Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൗരത്വ (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2024 ന്റെ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിനെ തുടർന്ന് പൗരത്വ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ ആദ്യ സെറ്റ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 15 മെയ് 2024
പൗരത്വ (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2024 ന്റെ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിനെ തുടർന്ന് പൗരത്വ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ ആദ്യ സെറ്റ് ഇന്ന് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അജയ് കുമാർ ബല്ല ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചില അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് പൗരത്വ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് കൈമാറി. ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി അപേക്ഷകരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും പൗരത്വ (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2024-ൻ്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. പോസ്റ്റ്സ് വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി , ഡയറക്ടർ (ഐബി), രജിസ്ട്രാർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും സംവേദനാത്മക സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2024 മാർച്ച് 11-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പൗരത്വ (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2024 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഹിന്ദു, സിഖ്, ജൈന, ബുദ്ധ, പാഴ്സി, ക്രിസ്ത്യൻ സമുദായങ്ങളിൽപ്പെട്ടവരിൽ നിന്ന് അപേക്ഷകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇവർ മതത്തിൻ്റെ പേരിലുള്ള പീഡനത്തിൻ്റെ പേരിലോ അത്തരം പീഡനങ്ങളെ ഭയന്നോ 31.12.2014 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എത്തിയവർ ആണ്.
തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് സീനിയർ സൂപ്രണ്ട് / സൂപ്രണ്ട് ചെയർമാനായുള്ള ജില്ലാതല കമ്മിറ്റികൾ (ഡിഎൽസി) രേഖകൾ വിജയകരമായി പരിശോധിച്ച ശേഷം അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞ (oath of allegiance) ചൊല്ലിക്കൊടുത്തു. നിയമാനുസൃത നടപടികൾക്ക് ശേഷം ഡിഎൽസികൾ ഡയറക്ടറുടെ (സെൻസസ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ) നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനതല എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റിക്ക് അപേക്ഷകൾ കൈമാറി. അപേക്ഷയുടെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടൽ വഴിയാണ് നിർവഹിച്ചത്.
ഡൽഹിയിലെ സെൻസസ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഡയറക്ടറിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റി കൃത്യമായ സൂക്ഷ്മ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം 14 അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് പൗരത്വം നൽകാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. അതനുസരിച്ച്, ഈ അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് ഡയറക്ടർ (സെൻസസ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ) സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു.