प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्ष 2030 तक की अवधि के लिए रूस-भारत आर्थिक सहयोग के रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के विकास के संबंध में नेताओं का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
8-9 जुलाई, 2024 को मॉस्को में रूस और भारत के बीच आयोजित 22वें वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद, रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन और भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने,
द्विपक्षीय व्यावहारिक सहयोग और रूस-भारत विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विकास के वर्तमान मुद्दों पर विचारों का गहन आदान-प्रदान करके,
पारस्परिक सम्मान और समानता के सिद्धांतों का दृढ़ता से पालन करते हुए, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर दोनों देशों के संप्रभु विकास,
रूस-भारत व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर द्विपक्षीय बातचीत को गहरा करने हेतु अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन देने,
दोनों देशों के बीच वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में व्यापार की गतिशील वृद्धि के रूझान को बनाए रखने के इरादे और 2030 तक इसकी मात्रा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की इच्छा से निर्देशित,
निम्नलिखित बातों की घोषणा की:
रूसी संघ और भारत गणराज्य, जिन्हें इसके आगे “दोनों पक्षों” के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाएगा, के बीच निम्नलिखित नौ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग विकसित करने की योजना है:
1. भारत और रूस के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार से संबंधित गैर-शुल्क व्यापार बाधाओं को समाप्त करने की आकांक्षा। ईएईयू-भारत मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र की स्थापना की संभावना सहित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के उदारीकरण के मामले में बातचीत जारी रखना। संतुलित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु भारत से माल की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि सहित 2030 तक (पारस्परिक सहमति के अनुरूप) 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के पारस्परिक व्यापार की उपलब्धि को हासिल करना। दोनों पक्षों की निवेश संबंधी गतिविधियों को पुनर्जीवित करना, यानी विशेष निवेश संबंधी व्यवस्थाओं के ढांचे के भीतर।
2. राष्ट्रीय मुद्राओं का उपयोग करके द्विपक्षीय निपटान प्रणाली का विकास। आपसी निपटान में डिजिटल वित्तीय साधनों का निरंतर समावेश।
3. उत्तर-दक्षिण अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवहन गलियारे, उत्तरी समुद्री मार्ग और चेन्नई-व्लादिवोस्टक समुद्री लाइन के नए मार्गों के शुभारंभ के जरिए भारत के साथ कार्गो कारोबार में वृद्धि। माल की बाधा रहित आवाजाही हेतु कुशल डिजिटल प्रणालियों के अनुप्रयोग के जरिए सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं का अधिकतम उपयोग।
4. कृषि उत्पादों, खाद्य और उर्वरकों के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की मात्रा में वृद्धि। पशु चिकित्सा, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता संबंधी प्रतिबंधों व निषेधों को हटाने के उद्देश्य से गहन संवाद को जारी रखना।
5. परमाणु ऊर्जा, तेल शोधन और पेट्रोकेमिकल सहित प्रमुख ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग तथा ऊर्जा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग व साझेदारी का विस्तारित रूप में विकास। वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पारस्परिक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
6. बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, परिवहन इंजीनियरिंग, ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादन एवं जहाज निर्माण, अंतरिक्ष तथा अन्य औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में बातचीत को ठोस रूप देना। सहायक कंपनियों एवं औद्योगिक समूहों का निर्माण करके भारतीय और रूसी कंपनियों को एक-दूसरे के बाजारों में प्रवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करना। मानकीकरण, माप-पद्धति (मेट्रोलॉजी) और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र में दोनों पक्षों के दृष्टिकोण का समन्वय।
7. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान, शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश एवं संयुक्त परियोजनाओं और उच्च तकनीक वाली कंपनियों के कर्मचारियों के लिए इंटर्नशिप को बढ़ावा देना। अनुकूल राजकोषीय व्यवस्थाएं प्रदान करके नई संयुक्त (सहायक) कंपनियों के गठन को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
8. दवाओं और उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विकास एवं आपूर्ति में व्यवस्थित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना। रूस में भारतीय चिकित्सा संस्थानों की शाखाएं खोलने और योग्य चिकित्साकर्मियों की भर्ती के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा एवं जैविक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में समन्वय को मजबूत करने की संभावनाओं का अध्ययन करना।
9. मानवीय सहयोग का विकास, शिक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, खेल, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल और अन्य क्षेत्रों में बातचीत का निरंतर विस्तार।
रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति और भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग से संबंधित रूसी-भारतीय अंतर-सरकारी आयोग को चिन्हित किए गए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का अध्ययन करने और अगली बैठक में इसकी प्रगति का आकलन करने का निर्देश दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.