Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the French Republic H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, held a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM thanked President Macron for his warm wishes on assuming office for the third consecutive term.
The two leaders reviewed India-France bilateral relations, focusing on the 'Horizon 2047' Roadmap and the Indo-Pacific Roadmap. Discussions included cooperation in defence, nuclear, space, education, climate action, digital public infrastructure, connectivity and cultural initiatives such as the National Museum partnership and enhancing people-to-people ties. They agreed to further intensify strategic defence cooperation with increased focus on ‘Make in India’.
They also agreed to expand cooperation in the realms of AI, critical and emerging technologies, energy and sports, while working closely in context of the forthcoming AI Summit and United Nations Oceans Conference, both to be hosted in France in 2025.
The two leaders also exchanged views on key global and regional issues. They emphasized that a strong and trusted Strategic Partnership between India and France is crucial for a stable and prosperous global order and agreed to work closely to make it scale greater heights.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to President Macron for the forthcoming Paris Olympic and Paralympic Games.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
14 JUN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইটালীৰ আপুলিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ফ্ৰান্স গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত ভাগ লয়। ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক একেৰাহে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জনায় আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ‘হৰাইজন ২০৪৭’ ৰোডমেপ আৰু ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক ৰোডমেপত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। আলোচনাত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, পাৰমাণৱিক, মহাকাশ, শিক্ষা, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ দৰে সাংস্কৃতিক পদক্ষেপ তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বৰ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসংগক সামৰি লোৱা হয়। তেওঁলোকে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কৌশলগত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা অধিক তীব্ৰতৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে ২০২৫ত ফ্ৰান্সত আয়োজিত হ’বলগীয়া এআই সন্মিলন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মহাসাগৰ সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এআই, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবেও সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশ্ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহতো মত-বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজত এক শক্তিশালী আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব এটি সুস্থিৰ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী বিশ্বব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগন্তুক পেৰিছ অলিম্পিক আৰু পেৰা অলিম্পিক গেমছৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।