Cabinet
Government to provide assistance to construct 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Govt of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana since 2015-16 to provide assistance to the eligible rural and urban households for construction of houses with basic amenities. Under PMAY, total total 4.21 Crore houses have been completed for the eligible poor families under the housing schemes in the last 10 years.
All the houses constructed under PMAY are provided the other basic amenities such as Household Toilets, LPG connection, Electricity connection, Functional Household Tap Connection etc. through convergence with other schemes of Central Government and State Governments.
It has been decided in the Cabinet meeting today to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families.

কেবিনেট
চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা (পিএমএৱাই)ৰ অধীনত ৩ কোটি গ্ৰাম্য আৰু চহৰীয়া গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিব
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৫-১৬ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে যোগ্য গ্ৰাম্য আৰু চহৰীয়া পৰিয়ালক মৌলিক সুবিধা থকা ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা। পিএমএৱাইৰ অধীনত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিগত ১০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত যোগ্য দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে মুঠ ৪.২১ কোটি ঘৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
পিএমএৱাইৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত সকলো ঘৰতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য আঁচনিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ ঘৰুৱা শৌচাগাৰ, এলপিজি সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, সক্ৰিয় ঘৰুৱা টেপ সংযোগ আদি অন্যান্য মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ বৈঠকত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয় যে যোগ্য পৰিয়ালৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে কোটি অতিৰিক্ত গ্ৰাম্য আৰু চহৰীয়া পৰিয়ালক গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।