சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தொலைதூர மனநல சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தொலைதூர உதவி எண்களில் பெறப்பட்ட அழைப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டியது
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தேசிய தொலைதூர மனநல சுகாதாரத் திட்டம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. டெலி-மனாஸ் எனப்படும் கட்டணமில்லா எண் 2022-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதிலிருந்து தற்போது வரை 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அழைப்புகள் பெறப்பட்டு சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சராசரியாக ஒரு நாளைக்கு 3,500 அழைப்புகள் வீதம் இதில் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் மனநலச் சேவையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 51 இடங்களில் செயல்படுகிறது.
டெலி-மனாஸ் கட்டணமில்லா உதவி எண்கள் 14416 அல்லது 1-800-891-4416 பல மொழி ஆதரவை வழங்குவதோடு, அழைப்பாளர்களுக்கும் மனநல நிபுணர்களுக்கும் இடையே தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நாட்டில் மனநலம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும், மனநலச் சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது அழைப்பாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையிலும் நிலையான உயர்வைக் கண்டுவருகிறது. 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 12,000- ஆக இருந்த இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2024 மே மாதத்தில் சுமார் 90,000 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மனநல சுகாதார சேவைகளை அணுகுபவர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து கவனிப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், பின்தொடர்வதற்கான மீண்டும் அழைக்கும் வசதியை இந்தத் தளம் கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள மனநல ஆதாரங்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலமும், விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் நெட்வொர்க்கை நிறுவுவதன் மூலமும், நாட்டின் மனநலத் தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான இன்றியமையாத தளமாக டெலி-மனாஸ் மாறியுள்ளது.
இ சஞ்சீவனி போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, நாடு எதிர்கொள்ளும் மனநலச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள டெலி மனாஸ் மேலும் பங்களிக்க முடியும்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant milestone achieved under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, the Tele-MANAS Helpline receives over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
An average of 3,500 calls per day received on the platform
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele-Mental Health Programme in India has reached a significant milestone, receiving over 10 lakh calls on its Tele-MANAS toll-free number, averaging 3,500 calls per day. Launched by the Government of India in October 2022 to enhance mental health service delivery nationwide, the Programme operates 51 Tele-MANAS cells across all States and Union territories.
The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
Reflecting increased awareness and utilization of mental health services in the country, the Tele-MANAS helpline has seen a steady increase in the number of callers, growing from around 12,000 in December 2022 to over 90,000 in May 2024. This increase in engagement also underscores the importance of continued investment and expansion of mental health initiatives to ensure that everyone has access to the support they need.
To ensure ongoing care and support for those accessing mental health services, the platform incorporates call-backs for follow-up. By linking existing mental health resources and establishing a comprehensive digital network, Tele-MANAS has become an essential platform for addressing the nation’s mental health needs.
The government's dedication to expanding mental health services, particularly targeting vulnerable populations represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to combat the mental health crisis and ensure support for all individuals and households across the country.
Moving forward, integration with initiatives like e Sanjeevani will further enhance accessibility and effectiveness of the platform. By continuing to promote awareness and accessibility, Tele MANAS can further contribute to addressing the mental health challenges facing the nation.