Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails Indo Tibetan Border Police’s Mountain rescue team for carrying out a rescue operation in Lahaul & Spiti
Proud of our brave Himveers - Home Minister
ITBP team members risked their own lives and climbed 14,800 feet high in the mountains to recover mortal remains of an American citizen who lost his life in an accident while paragliding, for a humanitarian cause
ITBP’s dedication to humanity is commendable – Shri Amit Shah
18 JUN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has hailed Indo Tibetan Border Police’s Mountain rescue team for carrying out a rescue operation in Lahaul & Spiti.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Proud of our brave Himveers. The ITBP Mountain Rescue Team recently undertook a challenging search operation on the high mountain cliffs in Lahaul & Spiti and recovered the body of an American citizen who lost his life in an accident while paragliding. At the request of the local administration, ITBP team members risked their own lives and climbed 14,800 feet high in the mountains to recover the mortal remains for a humanitarian cause. Their dedication to humanity is commendable.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ نے لاہول اور اسپتی میں بچاؤ کارروائی انجام دینے کے لئے انڈو تبت بارڈر پولیس کی پہاڑوں سے متعلق بچاؤ ٹیم کی تعریف کی
ہمیں ہمارے بہادر ہِم ویرس پر فخر ہے: وزیر داخلہ
آئی ٹی بی پی ٹیم کے ممبروں نے اپنی زندگی کا خطرہ مول لیا اور اُ س امریکی شہری کی انسانیت کے ناطے لاش کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے پہاڑوں میں 14 ہزار 800 فٹ کی اونچائی پر مہم جوئی انجام دی، جس کی پیراگلائیڈنگ کے دوران ایک حادثے میں موت واقع ہو گئی تھی
آئی ٹی بی پی کی انسانیت کے تئیں لگن قابل تعریف ہے: جناب امت شاہ کا بیان
18 JUN 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لاہول اور اسپتی میں ایک راحتی کارروائی انجام دینے کے لئے انڈو تبت بارڈر پولیس کی پہاڑ سے متعلق راحتی ٹیم کی تعریف کی ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے بہادر ہِم ویرس پر فخر ہے۔ انڈو تبت بارڈر پولیس کی پہا ڑوں سے متعلق راحتی ٹیم نے حال ہی میں لاہول اور اسپتی میں اونچائی پر و اقع پہاڑوں پر چیلنج سے بھری تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی اور اُس امریکی شہری کی لاش کو برآمد کرلیا، جو پیرا گلائیڈنگ کے دوران ایک حادثے میں اپنی جان گنوا بیٹھا تھا۔ مقامی انتظامیہ کی درخواست پر آئی ٹی بی پی ٹیم کے ممبروں نے اپنی زندگیوں کو جوکھم میں ڈالا اور 14 ہزار 800 فٹ کی بلند پہاڑی چوٹیوں پر چڑھ کر انسانیت کے ناطے اس امریکی شہری کی لاش کو برآمد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی بی پی کی انسانیت کے تئیں لگن اور جذبہ قابل تعریف ہے۔