Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ (ਅਮੈਂਡਮੈਂਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਜਾਰੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ ਸੌਂਪੇ
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ (ਅਮੈਂਡਮੈਂਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੱਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ ਸੌਂਪੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ (ਅਮੈਂਡਮੈਂਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (IB) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 11 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ (ਅਮੈਂਡਮੈਂਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨੈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (DLC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (EC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨੀਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੂ, ਸਿੱਖ, ਜੈਨ, ਬੁੱਧ, ਪਾਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਕਾਰਨ 31.12.2014 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਆ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਸੁਪਰਇਨਟੈਂਡੈਂਟਸ/ਡਾਕ ਸੁਪਰਇਨਟੈਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (DLC) ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਫ਼ਾਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, DLC ਨੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (EC) ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 14 ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ) ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।