Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda takes charge as Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda took charge as Union Minister, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Ms. Anupriya Patel, MOSes (MoHFW) were also present during the charge taking occasion.
Shri J P Nadda entered politics in 1975. During the Lok Sabha Polls in 1989, he was assigned a major responsibility as election in-charge of the BJP’s youth wing. Later, he fought Assembly elections from his home state Himachal Pradesh and won three times. He has been a Cabinet Minister in Himachal Pradesh. He also shouldered the responsibilities of BJP National General Secretary and Member Secretary of BJP Parliamentary Board. He held the position of Union Health Minister from Nov 2014 to May 2019.
Shri J P Nadda also interacted with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry after taking charge where he was briefed about the ongoing projects.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
11 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ 1975 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। 1989 ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਦੀ ਯੂਥ ਵਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਉਹ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਮਈ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਹੈਲਥ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੌਲੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।