मंत्रिमण्‍डल
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) के तहत 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण और शहरी घरों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराएगी
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार वर्ष 2015-16 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य पात्र ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं से युक्त मकान बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करना है। पीएमएवाई के तहत आवासीय योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पिछले 10 साल के दौरान पात्र गरीब परिवारों के लिए कुल 4.21 करोड़ मकान बनकर तैयार हो चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई के तहत निर्मित सभी घरों में केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की अन्य योजनाओं को मिलाते हुए घरेलू शौचालय, एलपीजी कनेक्शन, बिजली कनेक्शन, सक्रिय घरेलू नल कनेक्शन आदि अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं।
आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में निर्णय लिया गया कि पात्र परिवारों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी से पैदा हुई आवास की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 3 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों को मकान के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।

Cabinet
Government to provide assistance to construct 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
10 JUN 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Govt of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana since 2015-16 to provide assistance to the eligible rural and urban households for construction of houses with basic amenities. Under PMAY, total total 4.21 Crore houses have been completed for the eligible poor families under the housing schemes in the last 10 years.
All the houses constructed under PMAY are provided the other basic amenities such as Household Toilets, LPG connection, Electricity connection, Functional Household Tap Connection etc. through convergence with other schemes of Central Government and State Governments.
It has been decided in the Cabinet meeting today to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families.