Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan today on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Apulia, Italy.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the congratulatory wishes extended on assuming office for the third consecutive term. He affirmed that bilateral ties with Japan will continue to receive priority in his third term. The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation further, adding new and emerging areas, and strengthening B2B and P2P cooperation.
India and Japan are collaborating on several important areas including the landmark Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project that will usher in the next stage in mobility in India, the targeted 5 trillion yen worth of Japanese investment in India in 2022-2027 period, and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership aimed at transformation of our manufacturing cooperation. The meeting between the two Prime Minister provided an opportunity to review some of these ongoing works of cooperation.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their discussion at the next India-Japan annual summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 كے چوٹی كے اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی جاپان کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اٹلی کے اپولیا میں جی-7 كے سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب فومیو كیشیدا کے ساتھ باہمی ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے عہدہ سنبھالنے پر وزیر اعظم کشیدا کی جانب سے مبارکباد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ جاپان کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو ان کی تیسری مدت میں ترجیح حاصل رہے گی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس ادراک كے ساتھ كہ ہندوستان اورجاپان كی خصوصی اور حكمت انگیز عالمی شراکت داری اپنے 10ویں سال میں ہے، تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے، نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو شامل کرنے اور بی2بی اور پی2پی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کئی اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں جن میں تاریخی ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ شامل ہے جو ہندوستان میں نقل و حرکت کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز کرے گا۔ 2027-2022 کی مدت میں ہندوستان میں جاپانی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف 5 ٹریلین ین ہے اور ہندوستان اورجاپان كی صنعتی مسابقتی شراکت داری کا مقصد ہمارے مینوفیکچرنگ تعاون کو انقلاب آفریں کرنا ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان اس ملاقات نے تعاون کے اِن جاری کاموں میں سے کچھ کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
دونوں رہنما آئندہ ہند-جاپان سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس میں اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھنے کے منتظر نظر آئے۔