امور داخلہ کی وزارت
شہریت (ترمیمی) ضوابط، 2024 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد شہریت سرٹیفکیٹ کا پہلا سیٹ جاری
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آج نئی دہلی میں کچھ درخواست دہندگان کو شہریت کے سرٹیفکیٹ سونپے
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
شہریت (ترمیمی) ضوابط، 2024 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد شہریت سرٹیفکیٹ کا پہلا سیٹ آج جاری کیا گیا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا نے آج نئی دہلی میں کچھ درخواست دہندگان کو شہریت سرٹیفکیٹ سونپے۔ ہوم سکریٹری نے درخواست دہندگان کو مبارکباد دی اور شہریت (ترمیمی) ضوابط 2024 کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران سکریٹری پوسٹس، ڈائریکٹر (آئی بی)، رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا اور سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
حکومت ہند نے 11 مارچ 2024 کو شہریت (ترمیمی) ضوابط، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ ضوابط میں درخواست فارم کا طریقہ کار، ڈسٹرکٹ لیول کمیٹی (ڈی ایل سی) کے ذریعہ درخواستوں پر کارروائی کا طریقہ کار اور ریاستی سطح کی بااختیار کمیٹی (ای سی) کے ذریعہ جانچ پڑتال اور شہریت دینے کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے۔ ان قوانین کے مطابق، پاکستان، بنگلہ دیش اور افغانستان سے ہندو، سکھ، جین، بودھ، پارسی اور عیسائی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جو مذہب کی بنیاد پر ظلم و ستم یا اس طرح کے ظلم کے خوف کی وجہ سے 31.12.2014 تک بھارت میں داخل ہوئے ہیں۔
ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایل سیز) کی سربراہی میں سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پوسٹ/ سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پوسٹ نامزد افسران نے دستاویزات کی کامیاب تصدیق کے بعد درخواست دہندگان کو وفاداری کا حلف دلایا ہے۔ ضوابط کے مطابق کارروائی کے بعد ڈی ایل سی نے درخواستوں کو ڈائریکٹر (مردم شماری آپریشن) کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی بااختیار کمیٹی کو بھیج دیا ہے۔ درخواست کی پروسیسنگ مکمل طور پر آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈائرکٹر (مردم شماری آپریشن) دہلی کی سربراہی میں بااختیار کمیٹی نے جانچ پڑتال کے بعد 14 درخواست دہندگان کو شہریت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ڈائریکٹر (مردم شماری آپریشن) نے ان درخواست دہندگان کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
First set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 issued
Union Home Secretary handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today
15 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of citizenship certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 were issued today. Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla handed over citizenship certificates to some applicants in New Delhi today. Home Secretary congratulated the applicants and highlighted salient features of the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024. Secretary Posts, Director (IB), Registrar General of India and senior officers were also present during the interactive session.
The Government of India had notified Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.
The District Level Committees (DLCs) chaired by Senior Superintendents of Post/Superintendents of Post as designated officers, on successful verification of documents, have administered oath of allegiance to the applicants. After processing as per rules, DLCs have forwarded the applications to State Level Empowered Committee headed by Director (Census operation). Processing of application is completely done through the online portal.
The Empowered Committee, Delhi headed by Director (Census Operation), Delhi, after due scrutiny, have decided to grant citizenship to 14 applicants. Accordingly, Director (Census operation) granted certificates to these applicants.