Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre keeping close watch over market price of Wheat
112 million MT wheat production in RMS 2024, sufficient wheat stock available
No proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat: Department of Food and Public Distribution
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is keeping close watch on the market price of Wheat. In addition, suitable interventions, as warranted shall be undertaken to ensure that there is no hoarding by unscrupulous elements and the price remains stable.
During RMS 2024, the Department has reported production of 112 million MT of wheat. Food Corporation of India (FCI) has procured approximately 266 LMT of wheat till 11.06.2024 during RMS 2024. After meeting the requirement for Public Distribution System (PDS) and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat will be available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
Buffer stocking norms vary for each quarter of year. As on 1st January, 2024, the wheat stock was 163.53 LMT against prescribed buffer norm of 138 LMT. The Wheat stock has at no point of time dipped below the quarterly buffer stock norms. In addition, at present, there is no proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র গমের বাজার দরের ওপর কড়া নজর রাখছে
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৪
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের অধীন খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর গমের বাজার দরের ওপর কড়া নজর রাখছে। এছাড়াও যাতে অসাধু ব্যক্তি মজুত না করতে পারে এবং বাজার দরের স্থিরতা রাখতে প্রয়োজনে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থাও নেওয়া হবে।
দপ্তর জানিয়েছে, ২০২৪-এর রবি মরসুমে গম উৎপাদন হয়েছে ১১.২ কোটি মেট্রিক টন। ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই) ২০২৪-এর রবিমরসুমে ১১.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২৬৬ এলএমটি গম সংগ্রহ করেছে। গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির প্রয়োজন মেটাতে লাগবে ১৮৪ এলএমটি গম। তার পরেও যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ গম থাকবে সরকারের হাতে। বাজারে গমের মূল্য ঠিক রাখতে প্রয়োজনে যা ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
বছরে প্রতি ত্রৈমাসিকে মূল্যের স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মজুতের পরিমাণ নির্ধারিত হয়। ২০২৪-এর পয়লা জানুয়ারী মজুত গমের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৬৩.৫৩ এলএমটি, যা নির্ধারিত মূল্যের স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মজুত ১৩৮ এলএমটি-র বেশি। কোন সময়েই মূল্যের স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মজুতের থেকে গমের মজুতের পরিমাণ কম হয় না। এছাড়া বর্তমানে গম আমদানির ওপর শুল্ক কাঠামো পরিবর্তনের কোন প্রস্তাব নেই।