Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of MP D Srinivas Garu
29 JUN 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi condoled the demise of former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament (MP) Shri D Srinivas Garu today.
He said that Shri Garu will be remembered for his public service and efforts to uplift the poor.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the passing away of former MP Shri D. Srinivas Garu. He will be remembered for his long years in public service and efforts to empower the poor. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this hour of grief: PM Narendra Modi"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાંસદ ડી. શ્રીનિવાસ ગારુના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
29 JUN 2024 8:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભાના ભૂતપૂર્વ સભ્ય (MP) શ્રી ડી. શ્રીનિવાસ ગારુના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે શ્રી ગારુને તેમની જાહેર સેવા અને ગરીબોના ઉત્થાન માટેના પ્રયાસો માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ભૂતપૂર્વ સાંસદ શ્રી ડી. શ્રીનિવાસ ગારુના નિધનથી દુઃખી છું. તેમને લાંબા સમય સુધી જાહેર સેવા અને ગરીબોના સશક્તિકરણના પ્રયાસો માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવશે. દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં મારી સંવેદનાઓ તેમના પરિવાર અને સમર્થકો સાથે છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી"