Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister instructs security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the Yatra
Home Minister stresses upon perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism
Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra
Amarnath Yatra is beginning on 29th June and Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra
It is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by National Security Advisor Shri AjitDoval, Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Senior Army Officers including Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP of J&K and other senior officers.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister instructed the security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the AmarnathYatra. He instructed establishing perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra. He said that it is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty.
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has undertaken significant initiatives to make the Amarnath Yatra safe and comfortable for the devotees. Last year more than 4.5 lakh devotees took the holy darshan. This year the Yatra would commence on 29th June. The Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra including seamless registration, convoy movement, camping facilities, medical facilities, upgrading the tracks, providing power and water supply and mobile phone connectivity.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے شری امرناتھ جی یاترا کے لئے سکیورٹی اور نقل و حرکت کے بندوبست کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے آج نئی دلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور یاترا کیلئے خاطر خواہ تعداد میں سکیورٹی اہلکار تعینات کریں
وزیر داخلہ نے مؤثر سکیورٹی انتظامات کیلئے ایجنسیوں کے مابین بے نقص تال میل اور کارروائی کرنے کے ایک متحرک طریقۂ کار پر زور دیا
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت عقیدتمندوں کیلئے رکاوٹوں سے پاک تجربے کو یقینی بنانے اور شری امرناتھ یاترا کے بندوبست میں ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے موافق اقدامات کرنے کی پابند ہے
امرناتھ یاترا 29 جون کو شروع ہو رہی ہے اور جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ نے یاترا کو بلا رکاوٹ اور آسان بنانے کیلئے مناسب انتظامات کئے ہیں
مودی سرکار کی ترجیح ہے کہ شری امرناتھ یاترا کے یاتری آسانی سے درشن کر سکیں اور انہیں کسی بھی طرح کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں شری امرناتھ جی یاترا کے لیے سیکورٹی اور نقل و حرکت کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر،اعلیٰ فوجی افسران بشمول آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (ڈیزگنیٹ) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دویدی اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران شامل تھے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو چوکس رہنے اور امرناتھ یاترا کے لئے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی خاطر خواہ تعداد میں تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے مؤثر حفاظتی انتظامات کے لیے ایجنسیوں کے ما بین بے نقص تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک آسان اور پریشانی سے پاک تجربہ کو یقینی بنانے اور شری امرناتھ یاترا کے انتظام میں ماحول دوست اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کی ترجیح یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ شری امرناتھ یاترا کے عقیدت مند آسانی کے ساتھ مقدس درشن کر سکیں اور انہیں کسی مشکل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
مرکز ی زیر انتظام والے خطے جموں و کشمیر میں امرناتھ یاترا کو یاتریوں کے لیے محفوظ اور آرام دہ بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس درشن کئے تھے۔ اس سال یاترا کا آغاز 29 جون کو ہوگا۔ جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ نے یاترا کو آسان اور رکاوٹوں سے پاک بنانے کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کئے ہیں۔