Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails Indo Tibetan Border Police’s Mountain rescue team for carrying out a rescue operation in Lahaul & Spiti
Proud of our brave Himveers - Home Minister
ITBP team members risked their own lives and climbed 14,800 feet high in the mountains to recover mortal remains of an American citizen who lost his life in an accident while paragliding, for a humanitarian cause
ITBP’s dedication to humanity is commendable – Shri Amit Shah
18 JUN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has hailed Indo Tibetan Border Police’s Mountain rescue team for carrying out a rescue operation in Lahaul & Spiti.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Proud of our brave Himveers. The ITBP Mountain Rescue Team recently undertook a challenging search operation on the high mountain cliffs in Lahaul & Spiti and recovered the body of an American citizen who lost his life in an accident while paragliding. At the request of the local administration, ITBP team members risked their own lives and climbed 14,800 feet high in the mountains to recover the mortal remains for a humanitarian cause. Their dedication to humanity is commendable.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે લાહૌલ અને સ્પીતિમાં બચાવ કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા બદલ ઈન્ડો તિબેટિયન બોર્ડર પોલીસની માઉન્ટેન રેસ્ક્યુ ટીમને બિરદાવી
આપણા બહાદુર હિમવીર પર ગર્વ છે - ગૃહમંત્રી
ITBP ટીમના સભ્યોએ પોતાનો જીવ જોખમમાં મૂક્યો અને માનવતાવાદી કારણસર પેરાગ્લાઈડિંગ કરતી વખતે અકસ્માતમાં જીવ ગુમાવનાર અમેરિકન નાગરિકના નશ્વર અવશેષો મેળવવા માટે પહાડોમાં 14,800 ફૂટ ઊંચાઈ પર ચડ્યા
ITBPનું માનવતા પ્રત્યેનું સમર્પણ પ્રશંસનીય છે - શ્રી અમિત શાહ
18 JUN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે લાહૌલ અને સ્પીતિમાં બચાવ કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા બદલ ઈન્ડો તિબેટિયન બોર્ડર પોલીસની માઉન્ટેન રેસ્ક્યુ ટીમને બિરદાવી છે.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે “અમારા બહાદુર હિમવીર પર ગર્વ છે. ITBP માઉન્ટેન રેસ્ક્યુ ટીમે તાજેતરમાં લાહૌલ અને સ્પીતિમાં ઊંચા પર્વતીય ખડકો પર એક પડકારજનક સર્ચ ઓપરેશન હાથ ધર્યું હતું અને પેરાગ્લાઈડિંગ વખતે અકસ્માતમાં જીવ ગુમાવનાર અમેરિકન નાગરિકનો મૃતદેહ બહાર કાઢ્યો હતો. સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્રની વિનંતી પર, ITBP ટીમના સભ્યોએ પોતાનો જીવ જોખમમાં મૂક્યો અને માનવતાવાદી હેતુ માટે નશ્વર અવશેષોને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પર્વતોમાં 14,800 ફૂટ ઊંચાઈ પર ચઢ્યા. માનવતા પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું સમર્પણ પ્રશંસનીય છે.”