Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৪ প্রকাশৰ পাছত প্রথমটো গোটক নাগৰিকত্ব প্রমাণ-পত্র প্রদান
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে একাংশ আৱেদনকাৰীক নাগৰিকত্বৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৪ জাৰি কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰথম গোটৰ নাগৰিকত্বৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় ​​কুমাৰ ভল্লাই আজি নতুন দিল্লীত একাংশ আবেদনকাৰীক নাগৰিকত্বৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। আবেদনকাৰীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইনখনৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। এই বাৰ্তালাপত ডাক বিভাগৰ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক, দেশৰ মহাপঞ্জীয়ক আৰু চৰকাৰী উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১১ মাৰ্চত নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৪ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিছিল। এই আইনখনত নাগৰিকত্বৰ আৱেদন, জিলা পৰ্যায়ত সমিতিৰ জৰিয়তে সেই আবেদনসমূহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ পদ্ধতি আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্ষমতাপ্ৰাপ্ত সমিতিসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে আবেদনসমূহ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ পিছত নাগৰিকত্ব প্ৰদানৰ পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। পাকিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ আৰু আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ পলায়ন কৰা হিন্দু, শিখ, জৈন, বৌদ্ধ, পাৰ্চী আৰু খ্ৰীষ্টানসকলে এই আইনৰ অধীনত ৩১.১২.২০১৪ চনত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকত্বৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিছিল।
জ্যেষ্ঠ অধীক্ষক/ডাক অধীক্ষকৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিসমূহত নথি-পত্ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত আবেদনকাৰীসকলক আনুগত্যৰ শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ পিছত জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটী(ডিএলচি)য়ে এই আবেদনসমূহ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্ষমতাপ্ৰাপ্ত সমিতিলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। এই সমিতিৰ নেতৃত্বত আছে লোকপিয়ল বিষয়া। আবেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অনলাইন পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হয়।
দিল্লীৰ লোকপিয়ল বিষয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত তদৰ্থ সমিতিয়ে সকলো তন্ন তন্নকৈ পৰীক্ষা কৰি ১৪ গৰাকী আৱেদনকাৰীক নাগৰিকত্ব প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। সেই অনুসৰি লোকপিয়ল বিষয়াই এই আৱেদনকাৰীসকলক নাগৰিকত্বৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।