Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the French Republic H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, held a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM thanked President Macron for his warm wishes on assuming office for the third consecutive term.
The two leaders reviewed India-France bilateral relations, focusing on the 'Horizon 2047' Roadmap and the Indo-Pacific Roadmap. Discussions included cooperation in defence, nuclear, space, education, climate action, digital public infrastructure, connectivity and cultural initiatives such as the National Museum partnership and enhancing people-to-people ties. They agreed to further intensify strategic defence cooperation with increased focus on ‘Make in India’.
They also agreed to expand cooperation in the realms of AI, critical and emerging technologies, energy and sports, while working closely in context of the forthcoming AI Summit and United Nations Oceans Conference, both to be hosted in France in 2025.
The two leaders also exchanged views on key global and regional issues. They emphasized that a strong and trusted Strategic Partnership between India and France is crucial for a stable and prosperous global order and agreed to work closely to make it scale greater heights.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to President Macron for the forthcoming Paris Olympic and Paralympic Games.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JUN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਪੁਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਦ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਹੌਰੀਜ਼ਨ 2047’ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਜਿਹੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਉਹ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ-ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।