وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر جموں و کشمیر میں سرینگرمیں وزیراعظم کےخطاب کا متن
21 JUN 2024 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر مجھےیوگ اورریاضت کی سرزمین کشمیر میں آنے کی خوش بختی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ کشمیراور سرینگرکا یہ ماحول ، یہ توانائی اوراحساس یوگ سے ہمیں جو قوت ملتی ہے ، سرینگرمیں ہم اسے محسوس کررہے ہیں ۔ میں ملک کے سبھی لوگوں کو ، دنیا کے کونے کونے میں یوگ کررہے لوگوں کو کشمیر کی سرزمین سے یوگ کے دن کی مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 10سال کا تاریخی سفرپوراکرچکاہے ۔2014میں،میں نے اقوام متحدہ میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تجویز پیش کی تھی ۔ بھارت کی اس تجویز کی 177ملکوں نے حمایت کی تھی اوریہ اپنے آ پ میں ایک ریکارڈ تھا۔ تب سے ، یوگ کا دن لگاتارنئے ریکارڈ بناتاجارہاہے ۔2015 میں دہلی میں کرتوویہ پتھ پر35ہزارلوگوں نے ایک ساتھ یوگ کیاتھا۔ یہ بھی ایک عالمی ریکارڈ تھا۔ پچھلے برس مجھے امریکہ میں اقوام متحدہ صدردفترمیں یوگ کے دن کے انعقاد کی قیادت کرنے کا موقع ملاتھا۔ اس میں بھی 130سے زیادہ ممالک کے لوگوں نے حصہ لیاتھا۔ یوگ کا یہ سفر مسلسل جاری ہے ۔ بھارت میں آیوش محکمے نے یوگ پریکٹیشنرز کے لئے یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ بنایاہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ملک میں 100سے زیادہ بڑے اداروں کو اس بورڈ سے منظوری مل چکی ہے ۔ بیرون ملک کے 10بڑے اداروں نے بھی اس بورڈسے منظوری حاصل کی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا میں یوگ کرنے والوں کی تعداد لگاتاربڑ ھ رہی ہے ، یوگ کے تئیں دلچسپی میں بھی اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ یوگ کی افادیت کے تعلق سے بھی عام انسان اس کی طرف رجوع ہورہاہے ۔ میں دنیا میں ہرجگہ جتنے بھی عالمی رہنماؤں سے ملتا ہوں ، جہاں بھی جاتاہوں ، شاید ہی کوئی ایسا لیڈرہو گا جو مجھ سے ، یوگ کی بات نہ کرتاہو۔دنیا کے سبھی سرکردہ رہنما ، جب بھی موقع ملتاہے مجھ سے یوگ کے بارے میں بات ضرور کرتے ہیں اوربہت تجسس سے سوال پوچھتے ہیں ۔دنیا کے کتنے ہی ملکوں میں یوگ روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بن رہاہے ۔ مجھے یاد ہے ، میں نے 2015میں ترکمانستان میں یوگ سینٹرکا افتتاح کیاتھا۔ آج وہاں یوگ بہت مقبول ہوچکاہے ۔ ترکمانستان کی اسٹیٹ میڈیکل یونیورسٹی میں بھی یوگ تھیراپی کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ سعودی عرب نے تویوگ کو اپنے تعلیمی نظام میں بھی شامل کرلیاہے ۔ منگولیا میں بھی ،منگولین یوگ فاؤنڈیشن کے تحت یوگ کے کئی اسکول چلائے جارہے ہیں ۔یوروپی ملکوں میں بھی یوگ کا رواج تیزی سے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ جرمنی میں آج قریب ڈیڑھ کروڑلوگ یوگ پریکٹیشنرز بن چکے ہیں ۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا ، اسی سال بھارت میں فرانس کی 101سال کی ایک خاتون یوگ ٹیچر کو پدم شری ایوارڈ دیاگیاہے ۔ وہ کبھی بھارت نہیں آئی تھیں ، لیکن انھوں نے یوگ کی تشہیرکے لئے اپنی پوری زندگی وقف کردی ہے ۔ آج دنیا کے بڑے بڑے اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں یوگ پرتحقیق ہورہی ہے ،تحقیقی مقالے شائع ہورہے ہیں ۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں یوگ کی جویہ توسیع ہوئی ہے ، اس سے یوگ سے متعلق نظریات میں تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔یوگ اب محدوددائروں سے باہرنکل رہاہے ۔ آج دنیا ایک نئی یوگ معیشت کو آگے بڑھتے دیکھ رہی ہے ۔ آپ دیکھئے ، بھارت میں رشی کیش، کاشی سے لے کر کیرالہ تک ، یوگ سیاحت کا ایک نیارجحان دیکھنے کومل رہاہے ۔ دنیا بھرسے سیاح اس لئے بھارت آرہے ہیں ، کیونکہ انھیں بھارت میں حقیقی یوگ سیکھنا ہے ۔ آج یوگا گیان دھیان اورمراقبعہ کے مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔یوگ ریزارٹ بن رہے ہیں ۔ہوائی اڈوں میں ، ہوٹلوں میں یوگ کے لئے مخصوص سہولتیں بنائی جارہی ہیں ۔ مارکیٹ میں یوگ کے لئےڈیزائنرملبوسات ،پوشاکیں اور آلات وغیرہ آرہے ہیں ۔ لوگ اب اپنی فٹنیس کے لئے یوگ کے ذاتی تربیت کاربھی رکھ رہے ہیں ۔ کمپنیاں بھی اپنے ملازمین کی صحت مندی کے سلسلے میں پہل قدمیوں کے طور پریوگ اور اس کے بارے میں بیداری سے متعلق پروگرام شروع کررہی ہیں ۔ان سب نے نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیداکئے ہیں ، نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع بھی فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
دوستو،
اس سال کے یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع ہے ‘‘اپنے لئے اورمعاشرے کے لئے یوگ ’’۔دنیا یوگ کو عالمی بھلائی کے ایک طاقتوروسیلے کےطورپردیکھ رہی ہے ۔ یوگ ہمیں ماضی کےبوجھ کے بغیرموجودہ دور میں جینے میں مدد کرتاہے ۔یہ ہمیں اپنے آپ سے اورہمارےعمیق ترین احساسات سے جوڑتاہے ۔یہ دماغ ،جسم اورروح کو مربوط کرتاہے ۔یوگ ہمیں اس بات کا اعتراف کرنے میں مدد کرتاہے کہ ہماری فلاح وبہبودکا ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیاکی فلاح وبہبود سے تعلق ہے ۔ جب ہم اندرسے پرسکون ہوتے ہیں ، ہم دنیا پربھی ایک مثبت اثرچھوڑسکتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
یوگ صرف ایک علم نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک سائنس بھی ہے۔آج اطلاعاتی انقلاب کے اس دور میں ہرطرف اطلاعاتی اداروں کی باڑھ آئی ہوئی ہے ۔ایسے میں انسانی دماغ کے لئے کسی ایک موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کرپانا ایک بڑی چنوتی ثابت ہورہی ہے ۔ اس کا بھی حل ہمیں یوگ سے ملتاہے ۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ یکسوئی انسانی ذہن کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے ۔ یوگ –دھیان کے ذریعہ ہماری یہ خوبی بھی نکھرتی ہے ۔اس لئے ،آج فوج سے لےکرکھیل کود تک میں یوگ کو شامل کیاجارہاہے ۔ خلائی پروگراموں میں بھی خلابازوں کو جو تربیت دی جاتی ہے ،انھیں بھی یوگ اوردھیان کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس سے کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتاہے ، قو ت برداشت بھی بڑھتی ہے ۔آج کل تو کئی جیلوں میں قیدیوں کو بھی یوگ کرایاجارہاہے ، تاکہ وہ مثبت خیالات پراپنے ذہن کو مرکوزکرسکیں ۔یعنی یوگ معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے نئے راستے ہموارکررہاہے ۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے ، یوگ کی یہ ترغیب ہماری مثبت کوششوں کوقوت فراہم کرتی رہے گی ۔
ساتھیو،
آج تھوڑی تاخیرہوئی ، کیونکہ بارش نے کچھ رکاوٹیں پیداکیں ،لیکن میں کل سے دیکھ رہاہوں ، پورے جموں کشمیر میں سرینگرمیں یوگ کے تئیں جو دلچسپی پیداہوئی ہے ، جس امنگ اورجوش وخروش کے ساتھ لوگ یوگ کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لئے بیتاب ہیں ، یہ اپنے آپ میں جموں کشمیر کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نئی طاقت کا موقع بن گیاہے ۔ میں آج اس پروگرام کےبعد ایسے جو یو گ سے جڑے لوگ ہیں ، ان سے مل کرہی جاؤں گا۔بارش کی وجہ سے ہمیں اس کھنڈ میں آج یہ پروگرام کرناپڑاہے ۔ لیکن میں مانتاہوں کہ جموں وکشمیرمیں60-50ہزارلوگوں کا یوگ کے پروگرام سےجڑنا ،یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی کی بات ہے اوراسی لئے میں جموں کشمیرکے لوگوں کوبہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔اسی کے ساتھ ، آپ سبھی کوایک بار پھریوگ کے دن کی بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔پوری دنیا کے یو گ شائقین کو میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔
بہت -بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at International Day of Yoga celebrations in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
21 JUN 2024 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
I am fortunate to be in the land of yoga and meditation, Kashmir, on International Yoga Day. The environment, energy, and experiences of Kashmir and Srinagar allow us to feel the strength we get from yoga. I extend greetings from the land of Kashmir to all people in the country and to those practicing yoga in every corner of the world on Yoga Day.
Friends,
International Yoga Day has completed a historic journey of 10 years. I proposed International Yoga Day at the United Nations in 2014. This proposal by Bharat was supported by 177 countries, which was a record in itself. Since then, Yoga Day has been setting new records. In 2015, 35,000 people practiced yoga together at Kartavya Path in Delhi, which was also a world record. Last year, I had the opportunity to lead the Yoga Day celebration at the UN Headquarters in the USA, where people from more than 130 countries participated. This journey of yoga continues unbroken. The AYUSH department has established the Yoga Certification Board for yoga practitioners in Bharat. I am pleased that today more than 100 major institutions in the country are recognized by this board. Ten major institutions abroad have also received recognition from this board.
Friends,
The number of people practicing yoga around the world is steadily increasing, and so is the attraction towards yoga. People are increasingly convinced of the utility of yoga. Whenever I meet global leaders anywhere in the world, almost everyone talks to me about yoga. Senior leaders from all over the world always discuss yoga with me and ask questions with great curiosity. Yoga is becoming a part of daily life in many countries. I remember inaugurating a yoga centre in Turkmenistan in 2015. Today, yoga has become very popular there. Yoga therapy is also included in the State Medical University of Turkmenistan. Saudi Arabia has even included yoga in its education system. Several yoga schools are being run in Mongolia under the Mongolian Yoga Foundation. The trend of yoga is also increasing rapidly in European countries. Today, about 1.5 crore people in Germany have become yoga practitioners. You may recall, a 101-year-old female yoga teacher from France was awarded the Padma Shri in Bharat this year. She had never been to Bharat, but she dedicated her entire life to promoting yoga. Today, major institutions and universities worldwide are conducting research on yoga and publishing research papers.
Friends,
The expansion of yoga over the past ten years has changed perceptions associated with yoga. Yoga is now emerging beyond limited boundaries. The world is witnessing the rise of a new yoga economy. In Bharat, a new trend of yoga tourism is being observed from Rishikesh and Kashi to Kerala. Tourists from all over the world are coming to Bharat because they want to learn authentic yoga. Yoga retreats and yoga resorts are being established. Dedicated facilities for yoga are being created at airports and hotels. The market is seeing designer apparel and equipment for yoga. People are now hiring personal yoga trainers for their fitness. Companies are also starting yoga and mindfulness programs as part of employee wellness initiatives. All these have created new opportunities and employment for the youth.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for Self and Society’. The world is looking at Yoga as a powerful agent of global good. Yoga helps us live in the present moment, without baggage of the past. It connects us with ourselves and our deepest feelings. It brings about oneness of the mind, body and soul. Yoga helps us realise that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us. When we are peaceful within, we can also make a positive impact on the world.
Friends,
Yoga is not just a discipline but also a science. In this era of information revolution, where there is a flood of information resources everywhere, focusing on one subject is proving to be a big challenge for the human mind. Yoga provides a solution to this as well. We know that concentration is the greatest strength of the human mind. This ability is also enhanced through yoga and meditation. Therefore, yoga is being included in the army to sports. Astronauts are also given yoga and meditation training as part of their space program training. This increases productivity and endurance. Nowadays, even prisoners are being made to practice yoga in many jails, so they can focus their minds on positive thoughts. Yoga is paving the way for positive changes in society.
Friends,
I believe that the inspiration from yoga will continue to energize our positive efforts.
Friends,
There was a slight delay today due to rain causing some obstacles, but since yesterday, I have seen the attraction towards yoga and the enthusiasm with which people in Jammu and Kashmir, especially in Srinagar, are eager to join yoga. This itself is an opportunity to strengthen tourism in Jammu and Kashmir. I will certainly meet with people associated with yoga after this program. Due to the rain, we had to hold the program here today. However, I consider it a great achievement that 50-60 thousand people in Jammu and Kashmir participated in the yoga program, and I congratulate the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Once again, I extend my best wishes for Yoga Day to all of you. My best wishes to all yoga enthusiasts around the world.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.