Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant milestone achieved under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, the Tele-MANAS Helpline receives over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
An average of 3,500 calls per day received on the platform
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele-Mental Health Programme in India has reached a significant milestone, receiving over 10 lakh calls on its Tele-MANAS toll-free number, averaging 3,500 calls per day. Launched by the Government of India in October 2022 to enhance mental health service delivery nationwide, the Programme operates 51 Tele-MANAS cells across all States and Union territories.
The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
Reflecting increased awareness and utilization of mental health services in the country, the Tele-MANAS helpline has seen a steady increase in the number of callers, growing from around 12,000 in December 2022 to over 90,000 in May 2024. This increase in engagement also underscores the importance of continued investment and expansion of mental health initiatives to ensure that everyone has access to the support they need.
To ensure ongoing care and support for those accessing mental health services, the platform incorporates call-backs for follow-up. By linking existing mental health resources and establishing a comprehensive digital network, Tele-MANAS has become an essential platform for addressing the nation’s mental health needs.
The government's dedication to expanding mental health services, particularly targeting vulnerable populations represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to combat the mental health crisis and ensure support for all individuals and households across the country.
Moving forward, integration with initiatives like e Sanjeevani will further enhance accessibility and effectiveness of the platform. By continuing to promote awareness and accessibility, Tele MANAS can further contribute to addressing the mental health challenges facing the nation.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है, अक्टूबर 2022 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से टेली-मानस हेल्पलाइन को 10 लाख से अधिक कॉल प्राप्त हुए हैं
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, 51 टेली मानस प्रकोष्ठ संचालित किये जा रहे हैं
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर प्रतिदिन औसतन 3,500 कॉल प्राप्त होते हैं
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में राष्ट्रीय टेली-मानस स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है, इसके टेली-मानस टोल-फ्री नंबर पर 10 लाख से अधिक कॉल प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो औसतन 3,500 कॉल प्रतिदिन हैं। देश भर में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के विस्तार के लिए, अक्टूबर 2022 में भारत सरकार द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया यह कार्यक्रम, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 51 टेली-मानस प्रकोष्ठ संचालित करता है।
टेली मानस टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14416 या 1-800-891-4416 बहुभाषी सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, जो कॉल करने वालों और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के बीच आपसी-संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाते हैं।
टेली-मानस हेल्पलाइन पर कॉल करने वालों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो दिसंबर 2022 में लगभग 12,000 से बढ़कर मई 2024 में 90,000 से अधिक हो गई है। यह वृद्धि देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और बढ़ते उपयोग को दर्शाती है। यह वृद्धि निरंतर निवेश और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पहलों के विस्तार के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करती है, ताकि सभी के लिए, उनकी ज़रूरत के अनुसार सहायता तक पहुँच की सुविधा को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुँचने वालों के लिए निरंतर देखभाल और सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म फ़ॉलो-अप के लिए कॉल-बैक भी करता है। मौजूदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संसाधनों को जोड़कर और एक व्यापक डिजिटल नेटवर्क स्थापित करके, टेली-मानस देश की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के समाधान के लिए एक आवश्यक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बन गया है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संकट से निपटने तथा विशेष रूप से कमज़ोर आबादी को लक्षित करते हुए, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और देश भर में सभी व्यक्तियों और परिवारों के लिए सहायता सुनिश्चित करना, भारत के वर्तमान में जारी प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
ई संजीवनी जैसी पहलों के साथ एकीकरण, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की पहुँच और प्रभावशीलता को और बढ़ाएगा। जागरूकता और सुलभता को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखते हुए, टेली मानस मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों, जिनका देश सामना कर रहा है, का समाधान करने में और अधिक योगदान दे सकता है।