Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment amount of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN on June 18, 2024 in Varanasi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave this information in a press conference today
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs as Krishi Sakhis
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed a press conference and informed about the release of the 17th installment of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Varanasi on June 18, 2024, for the release of the 17th instalment of the PM KISAN scheme to the farmers and granting certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis. The event will be organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The event will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and various other Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
In his address during the press conference, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked the Prime Minister for entrusting him with the responsibility of an important department like agriculture and said that agriculture is the most important basis for fulfilling the resolve of a developed India. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that agriculture is the foundation of the Indian economy. Even today, most of the employment opportunities are created through agriculture.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that today farmers are filling the granaries of the country. He said that even earlier, agriculture and farmers have been the top priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to which many steps were taken for the welfare of farmers and even now, after assuming office, the Prime Minister first signed the 17th installment of Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released to the farmers. Shri Chouhan said that in his first program after becoming the Prime Minister for the third time, the highly anticipated 17th instalment of PM KISAN, amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores, will be disbursed to over 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers by the Prime Minister with a single click of a button from Varanasi.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Kisan Samman Nidhi is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. He said that mmaintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.04 lakh crores till now to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
The Union Minister said that on 18 June, the success of the resolution of developed India along with the prosperity of the farmers is going to start. Because on this day several Union Ministers will also be visiting 50 KVKs to interact with the farmers and create awareness amongst them about the various schemes of the Department. He said that around 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event across the country. 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Over 1.0 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5.0 Lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) from across the country will also participate in the event to create awareness amongst the farmers.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that the Prime Minister has resolved to make three crore Lakhpati Didis, out of which about one crore Lakhpati Didis have already been made, 2 crore more are to be made. Krishi Sakhi is one dimension of that. Shri Chouhan said that to help the farmers, many sisters have been trained so that they can support the farmers through different works in farming and can earn an additional income of about 60-80 thousand rupees annually. The Union Minister said that along with the program of releasing the installment of PM Kisan Prime Minister Modi will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis and as a token Hon’ble PM will distribute the certificates to 5 Krishi Sakhis. The Krishi Sakhi program has been rolled out in 12 States in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tanil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
Shri Chouhan said that Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well-equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that keeping in view the important role of women in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development have also signed a Memorandum of Understanding. He said that under PM-Kisan, financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. On the other hand, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, financial security has been guaranteed to more than 4 crore farmers. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that despite the surge in global prices, the work of providing fertilizers at cheap rates to farmers by providing subsidy of Rs 11 lakh crore is continuing.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that this program will be broadcasted live on DD, DD Kisan, My Gov, From development block office to gram panchayats, YouTube, Facebook, various Krishi Vigyan Kendra and more than five lakh Common Service centers across the country. He appealed to the farmers to participate in this program directly through any medium and connect with the program and the Prime Minister.
During the press conference, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak were also present.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ 9.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ, ਬਹੁਤ ਉਡੀਕੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ, 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਪਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.04 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 3.24 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 18 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 50 ਕੇਵੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 732 ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ), 1.0 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 5.0 ਲੱਖ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਬਣਨੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 60-80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾ ਸਕਣ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਚ.ਜੀ.) ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ: ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 70,000 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 34,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਸਾਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 11 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੇ ਭਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਡੀਡੀ, ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਮਾਈ ਗੌਵ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਲਾਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, ਯੂਟਿਊਬ, ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਈ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਠਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।