Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan today on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Apulia, Italy.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the congratulatory wishes extended on assuming office for the third consecutive term. He affirmed that bilateral ties with Japan will continue to receive priority in his third term. The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation further, adding new and emerging areas, and strengthening B2B and P2P cooperation.
India and Japan are collaborating on several important areas including the landmark Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project that will usher in the next stage in mobility in India, the targeted 5 trillion yen worth of Japanese investment in India in 2022-2027 period, and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership aimed at transformation of our manufacturing cooperation. The meeting between the two Prime Minister provided an opportunity to review some of these ongoing works of cooperation.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their discussion at the next India-Japan annual summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਪੁਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ֹ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ2ਪੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਾਲ 2022-2024 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੈੱਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਪਾਨ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੰਪੈਟੇਟਿਵਨੈੱਸ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਾੰ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਪਾਨ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ।