Prime Minister's Office
PM visits the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar today. The original Nalanda University is considered to be amongst the first residential universities in the world. The ruins of Nalanda were declared as a UN Heritage Site in 2016.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Visiting the excavated remains of Nalanda was exemplary. It was an opportunity to be at one of the greatest seats of learning in the ancient world. This site offers a profound glimpse into the scholarly past that once thrived here. Nalanda has created an intellectual spirit that continues to thrive in our nation.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں نالندہ کے کھنڈرات کا دورہ کیا
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار میں نالندہ کے کھنڈرات کا دورہ کیا۔ اصل نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو دنیا کی پہلی رہائشی یونیورسٹیوں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ نالندہ کے کھنڈرات کو 2016 میں اقوام متحدہ کا ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
نالندہ کی دریافت شدہ باقیات کا دورہ مثالی تھا۔ یہ قدیم دنیا کی عظیم ترین دانش گاہوں میں ایک کو دیکھنے کا ایک موقع تھا۔ یہ جگہ علمی ماضی کی ایک گہری جھلک پیش کرتی ہے جو یہاں کبھی پروان چڑھا تھا۔ نالندہ نے ایک فکری جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے جو ہمارے ملک میں اب بھی پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔