Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre keeping close watch over market price of Wheat
112 million MT wheat production in RMS 2024, sufficient wheat stock available
No proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat: Department of Food and Public Distribution
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is keeping close watch on the market price of Wheat. In addition, suitable interventions, as warranted shall be undertaken to ensure that there is no hoarding by unscrupulous elements and the price remains stable.
During RMS 2024, the Department has reported production of 112 million MT of wheat. Food Corporation of India (FCI) has procured approximately 266 LMT of wheat till 11.06.2024 during RMS 2024. After meeting the requirement for Public Distribution System (PDS) and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat will be available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
Buffer stocking norms vary for each quarter of year. As on 1st January, 2024, the wheat stock was 163.53 LMT against prescribed buffer norm of 138 LMT. The Wheat stock has at no point of time dipped below the quarterly buffer stock norms. In addition, at present, there is no proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਭਾਅ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 112 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ: ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਬੇਈਮਾਨ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 112 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ 11.06.2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 266 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 184 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੈ, ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬਫਰ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ 163.53 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਬਫਰ ਮਿਆਰ 138 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਸੀ। ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਬਫਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਡਿੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।