Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Cricket Team for winning T20 World Cup
29 JUN 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the Indian Cricket Team for winning the T20 World Cup today.
He posted a video, saying that the whole country is proud of the team's achievement and applauded its performance, adding that they made this tournament even more compelling by winning every single match.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"CHAMPIONS!
Our team brings the T20 World Cup home in STYLE!
We are proud of the Indian Cricket Team.
This match was HISTORIC."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টি20 বিশ্বকাপ জয় কৰাত ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেট টীমক অভিনন্দন জনায়
29 JUN 2024 11:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি টি20 বিশ্বকাপ জয় কৰাত ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেট টীমক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
তেওঁ এটা ভিডিঅ' পোষ্ট কৰি কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশ টীমৰ এই প্ৰাপ্তিক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত। সমগ্ৰ দেশে টীমৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে টীমে প্ৰতিখন মেচত জয়লাভ কৰি এই টুৰ্ণামেণ্টক অধিক ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
“চেম্পিয়নছ!
আমাৰ টীমে চমকপ্ৰদ ৰূপত টী20 বিশ্বকাপ জয় কৰি আনিলে!
আমি ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেট টীমক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত।
এই মেচ ঐতিহাসিক আছিল।”