Cabinet
Government to provide assistance to construct 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Govt of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana since 2015-16 to provide assistance to the eligible rural and urban households for construction of houses with basic amenities. Under PMAY, total total 4.21 Crore houses have been completed for the eligible poor families under the housing schemes in the last 10 years.
All the houses constructed under PMAY are provided the other basic amenities such as Household Toilets, LPG connection, Electricity connection, Functional Household Tap Connection etc. through convergence with other schemes of Central Government and State Governments.
It has been decided in the Cabinet meeting today to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families.

کابینہ
حکومت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم وائی) کے تحت 3 کروڑ دیہی اور شہری مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کرے گی
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 2015-16 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اہل دیہی اور شہری گھرانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ مکانات کی تعمیر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت، گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں رہائشی اسکیموں کے تحت اہل غریب خاندانوں کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 4.21 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت بنائے گئے تمام گھروں کو مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے دیگر بنیادی سہولیات جیسے گھریلو بیت الخلا، ایل پی جی کنکشن، بجلی کا کنکشن، فنکشنل گھریلو نل کنکشن وغیرہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
آج ہونے والی کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 3 کروڑ اضافی دیہی اور شہری گھرانوں کو مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ اہل خاندانوں کی تعداد میں اضافے سے پیدا ہونے والی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔