Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment amount of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN on June 18, 2024 in Varanasi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave this information in a press conference today
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs as Krishi Sakhis
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed a press conference and informed about the release of the 17th installment of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Varanasi on June 18, 2024, for the release of the 17th instalment of the PM KISAN scheme to the farmers and granting certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis. The event will be organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The event will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and various other Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
In his address during the press conference, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked the Prime Minister for entrusting him with the responsibility of an important department like agriculture and said that agriculture is the most important basis for fulfilling the resolve of a developed India. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that agriculture is the foundation of the Indian economy. Even today, most of the employment opportunities are created through agriculture.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that today farmers are filling the granaries of the country. He said that even earlier, agriculture and farmers have been the top priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to which many steps were taken for the welfare of farmers and even now, after assuming office, the Prime Minister first signed the 17th installment of Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released to the farmers. Shri Chouhan said that in his first program after becoming the Prime Minister for the third time, the highly anticipated 17th instalment of PM KISAN, amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores, will be disbursed to over 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers by the Prime Minister with a single click of a button from Varanasi.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Kisan Samman Nidhi is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. He said that mmaintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.04 lakh crores till now to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
The Union Minister said that on 18 June, the success of the resolution of developed India along with the prosperity of the farmers is going to start. Because on this day several Union Ministers will also be visiting 50 KVKs to interact with the farmers and create awareness amongst them about the various schemes of the Department. He said that around 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event across the country. 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Over 1.0 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5.0 Lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) from across the country will also participate in the event to create awareness amongst the farmers.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that the Prime Minister has resolved to make three crore Lakhpati Didis, out of which about one crore Lakhpati Didis have already been made, 2 crore more are to be made. Krishi Sakhi is one dimension of that. Shri Chouhan said that to help the farmers, many sisters have been trained so that they can support the farmers through different works in farming and can earn an additional income of about 60-80 thousand rupees annually. The Union Minister said that along with the program of releasing the installment of PM Kisan Prime Minister Modi will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis and as a token Hon’ble PM will distribute the certificates to 5 Krishi Sakhis. The Krishi Sakhi program has been rolled out in 12 States in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tanil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
Shri Chouhan said that Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well-equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that keeping in view the important role of women in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development have also signed a Memorandum of Understanding. He said that under PM-Kisan, financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. On the other hand, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, financial security has been guaranteed to more than 4 crore farmers. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that despite the surge in global prices, the work of providing fertilizers at cheap rates to farmers by providing subsidy of Rs 11 lakh crore is continuing.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that this program will be broadcasted live on DD, DD Kisan, My Gov, From development block office to gram panchayats, YouTube, Facebook, various Krishi Vigyan Kendra and more than five lakh Common Service centers across the country. He appealed to the farmers to participate in this program directly through any medium and connect with the program and the Prime Minister.
During the press conference, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak were also present.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم 18 جون 2024 کو، وارانسی میں پی ایم کسان کے تحت تقریباً 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی 17ویں قسط جاری کریں گے
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس میں یہ اطلاع دی
وزیر اعظم 30000 سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو کرشی سکھی کے طور پر کی اسناد سونپیں گے
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پی ایم-کسان کے تحت تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپئے کی 17ویں قسط جاری کرنے کی اطلاع دی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، کاشتکاروں کو پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی 17ویں قسط جاری کرنے اور 30,000 سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے 18 جون 2024 کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت اترپردیش حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کرے گی۔ اس تقریب میں اترپردیش کے گورنر، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے مختلف وزراء سمیت معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی ملاحظہ کی جائے گی۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعت جیسے اہم محکمے کی ذمہ داری انہیں سونپنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ زراعت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کی تکمیل کے لیے سب سے اہم بنیاد ہے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے۔ آج بھی روزگار کے بیشتر مواقع زراعت کے ذریعے ہی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج کاشتکار ملک کے اناج کو بھر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل بھی زراعت اور کسان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اولین ترجیح رہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے اور اب بھی عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے سب سے پہلے کاشتکاروں کے لیے کسان سمان ندھی کی 17 ویں قسط جاری کرنے کے لیے دستخط کیے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ تیسری مرتبہ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد اپنے پہلے پروگرام میں پی ایم کسان کی انتہائی متوقع 17ویں قسط، جس کی رقم 20,000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے، وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ وارانسی سے محض ایک بٹن کلک کرکے 9.26 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفید کسانوں میں تقسیم کی جائے گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسان سمان ندھی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو 24 فروری 2019 کو شروع کی گئی، جس کا مقصد اراضی کے حامل تمام تر کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے جو کہ اعلی آمدنی کی حیثیت کے کچھ اخراج کے معیار کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ استفادہ کنندگان کے اندراج اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر کے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو اب تک 3.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے اور اس ریلیز کے ساتھ ہی، شروع سے لے کر اب تک مستحقین کو منتقل کی جانے والی مجموعی رقم 3.24 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تین کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے، جس میں سے تقریباً ایک کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں پہلے ہی بن چکی ہیں، دو کروڑ مزید بنائی جانی ہیں۔ کرشی سکھی اس کی ایک جہت ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے بہت سی بہنوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ کاشتکاری میں مختلف کاموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کر سکیں اور سالانہ تقریباً 60-80 ہزار روپئے کی اضافی آمدنی حاصل کر سکیں۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان کی قسط جاری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم مودی 30000 سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو کرشی سکھی کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ سونپیں گے اور ٹوکن کے طور پر 5 کرشی سکھیوں کو اسناد جاری کریں گے۔ کرشی سکھی پروگرام پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 12 ریاستوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہیں: گجرات، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، اُڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش اور میگھالیہ۔ اب تک 70000 میں سے 34000 کرشی سکھیوں کو پیرا ایکسٹنش ورکر کے طور پر اسناد جاری کی جا چکی ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کرشی سکھیوں کو زرعی پیرا ایکسٹینشن کارکنان کے طور پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ کمیونٹی کے قابل اعتماد افراد اور خود تجربہ کار کاشتکار ہیں۔ کرشی سکھیوں نے پہلے ہی مختلف زرعی طریقوں کی وسیع تربیت حاصل کی ہے، جس سے وہ ساتھی کسانوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے مدد اور رہنمائی کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت زراعت اور دیہی ترقی نے بھی ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم – کسان کے تحت، 6000 روپئے سالانہ کا مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں، ہر چار ماہ بعد، براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے کاشتکاروں کے خاندانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوسری جانب پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو مالی تحفظ کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ عالمی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے باوجود 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سبسڈی دے کر کاشتکاوں کو سستے نرخوں پر کھاد فراہم کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔
مرکزی زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں ڈی ڈی، ڈی ڈی کسان، مائی گورنمنٹ، ڈیولپمنٹ بلاک آفس سے لے کر گرام پنچایتوں تک، یو ٹیوب، فیس بک، مختلف کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور پورے ملک میں پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹرز پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کسی بھی ذریعے سے براہ راست اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیں اور وزیر اعظم سے جڑیں۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا اور ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب ہمانشو پاٹھک بھی موجود تھے۔