Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیپال کے وزیر اعظم نے وزیراعظم مودی کو تاریخی تیسری میعاد پر مبارکباد دینے کے لیے فون کیا
وزیراعظم مودی نے گزشتہ سال نیپالی وزیر اعظم کے نتیجہ خیز دورہ کو یاد کیا
نیپال پڑوسی مقدم کی ہندوستان کی پالیسی میں ایک خصوصی شراکت دار ہے
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیپال کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآاب پشپ کمل دہل 'پرچنڈ' نے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ وزیر اعظم پرچنڈ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو ہندوستان میں حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے عام انتخابات میں تیسری مدت کے لیے ان کی تاریخی جیت پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اور نیپال کے تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے مبارکباد کے لیے وزیر اعظم 'پرچنڈ' کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال نیپال کے وزیر اعظم کے دورہ ہند کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے بعد انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان روایتی، دوستانہ اور کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے تھے۔
نیپال، ہندوستان کے ساتھ گہرے ثقافتی اور تہذیبی روابط رکھتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی ’پڑوسی مقدم ‘پالیسی میں ایک خصوصی شراکت دار ہے۔ ٹیلی فون کال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے تبادلوں کی روایت کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔