Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଐତିହାସିକ ତୃତୀୟ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଫୋନ୍
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି
ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତିରେ ନେପାଳ ଭାରତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରିଟାୟାର୍ଡ ସମ୍ମାନୀୟ ପୁଷ୍ପ କମଳ ଦହଲ ‘ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ’ଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ହୋଇଛି । ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ତୃତୀୟ ଦଫା ବିଜୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ନେପାଳର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ, ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ବହୁସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସେ ସମୟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ସହ ନେପାଳର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବେଶ୍ ପୁରୁଣା ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ଭାରତର ‘ପ୍ରଥମ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ’ ନୀତିରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁ୍‌ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ କଲ ଏକ ପରମ୍ପରା ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ।