Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of MP D Srinivas Garu
29 JUN 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoled the demise of former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament (MP) Shri D Srinivas Garu today.
He said that Shri Garu will be remembered for his public service and efforts to uplift the poor.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the passing away of former MP Shri D. Srinivas Garu. He will be remembered for his long years in public service and efforts to empower the poor. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this hour of grief: PM Narendra Modi"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सांसद डी. श्रीनिवास गारू के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
29 JUN 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पूर्व राज्यसभा सदस्य (सांसद) श्री डी. श्रीनिवास गारू के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्री गारू को उनकी सार्वजनिक सेवा और गरीबों के उत्थान के प्रयासों के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“पूर्व सांसद श्री डी. श्रीनिवास गारू के निधन से दुखी हूं। उन्हें लंबे समय तक सार्वजनिक सेवा और गरीबों को सशक्त बनाने के उनके प्रयासों के लिए याद किया जाएगा। दुःख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और समर्थकों के साथ हैं: प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी”