Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മൂന്നാം തവണയും ഭരണത്തിലേറിയ ചരിത്രനേട്ടത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ ഫലപ്രദമായ സന്ദർശനം അനുസ്മരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അയൽക്കാർ ആദ്യം നയത്തിലെ സവിശേഷ പങ്കാളിയാണു നേപ്പാൾ
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പുഷ്പ കമൽ ദഹൽ ‘പ്രചണ്ഡ’യുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി. പൊതു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ മൂന്നാം തവണയും ചരിത്ര വിജയം നേടിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയെ നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രചണ്ഡ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-നേപ്പാൾ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തോടെ തുടരുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആശംസകൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗതവും സൗഹാർദപരവും ബഹുമുഖവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ചത് അദ്ദേഹം സ്നേഹപൂർവം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ആഴത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ സാംസ്കാരികവും നാഗരികവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്ന നേപ്പാൾ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ‘അയൽക്കാർ ആദ്യം’ നയത്തിലെ സവിശേഷ പങ്കാളിയാണ്. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല വിനിമയങ്ങളുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം.