Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant milestone achieved under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, the Tele-MANAS Helpline receives over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
An average of 3,500 calls per day received on the platform
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele-Mental Health Programme in India has reached a significant milestone, receiving over 10 lakh calls on its Tele-MANAS toll-free number, averaging 3,500 calls per day. Launched by the Government of India in October 2022 to enhance mental health service delivery nationwide, the Programme operates 51 Tele-MANAS cells across all States and Union territories.
The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
Reflecting increased awareness and utilization of mental health services in the country, the Tele-MANAS helpline has seen a steady increase in the number of callers, growing from around 12,000 in December 2022 to over 90,000 in May 2024. This increase in engagement also underscores the importance of continued investment and expansion of mental health initiatives to ensure that everyone has access to the support they need.
To ensure ongoing care and support for those accessing mental health services, the platform incorporates call-backs for follow-up. By linking existing mental health resources and establishing a comprehensive digital network, Tele-MANAS has become an essential platform for addressing the nation’s mental health needs.
The government's dedication to expanding mental health services, particularly targeting vulnerable populations represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to combat the mental health crisis and ensure support for all individuals and households across the country.
Moving forward, integration with initiatives like e Sanjeevani will further enhance accessibility and effectiveness of the platform. By continuing to promote awareness and accessibility, Tele MANAS can further contribute to addressing the mental health challenges facing the nation.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના નેશનલ ટેલી-મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું, ટેલી-માનસ હેલ્પલાઈન ઓક્ટોબર 2022 માં શરૂ થઈ ત્યારથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં 10 લાખથી વધુ કોલ્સ પ્રાપ્ત થયા
તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 51 ટેલિમાનસ સેલ કાર્યરત
પ્લેટફોર્મ દરરોજ સરેરાશ 3,500 કોલ્સ મેળવે છે
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં નેશનલ ટેલી-મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ પ્રોગ્રામે તેના ટેલી-માનસ ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર પર 10 લાખથી વધુ કોલ્સ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા છે, જે દરરોજ સરેરાશ 3,500 કોલ્સ સાથે નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ હાંસલ કરી છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઓક્ટોબર 2022 માં સમગ્ર દેશમાં માનસિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળને વિસ્તારવા માટે શરૂ કરાયેલ કાર્યક્રમ, તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 51 ટેલી-મેન્ટલ સેલનું સંચાલન કરે છે.
ટેલી-માનસ ટોલ-ફ્રી હેલ્પલાઈન નંબર 14416 અથવા 1-800-891-4416 બહુભાષી આધાર પૂરો પાડે છે, કૉલર અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય નિષ્ણાતો વચ્ચે ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાની સુવિધા આપે છે.
ટેલી-માનસ હેલ્પલાઇન પરના કૉલ્સની સંખ્યામાં સતત વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે જે ડિસેમ્બર 2022માં લગભગ 12,000 હતો જે મે 2024માં 90,000થી વધુ થયો છે. આ વધારો દેશમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ પ્રત્યેની વધતી જતી જાગરૂકતા અને તેનો વધતો ઉપયોગ દર્શાવે છે. આ વધારો સતત રોકાણ અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પહેલના વિસ્તરણના મહત્વને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે જેથી કરીને દરેક વ્યક્તિને તેઓને જરૂરી સમર્થન મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ શકે..
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરનારાઓ માટે સતત સંભાળ અને સમર્થન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, પ્લેટફોર્મ ફોલો-અપ માટે કૉલ-બેકને પણ સક્ષમ કરે છે. વર્તમાન માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંસાધનોને જોડીને અને વ્યાપક ડિજિટલ નેટવર્કની સ્થાપના કરીને, ટેલી-માનસ દેશની માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય જરૂરિયાતોને સંબોધવા માટે એક આવશ્યક પ્લેટફોર્મ બની ગયું છે.
માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ અને પરિવારો માટે સમર્થન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, ખાસ કરીને સંવેદનશીલ વસ્તીને લક્ષ્યાંકિત કરીને, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંકટને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ભારતના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
ઈ સંજીવની જેવી પહેલો સાથે એકીકરણ પ્લેટફોર્મની પહોંચ અને અસરકારકતાને વધુ વધારશે. જાગરૂકતા અને સુલભતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખીને, ટેલી-માનસ દેશ જે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો છે તેને સંબોધવામાં વધુ યોગદાન આપી શકે છે.