Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment amount of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN on June 18, 2024 in Varanasi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave this information in a press conference today
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs as Krishi Sakhis
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed a press conference and informed about the release of the 17th installment of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Varanasi on June 18, 2024, for the release of the 17th instalment of the PM KISAN scheme to the farmers and granting certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis. The event will be organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The event will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and various other Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
In his address during the press conference, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked the Prime Minister for entrusting him with the responsibility of an important department like agriculture and said that agriculture is the most important basis for fulfilling the resolve of a developed India. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that agriculture is the foundation of the Indian economy. Even today, most of the employment opportunities are created through agriculture.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that today farmers are filling the granaries of the country. He said that even earlier, agriculture and farmers have been the top priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to which many steps were taken for the welfare of farmers and even now, after assuming office, the Prime Minister first signed the 17th installment of Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released to the farmers. Shri Chouhan said that in his first program after becoming the Prime Minister for the third time, the highly anticipated 17th instalment of PM KISAN, amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores, will be disbursed to over 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers by the Prime Minister with a single click of a button from Varanasi.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Kisan Samman Nidhi is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. He said that mmaintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.04 lakh crores till now to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
The Union Minister said that on 18 June, the success of the resolution of developed India along with the prosperity of the farmers is going to start. Because on this day several Union Ministers will also be visiting 50 KVKs to interact with the farmers and create awareness amongst them about the various schemes of the Department. He said that around 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event across the country. 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Over 1.0 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5.0 Lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) from across the country will also participate in the event to create awareness amongst the farmers.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that the Prime Minister has resolved to make three crore Lakhpati Didis, out of which about one crore Lakhpati Didis have already been made, 2 crore more are to be made. Krishi Sakhi is one dimension of that. Shri Chouhan said that to help the farmers, many sisters have been trained so that they can support the farmers through different works in farming and can earn an additional income of about 60-80 thousand rupees annually. The Union Minister said that along with the program of releasing the installment of PM Kisan Prime Minister Modi will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis and as a token Hon’ble PM will distribute the certificates to 5 Krishi Sakhis. The Krishi Sakhi program has been rolled out in 12 States in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tanil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
Shri Chouhan said that Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well-equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that keeping in view the important role of women in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development have also signed a Memorandum of Understanding. He said that under PM-Kisan, financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. On the other hand, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, financial security has been guaranteed to more than 4 crore farmers. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that despite the surge in global prices, the work of providing fertilizers at cheap rates to farmers by providing subsidy of Rs 11 lakh crore is continuing.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that this program will be broadcasted live on DD, DD Kisan, My Gov, From development block office to gram panchayats, YouTube, Facebook, various Krishi Vigyan Kendra and more than five lakh Common Service centers across the country. He appealed to the farmers to participate in this program directly through any medium and connect with the program and the Prime Minister.
During the press conference, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak were also present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 जून, 2024 को वाराणसी से पीएम-किसान के तहत लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की 17वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज प्रेस वार्ता कर दी जानकारी
प्रधानमंत्री 30,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को कृषि सखियों के रूप में प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान करेंगे
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज प्रेस वार्ता कर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पीएम-किसान के तहत लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की 17वीं किस्त जारी करने के संबंध में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री किसानों को पीएम किसान योजना की 17वीं किस्त जारी करने तथा कृषि सखियों के रूप में 30,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने के लिए 18 जून, 2024 को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कई अन्य माननीय मंत्री सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विभाग का दायित्व सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि विकसित भारत का संकल्प पूरा करने के लिए कृषि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव है। आज भी रोजगार के सबसे ज्यादा अवसर कृषि के माध्यम से ही सृजित होते हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि आज किसान देश के अन्न के भंडार भर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले भी कृषि और किसान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है जिसके चलते किसानों के कल्याण के लिए अनेकों कदम उठाए गये और अभी भी प्रधानमंत्री ने पद ग्रहण करने के बाद सबसे पहले किसान सम्मान निधि की 17वीं किश्त किसानों को जारी करने को लेकर हस्ताक्षर किए। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद अपने सबसे पहले कार्यक्रम में पीएम किसान की बहुप्रतीक्षित 17वीं किस्त, 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि, 9.26 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वाराणसी से बटन के एक क्लिक से वितरित की जाएगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसान सम्मान निधि 24 फरवरी 2019 को शुरू की गई एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च आय की स्थिति के कुछ बहिष्करण मानदंडों के अधीन सभी भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने देश भर में अब तक लगभग 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 3.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है और इस रिलीज के साथ ही, योजना की शुरुआत से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित कुल राशि 3.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 18 जून को अन्नदाताओं की खुशहाली के साथ विकसित भारत के संकल्प की सिद्धि का श्री गणेश होने जा रहा है। क्योंकि इस दिन कई केंद्रीय मंत्री किसानों से बातचीत करने और उनमें विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 50 केवीके का दौरा करेंगे और वर्चुअली कार्यक्रम से जुड़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर से लगभग 2.5 करोड़ किसान इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए देश भर से 732 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (के वीके), 1.0 लाख से अधिक प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियाँ और 5.0 लाख कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी का संकल्प है तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का जिसमें से लगभग एक करोड़ लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं, 2 करोड़ और बनानी हैं। उसी का एक आयाम है कृषि सखी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की सहायता के लिए कई बहनों को प्रशिक्षण देकर तैयार किया है ताकि वो खेती में अलग-अलग कामों के माध्यम से किसानों का सहयोग कर सकें और लगभग 60-80 हजार रुपये तक की सालाना अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित कर पाएं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम किसान की किस्त जारी करने के कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को कृषि सखियों के रूप में प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान करेंगे और एक प्रतीक के रूप में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री 5 कृषि सखियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि सखी कार्यक्रम को चरण-1 में 12 राज्यों; गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश और मेघालय में शुरू किया गया है। आज तक, 70,000 में से 34,000 से अधिक कृषि सखियों को पैरा-एक्सटेंशन वर्कर के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि सखियों को कृषि पैरा-विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं के रूप में इसलिए चुना जाता है क्योंकि वे विश्वसनीय सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति और अनुभवी किसान हैं। कृषि सखियों को पहले से ही विभिन्न कृषि पद्धतियों में व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त है, जिससे वे साथी किसानों को प्रभावी ढंग से सहायता और मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) मोड के माध्यम से देश भर के किसानों के परिवारों के बैंक खातों में हर चार महीने में तीन समान किस्तों में 6,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष का वित्तीय लाभ हस्तांतरित किया जा रहा है तो वहीं प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों को आर्थिक सुरक्षा की गारंटी दी गयी है। श्री चौहान ने प्रसन्नता जताई कि वैश्विक कीमतों में उछाल के बावजूद भी किसानों को 11 लाख करोड़ की सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराकर सस्ती दरों पर खाद उपलब्ध कराने का काम निरंतर जारी है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण DD, DD किसान, My Gov, विकास खंड कार्यालय से लेकर ग्राम पंचायतों, यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, अलग अलग कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों में और देश भर के पाँच लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस पर भी किया जाएगा। उन्होंने किसानों से अपील की कि वे इस कार्यक्रम में किसी भी माध्यम से सीधे भाग लेकर कार्यक्रम से और प्रधानमंत्री जी से जुड़ें।
प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री हिमांशु पाठक भी उपस्थित रहे।