Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister urges everyone to make Yoga an integral part of their lives
Also shares a set of videos that offers guidance on various Asanas and their benefits
11 JUN 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged everyone to make Yoga an integral part of their lives. He also said that Yoga offers a sanctuary of calm, enabling us to navigate life's challenges with calm and fortitude.
In the light of the upcoming Yoga Day, Shri Modi also shared a set of videos that offers guidance on various Asanas and their benefits.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“In ten days from now, the world will mark the 10th International Day of Yoga, celebrating a timeless practice that celebrates oneness and harmony. Yoga has transcended cultural and geographical boundaries, uniting millions across the globe in the pursuit of holistic well-being.”
“As we approach this year’s Yoga Day, it is essential to reiterate our commitment to making Yoga an integral part of our lives and also encouraging others to make it a part of theirs. Yoga offers a sanctuary of calm, enabling us to navigate life's challenges with calm and fortitude.”
“As Yoga Day approaches, I am sharing a set of videos that will offer guidance on various Asanas and their benefits. I hope this inspires you all to practice Yoga regularly.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যোগাভ্যাসকে জীবনের অভিন্ন অঙ্গ করে তুলতে সকলকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 JUN 2024 11:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যোগাভ্যাসকে জীবনের অভিন্ন অঙ্গ করে তুলতে সকলকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, যোগাভ্যাস আমাদের জীবনে শান্তির নিভৃতালয় প্রদান করে। তা জীবনের নেতিবাচক চ্যালেঞ্জকে শান্তি এবং স্থৈর্যের সঙ্গে মোকাবিলার শক্তি জোগায়। আসন্ন যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে শ্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন যোগাসন এবং তার সুফল সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ ভিডিও সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। তাতে যোগাসনের নানা নির্দেশও রয়েছে।
এক্স মাধ্যমে একগুচ্ছ পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“আজ থেকে ১০ দিনের মধ্যেই সারা বিশ্ব দশম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করবে। আবহমান এই যোগচর্চা একতা এবং ঐক্যসূত্রের উদযাপন। যোগাভ্যাস সাংস্কৃতিক এবং ভৌগোলিক সীমাকে অতিক্রম করে বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে সার্বিক সুস্থতার লক্ষ্যে একসূত্রে গেঁথেছে।”
“এবছর আমরা যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের লক্ষ্যে পা বাড়িয়েছি, যোগাভ্যাসকে আমাদের জীবনের এক অভিন্ন অঙ্গ করে তোলার দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত হোক। সেই সঙ্গে অন্যদেরও যোগাভ্যাসকে জীবনের অনুপ্রেরণার অঙ্গ করে তুলতে উৎসাহ জোগানো হোক। যোগাভ্যাস আমাদের জীবনের শান্তির নিভৃতালয়
প্রদান করে। সেই সঙ্গে জীবনের নেতিবাচক চ্যালেঞ্জকে শান্তি এবং স্থৈর্যের সঙ্গে মোকাবিলার শক্তি জোগায়।”
“যোগ দিবস এগিয়ে আসায় আমি যোগাভ্যাসের নানা সুফল সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ ভিডিও সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি। এতে যোগাসনের নানা নির্দেশও রয়েছে। আমি আশা করি এগুলি নিয়মিত যোগচর্চায় আপনাদের উৎসাহ দেবে।”