Election Commission
Largest ever global delegation to witness India's General Election
Contribution of the Indian electoral space, process, and capacity it generates, creates huge ‘democratic surpluses’ for the world: CEC Rajiv Kumar
Trust reposed by people in results every time after election is a testament to robust democratic processes in India
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the tradition of the Election Commission of India (ECI) to foster a culture of transparency and reiterate its commitment to high standards of electoral practices amidst the democratic nations, 75 delegates representing 23 countries are in India to witness the Indian General Elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP). The event today was inaugurated in the presence of CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar while addressing the delegates, remarked that the contribution of the Indian electoral space and work done by the Election Commission of India, holds a significant portion of the world democratic space. In terms of process and capacity it generates, what can be legitimately called, ‘democratic surpluses’ is of a huge significance in the otherwise growing concerns of shrinkage of or decline of democratic spaces worldwide.
Shri Kumar further said that the Indian elections space is unique, as neither electoral registration is compulsory nor voting is mandatory. Therefore, the ECI is required to operate in an entirely persuasive space, inviting the citizens to volunteer to become part of electoral roll and, thereafter, through systematic voter awareness programme, to motivate them to exercise their franchise. He said “It would be axiomatic to say that the credibility of the processes that we undertake is validated through the sheer turnout at elections and the near saturation of electoral rolls in terms of Elector-population ratio.”
Commenting on the scale of the electoral exercise in India, he said that a 970 million strong electorate will be welcomed by over 15 million polling personnel at over 1 million Polling Stations spread across the country. Shri Kumar added that diversity of the nation’s electorate can be witnessed in its full expression by the visiting delegates at the Polling Stations. He added that India is a country of festivals and invited the delegates to experience the festival of democracy first-hand.
On the sidelines of the event, the Commission also held bilateral interactions with the Chief Election Commissioners of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Nepal along with their delegation.
Earlier, in the day delegates were briefed on various aspects of Indian General Elections 2024 including EVM-VVPAT, IT initiatives, role of media and social media. The briefing session chaired by Senior Deputy Election Commissioner Sh. Dharmendra Sharma included an overview of Elections by Sh. R.K. Gupta, Deputy Election Commissioner followed by a presentation on EVM-VVPAT by Sh. Nitesh Kumar, Sr. Deputy Election Commissioner. A presentation on the IT Initiatives of the ECI by Ms. Neeta Verma, Director General (IT) and Media and social media by Sh. Anuj Chandak, Joint Director (Media) was part of the session.
The delegates will split into groups to visit six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024. The program will familiarise foreign EMB delegates with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices in Indian election.
This year, commensurate to the scale and stature of the on-going Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the largest ever delegation representing various Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, The Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia are taking part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel are also participating.

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଭାରତର ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଦେଖିବ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ
ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ଅବଦାନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ବିପୁଳ ‘ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଲାଭ’ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି: ସିଇସି ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର
ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରେ ପ୍ରତିଥର ଫଳାଫଳ ଉପରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥା ଭାରତରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ପ୍ରମାଣ
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନୀ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ (ଇସିଆଇ)ର ପରମ୍ପରା ବଜାୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଦର୍ଶକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ଆଇଇଭିପି)ର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ୨୩ଟି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ୭୫ ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଭାରତୀୟ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ (ସିଇସି) ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ଞାନେଶ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖବୀର ସିଂ ସାନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ରଖୁଛି। ଏହା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହାକୁ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ଭାବେ ‘ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଲାଭ’ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇପାରେ। ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସଂକୋଚନ ବା ହ୍ରାସ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଲେ ଭାରତର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନନ୍ୟ, କାରଣ ଏଠାରେ ଭୋଟର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କିମ୍ବା ମତଦାନ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ନୁହେଁ। ତେଣୁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନମୂଳକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭୋଟର ତାଲିକାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବରେ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତା'ପରେ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ଭୋଟର ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତାଧିକାର ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା ଦରକାର ହୋଇଥାଏ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ‘ଆମେ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଉ ତାହାର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଭାରୀ ମତଦାନ ଏବଂ ମତଦାତା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅନୁପାତ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ମତଦାତା ତାଲିକାର ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମାନ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ବ୍ୟାପକତା ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ୧୫ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ୯୭ କୋଟି ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବେ। ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଦେଶର ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଏହାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତିରେ ଦେଖିପାରିବେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ପର୍ବପର୍ବାଣୀର ଦେଶ । ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପର୍ବକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଗ କାଜାଖସ୍ତାନ, ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ଇଭିଏମ୍-ଭିଭିପିଏଟି, ଆଇଟି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ଭୂମିକା ଓ ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଉପ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଉପ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ଗୁପ୍ତାଙ୍କ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବା ପରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଉପ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ନିତେଶ କୁମାର ଇଭିଏମ୍-ଭିଭିପିଏଟି ଉପରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଆଇଟି) ନୀତା ବର୍ମା ଏବଂ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ) ଅନୁଜ ଚାନ୍ଦକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୋଆ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୨୦୨୪ ମେ’ ୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଶେଷ ହେବ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ଇଏମବି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ପରିଚିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ବ୍ୟାପକତା ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଇଏମବି)ର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଏବଂ ୨୩ଟି ଦେଶ ଯଥା ଭୁଟାନ, ମଙ୍ଗୋଲିଆ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ମାଡାଗାସ୍କର, ଫିଜି, କିର୍ଗିଜ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍, ରୁଷିଆ, ମୋଲ୍ଡୋଭା, ଟ୍ୟୁନିସିଆ, ସେସେଲ୍ସ, କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ, ନେପାଳ, ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଜିମ୍ବାୱେ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, କାଜାଖସ୍ତାନ, ଜର୍ଜିଆ, ଚିଲି, ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ, ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ, ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁଗିନି ଏବଂ ନାମିବିୟାର ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଫର ଇଲେକ୍ଟୋରାଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (ଆଇଏଫଇଏସ)ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲର ମିଡିଆ ଟିମ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।