Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda takes charge as Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda took charge as Union Minister, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Ms. Anupriya Patel, MOSes (MoHFW) were also present during the charge taking occasion.
Shri J P Nadda entered politics in 1975. During the Lok Sabha Polls in 1989, he was assigned a major responsibility as election in-charge of the BJP’s youth wing. Later, he fought Assembly elections from his home state Himachal Pradesh and won three times. He has been a Cabinet Minister in Himachal Pradesh. He also shouldered the responsibilities of BJP National General Secretary and Member Secretary of BJP Parliamentary Board. He held the position of Union Health Minister from Nov 2014 to May 2019.
Shri J P Nadda also interacted with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry after taking charge where he was briefed about the ongoing projects.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज यहां केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल भी मौजूद थीं।
श्री जे पी नड्डा ने 1975 में राजनीति में प्रवेश किया। 1989 के लोकसभा चुनावों के दौरान उन्हें भाजपा की युवा शाखा के चुनाव प्रभारी के रूप में एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई। बाद में, उन्होंने अपने गृह राज्य हिमाचल प्रदेश से विधानसभा चुनाव लड़ा और तीन बार जीते। वे हिमाचल प्रदेश में कैबिनेट मंत्री रह चुके हैं। उन्होंने भाजपा के राष्ट्रीय महासचिव और भाजपा संसदीय बोर्ड के सदस्य सचिव की जिम्मेदारी भी निभाई। उन्होंने नवंबर 2014 से मई 2019 तक केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का पद संभाला।
श्री जे पी नड्डा ने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जहां उन्हें चल रही परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा और अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती रोली सिंह सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया।