प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को फोन कर ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले साल नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री की सफल यात्रा को याद किया
नेपाल भारत की पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति में एक विशेष भागीदार बना हुआ है
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय पुष्प कमल दहल ‘प्रचंड’ से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री प्रचंड ने भारत में हाल ही में संपन्न आम चुनावों में तीसरी बार ऐतिहासिक जीत हासिल करने पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत-नेपाल संबंध और भी मजबूत होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री ‘प्रचंड’ को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए कहा कि उस समय उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच पारंपरिक, मैत्रीपूर्ण व बहुआयामी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल की थीं।
नेपाल भारत के साथ गहरे सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध साझा करता है और भारत की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति में एक विशेष भागीदार बना हुआ है। टेलीफोन कॉल दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा को जारी रखती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Nepal Calls PM Modi to congratulate him on the historic third term
PM Modi recalled the fruitful visit by the Nepalese PM last year
Nepal remains a special partner in India’s Neighbourhood First policy
05 JUN 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. Prime Minister Prachanda congratulated Prime Minister Modi on his historic victory for the third term in the recently concluded General Elections in India. He expressed his conviction that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India-Nepal relations will continue to further strengthen.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister ‘Prachanda’ for his greetings. He fondly recalled the visit of the Prime Minister of Nepal to India last year noting that they had then taken several initiatives to further strengthen traditional, friendly and multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Nepal shares deep-rooted cultural and civilizational links with India and remains a special partner in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The telephone call continues the tradition of high-level exchanges between the two countries.