প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০৩০ সাল পর্যন্ত ভারত – রুশ আর্থিক সহযোগিতার কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অগ্রগতি নিয়ে নেতৃবৃন্দের যৌথ বিবৃতি
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৪
মস্কোয় ৮-৯ জুলাই, ২০২৪ তারিখে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত ২২তম বার্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সূত্রে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মাননীয় ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন এবং ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বর্তমানে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয় এবং ভারত – রুশ বিশেষ ও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।
পারস্পরিক সম্মান ও সাম্যের নীতি মেনে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে ভারত – রুশ বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতাকে মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ আরও বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে নিম্নলিখিত ৯টি প্রধান ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে:
১) ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে নিঃশুল্ক বাণিজ্যিক বাধা দূরীকরণ। ইএইইউ – ভারত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে উদারীকরণের ব্যাপারে আলাপ-আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়া। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে (পারস্পরিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে) ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বেশি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য।
২) জাতীয় মুদ্রা ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাঠামোর উন্নতি। পারস্পরিক ভিত্তিতে ডিজিটাল আর্থিক ব্যবস্থা চালু।
৩) উত্তর-দক্ষিণ আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবহণ করিডর, উত্তরাঞ্চল সামুদ্রিক পথ এবং চেন্নাই – ভ্লাদিভস্তক সামুদ্রিক পথ ধরে ভারতের সঙ্গে পণ্য পরিবহণ বৃদ্ধি।
৪) কৃষিজাত সামগ্রী, খাদ্য ও সারের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি।
৫) পরমাণু শক্তি, তেল শোধন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল সহ শক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং শক্তি পরিকাঠামো, প্রযুক্তি ও যন্ত্রাংশের ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব এবং সহযোগিতার সম্প্রসারণ।
৬) পরিকাঠামো, পরিবহণ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, গাড়ি উৎপাদন ও জাহাজ নির্মাণ, মহাকাশ ও শিল্পের অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করা। সহযোগী ও শিল্প ক্লাস্টার তৈরির মাধ্যমে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বিনিময়।
৭) বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি এবং ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণা, শিক্ষাগত বিনিময়, উচ্চ প্রযুক্তিসম্পন্ন সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীদের জন্য ইন্টার্নশিপ – এর ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ্যে যৌথ প্রকল্প। অনুকূল আর্থিক সুবিধা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে নতুন যৌথ (সহযোগী) সংস্থা স্থাপন।
৮) ওষুধ এবং উন্নত চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে ধারাবাহিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি। রাশিয়ায় ভারতীয় ডাক্তারি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের শাখা খোলার সম্ভাব্যতা খতিয়ে দেখা এবং অভিজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক নিয়োগ। সেইসঙ্গে, চিকিৎসাগত নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা মজবুত করা।
৯) মানবিক সহযোগিতার বিকাশ, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন, ক্রীড়া, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে ধারাবাহিক মতবিনিময়।
রুশ প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাণিজ্য, আর্থিক, বিজ্ঞান, কারিগরি ও সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ভারত – রুশ আন্তঃসরকারি কমিশনকে অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করা এবং পরবর্তী বৈঠকে তা পর্যালোচনা করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.