Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre keeping close watch over market price of Wheat
112 million MT wheat production in RMS 2024, sufficient wheat stock available
No proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat: Department of Food and Public Distribution
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is keeping close watch on the market price of Wheat. In addition, suitable interventions, as warranted shall be undertaken to ensure that there is no hoarding by unscrupulous elements and the price remains stable.
During RMS 2024, the Department has reported production of 112 million MT of wheat. Food Corporation of India (FCI) has procured approximately 266 LMT of wheat till 11.06.2024 during RMS 2024. After meeting the requirement for Public Distribution System (PDS) and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat will be available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
Buffer stocking norms vary for each quarter of year. As on 1st January, 2024, the wheat stock was 163.53 LMT against prescribed buffer norm of 138 LMT. The Wheat stock has at no point of time dipped below the quarterly buffer stock norms. In addition, at present, there is no proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
गव्हाच्या बाजारपेठेतील दरावर केंद्राचे बारकाईने लक्ष
2024 च्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात 112 दशलक्ष मेट्रीक टन गव्हाचे उत्पादन, गव्हाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध
गव्हाच्या आयातीबाबत शुल्करचनेत बदल करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही - अन्न व सार्वजनिक पुरवठा विभाग
13 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2024
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील अन्न व सार्वजनिक पुरवठा विभाग बाजारपेठेतील गव्हाच्या दरावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. नफेखोरांकडून साठेबाजी होऊ नये व गव्हाच्या किंमती स्थिर राहाव्यात यासाठी आवश्यकता भासल्यास विभागाकडून हस्तक्षेप करण्यात येईल.
2024 च्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात, विभागाने 112 दशलक्ष मेट्रीक टन गव्हाचे उत्पादन झाल्याची नोंद केली. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने या हंगामात 11 जून पर्यंत सुमारे 266 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू खरेदी केला आहे. सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था आणि अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनांसाठी लागणारा सुमारे 184 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू पुरवल्यानंतर बाजारात गव्हाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध असेल जेणेकरून परिस्थिती उद्भवल्यास दराबाबत हस्तक्षेप करणे शक्य होईल.
सरकारकडून केला जाणारा बफर अर्थात जास्तीचा साठा करण्याबाबत नियम वर्षातील प्रत्येक तिमाहीसाठी वेगवेगळे राहतात. 1 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी नियमानुसार जास्तीच्या साठ्याची विहित मर्यादा 138 लाख मेट्रीक टन असताना प्रत्यक्षात 163.53 लाख मेट्रीक टन गव्हाचा साठा उपलब्ध होता. गव्हाचा साठा आजवर एकदाही तिमाहीसाठी असलेल्या मर्यादेच्या खाली गेलेला नाही. तसेच, सद्यस्थितीत गव्हाच्या आयातीसंदर्भातील शुल्करचनेत बदल करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव सरकारच्या विचाराधीन नाही.