কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮ জুনত বাৰাণসীত পিএম-কিষাণৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৭ সংখ্যক কিস্তিৰ ধন মুকলি কৰিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে সংবাদমেলযোগে জনালে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েকৃষি সখী হিচাপে ৩০,০০০ ৰো অধিক আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটক প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে আজি এখনি সংবাদমেল সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পিএম-কিষাণৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৭ সংখ্যক কিস্তি মুকলি কৰিবলৈ আগবঢ়াৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে। সেই অনুসৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮ জুনত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণেৰেপিএম কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ ১৭ সংখ্যক কিস্তিৰ ধন কৃষকসকলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ লগতে ৩০,০০০ ৰো অধিক আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটক কৃষি সখী হিচাপে প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ বহুকেইজন মন্ত্ৰী তথা সন্মানীয় ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
সংবাদমেলত তেওঁক কৃষিৰ দৰে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দপ্তৰৰ দায়িত্ব প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কৃষি হৈছে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভিত্তি। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে কৃষি ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভেটি। আজিও কৃষিয়ে অধিকাংশ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে আজি কৃষকসকলে দেশৰ শস্যৰ ভঁৰাল ভৰাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক-ৰাইজক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।ইয়াৰ অংশস্বৰূপেই কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়াও কাৰ্য্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিয়েই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰথমে কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ১৭সংখ্যক কিস্তি মুকলিৰ ফাইলত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে আৰু সেয়া কৃষক-ৰাইজলৈ আগবঢ়াই দিবলৈ ওলাইছে। শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত তেখেতৰ প্ৰথমটো কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ২০,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা পিএম কিষাণৰ ১৭ সংখ্যক কিস্তি হিচাপে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বাৰাণসীত এটা বুটামত ক্লিক কৰা মাত্ৰেকে৯.২৬ কোটিৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰী কৃষকে এই ধন লাভ কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি হৈছে সকলো ধৰণৰ মাটি-ধাৰী কৃষকৰ আৰ্থিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰিপূৰণৰ অৰ্থে ২০১৯ৰ ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত আৰম্ভ কৰা এখনি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি। তেওঁ কয় যে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰপেক্ষতাতথা স্বচ্ছতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১১ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকক ৩.০৪ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ধন প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু আগন্তুক মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা মুঠ ধনৰাশিৰ পৰিমাণে ৩.২৪ লাখ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তিনি কোটি লাখপতি বাইদেউগঢ়াৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় এক কোটি লাখপতি বাইদেউক আমি ইতিমধ্যে দেখিছোঁআৰু ২ কোটি এনে বাইদেউক আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি দেখিবলৈ পাম। কৃষি সখী ইয়াৰ এক মাত্ৰা। শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ বহু ভগ্নীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান হৈছে যাতে তেওঁলোকে কৃষি-কাৰ্য্যৰ ভিন্ন কামৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিব পাৰে আৰু বছৰি প্ৰায় ৬০-৮০ হাজাৰ টকা অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে অহা ১৮ জুনৰপৰা কৃষক-ৰাইজৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণো আৰম্ভ হ’ব। কাৰণ এই দিনটোতে কেইবাজনো কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫০টা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰলৈ (KVK)গৈ কৃষক-ৰাইজৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত সজাগতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰায় ২.৫ কোটি কৃষক-ৰাইজে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰিব। কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৭৩২ টা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ, ১.০ লাখৰো অধিক প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতিআৰু ৫.০ লাখ সামূহিক সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ (CSC)য়ো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণৰ কিস্তি মুকলিৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটক কৃষি সখী হিচাপে প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু তেখেতে সেইদিনা মঞ্চত ৫ টা গোটক এনে প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব। ১ম পৰ্য্যায়ত এই কৃষি সখী কাৰ্য্যসূচী ১২খন ৰাজ্য যথাঃ গুজৰাট, তামিলনাডু, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ছত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান, ওড়িশা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশআৰু মেঘালয়ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আজিলৈকে ৭০,০০০ ৰ ভিতৰত ৩৪,০০০ ৰো অধিক কৃষি সখীয়ে পেৰা-এক্সটেনচন ৱৰ্কাৰ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষি সখীসকলক কৃষি পেৰা-এক্সটেনচন কৰ্মী হিচাপে বাছনি কৰা হৈছে কিয়নো তেওঁলোক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য সামাজিক-সমল ব্যক্তি আৰু অভিজ্ঞ কৃষক। ইতিমধ্যে কৃষি সখীসকলে ভিন্ন কৃষি পদ্ধতি সম্পৰ্কে বিস্তৃত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভেৰে সহ-কৃষকসকলক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সহায় আৰু পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সমৃদ্ধ হৈ উঠিছে।
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়েএখনি বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পিএম-কিষাণৰ অধীনত প্ৰতি চাৰি মাহৰ মূৰে-মূৰে তিনিটা সমান কিস্তিত প্ৰতি বছৰে ৬,০০০/- টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ (DBT) মাধ্যমেৰেধনৰাশি প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। আনহাতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকৰ আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী চৌহানে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ মাজতো ১১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদানেৰে কৃষকসকলক সস্তীয়া হাৰত সাৰ যোগানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী ডিডি, ডিডি কিষাণ, মাই গভ,ইউটিউব, ফেচবুকযোগে লাইভ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কৃষকসকলক এনে যিকোনো এক মাধ্যম বা বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ বা সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
সংবাদমেলত কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী মনোজ আহুজা আৰু ডিএআৰইৰ সচিব শ্ৰী হিমাংশু পাঠকে ভাগ লয়।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment amount of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN on June 18, 2024 in Varanasi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave this information in a press conference today
PM to grant Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs as Krishi Sakhis
15 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed a press conference and informed about the release of the 17th installment of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Varanasi on June 18, 2024, for the release of the 17th instalment of the PM KISAN scheme to the farmers and granting certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis. The event will be organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The event will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and various other Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
In his address during the press conference, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked the Prime Minister for entrusting him with the responsibility of an important department like agriculture and said that agriculture is the most important basis for fulfilling the resolve of a developed India. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that agriculture is the foundation of the Indian economy. Even today, most of the employment opportunities are created through agriculture.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that today farmers are filling the granaries of the country. He said that even earlier, agriculture and farmers have been the top priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to which many steps were taken for the welfare of farmers and even now, after assuming office, the Prime Minister first signed the 17th installment of Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released to the farmers. Shri Chouhan said that in his first program after becoming the Prime Minister for the third time, the highly anticipated 17th instalment of PM KISAN, amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores, will be disbursed to over 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers by the Prime Minister with a single click of a button from Varanasi.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Kisan Samman Nidhi is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. He said that mmaintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.04 lakh crores till now to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
The Union Minister said that on 18 June, the success of the resolution of developed India along with the prosperity of the farmers is going to start. Because on this day several Union Ministers will also be visiting 50 KVKs to interact with the farmers and create awareness amongst them about the various schemes of the Department. He said that around 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event across the country. 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Over 1.0 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5.0 Lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) from across the country will also participate in the event to create awareness amongst the farmers.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that the Prime Minister has resolved to make three crore Lakhpati Didis, out of which about one crore Lakhpati Didis have already been made, 2 crore more are to be made. Krishi Sakhi is one dimension of that. Shri Chouhan said that to help the farmers, many sisters have been trained so that they can support the farmers through different works in farming and can earn an additional income of about 60-80 thousand rupees annually. The Union Minister said that along with the program of releasing the installment of PM Kisan Prime Minister Modi will also grant Certificates to more than 30,000 Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis and as a token Hon’ble PM will distribute the certificates to 5 Krishi Sakhis. The Krishi Sakhi program has been rolled out in 12 States in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tanil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
Shri Chouhan said that Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well-equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that keeping in view the important role of women in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development have also signed a Memorandum of Understanding. He said that under PM-Kisan, financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. On the other hand, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, financial security has been guaranteed to more than 4 crore farmers. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that despite the surge in global prices, the work of providing fertilizers at cheap rates to farmers by providing subsidy of Rs 11 lakh crore is continuing.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that this program will be broadcasted live on DD, DD Kisan, My Gov, From development block office to gram panchayats, YouTube, Facebook, various Krishi Vigyan Kendra and more than five lakh Common Service centers across the country. He appealed to the farmers to participate in this program directly through any medium and connect with the program and the Prime Minister.
During the press conference, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak were also present.