Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Bihar on 18th - 19th June
PM to attend Kisan Samman Sammelan in Uttar Pradesh
PM to release 17th instalment of PM KISAN amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups as Krishi Sakhis
PM to inaugurate Nalanda University Campus in Bihar
17 JUN 2024 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Bihar on 18th and 19th June, 2024.
On 18th June, at around 5 PM, Prime Minister will participate in PM Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will witness Ganga Aarti at Dashashwamedh Ghat. He will also perform pooja and darshan at Kashi Vishwanath Temple at around 8 PM.
On 19th June, at around 9.45 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Ruins of Nalanda. At around 10.30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the campus of Nalanda University in Rajgir, Bihar. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Uttar Pradesh
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signed his first file authorising release of 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi reflecting the commitment of the government towards farmer welfare. In continuation of this commitment, Prime Minister will release the 17th instalment amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. So far, more than 11 crore eligible farmer families have received benefits of more than Rs. 3.04 lakh crore under PM-KISAN.
During the event, Prime Minister will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis.
Krishi Sakhi Convergence Program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course also aligns with the objectives of the “Lakhpati Didi” Program.
PM in Bihar
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new campus of Nalanda University at Rajgir, Bihar.
The University is conceived as a joint collaboration between India and East Asia Summit(EAS) countries. The inauguration ceremony will be attended by several eminent people including the Head of Missions of 17 Countries.
The Campus has two Academic Blocks with 40 Classrooms having a total seating capacity of around 1900. It has two auditoriums having a capacity of 300 seats each. It has a student hostel with a capacity of around 550 students. It also has various other facilities including International Centre, Amphitheatre that can accommodate up to 2000 individuals, Faculty Club and Sports Complex among others.
The Campus is a ‘Net Zero’ Green Campus. It is Self-Sustainable with solar plant, domestic and drinking water treatment plant, water recycling plant for reusing wastewater, 100 acres of water bodies, and many other environment friendly facilities.
The University has a deep connection with history. The original Nalanda University, established around 1600 years ago, is considered to be amongst the first residential universities of the world. In 2016, the ruins of Nalanda was declared as a UN Heritage Site.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18-19 जून को उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश में आयोजित किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि पीएम किसान योजना की 17वीं किस्त के तहत जारी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 30,000 से अधिक महिलाओं को कृषि सखी के रूप में प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
17 JUN 2024 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 और 19 जून, 2024 को उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे।
18 जून को शाम 5 बजे प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। शाम 7 बजे प्रधानमंत्री दशाश्‍वमेध घाट पर गंगा आरती में भाग लेंगे। रात 8 बजे वह काशी विश्‍वनाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना और दर्शन भी करेंगे।
19 जून को सुबह 9.45 बजे प्रधानमंत्री नालंदा के भग्नावशेष का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह 10.30 बजे प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के राजगीर में नालंदा विश्‍वविद्यालय के परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री आयोजित सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश में
तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीएम किसान निधि की 17वीं किस्त जारी करने की अपनी पहली फाइल पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो किसान कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के अंतर्गत लगभग 9.26 करोड़ लाभार्थी किसानों को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 17वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे। अब तक, 11 करोड़ से अधिक पात्र किसान परिवारों को पीएम-किसान योजना के अंतर्गत 3.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभ मिला है।
इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 30,000 से अधिक कृषि सखी महिलाओं को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे।
कृषि सखी कन्वर्जेंस कार्यक्रम (केएससीपी) का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं का कृषि सखी के रूप में सशक्तिकरण करते हुए कृषि सखी महिलाओं को पैरा-एक्सटेंशन वर्कर के रूप में प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करके, ग्रामीण भारत की तस्‍वीर को बदलना है। यह प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम ‘‘लखपति दीदी’’ कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों के भी अनुरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के राजगीर में नालंदा विश्‍वविद्यालय के नवीन परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
विश्‍वविद्यालय की परिकल्पना भारत और पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन (ईएएस) देशों के बीच एक संयुक्त सहयोग के रूप में की गई है। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में 17 देशों के मिशन प्रमुखों सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गण शामिल होंगे।
परिसर में 40 कक्षाओं वाले दो शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक हैं, जिनकी कुल बैठने की क्षमता लगभग 1900 है। इसमें 300 सीटों की क्षमता वाले दो सभागार हैं। इसमें लगभग 550 छात्रों की क्षमता वाला एक छात्र छात्रावास है। इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, 2000 व्यक्तियों तक की क्षमता वाला एम्फीथिएटर, फैकल्टी क्लब और खेल परिसर सहित कई अन्य सुविधाएं भी हैं।
यह परिसर एक ‘नेट जीरो’ ग्रीन कैंपस है। यह सौर संयंत्र, घरेलू और पेयजल शोधन संयंत्र, अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए जल पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्र, 100 एकड़ जल निकाय और कई अन्य पर्यावरण अनुकूल सुविधाओं के साथ आत्मनिर्भर रूप से कार्य करता है।
नालंदा विश्‍वविद्यालय का इतिहास से गहरा संबंध है। लगभग 1600 वर्ष पूर्व स्थापित किए गए मूल नालंदा विश्‍वविद्यालय को विश्‍व के प्रथम आवासीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों में से एक माना जाता है। वर्ष 2016 में, नालंदा के भग्नावशेष को संयुक्त राष्ट्र विरासत स्थल घोषित किया गया था।