உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியுரிமை (திருத்த) விதிகள், 2024 வெளியிடப்பட்டபின் முதல் தொகுப்பு குடியுரிமைச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
புதுதில்லியில் சில விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு குடியுரிமைச் சான்றிதழ்களை மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் இன்று வழங்கினார்
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
குடியுரிமை (திருத்த) விதிகள், 2024 வெளியிடப்பட்டபின் முதல் தொகுப்பு குடியுரிமைச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதுதில்லியில் சில விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு குடியுரிமைச் சான்றிதழ்களை மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய்குமார் பல்லா இன்று வழங்கினார். விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த உள்துறை செயலாளர், குடியுரிமை (திருத்த) விதிகள், 2024-ன் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
குடியுரிமை (திருத்த) விதிகள், 2024-ஐ மத்திய அரசு 2024 மார்ச் 11 அன்று அறிவிக்கை செய்தது. இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக மதரீதியான துன்புறுத்தல்கள் அல்லது அவற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட அச்சம் காரணமாக பாகிஸ்தான், பங்களாதேஷ், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இருந்து 31.12.2014 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கு வந்த இந்து, சீக்கிய, சமண, புத்த, பார்சி, கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன.
தில்லியில் உள்ள மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு செயல்பாட்டு பிரிவு இயக்குநர் தலைமையிலான அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு உரிய பரிசீலனைக்குப் பின் 14 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு குடியுரிமை வழங்க முடிவு செய்தது.
இதன் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு செயல்பாட்டு பிரிவு இயக்குநர் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்க அனுமதி அளித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.