ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗੀ
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਗਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 4.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ, ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Cabinet
Government to provide assistance to construct 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Govt of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana since 2015-16 to provide assistance to the eligible rural and urban households for construction of houses with basic amenities. Under PMAY, total total 4.21 Crore houses have been completed for the eligible poor families under the housing schemes in the last 10 years.
All the houses constructed under PMAY are provided the other basic amenities such as Household Toilets, LPG connection, Electricity connection, Functional Household Tap Connection etc. through convergence with other schemes of Central Government and State Governments.
It has been decided in the Cabinet meeting today to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families.