Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
નાગરિકતા (સંશોધન) નિયમો, 2024ના નોટિફિકેશન પછી નાગરિકતા પ્રમાણપત્રોનો પ્રથમ સેટ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેટલાક અરજદારોને નાગરિકતાના પ્રમાણપત્રો સોંપ્યા
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિકતા (સંશોધન) નિયમો, 2024ના નોટિફિકેશન પછી નાગરિકતા પ્રમાણપત્રોનો પ્રથમ સેટ આજે જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ શ્રી અજયકુમાર ભલ્લાએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેટલાક અરજદારોને નાગરિકતાના પ્રમાણપત્રો એનાયત કર્યા હતા. ગૃહ સચિવે અરજદારોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2024ની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સેશન દરમિયાન સેક્રેટરી પોસ્ટ્સ, ડિરેક્ટર (આઇબી), રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ભારત સરકારે 11 માર્ચ 2024ના રોજ નાગરિકતા (સંશોધન) નિયમો, 2024ને સૂચિત કર્યા હતા. આ નિયમોમાં અરજી ફોર્મની રીત, જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સમિતિ (ડીએલસી) દ્વારા અરજીઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય સક્ષમ સમિતિ (ઈસી) દ્વારા નાગરિકતાની ચકાસણી અને મંજૂરીની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ નિયમોના અનુસંધાનમાં પાકિસ્તાન, બાંગ્લાદેશ અને અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાંથી હિન્દુ, શીખ, જૈન, બૌદ્ધ, પારસી અને ખ્રિસ્તી સમુદાયના લોકો પાસેથી અરજીઓ મળી છે, જેઓ ધર્મના આધારે અથવા આ પ્રકારની સતાણીના ભયને કારણે અત્યાચારને કારણે 31.12.2014 સુધી ભારતમાં પ્રવેશ્યા છે.
નિયુક્ત અધિકારીઓ તરીકે પોસ્ટના વરિષ્ઠ અધિક્ષકો/પદ અધિક્ષકોની અધ્યક્ષતામાં જિલ્લા કક્ષાની સમિતિઓ (ડીએલસી)એ દસ્તાવેજોની સફળતાપૂર્વક ચકાસણી કર્યા પછી અરજદારો પ્રત્યે નિષ્ઠાના શપથ લેવડાવ્યા છે. નિયમો અનુસાર પ્રક્રિયા કર્યા પછી, ડીએલસીએ અરજીઓ ડિરેક્ટર (સેન્સસ ઓપરેશન) ની અધ્યક્ષતાવાળી રાજ્ય કક્ષાની એમ્પાવર્ડ કમિટીને મોકલી આપી છે. એપ્લિકેશનની પ્રક્રિયા સંપૂર્ણપણે ઓનલાઇન પોર્ટલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
દિલ્હીની ડિરેક્ટર (સેન્સસ ઓપરેશન)ની આગેવાની હેઠળની એમ્પાવર્ડ કમિટી, દિલ્હીએ યોગ્ય ચકાસણી બાદ 14 અરજદારોને નાગરિકત્વ આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. તદનુસાર, નિયામક (વસ્તી ગણતરીની કામગીરી) એ આ અરજદારોને પ્રમાણપત્રો આપ્યા હતા.