Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister instructs security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the Yatra
Home Minister stresses upon perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism
Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra
Amarnath Yatra is beginning on 29th June and Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra
It is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by National Security Advisor Shri AjitDoval, Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Senior Army Officers including Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP of J&K and other senior officers.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister instructed the security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the AmarnathYatra. He instructed establishing perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra. He said that it is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty.
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has undertaken significant initiatives to make the Amarnath Yatra safe and comfortable for the devotees. Last year more than 4.5 lakh devotees took the holy darshan. This year the Yatra would commence on 29th June. The Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra including seamless registration, convoy movement, camping facilities, medical facilities, upgrading the tracks, providing power and water supply and mobile phone connectivity.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్ర భద్రత, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఏర్పాట్లపై కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం
యాత్ర కోసం భద్రతా సిబ్బందిని తగినంతగా మోహరించి, అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని భద్రతా సంస్థలను ఆదేశించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి
సుస్థిరమైన స్టాండర్డ్ ఆపరేటింగ్ రెస్పాన్స్ మెకానిజంతో సహా సమర్థవంతమైన భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్ల కోసం ఇంటర్-ఏజెన్సీ సమన్యయం పూర్తిగా ఉండాలని హోం మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో… భక్తులకు సౌకర్యవంతమైన, అవాంతరాలు లేని అనుభూతిని అందించడానికి, అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్ర నిర్వహణలో పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన విధానాలను అనుసరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని అమిష్ షా అన్నారు.
అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్ర జూన్ 29న ప్రారంభమౌతుంది. యాత్రను సజావుగా నిర్వహించేందుకు జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ అధికార యంత్రాంగం విస్తృతమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది.
అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్రకు వెళ్లే భక్తులు సులభంగా పవిత్ర దర్శనం చేసుకునేలా చూడటం, వారికి ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు కలగకుండా చూడటం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత.
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్రకు భద్రత, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఏర్పాట్లను సమీక్షించడానికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో జాతీయ భద్రతా సలహాదారు అజిత్‌దోవల్, జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ మనోజ్ సిన్హా, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ బ్యూరో డైరెక్టర్, ఆర్మీ చీఫ్ జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండేతో సహా సీనియర్ ఆర్మీ అధికారులు, చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ (నియమించిన) లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ఉపేంద్ర ద్వివేది, సీఏపీఎఫ్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్… జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ ఛీఫ్ సెక్రటరీ,డీజీపీ ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
అమర్ నాథ్ యాత్ర విషయంలో భద్రతా సంస్థలు అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని, తగినంత భద్రతా సిబ్బందిని మోహరించేలా చూడాలని మంత్రి ఆదేశించారు. సమర్థవంతమైన భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్ల కోసం సుస్థిరమైన స్టాండర్డ్ ఆపరేటింగ్ రెస్పాన్స్ మెకానిజంతో సహా సంపూర్ణ ఇంటర్ ఏజెన్సీ సమన్వయం కలిగి ఉండాలని ఆయన ఆదేశించారు. భక్తులకు సౌకర్యవంతమైన, అవాంతరాలు లేని అనుభూతిని కల్పించేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాని మోదీ సారథ్యంలోని ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని… అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్ర నిర్వహణలో పర్యావరణ అనుకూల విధానాలను అవలంభించాలని అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్రకు వెళ్లే భక్తులకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు కలగకుండా పవిత్ర దర్శనం కల్పించడం మోడీ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యతని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్రను సురక్షితంగా, భక్తులకు సౌకర్యవంతంగా చేయడానికి గణనీయ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది. గతేడాది 4.5 లక్షల మందికి పైగా భక్తులు ఈ పవిత్ర యాత్ర చేపట్టారు. ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ 29న యాత్ర ప్రారంభం కానుంది. రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, వాహనాల కదలిక, క్యాంపింగ్ సౌకర్యాలు, వైద్య సదుపాయాలు, ట్రాక్‌లను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడం.. విద్యుత్, నీటి సరఫరా, మొబైల్ ఫోన్ కనెక్టివిటీతో పాటు యాత్రను సజావుగా నిర్వహించడానికి జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ పరిపాలనా యంత్రాంగం విస్తృతమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది.