Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୩୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରୁଷ-ଭାରତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗର ରଣନୀତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତି
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୮-୯ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ରୁଷ ଓ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମସ୍କୋରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୨୨ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରେ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତି ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ରୁଷ-ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ବିଶେଷାଧିକାର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ପରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ବହୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆପୋସ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ଓ ସମାନତାର ନୀତିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ତଥା ପରସ୍ପର ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରୁଷ୍-ଭାରତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାକୁ ସେମାନେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ଗତିଶୀଳ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଧାରା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହାର ପରିମାଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାର ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରି ଉଭୟ ନେତା
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି :
ରୁଷ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ (ଯାହା ଆଗକୁ ‘ପକ୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକ’ ଭାବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯିବ’’) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ନଅଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି:
1. ଭାରତ ଓ ରୁଷ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଅଣ-ଶୁଳ୍କ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରକଟ କରାଯାଇଛି।। ଇଏଇୟୁ-ଭାରତ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସମେତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ଉଦାରୀକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତି ହୋଇଛି। ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିମାଣ ହାସଲ କରିବା (ଆପୋସ ସହମତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ)। ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ନିବେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ନିବେଶ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୁନଃସକ୍ରିୟ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି।
2. ଜାତୀୟ ମୁଦ୍ରା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉପକରଣର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଚଳନ ହେବ।
3. ଉତ୍ତର-ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପରିବହନ କରିଡର, ଉତ୍ତର ସାଗର ମାର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ-ଭ୍ଲାଦିଭୋସ୍ତୋକ ସି’ ଲାଇନର ନୂତନ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମାର୍ଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ । ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେଣ୍ଟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ।
4. କୃଷି ଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିମାଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ସାନିଟାରୀ ଓ ଫାଇଟୋସାନିଟାରୀ କଟକଣା ଏବଂ ନିଷେଧାଦେଶ ହଟାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗଭୀର ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖାଯିବ।
5. ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି, ତୈଳ ବିଶୋଧନ ଓ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ତଥା ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ରୂପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ସୁବିଧା କରାଯିବ।
6. ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ, ପରିବହନ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ମହାକାଶ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବ । ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ପରସ୍ପରର ବଜାରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ ରୁଷୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ସୁଗମ କରାଯିବ । ମାନକୀକରଣ, ବୈଧ ମାପ ଓ ଓଜନ ତଥା ଅନୁରୂପତା ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପକ୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଅଣାଯିବ।
7. ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା, ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ବିନିମୟ ଏବଂ ହାଇଟେକ୍ କମ୍ପାନିର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଓ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଅନୁକୂଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ୍ମ (ସହାୟକ) କମ୍ପାନି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
8. ଔଷଧ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା। ରୁଷରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଶାଖା ଖୋଲିବା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କରିବା ସହିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଓ ଜୈବିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ।
9. ମାନବିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିକାଶ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ନିରନ୍ତର ବିସ୍ତାର ହେବ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଆର୍ଥିକ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ବୈଷୟିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଆକଳନ କରିବାକୁ ରୁଷ-ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତଃସରକାରୀ ଆୟୋଗକୁ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।