பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே ஜப்பான் பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சந்திப்பு
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலியின் அபுலியாவில் ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் திரு ஃபூமியோ கிஷிடா-வுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார்.
தொடர்ந்து 3-வது முறையாக பதவி ஏற்றபோது வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் கிஷிடாவுக்கு, திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தமது 3-வது பதவிக் காலத்தில் ஜப்பானுடனான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் முன்னுரிமை தொடரும் என்பதை அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். இந்தியா – ஜப்பான் இடையேயான சிறப்பு உத்திப்பூர்வ அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பங்களிப்பின் 10-வது ஆண்டினை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய இரு தலைவர்களும், இந்த உறவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்தவும் புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளைச் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும் வணிகத் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் வழிவகைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இரு பிரதமர்களுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்பு தற்போது நடைபெறும் பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. அடுத்து நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தியா – ஜப்பான் வருடாந்தர உச்சி மாநாட்டில் தங்களது விவாதத்தைத் தொடர்வதை இரு தலைவர்களும் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan today on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Apulia, Italy.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the congratulatory wishes extended on assuming office for the third consecutive term. He affirmed that bilateral ties with Japan will continue to receive priority in his third term. The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation further, adding new and emerging areas, and strengthening B2B and P2P cooperation.
India and Japan are collaborating on several important areas including the landmark Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project that will usher in the next stage in mobility in India, the targeted 5 trillion yen worth of Japanese investment in India in 2022-2027 period, and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership aimed at transformation of our manufacturing cooperation. The meeting between the two Prime Minister provided an opportunity to review some of these ongoing works of cooperation.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their discussion at the next India-Japan annual summit.