Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at International Day of Yoga celebrations in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
21 JUN 2024 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
I am fortunate to be in the land of yoga and meditation, Kashmir, on International Yoga Day. The environment, energy, and experiences of Kashmir and Srinagar allow us to feel the strength we get from yoga. I extend greetings from the land of Kashmir to all people in the country and to those practicing yoga in every corner of the world on Yoga Day.
Friends,
International Yoga Day has completed a historic journey of 10 years. I proposed International Yoga Day at the United Nations in 2014. This proposal by Bharat was supported by 177 countries, which was a record in itself. Since then, Yoga Day has been setting new records. In 2015, 35,000 people practiced yoga together at Kartavya Path in Delhi, which was also a world record. Last year, I had the opportunity to lead the Yoga Day celebration at the UN Headquarters in the USA, where people from more than 130 countries participated. This journey of yoga continues unbroken. The AYUSH department has established the Yoga Certification Board for yoga practitioners in Bharat. I am pleased that today more than 100 major institutions in the country are recognized by this board. Ten major institutions abroad have also received recognition from this board.
Friends,
The number of people practicing yoga around the world is steadily increasing, and so is the attraction towards yoga. People are increasingly convinced of the utility of yoga. Whenever I meet global leaders anywhere in the world, almost everyone talks to me about yoga. Senior leaders from all over the world always discuss yoga with me and ask questions with great curiosity. Yoga is becoming a part of daily life in many countries. I remember inaugurating a yoga centre in Turkmenistan in 2015. Today, yoga has become very popular there. Yoga therapy is also included in the State Medical University of Turkmenistan. Saudi Arabia has even included yoga in its education system. Several yoga schools are being run in Mongolia under the Mongolian Yoga Foundation. The trend of yoga is also increasing rapidly in European countries. Today, about 1.5 crore people in Germany have become yoga practitioners. You may recall, a 101-year-old female yoga teacher from France was awarded the Padma Shri in Bharat this year. She had never been to Bharat, but she dedicated her entire life to promoting yoga. Today, major institutions and universities worldwide are conducting research on yoga and publishing research papers.
Friends,
The expansion of yoga over the past ten years has changed perceptions associated with yoga. Yoga is now emerging beyond limited boundaries. The world is witnessing the rise of a new yoga economy. In Bharat, a new trend of yoga tourism is being observed from Rishikesh and Kashi to Kerala. Tourists from all over the world are coming to Bharat because they want to learn authentic yoga. Yoga retreats and yoga resorts are being established. Dedicated facilities for yoga are being created at airports and hotels. The market is seeing designer apparel and equipment for yoga. People are now hiring personal yoga trainers for their fitness. Companies are also starting yoga and mindfulness programs as part of employee wellness initiatives. All these have created new opportunities and employment for the youth.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for Self and Society’. The world is looking at Yoga as a powerful agent of global good. Yoga helps us live in the present moment, without baggage of the past. It connects us with ourselves and our deepest feelings. It brings about oneness of the mind, body and soul. Yoga helps us realise that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us. When we are peaceful within, we can also make a positive impact on the world.
Friends,
Yoga is not just a discipline but also a science. In this era of information revolution, where there is a flood of information resources everywhere, focusing on one subject is proving to be a big challenge for the human mind. Yoga provides a solution to this as well. We know that concentration is the greatest strength of the human mind. This ability is also enhanced through yoga and meditation. Therefore, yoga is being included in the army to sports. Astronauts are also given yoga and meditation training as part of their space program training. This increases productivity and endurance. Nowadays, even prisoners are being made to practice yoga in many jails, so they can focus their minds on positive thoughts. Yoga is paving the way for positive changes in society.
Friends,
I believe that the inspiration from yoga will continue to energize our positive efforts.
Friends,
There was a slight delay today due to rain causing some obstacles, but since yesterday, I have seen the attraction towards yoga and the enthusiasm with which people in Jammu and Kashmir, especially in Srinagar, are eager to join yoga. This itself is an opportunity to strengthen tourism in Jammu and Kashmir. I will certainly meet with people associated with yoga after this program. Due to the rain, we had to hold the program here today. However, I consider it a great achievement that 50-60 thousand people in Jammu and Kashmir participated in the yoga program, and I congratulate the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Once again, I extend my best wishes for Yoga Day to all of you. My best wishes to all yoga enthusiasts around the world.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2024 9:11AM by PIB Bhopal
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर मुझे योग और साधना की भूमि कश्मीर में आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। कश्मीर और श्रीनगर का ये वातावरण, ये ऊर्जा और अनुभूति योग से हमें जो शक्ति मिलती है, श्रीनगर में हम उसे महसूस कर रहे हैं। मैं देश के सभी लोगों को, दुनिया के कोने-कोने में योग कर रहे लोगों को कश्मीर की धरती से योग दिवस की बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
इंटरनेशनल योगा डे 10 वर्ष की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा पूरी कर चुका है। 2014 में मैंने यूनाइटेड नेशंस में इंटरनेशनल योगा डे का प्रस्ताव रखा था। भारत के इस प्रस्ताव का 177 देशों ने समर्थन किया था और ये अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड था। तब से, योग दिवस लगातार नए रिकॉर्ड बनाता जा रहा है। 2015 में दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर 35 हजार लोगों ने एक साथ योग किया। ये भी एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड था। पिछले साल मुझे अमेरिका में UN हेडक्वार्टर में योग दिवस के आयोजन का नेतृत्व करने का अवसर मिला था। इसमें भी 130 से ज्यादा देशों के लोगों ने भाग लिया था। योग की ये यात्रा अनवरत जारी है। भारत में आयुष विभाग ने योग practitioners के लिए Yoga Certification Board बनाया है। मुझे खुशी है कि आज देश में 100 से ज्यादा बड़े संस्थानों को इस बोर्ड से मान्यता मिल चुकी है। विदेश के 10 बड़े संस्थानों ने भी भारत के इस बोर्ड से मान्यता प्राप्त की है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया में योग करने वालों की संख्या निरंतर बढ़ रही है, योग के प्रति आकर्षण भी बढ़ रहा है। योग की उपयोगिता के संबंध में भी जन सामान्‍य convince हो रहा है। मैं विश्व में हर जगह जितने भी ग्लोबल लीडर्स से मिलता हूँ, जहां भी जाता हूं, शायद ही कोई एकाध मिल जाएगा जो मेरे से योग की बात न करता हो। दुनिया के सभी वरिष्ठ नेता, जब भी मौका मिलता है मेरे से योग की चर्चा जरूर करते हैं और बड़ी जिज्ञासा से सवाल पूछते हैं। दुनिया के कितने ही देशों में योग डेली लाइफ का हिस्सा बन रहा है। मुझे याद है, मैंने 2015 में तुर्कमेनिस्तान में योग सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया था। आज वहाँ योग बेहद पॉपुलर हो चुका है। तुर्कमेनिस्तान की स्टेट मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी में भी योगा थेरेपी को शामिल किया गया है। सऊदी अरब ने तो योग को अपने एजुकेशन सिस्टम में भी शामिल किया है। मंगोलिया में भी मंगोलियन योग फ़ाउंडेशन के तहत कई योग स्कूल चलाये जा रहे हैं। यूरोपियन देशों में भी योग का चलन तेजी से बढ़ा है। जर्मनी में आज करीब डेढ़ करोड़ लोग, योग practitioners बन चुके हैं। आपको ध्यान होगा, इसी साल भारत में फ्रांस की 101 साल की एक महिला योग टीचर को पद्मश्री अवार्ड दिया गया है। वो कभी भारत नहीं आई थीं, लेकिन उन्होंने योग के प्रचार के लिए अपना पूरा जीवन समर्पित कर दिया है। आज विश्व के बड़े-बड़े institutions और universities में योग पर रिसर्च हो रही है, रिसर्च पेपर्स पब्लिश हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दस वर्षों में योग का ये जो विस्तार हुआ है, उससे योग से जुड़ी धारणाएं बदली हैं। योग अब सीमित दायरों से बाहर निकल रहा है। आज दुनिया एक नई योग इकॉनमी को आगे बढ़ते देख रही है। आप देखिए, भारत में ऋषिकेश, काशी से लेकर केरल तक, योग टूरिज़्म का नया ट्रेंड देखने को मिल रहा है। दुनिया भर से टूरिस्ट इसलिए भारत आ रहे हैं, क्योंकि उन्हें भारत में authentic योग सीखना है। आज योगा रिट्रीट बन रहे हैं। योगा रिज़ॉर्ट बन रहे हैं। Airports में, होटेल्स में योग के लिए dedicated facilities बनाई जा रही हैं। मार्केट में योग के लिए डिजाइनर परिधान, एपेरल्स, equipment आ रहे हैं। लोग अब अपनी फिटनेस के लिए पर्सनल योग ट्रेनर्स भी रख रहे हैं। कंपनियाँ भी employee wellness initiatives के तौर पर योग और माइंडफुलनेस प्रोग्राम्स शुरू कर रही हैं। इन सबने युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर बनाए हैं, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के मौके बनाए हैं।
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for Self and Society’. The world is looking at Yoga as a powerful agent of global good. Yoga helps us live in the present moment, without baggage of the past. It connects us with ourselves and our deepest feelings. It brings about oneness of the mind, body and soul. Yoga helps us realise that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us. When we are peaceful within, we can also make a positive impact on the world.
साथियों,
योग केवल एक विधा नहीं है, बल्कि एक विज्ञान भी है। आज सूचना क्रांति के इस दौर में हर ओर सूचना संसाधनों की बाढ़ है। ऐसे में, मानव मस्तिष्क के लिए एक विषय पर फोकस कर पाना एक बड़ी चुनौती साबित हो रहा है। इसका भी निदान हमें योग से मिलता है। हम जानते हैं, एकाग्रता मानव मन की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। योग-ध्यान के जरिए हमारा ये सामर्थ्य भी निखरता है। इसीलिए, आज आर्मी से लेकर स्पोर्ट्स तक में योग को शामिल किया जा रहा है। स्पेस प्रोग्राम्स में भी जो एस्ट्रोनॉट्स को ट्रेनिंग दी जाती है, उन्हें भी योग और ध्यान की ट्रेनिंग दी जाती है। इससे productivity भी बढ़ती है, सहनशक्ति भी बढ़ती है। आजकल तो कई जेलों में कैदियों को भी योग कराया जा रहा है, ताकि वो सकारात्मक विचारों पर अपने मन को केन्द्रित कर सकें। यानि योग समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव के नए रास्ते बना रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है, योग की ये प्रेरणा हमारे सकारात्मक प्रयासों को ऊर्जा देती रहेगी।
साथियों,
आज थोड़ा विलंब हुआ, क्योंकि वर्षा ने कुछ बाधाएं पैदा की, लेकिन मैं कल से मैं देख रहा हूं, पूरे जम्मू-कश्मीर में श्रीनगर में योग के प्रति जो आकर्षण बना है, जिस उमंग और उत्साह के साथ लोग योग के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आतुर हैं, ये अपने आप में जम्मू-कश्मीर के टूरिज्म को देने के लिए एक नई ताकत का अवसर बन गया है। मैं आज इस कार्यक्रम के बाद ऐसे जो योग से जुड़े लोग हैं, उनको मिलकर के ही जाऊंगा। बारिश के कारण हमें इस खण्ड में आज इस कार्यक्रम को करना पड़ रहा है। लेकिन मैं मानता हूं कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में 50-60 हजार लोगों का योग कार्यक्रम में जुड़ना, ये बहुत बड़ी बात है और इसलिए मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। इसी के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर योग दिवस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। पूरे विश्व के योग प्रेमियों को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!