Prime Minister's Office
PM visits the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar today. The original Nalanda University is considered to be amongst the first residential universities in the world. The ruins of Nalanda were declared as a UN Heritage Site in 2016.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Visiting the excavated remains of Nalanda was exemplary. It was an opportunity to be at one of the greatest seats of learning in the ancient world. This site offers a profound glimpse into the scholarly past that once thrived here. Nalanda has created an intellectual spirit that continues to thrive in our nation.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બિહારમાં નાલંદાના ખંડેરોની મુલાકાત લીધી
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​બિહારમાં નાલંદાના ખંડેરોની મુલાકાત લીધી. મૂળ નાલંદા વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયને વિશ્વની પ્રથમ રહેણાંક યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાંથી એક ગણવામાં આવે છે. નાલંદાના અવશેષોને 2016માં યુએન હેરિટેજ સાઈટ તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“નાલંદાના ખોદાયેલા અવશેષોની મુલાકાત લેવી એ અનુકરણીય હતું. આ પ્રાચીન વિશ્વમાં શિક્ષણના સૌથી મહાન કેન્દ્રોમાંથી એકમાં હોવાનો પ્રસંગ હતો. આ સ્થળે વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ ભૂતકાળની ઊંડી ઝલક આપે છે જે એક સમયે અહીં વિકાસ પામ્યો હતો. નાલંદાએ એક બૌદ્ધિક ભાવના બનાવી છે જે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રમાં સતત ખીલી રહી છે.