স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় টেলি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় টেলি-মানস হেল্পলাইনে অক্টোবর ২০২২ থেকে ১০ লক্ষাধিক ফোন কল
দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫১টি টেলি মানস ইউনিট চালু রয়েছে
দিনে গড়ে ৩,৫০০টি কল
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৪
ভারতের জাতীয় টেলি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত টেলি-মানস টোল ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি ফোন এসেছে। অর্থাৎ দৈনিক গড়ে ফোন কলের সংখ্যা ৩,৫০০টি। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ২০২২ সালের অক্টোবরে দেশ জুড়ে এই কর্মসূচি চালু করেছিল ভারত সরকার। বর্তমানে দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫১টি টেলি মানস ইউনিট চালু রয়েছে।
টেলি মানস-এর টোল ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন নম্বরগুলি হল, ১৪৪১৬ অথবা ১-৮০০-৮৯১-৪৪১৬। বিভিন্ন ভাষায় এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বরের মাধ্যমে পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি কথা বলতে পারেন পরিষেবা গ্রহীতারা।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে টেলি-মানস হেল্পলাইনে পরিষেবা গ্রহীতার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০২২ সালের ডিসেম্বরে এই সংখ্যা ছিল প্রায় ১২,০০০। ২০২৪-এর মে মাসে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯০,০০০-এর বেশি। দেশের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে টেলি মানস এক আবশ্যিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম হয়ে উঠেছে। এক্ষেত্রে ই-সঞ্জীবনী’র মতো উদ্যোগ বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant milestone achieved under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, the Tele-MANAS Helpline receives over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
An average of 3,500 calls per day received on the platform
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele-Mental Health Programme in India has reached a significant milestone, receiving over 10 lakh calls on its Tele-MANAS toll-free number, averaging 3,500 calls per day. Launched by the Government of India in October 2022 to enhance mental health service delivery nationwide, the Programme operates 51 Tele-MANAS cells across all States and Union territories.
The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
Reflecting increased awareness and utilization of mental health services in the country, the Tele-MANAS helpline has seen a steady increase in the number of callers, growing from around 12,000 in December 2022 to over 90,000 in May 2024. This increase in engagement also underscores the importance of continued investment and expansion of mental health initiatives to ensure that everyone has access to the support they need.
To ensure ongoing care and support for those accessing mental health services, the platform incorporates call-backs for follow-up. By linking existing mental health resources and establishing a comprehensive digital network, Tele-MANAS has become an essential platform for addressing the nation’s mental health needs.
The government's dedication to expanding mental health services, particularly targeting vulnerable populations represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to combat the mental health crisis and ensure support for all individuals and households across the country.
Moving forward, integration with initiatives like e Sanjeevani will further enhance accessibility and effectiveness of the platform. By continuing to promote awareness and accessibility, Tele MANAS can further contribute to addressing the mental health challenges facing the nation.