Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০৩০ চনলৈকে ৰাছিয়া-ভাৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Guwahati
মস্কোত ৮-৯জুলাইত ৰাছিয়া আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত ২২তম বাৰ্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ পিছত ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিন আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যৱহাৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু ৰাছিয়া-ভাৰত বিশেষ আৰু বিশেষাধিকাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিকাশৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ মত বিনিময় কৰে।
পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু সমতাৰ নীতিবোৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে পালন কৰি, পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদীভিত্তিত দুয়োখন দেশৰ সাৰ্বভৌম বিকাশৰ নীতিবোৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে পালন কৰা, ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা গভীৰ কৰা আৰু ২০৩০চনৰ ভিতৰত বাণিজ্যৰ পৰিমাণ আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে নিম্নলিখিত ৯টা ক্ষেত্ৰ চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছেঃ
১) ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যসম্পৰ্কীয় নিঃশুল্ক বাণিজ্যিক বাধা দূৰীকৰণ। ইএইইউ-ভাৰত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ উদাৰীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰখা।২০৩০চনৰ ভিতৰত(পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মতি অনুসৰি) ১০০ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ অধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য।
২) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক নিষ্পত্তি প্ৰণালীৰ বিকাশ। পাৰস্পৰিক নিষ্পত্তিত ডিজিটেল বিত্তীয় সঁজুলিৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন।
৩) উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিবহণ কৰিডৰ, উত্তৰ সাগৰপথ আৰু চেন্নাই-ভ্লাদিভষ্টক সামুদ্ৰিক পথ মুকলি কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে পণ্য পৰিবহণ বৃদ্ধি।
৪) কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী, খাদ্য আৰু সাৰৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি।
৫) পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি, তেল শোধন আৰু পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেলকে ধৰি মুখ্য শক্তি খণ্ডসমূহত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু শক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সঁজুলিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা।
৬) আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, পৰিবহন অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, অটোমোবাইল উৎপাদন আৰু জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ, মহাকাশ আৰু অন্যান্য ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰা। সহযোগী আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক ক্লাষ্টাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি ভাৰতীয় আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিময়।
৭) বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা, শৈক্ষিক বিনিময় আৰু উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিসম্পন্ন কোম্পানীসমূহৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপৰ উদ্দেশ্যে যুটীয়া প্ৰকল্পৰ। অনুকূল আৰ্থিক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নতুন যুটীয়া (সহায়ক) কোম্পানী স্থাপন।
৮) ঔষধ আৰু উন্নত চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি সৰবৰাহৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ধাৰাবাহিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি। ৰাছিয়াত ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ শাখা খোলাৰ সম্ভাৱনা অধ্যয়ন কৰা আৰু অভিজ্ঞ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মী নিয়োগ কৰাৰ লগতে চিকিৎসা আৰু জৈৱিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বয় শক্তিশালী কৰা।
৯) মানৱীয় সহযোগিতাৰ বিকাশ, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন, ক্ৰীড়া, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ধাৰাবাহিক মতবিনিময়।
ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাণিজ্য, অৰ্থনৈতিক, বৈজ্ঞানিক, কাৰিকৰী আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্ৰান্তীয় ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আয়োগক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ চিহ্নিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী বৈঠকত তাৰ অগ্ৰগতি মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে ।