Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister urges everyone to make Yoga an integral part of their lives
Also shares a set of videos that offers guidance on various Asanas and their benefits
11 JUN 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged everyone to make Yoga an integral part of their lives. He also said that Yoga offers a sanctuary of calm, enabling us to navigate life's challenges with calm and fortitude.
In the light of the upcoming Yoga Day, Shri Modi also shared a set of videos that offers guidance on various Asanas and their benefits.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“In ten days from now, the world will mark the 10th International Day of Yoga, celebrating a timeless practice that celebrates oneness and harmony. Yoga has transcended cultural and geographical boundaries, uniting millions across the globe in the pursuit of holistic well-being.”
“As we approach this year’s Yoga Day, it is essential to reiterate our commitment to making Yoga an integral part of our lives and also encouraging others to make it a part of theirs. Yoga offers a sanctuary of calm, enabling us to navigate life's challenges with calm and fortitude.”
“As Yoga Day approaches, I am sharing a set of videos that will offer guidance on various Asanas and their benefits. I hope this inspires you all to practice Yoga regularly.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी देशवासियों से योग को अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आग्रह किया
उन्‍होंने वीडियो का एक सेट भी साझा किया, जो विभिन्न आसनों और उनके लाभों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करता है
11 JUN 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी देशवासियों से योग को अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि योग से हमें असीम शांति प्राप्‍त होती है, जिससे हम जीवन की चुनौतियों का सामना शांति और धैर्य के साथ कर सकते हैं।
आने वाले योग दिवस को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए श्री मोदी ने वीडियो का एक सेट भी साझा किया, जो विभिन्न आसनों और उनके लाभों के बारे में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में कहा;
"अब से दस दिन बाद, दुनिया 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाएगी, जो एकता और सद्भाव का समारोह मनाने वाली एक शाश्वत पद्धति है। योग ने सांस्कृतिक और भौगोलिक सीमाओं को पार कर लिया है और इसने समग्र कल्याण की तलाश में विश्‍व के लाखों लोगों को एकजुट किया है।"
"इस वर्ष के योग दिवस के नजदीक आते ही, योग को अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने और दूसरों को भी इसे अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराना ज़रूरी है। योग से हमें असीम शांति प्राप्‍त होती है, जिससे हम जीवन की चुनौतियों का सामना शांति और धैर्य के साथ कर सकते हैं।
"योग दिवस नज़दीक आ रहा है, इसलिए मैं कुछ वीडियो शेयर कर रहा हूँ, जो विभिन्न आसनों और उनके लाभों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे। मैं आशा करता हूं कि यह आप सभी को नियमित रूप से योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।"