Prime Minister's Office
PM visits the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar today. The original Nalanda University is considered to be amongst the first residential universities in the world. The ruins of Nalanda were declared as a UN Heritage Site in 2016.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Visiting the excavated remains of Nalanda was exemplary. It was an opportunity to be at one of the greatest seats of learning in the ancient world. This site offers a profound glimpse into the scholarly past that once thrived here. Nalanda has created an intellectual spirit that continues to thrive in our nation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারের নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ধ্বংসাবশেষ পরিদর্শন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিহারের নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ধ্বংসাবশেষ পরিদর্শন করেন। নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে বিশ্বের প্রথম আবাসিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়। ২০১৬ সালে নালন্দার ধ্বংসাবশেষকে ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থল হিসেবে ঘোষণা করে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ধ্বংসাবশেষ অত্যন্ত দর্শনীয়। প্রাচীন বিশ্বের জ্ঞানের অন্যতম সেরা পীঠস্থান পরিদর্শন করা এক বড় প্রাপ্তি। এই স্থলে অতীতের পাণ্ডিত্যের নানা ঝলক দেখা যায়, যা একসময় এখানে বিকশিত হয়েছিল। ‍নালন্দা মেধা চর্চার চেতনা সৃষ্টি করেছে, যা আমাদের দেশে বিকশিত হয়ে চলেছে।”