Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
2030 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठी रशिया-भारत आर्थिक सहकार्याच्या धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांच्या विकासाबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांचे संयुक्त निवेदन
09 JUL 2024 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जुलै 2024
रशिया आणि भारत यांच्यात मॉस्को येथे 8-9 जुलै 2024 रोजी पार पडलेल्या 22 व्या वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर परिषदेनंतर, रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतिन आणि भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यावहारिक सहकार्याच्या विद्यमान मुद्द्यांवर आणि रशिया-भारत विशेष आणि विशेषाधिकार धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या विकासाबाबत विचारांचे आदानप्रदान केले.
परस्पर आदर आणि समानतेच्या तत्त्वांचे दृढतेने पालन करून, परस्पर फायदेशीर आणि दीर्घकालीन आधारावर दोन्ही देशांचा सार्वभौम विकास, रशिया-भारत व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना देऊन द्विपक्षीय परस्पर संवादाला अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन देणे, दोन्ही राज्यांमधील वस्तू आणि सेवांमधील व्यापाराच्या गतिमान वाढीचा कल कायम ठेवण्याच्या आणि 2030 पर्यंत लक्षणीय वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने खालील घोषणा केल्या :
रशिया आणि भारत यांच्यात पुढील नऊ प्रमुख क्षेत्रांसह द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्य विकसित करण्याची योजना आहे:
1. भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराशी संबंधित बिगर –आयात शुल्क व्यापार अडथळे दूर करणे. EAEU-भारत मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्राच्या स्थापनेच्या शक्यतेसह द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराच्या उदारीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात संवाद सुरू ठेवणे. 2030 पर्यंत (परस्पर सहमतीनुसार) संतुलित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साध्य करण्यासाठी भारताकडून वस्तूंच्या वाढीव पुरवठ्यासह 100 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साध्य करणे. विशेष गुंतवणूक व्यवस्थांच्या चौकटीत उभय देशांच्या गुंतवणूक उपक्रमांचे पुनरुज्जीवन.
2. राष्ट्रीय चलनांचा वापर करून द्विपक्षीय सेटलमेंट प्रणाली विकसित करणे. परस्पर सेटलमेंटमध्ये डिजिटल आर्थिक साधनांचा सातत्यपूर्ण वापर.
3. उत्तर-दक्षिण आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाहतूक कॉरिडॉर, नॉर्दर्न सी रूट आणि चेन्नई-व्लादिवोस्तोक सी लाइनचे नवीन मार्ग सुरू करून भारतासोबत मालवाहतूक वाढवणे. वस्तूंच्या निर्बाध वाहतुकीसाठी डिजिटल प्रणाली वापरून सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया अधिक सर्वोत्तम बनवणे.
4. कृषी उत्पादने, अन्न आणि खतांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराच्या प्रमाणात वाढ करणे. पशुवैद्यकीय, स्वच्छताविषयक आणि फायटोसॅनिटरी प्रतिबंध आणि बंदी काढून टाकण्याच्या उद्देशाने गहन संवाद जारी ठेवणे
5. अणुऊर्जा, तेल शुद्धीकरण आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स यासह प्रमुख ऊर्जा क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याचा विकास आणि ऊर्जा पायाभूत सुविधा, तंत्रज्ञान आणि उपकरणे या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य आणि भागीदारीचे स्वरूप विस्तारणे. जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन परस्पर आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षेची सुविधा उपलब्ध करणे.
6. पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, वाहतूक अभियांत्रिकी, ऑटोमोबाईल उत्पादन आणि जहाज बांधणी, अंतराळ आणि इतर औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील परस्परसंवाद मजबूत करणे. उपकंपन्या आणि औद्योगिक क्लस्टर उभारून भारतीय आणि रशियन कंपन्यांना परस्परांच्या बाजारपेठेत प्रवेशाची सुविधा देणे. मानकीकरण, मापनशास्त्र आणि अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन या क्षेत्रातील उभय पक्षांच्या दृष्टिकोनांचे अभिसरण करणे.
7. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, विज्ञान आणि संशोधन, शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाण आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी इंटर्नशिपच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक आणि संयुक्त प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन देणे. अनुकूल वित्तीय व्यवस्था प्रदान करून नवीन संयुक्त (उपकंपनी) कंपन्यांच्या निर्मितीची सुविधा देणे.
8. औषधे आणि प्रगत वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा विकास आणि पुरवठ्यामध्ये नियोजनबद्ध सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे. रशियामध्ये भारतीय वैद्यकीय संस्थांच्या शाखा उघडण्याच्या आणि पात्र वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती तसेच वैद्यकीय आणि जैविक सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात समन्वय मजबूत करण्याच्या संधींचे अवलोकन करणे.
9. मानवतावादी सहकार्याचा विकास, शिक्षण, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, संस्कृती, पर्यटन, क्रीडा, आरोग्यसेवा आणि इतर क्षेत्रातील परस्परसंवादाचा सातत्यपूर्ण विस्तार करणे.
रशियाचे अध्यक्ष आणि भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांनी व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तांत्रिक आणि सांस्कृतिक सहकार्यावरील रशियन-भारतीय आंतरशासकीय आयोगाला विवक्षित प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांचा अभ्यास करून पुढील बैठकीत त्याच्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.