Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৪ জারি করার পর প্রথম দফায় নাগরিকত্বের শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হল
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আবেদনকারীদের কয়েকজনের হাতে নাগরিকত্বের শংসাপত্র তুলে দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৪
নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৪ জারি করার পর প্রথম দফায় নাগরিকত্বের শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হল। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আবেদনকারীদের কয়েকজনের হাতে নাগরিকত্বের শংসাপত্র তুলে দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা। আবেদনকারীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইনের প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি ব্যাখ্যা করেন। এই আলাপচারিতায় ডাক বিভাগের সচিব, গোয়েন্দা বিভাগের অধিকর্তা, দেশের রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল এবং পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভারত সরকার চলতি বছরের ১১ মার্চ, নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৪-এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছিল। এই আইনে নাগরিকত্বের জন্য আবেদনপত্র, জেলাস্তরে কমিটির মাধ্যমে সেই আবেদনগুলির প্রক্রিয়াকরণের পদ্ধতি এবং রাজ্যস্তরে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির মাধ্যমে আবেদনগুলি খতিয়ে দেখে নাগরিকত্ব প্রদানের পদ্ধতির বিশদ বিবরণ রয়েছে। পাকিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ এবং আফগানিস্তান থেকে হিন্দু, শিখ, জৈন, বৌদ্ধ, পার্সি এবং খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়ের যেসব মানুষজন ধর্মীয় কারণে নিপীড়িত হয়ে অথবা নিপীড়নের ভয়ে ভারতে পালিয়ে এসেছেন, তাঁরা এই আইন অনুসারে ভারতের নাগরিকত্ব পাওয়ার জন্য আবেদন জানিয়েছিলেন।
ডাক বিভাগের সিনিয়র সুপারিনটেনডেন্ট/সুপারিনটেনডেন্ট –এর পৌরহিত্যে জেলাস্তরের কমিটিগুলিতে নথিপত্র যাচাইয়ের পর, আবেদনকারীদের আনুগত্যের শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করানো হয়। জেলাস্তরের কমিটি এর পর এই আবেদনগুলি রাজ্যস্তরের ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির কাছে পাঠিয়ে দেয়। এই কমিটির নেতৃত্বে থাকেন জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত অধিকর্তা। আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সম্পূর্ণটাই হয় অনলাইন পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে।
দিল্লির জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত অধিকর্তার নেতৃত্বাধীন ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি সবকিছু খতিয়ে দেখার পর ১৪ জন আবেদনকারীকে নাগরিকত্ব প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। সেই অনুযায়ী জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত অধিকর্তা এই আবেদনকারীদের হাতে নাগরিকত্বের শংসাপত্র তুলে দেন।