Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ನೇಪಾಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಸ್ಮರಣೆ
ನೇಪಾಳವು ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ದೇಶ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆರ್.ಟಿ. ಪುಷ್ಪ ಕಮಲ್ ದಹಲ್ 'ಪ್ರಚಂಡ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಗೆಲುವಿನ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಜಯಗಳಿಸಿದ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಚಂಡ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ನೇಪಾಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ‘ಪ್ರಚಂಡ’ ಅವರ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಅವರು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುಷ್ಪ ಕಮಲ್‌ ದಹಲ್‌ ಪ್ರಚಂಡ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ನೇಪಾಳವು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರೀಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ 'ನೆರೆಹೊರೆ' ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.