Cabinet
Government to provide assistance to construct 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Govt of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana since 2015-16 to provide assistance to the eligible rural and urban households for construction of houses with basic amenities. Under PMAY, total total 4.21 Crore houses have been completed for the eligible poor families under the housing schemes in the last 10 years.
All the houses constructed under PMAY are provided the other basic amenities such as Household Toilets, LPG connection, Electricity connection, Functional Household Tap Connection etc. through convergence with other schemes of Central Government and State Governments.
It has been decided in the Cabinet meeting today to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅರ್ಹ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2015-16 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ) ಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಬಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 4.21 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಇತರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳು, ಎಲ್‌ ಪಿ ಜಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮುಂತಾದ ಇತರ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅರ್ಹ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ವಸತಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.