Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పౌరసత్వ (సవరణ) నిబంధనలు, 2024 నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ అయిన తర్వాత మొదటిసారి ఆమోదించిన పౌరసత్వ ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలు పంపిణీ
నేడు ఢిల్లీ లో కొందరు దరఖాస్తుదారులకు పౌరసత్వ ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలు అందజేసిన కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌరసత్వ (సవరణ) నిబంధనలు, 2024 నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ అయిన తర్వాత మొదటిసారి పౌరసత్వ ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలు ఈ రోజు జారీ అయ్యాయి. కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ భల్లా ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో కొంతమంది దరఖాస్తుదారులకు పౌరసత్వ ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను అందజేశారు. దరఖాస్తుదారులను అభినందించిన హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి పౌరసత్వ సవరణ చట్టం-2024 లో ముఖ్యాంశాలు వివరించారు.ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సెక్రెటరీ పోస్టులు, డైరెక్టర్ (ఐబీ), రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 2024 మార్చి 11న పౌరసత్వ (సవరణ) నిబంధనలు, 2024 ను ప్రకటించింది. దరఖాస్తు ఫారం విధానం, జిల్లా స్థాయి కమిటీ (డిఎల్ సి) ద్వారా దరఖాస్తులను పరిశీలించే విధానం, పరిశీలన, మంజూరును విధానాలను ఈ నిబంధనలో పొందుపరిచారు. ఈ నిబంధనలను అనుసరించి మతం పేరిట హింస లేదా మతం పేరిట వేధింపులకు గురై 31.12.2014 వరకు పాకిస్తాన్, బంగ్లాదేశ్, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్ నుంచి భారతదేశంలోకి ప్రవేశించిన హిందూ, సిక్కు, జైన, బౌద్ధ, పార్సీ, క్రైస్తవ వర్గాలకు చెందిన వ్యక్తుల నుంచి దరఖాస్తులు స్వీకరించబడ్డాయి.
అధీకృత అధికారులుగా సీనియర్ సూపరింటెండెంట్ ఆఫ్ పోస్ట్/పోస్ట్ సూపరింటెండెంట్‌ల అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన జిల్లా స్థాయి కమిటీలు పత్రాలను పరిశీలించి గుర్తించిన దరఖాస్తుదారులతో విధేయత ప్రమాణం చేయించారు. నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ప్రాసెస్ చేసిన తర్వాత జిల్లా స్థాయి కమిటీలు దరఖాస్తులను డైరెక్టర్ (సెన్సస్ ఆపరేషన్) నేతృత్వంలో ఏర్పాటైన రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి సాధికార కమిటీకి దరఖాస్తులను పంపాయి. అప్లికేషన్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పూర్తిగా ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా జరిగింది.
డెరైక్టర్ (సెన్సస్ ఆపరేషన్), ఢిల్లీ నేతృత్వంలో ఏర్పాటైన సాధికార కమిటీ తగిన పరిశీలన తర్వాత 14 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారులకు పౌరసత్వం మంజూరు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. సాధికార కమిటీ సిఫార్సు మేరకు డైరెక్టర్ (సెన్సస్ ఆపరేషన్) ఈ దరఖాస్తుదారులకు సర్టిఫికేట్‌లను మంజూరు చేశారు.