Prime Minister's Office
PM visits the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Ruins of Nalanda in Bihar today. The original Nalanda University is considered to be amongst the first residential universities in the world. The ruins of Nalanda were declared as a UN Heritage Site in 2016.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Visiting the excavated remains of Nalanda was exemplary. It was an opportunity to be at one of the greatest seats of learning in the ancient world. This site offers a profound glimpse into the scholarly past that once thrived here. Nalanda has created an intellectual spirit that continues to thrive in our nation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में नालंदा के खंडहरों को देखा
19 JUN 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज बिहार में नालंदा के खंडहरों को देखने गए। मूल नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय को विश्व के प्रथम आवासीय विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक माना जाता है। नालंदा के खंडहरों को 2016 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विरासत स्थल घोषित किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
"नालंदा के खुदाई किए गए अवशेषों का दौरा करना अनुकरणीय था। यह प्राचीन विश्व के सीखने के सर्वाधिक बड़े स्थानों में से एक पर उपस्थित होने का अवसर था। यह साइट विद्वानों के अतीत की एक गहरी झलक प्रस्तुत करती है जो कभी यहां फला-फूला था। नालंदा ने एक ऐसी बौद्धिक भावना पैदा की है जो हमारे देश में लगातार पनप रही है।’’