Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan today on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Apulia, Italy.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the congratulatory wishes extended on assuming office for the third consecutive term. He affirmed that bilateral ties with Japan will continue to receive priority in his third term. The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation further, adding new and emerging areas, and strengthening B2B and P2P cooperation.
India and Japan are collaborating on several important areas including the landmark Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project that will usher in the next stage in mobility in India, the targeted 5 trillion yen worth of Japanese investment in India in 2022-2027 period, and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership aimed at transformation of our manufacturing cooperation. The meeting between the two Prime Minister provided an opportunity to review some of these ongoing works of cooperation.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their discussion at the next India-Japan annual summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G7 શિખર સંમેલન અંતર્ગત જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની બેઠક
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ઈટાલીના અપુલિયામાં જી-7 શિખર સંમેલન અંતર્ગત જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ફૂમિયો કિશિદા સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સતત ત્રીજી વખત પદભાર ગ્રહણ કરવા પર આપવામાં આવેલા અભિનંદનની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે તેમના ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળમાં જાપાન સાથેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને પ્રાથમિકતા મળતી રહેશે. બંને નેતાઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી તેના 10મા વર્ષમાં છે અને સંબંધોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેઓએ સહકારને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા, નવા અને ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રો ઉમેરવા અને બીટૂબી અને પીટૂપી સહકારને મજબૂત બનાવવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી.
ભારત અને જાપાન સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ સહિત ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રો પર સહયોગ કરી રહ્યા છે જે ભારતમાં ગતિશીલતાના આગલા તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશ કરશે, 2022-2027 સમયગાળામાં ભારતમાં લક્ષ્યાંકિત 5 ટ્રિલિયન યેન મૂલ્યનું જાપાનીઝ રોકાણ અને ભારત -જાપાન ઔદ્યોગિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા ભાગીદારીનો હેતુ અમારા ઉત્પાદન સહકારમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાનો છે. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓ વચ્ચેની બેઠકે સહકારના આમાંના કેટલાક ચાલુ કાર્યોની સમીક્ષા કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ આગામી ભારત-જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટમાં તેમની ચર્ચા યથાવત રાખવાની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી.