Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ঐতিহাসিক তৃতীয়বারের জন্য নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুষ্প কমল দাহাল ‘প্রচন্ড’-র টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে। নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ নির্বাচনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ঐতিহাসিক তৃতীয়বারের জন্য জয়লাভ করায় তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত-নেপাল সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে বলে আস্থা ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘প্রচন্ড’কে তাঁর অভিনন্দন বার্তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। গত বছর নেপাল সফরের সুখস্মৃতির কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উভয় দেশের প্রথাগত বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ এবং বহুমুখী সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র শক্তিশালী করতে তাঁরা যে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিলেন তার উল্লেখ করেন।
নেপালের সঙ্গে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক এবং ঐতিহ্যগত সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতির বিশেষ অংশীদার হল নেপাল। এই টেলিফোন বার্তালাপ উভয় দেশের মধ্যে উচ্চস্তরের সখ্যতা বিনিময়ের এক উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন।