మంత్రిమండలి
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన (పిఎంఎవై) కింద 3 కోట్ల గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ గృహాల నిర్మాణానికి ప్రభుత్వ సహాయం
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన’ (పిఎంఎవై)ను 2015-16 నుంచి అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీనికింద అర్హులైన గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ కుటుంబాలకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో కూడిన గృహాల నిర్మాణానికి తోడ్పాటునిస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు ‘పిఎంఎవై’ కింద గడచిన పదేళ్లలో గృహనిర్మాణ పథకాల కింద అర్హులైన పేద కుటుంబాల కోసం 4.21 కోట్ల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది.
ఇప్పటిదాకా కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పరిధిలోని పథకాల కింద నిర్మితమైన అన్ని గృహాలకూ మరుగుదొడ్లు, వంటగ్యాస్/ విద్యుత్, ఇంటింటికీ కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లు వంటి ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలన్నీ కల్పించబడ్డాయి.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో అర్హతగల కుటుంబాల సంఖ్య పెరుగుదలకు అనుగుణంగా వారి గృహావసరం తీర్చేలా దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ కుటుంబాలకు అదనంగా 3 కోట్ల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం కోసం చేయూతనివ్వాలని నేటి తొలి మంత్రిమండలి సమావేశం తీర్మానించింది.

Cabinet
Government to provide assistance to construct 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Govt of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana since 2015-16 to provide assistance to the eligible rural and urban households for construction of houses with basic amenities. Under PMAY, total total 4.21 Crore houses have been completed for the eligible poor families under the housing schemes in the last 10 years.
All the houses constructed under PMAY are provided the other basic amenities such as Household Toilets, LPG connection, Electricity connection, Functional Household Tap Connection etc. through convergence with other schemes of Central Government and State Governments.
It has been decided in the Cabinet meeting today to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families.