Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Bihar on 18th - 19th June
PM to attend Kisan Samman Sammelan in Uttar Pradesh
PM to release 17th instalment of PM KISAN amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups as Krishi Sakhis
PM to inaugurate Nalanda University Campus in Bihar
17 JUN 2024 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Bihar on 18th and 19th June, 2024.
On 18th June, at around 5 PM, Prime Minister will participate in PM Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will witness Ganga Aarti at Dashashwamedh Ghat. He will also perform pooja and darshan at Kashi Vishwanath Temple at around 8 PM.
On 19th June, at around 9.45 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Ruins of Nalanda. At around 10.30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the campus of Nalanda University in Rajgir, Bihar. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Uttar Pradesh
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signed his first file authorising release of 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi reflecting the commitment of the government towards farmer welfare. In continuation of this commitment, Prime Minister will release the 17th instalment amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. So far, more than 11 crore eligible farmer families have received benefits of more than Rs. 3.04 lakh crore under PM-KISAN.
During the event, Prime Minister will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis.
Krishi Sakhi Convergence Program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course also aligns with the objectives of the “Lakhpati Didi” Program.
PM in Bihar
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new campus of Nalanda University at Rajgir, Bihar.
The University is conceived as a joint collaboration between India and East Asia Summit(EAS) countries. The inauguration ceremony will be attended by several eminent people including the Head of Missions of 17 Countries.
The Campus has two Academic Blocks with 40 Classrooms having a total seating capacity of around 1900. It has two auditoriums having a capacity of 300 seats each. It has a student hostel with a capacity of around 550 students. It also has various other facilities including International Centre, Amphitheatre that can accommodate up to 2000 individuals, Faculty Club and Sports Complex among others.
The Campus is a ‘Net Zero’ Green Campus. It is Self-Sustainable with solar plant, domestic and drinking water treatment plant, water recycling plant for reusing wastewater, 100 acres of water bodies, and many other environment friendly facilities.
The University has a deep connection with history. The original Nalanda University, established around 1600 years ago, is considered to be amongst the first residential universities of the world. In 2016, the ruins of Nalanda was declared as a UN Heritage Site.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৮-১৯ জুন উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং বিহারে যাবেন
17 JUN 2024 9:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮ এবং ১৯ জুন, ২০২৪-এ উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং বিহার সফরে যাবেন।
১৮ জুন বিকেল ৫টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। সন্ধ্যা ৭টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী দশাশ্বমেধ ঘাটে গঙ্গারতি দেখবেন। রাত ৮টা নাগাদ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিরে তিনি পূজা ও দর্শন করবেন।
১৯ জুন সকাল ৯-৪৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নালন্দার ধ্বংসাবশেষ পরিদর্শন করবেন। ১০-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের রাজগীরে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন।
উত্তরপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
তৃতীয়বারের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ নেওয়ার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কৃষককল্যাণে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলনে পিএম কিষাণ নিধি-র সপ্তদশ কিস্তির টাকা ছাড়ার ফাইলে সই করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম কিষাণ)-এর অধীনে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের ১৭তম কিস্তিটি দেবেন প্রায় ৯.২৬ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপককে। এ পর্যন্ত ১১ কোটির বেশি যোগ্য কৃষক পরিবার পিএম কিষাণ-এর অধীনে ৩.০৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বেশি সুবিধা পেয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘কৃষি সখী’ হিসেবে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি মহিলাকে শংসাপত্রও দেবেন। ‘কৃষি সখী কনভারজেন্স প্রোগ্রাম’ (কেএসসিপি)-এর লক্ষ্য গ্রামীণ ভারতের রূপান্তর করা ‘কৃষি সখী’ হিসেবে গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের সশক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে। তাঁদের দেওয়া হবে প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সহায়ক কর্মী হিসেবে ‘কৃষি সখী’র শংসাপত্র। এই পাঠ্যক্রম ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্যের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত।
বিহারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের রাজগিরে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভারত এবং ইস্ট এশিয়া সামিট (ইএএস) দেশগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগ। এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকবেন যার মধ্যে ১৭টি দেশের নেতারাও থাকবেন।
এই ক্যাম্পাসে দুটি অ্যাকাডেমিক ব্লক থাকবে। প্রতিটিতে ৪০টি করে শ্রেণীকক্ষ থাকবে। প্রায় ১,৯০০ জনের বসার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। প্রতিটি ৩০০ আসনের দুটি প্রেক্ষাগৃহ থাকবে। ৫৫০ ছাত্রের বাসোপযোগী ছাত্রাবাস থাকবে। এছাড়া বিভিন্ন সুবিধা থাকবে যেমন ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টার, ২ হাজার মানুষ বসতে পারে এমন অ্যাম্ফিথিয়েটার, ফ্যাকাল্টি ক্লাব এবং স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স ইত্যাদি।
এই ক্যাম্পাস হবে ‘নেট জিরো গ্রিন ক্যাম্পাস’। এর নিজস্ব সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থাকবে। থাকবে পানীয় জল পরিশোধনের কেন্দ্রও। বর্জ্য জল পুনর্ব্যবহার করার উপযোগী কেন্দ্র থাকবে, ১০০ একরের জলাভূমি থাকবে। এছাড়া থাকবে আরও অনেক পরিবেশ-বান্ধব সুবিধা।
এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে ইতিহাসের এক গভীর সম্পর্ক আছে। মূল নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি স্থাপিত হয়েছিল ১৬০০ বছর আগে। মনে করা হয়, এটিই ছিল বিশ্বের প্রথম আবাসিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। ২০১৬-য় নালন্দার ধ্বংসাবশেষকে ইউএন হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়।