 19th century, the historic Vienna Congress was hosted here. That conference provided direction for peace and stability in Europe. Chancellor Nehammer and I have discussed in detail the ongoing conflicts around the world, whether it is the conflict in Ukraine or the situation in West Asia. I have said before that this is not a time for war. Problems cannot be solved on the battlefield. The loss of innocent lives, anywhere, is unacceptable. India and Austria emphasize on dialogue and diplomacy for the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. We are both ready to provide every possible cooperation to achieve this.
Friends,
Today, we also shared our thoughts on challenges faced by humanity, such as climate change and terrorism. Regarding climate, we invite Austria to join our initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Biofuel Alliance. We both strongly condemn terrorism. We agree that it is unacceptable in any form and cannot be justified in any way. We agree on the need for reforms in the United Nations and other international institutions to make them more contemporary and effective.
Friends,
In the coming months, elections will be held in Austria. On behalf of the mother of democracy and the world's largest democracy, the people of India, I extend my best wishes to Chancellor Nehammer and the people of Austria. In a short while, we will meet with CEOs from both countries. I will also have the honor of meeting the esteemed President of Austria. Once again, I express my gratitude to Chancellor Nehammer for his friendship and invite him to visit India. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.