Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the French Republic H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, held a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM thanked President Macron for his warm wishes on assuming office for the third consecutive term.
The two leaders reviewed India-France bilateral relations, focusing on the 'Horizon 2047' Roadmap and the Indo-Pacific Roadmap. Discussions included cooperation in defence, nuclear, space, education, climate action, digital public infrastructure, connectivity and cultural initiatives such as the National Museum partnership and enhancing people-to-people ties. They agreed to further intensify strategic defence cooperation with increased focus on ‘Make in India’.
They also agreed to expand cooperation in the realms of AI, critical and emerging technologies, energy and sports, while working closely in context of the forthcoming AI Summit and United Nations Oceans Conference, both to be hosted in France in 2025.
The two leaders also exchanged views on key global and regional issues. They emphasized that a strong and trusted Strategic Partnership between India and France is crucial for a stable and prosperous global order and agreed to work closely to make it scale greater heights.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to President Macron for the forthcoming Paris Olympic and Paralympic Games.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی فرانس کے صدر سے ملاقات
14 JUN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر جمہوریہ فرانس عزت مآب جناب ایمانوئل میکرون نے آج اٹلی کے شہر اپولیا میں جی7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ وزیراعظم نے مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے عہدہ سنبھالنے پر صدر میکرون کے پرتپاک مبارک دینے کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ’ہورائزن 2047‘روڈ میپ اور ہند-بحرالکاہل روڈ میپ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان-فرانس دو طرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا۔ بات چیت میں دفاع، جوہری، خلائی، تعلیم، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لئے کارروائی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، کنیکٹیویٹی اور ثقافتی اقدامات جیسے نیشنل میوزیم کی شراکت داری اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط بڑھانے میں تعاون شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے اے آئی اور اہم ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، توانائی اور کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے اور 2025 میں فرانس میں منعقد ہونے والی آئندہ اے آئی سمٹ اور اقوام متحدہ کی سمندری کانفرنس(یونائیٹیڈ نیشنز اوشنز کانفرنس) کے تناظر میں مل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ یہ دونوں کانفرنسیں فرانس میں منعقد ہوں گی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اہم عالمی اور علاقائی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان ایک مضبوط اور بھروسہ مند اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ایک مستحکم اور خوشحال عالمی نظم کے لیے اہم ہے اور اس کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ پیرس اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک گیمز کے انعقاد کے لیے صدر میکرون کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔