आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय टेली -मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाने गाठला महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा, या अंतर्गत टेली-मानस या हेल्पलाइनला ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये सुरुवात झाल्यापासून 10 लाखाहून अधिक दूरध्वनी प्राप्त झाले
29 MAY 2024 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2024
भारतातील राष्ट्रीय टेली -मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे, त्यांच्या टेली-मानस टोल-फ्री क्रमांकावर 10 लाखांहून अधिक दूरध्वनी आले असून,दररोज सरासरी 3,500 दूरध्वनी त्यांना प्राप्त होत आहेत.केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये देशभरात मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सुरू केलेल्या या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकूण 51 टेली-मानस केंद्रे चालवली जातात.
टेली-मानस टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक 14416 किंवा 1-800-891-4416 हे बहुभाषिक सेवा पुरवतात आणि फोन करणारा आणि मानसिक आरोग्य समुपदेशक यांच्यातील संवाद सुलभ करण्यासाठी हा क्रमांक अतिशय उपयुक्त ठरला आहे‌.
देशातील मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांविषयी वाढलेली जागरूकता आणि वापराचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवित, टेली-मानस हेल्पलाइनद्वारे कॉल करणाऱ्यांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने वाढ दिसून आली आहे, डिसेंबर 2022 मधील सुमारे 12,000 वरून मे 2024 मध्ये 90,000 पर्यंत या दूरध्वनीमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे. मानसिक आरोग्य उपक्रमांमधील सातत्यपूर्ण गुंतवणुकीचे महत्त्व आणि उपक्रमांचा विस्तार सुनिश्चित करत प्रत्येकाला आवश्यक मदत पुरवणे ही वाढ अधोरेखित करते.
मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा घेणाऱ्यांची काळजी आणि सहाय्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, हा मंच त्याचा पाठपुरावा करणारे दूरध्वनी देखील यात समाविष्ट करते. विद्यमान मानसिक आरोग्य संसाधनांना जोडून आणि सर्वसमावेशक डिजिटल नेटवर्कची स्थापना करून, Tele-MANAS हे देशाच्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ बनले आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant milestone achieved under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, the Tele-MANAS Helpline receives over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
An average of 3,500 calls per day received on the platform
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele-Mental Health Programme in India has reached a significant milestone, receiving over 10 lakh calls on its Tele-MANAS toll-free number, averaging 3,500 calls per day. Launched by the Government of India in October 2022 to enhance mental health service delivery nationwide, the Programme operates 51 Tele-MANAS cells across all States and Union territories.
The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
Reflecting increased awareness and utilization of mental health services in the country, the Tele-MANAS helpline has seen a steady increase in the number of callers, growing from around 12,000 in December 2022 to over 90,000 in May 2024. This increase in engagement also underscores the importance of continued investment and expansion of mental health initiatives to ensure that everyone has access to the support they need.
To ensure ongoing care and support for those accessing mental health services, the platform incorporates call-backs for follow-up. By linking existing mental health resources and establishing a comprehensive digital network, Tele-MANAS has become an essential platform for addressing the nation’s mental health needs.
The government's dedication to expanding mental health services, particularly targeting vulnerable populations represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to combat the mental health crisis and ensure support for all individuals and households across the country.
Moving forward, integration with initiatives like e Sanjeevani will further enhance accessibility and effectiveness of the platform. By continuing to promote awareness and accessibility, Tele MANAS can further contribute to addressing the mental health challenges facing the nation.