Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre keeping close watch over market price of Wheat
112 million MT wheat production in RMS 2024, sufficient wheat stock available
No proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat: Department of Food and Public Distribution
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is keeping close watch on the market price of Wheat. In addition, suitable interventions, as warranted shall be undertaken to ensure that there is no hoarding by unscrupulous elements and the price remains stable.
During RMS 2024, the Department has reported production of 112 million MT of wheat. Food Corporation of India (FCI) has procured approximately 266 LMT of wheat till 11.06.2024 during RMS 2024. After meeting the requirement for Public Distribution System (PDS) and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat will be available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
Buffer stocking norms vary for each quarter of year. As on 1st January, 2024, the wheat stock was 163.53 LMT against prescribed buffer norm of 138 LMT. The Wheat stock has at no point of time dipped below the quarterly buffer stock norms. In addition, at present, there is no proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗೋಧಿಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ದರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ನಿಗಾ
ಆರ್ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ 112 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಗೋಧಿಯ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ
ಗೋಧಿಯ ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವಿಲ್ಲ: ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಗೋಧಿಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾಳಧನ ಮಾರಾಟ ನಡೆಯದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲೆ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿರಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ರಬಿ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ(ಆರ್ ಎಮ್ ಎಸ್) 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ, 112 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ನಿಗಮವು (ಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಐ) ಆರ್ ಎಮ್ ಎಸ್ 2024 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜೂನ್ 11, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 266 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಪಿಡಿಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಅಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 184 ಎಲ್ ಎಂ ಟಿ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಗೋಧಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ವರ್ಷದ ಪ್ರತಿ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಬಫರ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಭಿನ್ನವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಜನವರಿ 1, 2024 ರಂತೆ ಗೋಧಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 138 ಎಲ್ ಎಂ ಟಿ ಯ ನಿಗದಿತ ಬಫರ್ ಮಾನದಂಡದಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ 163.53 ಎಲ್ ಎಂ ಟಿ ಇತ್ತು. ಗೋಧಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕ ಬಫರ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಇರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಗೋಧಿ ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕದ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವಿಲ್ಲ.