وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روس-ہندوستان کے درمیان 2030 تک کی مدت کے لیے اقتصادی تعاون کے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کی ترقی پر رہنماؤں کا مشترکہ بیان
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
روس اور ہندوستان کے درمیان 22ویں سالانہ دو طرفہ سربراہی اجلاس کے بعد جو 8-9 جولائی 2024 کو ماسکو میں منعقد ہوا، عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن، صدر روسی فیڈریشن، اور جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم عوامی جمہوریہ ہندنے دوطرفہ عملی تعاون کے موجودہ مسائل اور روس-ہندوستان خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی ترقی پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
باہمی احترام اور مساوات کے اصولوں پر مضبوطی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے، دونوں ممالک کی خود مختار ترقی باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر،
روس –ہندستان تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی کوشش کرنا،
دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان اشیاءاور خدمات میں تجارت کی متحرک ترقی کے رجحان کو برقرار رکھنے کے ارادے اور 2030 تک اس کے حجم میں نمایاں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے کی خواہش سے رہنمائی،
درج ذیل اعلان کرتے ہیں:
روسی فیڈریشن اورعوامی جمہوریہ ہند کے درمیان دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کو ، جسے اس کے بعد ‘‘فریقین’’ کہا جائے گا، مندرجہ ذیل 9 اہم شعبوں سمیت فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ ہے:
1. ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت سے متعلق نان ٹیرف تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کی خواہش۔ دوطرفہ تجارت کو آزاد کرنے کے میدان میں بات چیت کا تسلسل، بشمول ای اے ای یو-انڈیا فری ٹریڈ ایریا کے قیام کا امکان۔ 2030 تک باہمی تجارتی حجم 100 بلین یوایس ڈی سے زیادہ کا حصول (جیسا کہ باہمی رضامندی ہے)، بشمول متوازن دو طرفہ تجارت کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان سے سامان کی سپلائی میں اضافہ۔ فریقین کی سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی، یعنی خصوصی سرمایہ کاری کے نظاموں کے فریم ورک کے اندر۔
2. قومی کرنسیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دو طرفہ تصفیہ کے نظام کی ترقی۔ باہمی تصفیوں میں ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی آلات کا مسلسل تعارف۔
3. شمالی-جنوبی بین الاقوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور، شمالی سمندری راستے اور چنئی-ولادیوستوک سی لائن کے نئے راستوں کے آغاز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ساتھ کارگو کے کاروبار میں اضافہ۔ اشیاء کی رکاوٹ سے پاک نقل و حرکت کے لیے ذہین ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کے اطلاق کے ذریعے کسٹم کے طریقہ کار کی اصلاح۔
4. زرعی مصنوعات، خوراک اور کھادوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت کے حجم میں اضافہ۔ ویٹرنری، سینیٹری اور فائیٹو سینیٹری پابندیوں اور ممنوعات کو ہٹانے کا مقصد ایک گہری بات چیت کی بحالی۔
5. توانائی کے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کی ترقی، بشمول جوہری توانائی، تیل صاف کرنے اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجیز اور آلات کے شعبے میں تعاون اور شراکت کی توسیع، عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کے امکانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے باہمی اور بین الاقوامی توانائی کی حفاظت کی سہولت۔
6. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ٹرانسپورٹ انجینئرنگ، آٹوموبائل پروڈکشن اور جہاز سازی، خلائی اور دیگر صنعتی شعبوں میں بات چیت کومستحکم بنانا۔ ذیلی کمپنیاں اور صنعتی کلسٹر بنا کر ایک دوسرے کے بازاروں میں ہندوستانی اور روسی کمپنیوں کے داخلے کی سہولت۔ معیار سازی، میٹرولوجی اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کے شعبوں میں فریقین کے نقطہ نظر کا ہم آہنگ۔
7. ڈیجیٹل معیشت، سائنس اور تحقیق، تعلیمی تبادلے اور ہائی ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ملازمین کے لیے انٹرن شپ کے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کا فروغ۔ انہیں سازگار مالیاتی نظام فراہم کرکے نئی مشترکہ (معاون ) کمپنیوں کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
8. ادویات اور جدید طبی آلات کی ترقی اور فراہمی میں منظم تعاون کو فروغ دینا۔ روس میں ہندوستانی طبی اداروں کی شاخیں کھولنے اور قابل طبی عملے کی بھرتی کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی اور حیاتیاتی حفاظت کے میدان میں ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات کا مطالعہ کرنا۔
9. انسانی ہمدردی کے تعاون کی ترقی، تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ثقافت، سیاحت، کھیل، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دیگر شعبوں میں تعامل کی مسلسل توسیع۔
روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر اورعوامی جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم نے تجارت، اقتصادی، سائنسی، تکنیکی اور ثقافتی تعاون سے متعلق روسی-ہندوستانی بین الحکومتی کمیشن کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ترجیحی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرے اور اس کی اگلی میٹنگ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Joint Statement on the development of strategic areas of Russia-India economic cooperation for the period up to 2030
09 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Following the 22nd Annual Bilateral Summit between Russia and India held on July 8-9, 2024 in Moscow, H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India,
having held a thorough exchange of views on current issues of bilateral practical cooperation and the development of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership,
firmly adhering to the principles of mutual respect and equality, the sovereign development of the two countries on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis,
seeking to give additional impetus to the deepening of bilateral interaction by promoting Russia-India trade and economic cooperation,
guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth of trade in goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume by 2030,
declare the following:
Bilateral economic cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of India, hereinafter referred to as the "Parties”, is planned to be developed including in the following nine key areas:
1. Aspiration for elimination of non-tariff trade barriers related to bilateral trade between India and Russia. Continuation of dialogue in the field of liberalization of bilateral trade, including the possibility of the establishment of the EAEU-India Free Trade Area. Achievement of a mutual trade volume more than 100 bln USD by 2030 (as mutually agreed), including increased supplies of goods from India to achieve balanced bilateral trade. Reinvigoration of investment activities of the Parties, i.e. within the framework of the special investment regimes.
2. Development of a bilateral settlement system using national currencies. Consistent introduction of digital financial instruments into mutual settlements.
3. Increase of cargo turnover with India through the launch of new routes of the North-South International Transport Corridor, the Northern Sea Route and the Chennai-Vladivostok Sea Line. Optimization of customs procedures through the application of intelligent digital systems for barrier-free movement of goods.
4. Increase of the volume of bilateral trade in agricultural products, food and fertilizers. Maintenance of an intensive dialogue aimed at removing veterinary, sanitary and phytosanitary restrictions and prohibitions.
5. Development of cooperation in key energy sectors, including nuclear energy, oil refining and petrochemicals and expanded forms of cooperation and partnership in the field of energy infrastructure, technologies and equipment. Facilitation of mutual and international energy security, i.a. taking into account the prospects of global energy transition.
6. Strengthening of interaction in the fields of infrastructure development, transport engineering, automobile production and shipbuilding, space and other industrial sectors. Facilitation of entry of Indian and Russian companies in each other’s markets by creating subsidiaries and industrial clusters. Convergence of approaches of the Parties in the fields of standardization, metrology and conformity assessment.
7. Promotion of investments and joint projects across various sectors of digital economy, science and research, educational exchanges and internships for employees of high-tech companies. Facilitation of the creation of new joint (subsidiary) companies by providing them with favourable fiscal regimes.
8. Promotion of systematic cooperation in the development and supply of medicines and advanced medical equipment. Studying of the possibility of opening branches of Indian medical institutions in Russia and recruiting qualified medical personnel as well as strengthening of coordination in the field of medical and biological safety.
9. Development of humanitarian cooperation, consistent expansion of interaction in the fields of education, science and technology, culture, tourism, sports, healthcare and other areas.
The President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India instructed the Russian-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation to study the identified priority areas and to assess the progress at its next meeting.