স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রীঅমরনাথ যাত্রার জন্য নিরাপত্তা এবং আনুষঙ্গিক ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করতে একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রীঅমরনাথ যাত্রার জন্য নিরাপত্তা এবং আনুষঙ্গিক ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করতে একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, গোয়েন্দা দপ্তরের অধিকর্তা, সেনাধ্যক্ষ জেনারেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে এবং চিফ অফ আর্মি স্টাফ মনোনীত লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী সহ উচ্চপদস্থ সেনা আধিকারিকরা, সিএপিএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মুখ্য সচিব ও পুলিশের ডিজি এবং অন্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও সতর্ক থাকার নির্দেশ দেন এবং শ্রীঅমরনাথ যাত্রার জন্য যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে সেনা জওয়ান মোতায়েন নিশ্চিত করতে বলেন। তিনি কার্যকরী নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার জন্য আন্তঃসংস্থা নিখুঁত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার নির্দেশ দেন। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার ভক্তদের সুষ্ঠু এবং সহজ অভিজ্ঞতা নিশ্চিত করতে দায়বদ্ধ। পাশাপাশি, শ্রীঅমরনাথ যাত্রার ব্যবস্থাপনায় পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উপায় গ্রহণ করতেও চায় সরকার। তিনি বলেন যে, মোদী সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার যাতে শ্রীঅমরনাথ যাত্রার ভক্তরা সহজে পবিত্র দর্শন করতে পারেন এবং তাঁদের যেন কোনও অসুবিধা না হয়।
ভক্তদের জন্য শ্রীঅমরনাথ যাত্রা সুরক্ষিত এবং স্বচ্ছন্দ করতে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। গত বছর ৪.৫ লক্ষের বেশি ভক্ত পবিত্র দর্শন করেন। এ বছর যাত্রা শুরু হবে ২৯ জুন। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর প্রশাসন সুষ্ঠু যাত্রার জন্য বিস্তারিত ব্যবস্থা করেছে যার মধ্যে আছে, সহজে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ, গাড়ি-ঘোড়ার চলাচল, শিবির স্থাপনের ব্যবস্থা, চিকিৎসার সুবিধা, রাস্তার উন্নতি, জল ও বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা এবং মোবাইল ফোনের সংযোগ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister instructs security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the Yatra
Home Minister stresses upon perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism
Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra
Amarnath Yatra is beginning on 29th June and Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra
It is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty
16 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting today to review security and logistics arrangements for Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra, in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by National Security Advisor Shri AjitDoval, Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Senior Army Officers including Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chief of Army Staff (Designate) Lt. General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of CAPFs, Chief Secretary & DGP of J&K and other senior officers.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister instructed the security agencies to be vigilant and ensure sufficient deployment of security personnel for the AmarnathYatra. He instructed establishing perfect inter-agency coordination for effective security arrangements including a well-established standard operating response mechanism. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to ensure a convenient and hassle-free experience for the devotees and adopt eco-friendly measures in management of the Shri Amarnath Yatra. He said that it is Modi Government’s priority to ensure that devotees of Shri Amarnath Yatra can have Holy Darshan with ease and they do not have to face any difficulty.
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has undertaken significant initiatives to make the Amarnath Yatra safe and comfortable for the devotees. Last year more than 4.5 lakh devotees took the holy darshan. This year the Yatra would commence on 29th June. The Jammu and Kashmir Administration has made elaborate arrangements for smooth conduct of Yatra including seamless registration, convoy movement, camping facilities, medical facilities, upgrading the tracks, providing power and water supply and mobile phone connectivity.