Election Commission
Largest ever global delegation to witness India's General Election
Contribution of the Indian electoral space, process, and capacity it generates, creates huge ‘democratic surpluses’ for the world: CEC Rajiv Kumar
Trust reposed by people in results every time after election is a testament to robust democratic processes in India
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the tradition of the Election Commission of India (ECI) to foster a culture of transparency and reiterate its commitment to high standards of electoral practices amidst the democratic nations, 75 delegates representing 23 countries are in India to witness the Indian General Elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP). The event today was inaugurated in the presence of CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar while addressing the delegates, remarked that the contribution of the Indian electoral space and work done by the Election Commission of India, holds a significant portion of the world democratic space. In terms of process and capacity it generates, what can be legitimately called, ‘democratic surpluses’ is of a huge significance in the otherwise growing concerns of shrinkage of or decline of democratic spaces worldwide.
Shri Kumar further said that the Indian elections space is unique, as neither electoral registration is compulsory nor voting is mandatory. Therefore, the ECI is required to operate in an entirely persuasive space, inviting the citizens to volunteer to become part of electoral roll and, thereafter, through systematic voter awareness programme, to motivate them to exercise their franchise. He said “It would be axiomatic to say that the credibility of the processes that we undertake is validated through the sheer turnout at elections and the near saturation of electoral rolls in terms of Elector-population ratio.”
Commenting on the scale of the electoral exercise in India, he said that a 970 million strong electorate will be welcomed by over 15 million polling personnel at over 1 million Polling Stations spread across the country. Shri Kumar added that diversity of the nation’s electorate can be witnessed in its full expression by the visiting delegates at the Polling Stations. He added that India is a country of festivals and invited the delegates to experience the festival of democracy first-hand.
On the sidelines of the event, the Commission also held bilateral interactions with the Chief Election Commissioners of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Nepal along with their delegation.
Earlier, in the day delegates were briefed on various aspects of Indian General Elections 2024 including EVM-VVPAT, IT initiatives, role of media and social media. The briefing session chaired by Senior Deputy Election Commissioner Sh. Dharmendra Sharma included an overview of Elections by Sh. R.K. Gupta, Deputy Election Commissioner followed by a presentation on EVM-VVPAT by Sh. Nitesh Kumar, Sr. Deputy Election Commissioner. A presentation on the IT Initiatives of the ECI by Ms. Neeta Verma, Director General (IT) and Media and social media by Sh. Anuj Chandak, Joint Director (Media) was part of the session.
The delegates will split into groups to visit six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024. The program will familiarise foreign EMB delegates with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices in Indian election.
This year, commensurate to the scale and stature of the on-going Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the largest ever delegation representing various Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, The Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia are taking part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel are also participating.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಿಯೋಗ
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ “ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ”ಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ : ಸಿಇಸಿ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್
ಪ್ರತಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶದಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವೇ ಭಾರತದ ಸದೃಢ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಇಸಿಐ)ನ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕೆತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಉನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ದೇಶದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ 23 ದೇಶಗಳ 75 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಐಇವಿಪಿ)ಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ. ಗ್ಯಾನೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಖ್ ಬಿರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಧು ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಪರಿಸರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾಲು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವವ್ಯಾಪಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಪರಿಸರಗಳು ಇಳಿಮುಖವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಹೊತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನು ಸಮ್ಮತವಾಗಿ, “ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ” (ಬಹುಜನರ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯ) ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮತದಾರರ ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗಲೀ ಅಥವಾ ಮತದಾನವಾಗಲೀ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಇಸಿಐ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಓಲೈಸುವ ಪರಿಸರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಿದ್ದು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರನ್ನು ಮತದಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿ ನಂತರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಮತದಾರರ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಹಕ್ಕು ಚಲಾಯಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ. “ಮತದಾರರು-ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅನುಪಾತದನ್ವಯ, ನಾವು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮತದಾನದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಹೆಸರು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳೆದು ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಪ್ಪತಕ್ಕಂತಹ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಬಹುದು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾ ಅವರು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮತಗಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 970 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಮತದಾರರನ್ನು 15 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುವರು. ಭಾರತದ ಮತದಾರರ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಮತಗಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ನಾಡು ಭಾರತ, ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಅನುಭೂತಿ ಪಡೆಯಿರಿ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಚಕಸ್ತಾನ, ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳ ದೇಶಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ಆಯೋಗ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ 2024ರ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ ಯಂತ್ರ – ಮತದಾರ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿತ ಕಾಗದ ಪತ್ರ (ಇವಿಎಂ-ವಿವಿಪ್ಯಾಟ್), ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಮೊದಲಾದವುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಹಿರಿಯ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ. ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಆರ್. ಕೆ. ಗುಪ್ತಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವಲೋಕನದ ನೋಟ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಹಿರಿಯ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ. ನಿತೀಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಇವಿಎಂ- ವಿವಿಪ್ಯಾಟ್ ಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ನೀತಾ ವರ್ಮಾ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಜಂಟಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ.ಅನುಜ್ ಚಂದಕ್, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕುರಿತು ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ – ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಗೋವಾ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ತಂಡಗಳು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ 2024ರ ಮೇ 9 ರಂದು ಸಂಪನ್ನಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಜೊತೆಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಇಎಂಬಿ) ಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ತಿಳಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆ 2024ರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಔನ್ನತ್ಯಕ್ಕನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, 23 ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಇಬಿಎಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ನಿಯೋಗ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಭೂತಾನ್, ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್, ಫಿಜಿ, ಕಿರ್ಜಿಜ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಮೋಲ್ಡೋವಾ, ಟ್ಯುನೇಷಿಯಾ, ಸೀಷೆಲ್ಸ್, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೈನ್ಸ್, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ, ಜಿಂಬಾಬ್ವೆ, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಕಜಕಸ್ತಾನ, ಜಾರ್ಜಿಯಾ, ಚಿಲಿ, ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ, ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್, ಪಪುವಾ ನ್ಯೂ ಗಿನಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ನಮೀಬಿಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ (ಐಎಫ್ಇಎಸ್) ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್, ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ತಂಡಗಳು ಕೂಡ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿವೆ.