Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க வகையில் மூன்றாவது முறையாக பதவியேற்கவுள்ள பிரதமர் மோடியை நேபாள பிரதமர் தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Chennai
நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு புஷ்ப கமல் தஹல் பிரசண்டா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகியோர் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினர். இந்தியாவில் அண்மையில் நடந்து முடிந்த பொதுத் தேர்தலில் மூன்றாவது முறையாக வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு பிரதமர் பிரசண்டா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா-நேபாள உறவுகள் மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் பிரசண்டாவின் வாழ்த்துக்கு பிரதமர் மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த ஆண்டு நேபாள பிரதமர் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு மோடி, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பாரம்பரிய, நட்பு மற்றும் பன்முக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவுடன் ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய கலாச்சார மற்றும் நாகரிக தொடர்புகளை நேபாளம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாகவும், மேலும் இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற கொள்கையில் நேபாளம் சிறப்பு கூட்டாளியாக உள்ளது என்றும் நேபாள பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் தொலைபேசி உரையாடல் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உயர்மட்ட பரிமாற்றங்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தைத் தொடர்வதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.