Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Bihar on 18th - 19th June
PM to attend Kisan Samman Sammelan in Uttar Pradesh
PM to release 17th instalment of PM KISAN amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups as Krishi Sakhis
PM to inaugurate Nalanda University Campus in Bihar
17 JUN 2024 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Bihar on 18th and 19th June, 2024.
On 18th June, at around 5 PM, Prime Minister will participate in PM Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will witness Ganga Aarti at Dashashwamedh Ghat. He will also perform pooja and darshan at Kashi Vishwanath Temple at around 8 PM.
On 19th June, at around 9.45 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Ruins of Nalanda. At around 10.30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the campus of Nalanda University in Rajgir, Bihar. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Uttar Pradesh
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signed his first file authorising release of 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi reflecting the commitment of the government towards farmer welfare. In continuation of this commitment, Prime Minister will release the 17th instalment amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. So far, more than 11 crore eligible farmer families have received benefits of more than Rs. 3.04 lakh crore under PM-KISAN.
During the event, Prime Minister will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis.
Krishi Sakhi Convergence Program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course also aligns with the objectives of the “Lakhpati Didi” Program.
PM in Bihar
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new campus of Nalanda University at Rajgir, Bihar.
The University is conceived as a joint collaboration between India and East Asia Summit(EAS) countries. The inauguration ceremony will be attended by several eminent people including the Head of Missions of 17 Countries.
The Campus has two Academic Blocks with 40 Classrooms having a total seating capacity of around 1900. It has two auditoriums having a capacity of 300 seats each. It has a student hostel with a capacity of around 550 students. It also has various other facilities including International Centre, Amphitheatre that can accommodate up to 2000 individuals, Faculty Club and Sports Complex among others.
The Campus is a ‘Net Zero’ Green Campus. It is Self-Sustainable with solar plant, domestic and drinking water treatment plant, water recycling plant for reusing wastewater, 100 acres of water bodies, and many other environment friendly facilities.
The University has a deep connection with history. The original Nalanda University, established around 1600 years ago, is considered to be amongst the first residential universities of the world. In 2016, the ruins of Nalanda was declared as a UN Heritage Site.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 18-19 જૂને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને બિહારની મુલાકાત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં કિસાન સન્માન સંમેલનમાં હાજરી આપશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20,000 કરોડથી વધુની રકમની પીએમ કિસાનનો 17મો હપ્તો જાહેર કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વસહાય જૂથોની 30,000થી વધુ મહિલાઓને કૃષિ સખીઓ તરીકે પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રદાન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિહારમાં નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટી કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
17 JUN 2024 9:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18 અને 19 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને બિહારની મુલાકાત લેશે.
18મી જૂને સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વારાણસીમાં પીએમ કિસાન સન્માન સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે. સાંજે લગભગ 7 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દશાશ્વમેધ ઘાટ પર ગંગા આરતીના સાક્ષી બનશે. રાત્રે લગભગ 8 વાગ્યે કાશી વિશ્વનાથ મંદિરમાં પૂજા અને દર્શન પણ કરશે.
19મી જૂને સવારે લગભગ 9.45 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નાલંદાના અવશેષોની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 10.30 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિહારના રાજગીરમાં નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટીના કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સભાને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં પીએમ
ત્રીજી વખત પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લીધા બાદ
, પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીએમ કિસાન નિધિના 17મા હપ્તાને મંજૂરી આપતા પોતાની પહેલી ફાઈલ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા, જે ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને યથાવત રાખતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રત્યક્ષ લાભ હસ્તાંતરણના માધ્યમથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (પીએમ-કિસાન) હેઠળ લગભગ 9.26 કરોડ લાભાર્થી ખેડૂતોને રૂ. 20,000 કરોડથી વધુની રકમનો 17મો હપ્તો જાહેર કરશે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 11 કરોડથી વધુ પાત્ર ખેડૂત પરિવારોને પીએમ-કિસાન અંતર્ગત રૂ. 3.04 લાખ કરોડથી વધુના લાભો મળ્યા છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વસહાય જૂથો (એસએચજી)ની 30,000થી વધુ મહિલાઓને કૃષિ સખીઓ તરીકે પ્રમાણપત્રો પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
કૃષિ સખી કન્વર્જન્સ પ્રોગ્રામ (કેએસસીપી)નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કૃષિ સખી તરીકે ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓને સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં પરિવર્તન કરવાનો છે, જેમાં કૃષિ સખીઓને પેરા-એક્સ્ટેંશન વર્કર તરીકે તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવાનું સામેલ છે. આ પ્રમાણપત્ર કોર્સ “લખપતિ દીદી” કાર્યક્રમના ઉદ્દેશ્યો સાથે પણ સંરેખિત છે.
બિહારમાં પીએમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિહારના રાજગીરમાં નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટીના નવા કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
યુનિવર્સિટીની કલ્પના ભારત અને પૂર્વ એશિયા સમિટ (ઈએએસ) દેશો વચ્ચેના સંયુક્ત સહયોગ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં 17 દેશોના મિશનના પ્રમુખો સહિત અનેક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લોકો હાજરી આપશે.
કેમ્પસમાં 40 વર્ગખંડોવાળા બે શૈક્ષેણિક બ્લોક્સ છે, જેની કુલ બેઠક ક્ષમતા લગભગ 1900 છે. તેમાં બે ઓડિટોરિયમ છે જેમાં પ્રત્યેકમાં 300 બેઠકોની ક્ષમતા છે. આ ઉપરાંત લગભગ 550 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વિદ્યાર્થી છાત્રાલય પણ છે. તેમાં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર, એમ્ફીથિયેટર સહિતની અન્ય વિવિધ સુવિધાઓ પણ છે જેમાં 2000 જેટલા વ્યક્તિઓ સમાવી શકવાની ક્ષમતા છે, ફેકલ્ટી ક્લબ અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ સહિત અન્ય સુવિધાઓ પણ છે.
કેમ્પસ એ 'નેટ ઝીરો' ગ્રીન કેમ્પસ છે. તે સોલાર પ્લાન્ટ, ઘરેલું અને પીવાના પાણીના શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્લાન્ટ, ગંદા પાણીનો પુનઃઉપયોગ કરવા માટેનો વોટર રિસાયક્લિંગ પ્લાન્ટ, 100 એકર વોટર બોડીઝ અને અન્ય ઘણી પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ સુવિધાઓ સાથે આત્મનિર્ભર છે.
યુનિવર્સિટીનો ઇતિહાસ સાથે ઊંડો સંબંધ છે. લગભગ 1600 વર્ષ પહેલાં સ્થપાયેલી મૂળ નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટીને વિશ્વની પ્રથમ રેસિડેન્શિયલ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં ગણવામાં આવે છે. 2016માં, નાલંદાના ખંડેરોને યુએન હેરિટેજ સાઇટ તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.