Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan today on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Apulia, Italy.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the congratulatory wishes extended on assuming office for the third consecutive term. He affirmed that bilateral ties with Japan will continue to receive priority in his third term. The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation further, adding new and emerging areas, and strengthening B2B and P2P cooperation.
India and Japan are collaborating on several important areas including the landmark Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project that will usher in the next stage in mobility in India, the targeted 5 trillion yen worth of Japanese investment in India in 2022-2027 period, and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership aimed at transformation of our manufacturing cooperation. The meeting between the two Prime Minister provided an opportunity to review some of these ongoing works of cooperation.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their discussion at the next India-Japan annual summit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইটালীৰ আপুলিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আজি জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত ফুমিঅ’ কিশিদাৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিশিদাক একেৰাহে তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ বাবে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে জনোৱা অভিনন্দনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে তেওঁৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালতো জাপানৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কই অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰি থাকিব। ভাৰত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্ব দশম বছৰত ভৰি দিয়া বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই সম্পৰ্কত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে সহযোগিতা আৰু গভীৰ কৰাৰ উপায়, নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ সংযোজন আৰু বি টু বি আৰু পি টু পি সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু জাপানে ভাৰতত গতিশীলতাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিব পৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য মুম্বাই-আহমেদাবাদ হাই স্পীড ৰেল প্ৰকল্প, ২০২২-২০২৭ চনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতত ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন য়েন মূল্যৰ জাপানী বিনিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু ভাৰতকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৈঠকত চলিত সহযোগিতাৰ কিছু কামৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পৰৱৰ্তী ভাৰত-জাপান বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী বুলি জনাই।