Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan today on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Apulia, Italy.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the congratulatory wishes extended on assuming office for the third consecutive term. He affirmed that bilateral ties with Japan will continue to receive priority in his third term. The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation further, adding new and emerging areas, and strengthening B2B and P2P cooperation.
India and Japan are collaborating on several important areas including the landmark Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project that will usher in the next stage in mobility in India, the targeted 5 trillion yen worth of Japanese investment in India in 2022-2027 period, and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership aimed at transformation of our manufacturing cooperation. The meeting between the two Prime Minister provided an opportunity to review some of these ongoing works of cooperation.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their discussion at the next India-Japan annual summit.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജി 7 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഇറ്റലിയിലെ അപൂലിയയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ജി-7 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്യൂമിയോ കിഷിദയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി.
തുടർച്ചയായി മൂന്നാം തവണയും അധികാരമേറ്റതിന് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നതിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദയോടു ശ്രീ മോദി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. മൂന്നാം ഭരണകാലയളവിലും ജപ്പാനുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷിബന്ധത്തിനു മുൻഗണന നൽകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പിച്ചുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ പ്രത്യേക തന്ത്രപ്രധാന-ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം പത്താം വർഷത്തിലാണെന്നു സൂചിപ്പിച്ച ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ബന്ധത്തിലെ പുരോഗതിയിൽ സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും പുതിയതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ മേഖലകൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കാനും ബി2ബി, പി2പി സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുമുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ചചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചലനക്ഷമതയുടെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്കു കടക്കുന്ന മുംബൈ-അഹമ്മദാബാദ് അതിവേഗ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതി, 2022-2027 കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 5 ട്രില്യൺ യെൻ മൂല്യമുള്ള ജാപ്പനീസ് നിക്ഷേപം, നമ്മുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദന സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പരിവർത്തനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ വ്യാവസായിക മത്സരക്ഷമത പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും സഹകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇരുപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച, ഈ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ചില പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസരവും നൽകി.
അടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ വാർഷിക ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ചർച്ച തുടരാമെന്ന പ്രതീക്ഷ ഇരുനേതാക്കളും പങ്കുവച്ചു.