Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails Indo Tibetan Border Police’s Mountain rescue team for carrying out a rescue operation in Lahaul & Spiti
Proud of our brave Himveers - Home Minister
ITBP team members risked their own lives and climbed 14,800 feet high in the mountains to recover mortal remains of an American citizen who lost his life in an accident while paragliding, for a humanitarian cause
ITBP’s dedication to humanity is commendable – Shri Amit Shah
18 JUN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has hailed Indo Tibetan Border Police’s Mountain rescue team for carrying out a rescue operation in Lahaul & Spiti.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Proud of our brave Himveers. The ITBP Mountain Rescue Team recently undertook a challenging search operation on the high mountain cliffs in Lahaul & Spiti and recovered the body of an American citizen who lost his life in an accident while paragliding. At the request of the local administration, ITBP team members risked their own lives and climbed 14,800 feet high in the mountains to recover the mortal remains for a humanitarian cause. Their dedication to humanity is commendable.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய திபெத் எல்லை காவல்படையின் மலைப்பகுதி மீட்புக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு
18 JUN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
லாகூல், ஸ்பிட்டி ஆகிய இடங்களில் மீட்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்ட இந்திய திபெத் எல்லை காவல்படையின் மலைப்பகுதி மீட்புக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“உயர்ந்த மலைப்பகுதியான லாகூல், ஸ்பிட்டி ஆகியவற்றில் இந்திய திபெத் எல்லை காவல்படையின் மலைப்பகுதி மீட்புக் குழு அண்மையில் மீட்புப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டு வானில் பறக்கும் விளையாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்த அமெரிக்கர் ஒருவரின் உடலை மீட்டதற்காக பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டதற்கிணங்க தங்களின் உயிரையும் பொருட்படுத்தாது 14,800 அடி உயரமுள்ள மலையில் ஏறி உடலை மீட்டது மனிதாபிமான செயலாகும். இந்த அணியினரின் மனிதாபிமானத்திற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு பாராட்டுக்குரியது”.