Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda takes charge as Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda took charge as Union Minister, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Ms. Anupriya Patel, MOSes (MoHFW) were also present during the charge taking occasion.
Shri J P Nadda entered politics in 1975. During the Lok Sabha Polls in 1989, he was assigned a major responsibility as election in-charge of the BJP’s youth wing. Later, he fought Assembly elections from his home state Himachal Pradesh and won three times. He has been a Cabinet Minister in Himachal Pradesh. He also shouldered the responsibilities of BJP National General Secretary and Member Secretary of BJP Parliamentary Board. He held the position of Union Health Minister from Nov 2014 to May 2019.
Shri J P Nadda also interacted with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry after taking charge where he was briefed about the ongoing projects.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ چارج لینے کے موقع پروزراء مملکت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے 1975 میں سیاست میں قدم رکھا۔ 1989 میں لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران، انہیں بی جے پی کے یوتھ ونگ کے انتخابی انچارج کے طور پر ایک اہم ذمہ داری سونپی گئی۔ بعد میں، انہوں نے اپنی آبائی ریاست ہماچل پردیش سے اسمبلی کا انتخاب لڑا اور تین بار کامیابی حاصل کی۔ وہ ہماچل پردیش میں کابینہ کے وزیر رہ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بی جے پی کے قومی جنرل سکریٹری اور بی جے پی پارلیمانی بورڈ کے رکن سکریٹری کی ذمہ داریاں بھی نبھائیں۔ وہ نومبر 2014 سے مئی 2019 تک مرکزی وزیر صحت کے عہدے پر فائز رہے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے بھی بات چیت کی جہاں انہیں جاری پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے مرکزی وزیر موصوف کا استقبال کیاجن میں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت)محترمہ رولی سنگھ شامل تھیں۔