Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
2030 వ‌ర‌కు భారత, రష్యా మధ్య ఆర్థిక స‌హ‌కారంలో వ్యూహాత్మ‌క రంగాల అభివృద్ధిపై ఉభయ దేశాల నాయ‌కుల ఉమ్మ‌డి ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాస్కోలో 2024 జూలై 8, 9 తేదీల్లో భారత, రష్యా దేశాల మధ్య జరిగిన 22వ వార్షిక ద్వైపాక్షిక సదస్సులో భాగంగా రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు మాననీయ వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్; భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మధ్య పరస్పర గౌరవం, సమానత్వ సిద్ధాంతాలకు లోబడి ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ఆ సిద్ధాంతాలకు కట్టుబడుతూనే ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం; రష్యా-ఇండియా ప్రత్యేక, విశేష వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగస్వామ్యం, అమలులో ఎదురవుతున్నసమస్యలపై నాయకులు పరస్పరం అభిప్రాయాలు తెలియచేసుకున్నారు. ఉభయ దేశాల సార్వభౌమత్వాన్ని గౌరవించుకుంటూనే పరస్పర, దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రయోజనం ప్రాతిపదికన భారత-రష్యా వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని మ‌రింత లోతుగా పాదుకునేలా చేయాల‌ని వారు అంగీకారానికి వ‌చ్చారు. వస్తు, సేవ‌ల వాణిజ్యంలో బ‌ల‌మైన వృద్ధి చోటు చేసుకుంటుండ‌డంతో పాటు 2030 నాటికి వాణిజ్య ప‌రిమాణం మ‌రింత‌గా పెరిగేందుకు అవ‌కాశం క‌ల్పించాల‌న్న ఆకాంక్ష ఉభ‌యులు ప్ర‌క‌టించారు.
భారత, రష్యా దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక ఆర్థిక సహకారం వృద్ధికి ఈ దిగువ తొమ్మిది కీలక రంగాలను గుర్తించారు.
1. భారత, రష్యా దేశాల మధ్య నాన్-టారిఫ్ అవరోధాలు తొలగించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. ఇఏఇయు-ఇండియా స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య మండలం ఏర్పాటు సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య సరళీకరణకు సంప్రదింపులు కొనసాగిస్తారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యంలో సమతూకం సాధించేందుకు వీలుగా భారతదేశం నుంచి వస్తు సరఫరాలు పెంచడంతో పాటు 2030 నాటికి 100 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల (పరస్పర అంగీకారం మేరకు) పరస్పర వాణిజ్య లక్ష్యం సాధించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తారు. ప్రత్యేక పెట్టుబడి యంత్రాంగాల పరిధిలో ఉభయ దేశాలు పెట్టుబడి కార్యకలాపాల పునరుద్ధరణకు ప్రయత్నిస్తాయి.
2. జాతీయ కరెన్సీలను ఉపయోగించి ద్వైపాక్షిక సెటిల్మెంట్ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. పరస్పర సెటిల్మెంట్లకు డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక సాధనాలు నిలకడగా ప్రవేశపెడతారు.
3. ఉత్తర-దక్షిణ అంతర్జాతీయ రవాణా కారిడార్, ఉత్తర సముద్ర మార్గం, చెన్నై-వ్లాదివోస్తోక్ సముద్ర మార్గం వంటి కొత్త మార్గాల ద్వారా భారత్ తో వస్తు రవాణా టర్నోవర్ పెంచేందుకు కృషి చేస్తారు. ఎలాంటి అవరోధాలు లేకుండా వస్తువులు రవాణా కావడానికి వీలుగా ఇంటెలిజెంట్ డిజిటల్ వ్యవస్థలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం ద్వారా కస్టమ్స్ విధానాలను హేతుబద్ధీకరిస్తారు.
4. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు, ఆహారం, ఎరువుల రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం పెంపునకు కృషి చేస్తారు. వెటెరినరీ, శానిటరీ, ఫైటో శానిటరీ ఆంక్షలు, నిషేధాల తొలగింపునకు చర్చలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
5. అణు ఇంధనం, ఆయిల్ రిఫైనింగ్, పెట్రో కెమికల్స్ వంటి కీలక ఇంధన రంగాల్లో సహకారం పెంచుతారు. అలాగే ఇంధన మౌలిక వసతులు, టెక్నాలజీలు, పరికరాల విభాగంలో కూడా సహకారం, భాగస్వామ్యాలు విస్తరిస్తారు. ప్రపంచ ఇంధన పరివర్తనను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని పరస్పర, అంతర్జాతీయ ఇంధన భద్రతకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తారు.
6. మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి, రవాణా ఇంజనీరింగ్, ఆటోమొబైల్ ఉత్పత్తి, నౌకా నిర్మాణం, అంతరిక్షం, ఇతర పారిశ్రామిక విభాగాలలో సహకారానికి సంప్రదింపులు పటిష్ఠం చేస్తారు. అనుబంధ సంస్థలు, పారిశ్రామిక క్లస్టర్లు ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా భారత, రష్యా కంపెనీలు ఒకరి మార్కెట్లలోకి ఒకరు ప్రవేశించేందుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తారు. ప్రామాణీకరణ, తూనికలు, నిబంధనల అమలు విభాగాల్లో ఉభయ వర్గాలు కలిసికట్టుగా వ్యవహరించే వైఖరి అనుసరిస్తాయి.
7. డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీ, సైన్స్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్, విద్యా రంగాలు; హైటెక్ కంపెనీల ఉద్యోగుల ఇంటర్న్ షిప్ ల కోసం విభిన్న రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు, జాయింట్ ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటును ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. అనుకూలమైన ఆర్థిక ప్రోత్సాహకాలు అందించడం ద్వారా కొత్త జాయింట్ వెంచర్ కంపెనీల ఏర్పాటుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తారు.
8. ఔషధాలు, ఆధునిక వైద్య పరికరాల అభివృద్ధి, సరఫరా రంగంలో క్రమబద్ధమైన సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. భారత వైద్య సంస్థలు రష్యాలో శాఖలు ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు, నిపుణులైన వైద్య సిబ్బంది నియామకానకి గల అవకాశాలు అధ్యయనం చేస్తారు. వైద్య, బయోలాజికల్ భద్రత రంగంలో సహకారం పటిష్ఠం చేస్తారు.
9. మానవతాపూర్వక సహకారం విస్తరించుకుంటారు. విద్య, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, సంస్కృతి, పర్యాటకం, క్రీడలు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సహా విభిన్న రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని నిలకడగా విస్తరించుకుంటారు.
గుర్తించిన ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాల్లో సహకారంపై అధ్యయనం చేసి రాబోయే సమావేశంలో పురోగతిని నివేదించాలని భారత, రష్యా అంతర్ ప్రభుత్వ వాణిజ్య, శాస్ర్తీయ, సాంకేతిక, సాంస్కృతిక సహకార కమిషన్ ను (రష్యన్-ఇండియన్ ఇంటర్ గవర్నమెంటల్ కమిషన్ ఆన్ ట్రేడ్, ఎకనామిక్, సైంటిఫిక్, టెక్నికల్, కల్చరల్ కోఆపరేషన్) రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్, భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆదేశించారు.