Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre keeping close watch over market price of Wheat
112 million MT wheat production in RMS 2024, sufficient wheat stock available
No proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat: Department of Food and Public Distribution
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is keeping close watch on the market price of Wheat. In addition, suitable interventions, as warranted shall be undertaken to ensure that there is no hoarding by unscrupulous elements and the price remains stable.
During RMS 2024, the Department has reported production of 112 million MT of wheat. Food Corporation of India (FCI) has procured approximately 266 LMT of wheat till 11.06.2024 during RMS 2024. After meeting the requirement for Public Distribution System (PDS) and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat will be available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
Buffer stocking norms vary for each quarter of year. As on 1st January, 2024, the wheat stock was 163.53 LMT against prescribed buffer norm of 138 LMT. The Wheat stock has at no point of time dipped below the quarterly buffer stock norms. In addition, at present, there is no proposal to alter the duty structure on imports of wheat.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز، گندم کے باراز بھاؤ پرسخت نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے
آر ایم ایس 2024 میں 112 ملین میٹرک ٹن گندم کی پیداوار، کافی گندم کا ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے
گندم کی درآمد پر ڈیوٹی کے ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کی کوئی تجویز نہیں: محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم
13 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، گندم کے باراز بھاؤ پرسخت نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جیسا کہ ضروری ہے کہ بےایمان عناصر کی طرف سے ذخیرہ اندوزی نہ ہو اور قیمت مستحکم رہیں، مناسب مداخلتیں کی جائیں گی۔
آر ایم ایس 2024 کے دوران، محکمہ نے 112 ملین میٹر ک ٹن گندم کی پیداوار کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) نے آر ایم ایس 2024 کے دوران 11.06.2024 تک تقریباً 266 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی خریداری کی ہے۔ عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد، جو کہ تقریباً 184 ایل ایم ٹی ہے، مارکیٹ میں مداخلت کرنے کے لیے ، جیسےاور جب ضرورت ہو، گندم کا کافی ذخیرہ ہو جائے گا۔
سال کی ہر سہ ماہی کے لیے اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کے اصول مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ یکم جنوری 2024 تک، گندم کا ذخیرہ 163.53 ایل ایم ٹی تھا جبکہ مقررہ اضافی اصول کے مطابق 138 ایل ایم ٹی تھا۔ گندم کا اسٹاک کسی بھی وقت سہ ماہی اضافی ا سٹاک کے اصولوں سے کم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فی الحال گندم کی درآمد پر ڈیوٹی کے ڈھانچے میں ردوبدل کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔