Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister instructs security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the Yatra
Home Minister stresses upon perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism
Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra
Amarnath Yatra is beginning on 29th June and Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra
It is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by National Security Advisor Shri AjitDoval, Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Senior Army Officers including Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP of J&K and other senior officers.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister instructed the security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the AmarnathYatra. He instructed establishing perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra. He said that it is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty.
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has undertaken significant initiatives to make the Amarnath Yatra safe and comfortable for the devotees. Last year more than 4.5 lakh devotees took the holy darshan. This year the Yatra would commence on 29th June. The Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra including seamless registration, convoy movement, camping facilities, medical facilities, upgrading the tracks, providing power and water supply and mobile phone connectivity.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के लिए सुरक्षा एवं सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था की समीक्षा के लिए उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को चौकस रहने और पर्याप्त सुरक्षाबलों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के आदेश दिए
गृह मंत्री ने प्रभावी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के लिए सुस्थापित मानक संचालन प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र सहित एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार श्रद्धालुओं के लिए सुविधाजनक और बेहतर अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने तथा श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा प्रबंधन में पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपाय करने के लिए कटिबद्ध
29 जून से शुरू हो रही श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के सुचारू संचालन के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन ने व्यापक प्रबंध किए हैं
मोदी सरकार की ये प्राथमिकता है कि अमरनाथ यात्रियों को सुगमता से दर्शन हों और उन्हें किसी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के लिए सुरक्षा एवं सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, सेनाध्यक्ष (नामित) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के महानिदेशक, जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक सहित अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को चौकस रहने और पर्याप्त तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के आदेश दिए। उन्होंने प्रभावी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के लिए सुस्थापित मानक संचालन प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र सहित एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतरीन समन्वय स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार श्रद्धालुओं के लिए सुविधाजनक और बेहतर अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने तथा श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा प्रबंधन में पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपाय करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की ये प्राथमिकता है कि अमरनाथ यात्रियों को सुगमता से दर्शन हों और उन्हें किसी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े।
जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन ने श्रद्धालुओं के लिए यात्रा को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक बनाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। पिछले साल 4.5 लाख से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालुओं ने पवित्र दर्शन किए थे। इस साल यात्रा आगामी 29 जून से शुरू होगी। जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन ने यात्रा के सुचारू संचालन के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है, जिसमें बिना किसी परेशानी के पंजीकरण, काफिले की आवाजाही, शिविर लगाने की सुविधा, चिकित्सा सुविधाएं, ट्रैक्स को बेहतर बनाना, बिजली एवं पानी की आपूर्ति और मोबाइल फोन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना शामिल है।