Election Commission
Largest ever global delegation to witness India's General Election
Contribution of the Indian electoral space, process, and capacity it generates, creates huge ‘democratic surpluses’ for the world: CEC Rajiv Kumar
Trust reposed by people in results every time after election is a testament to robust democratic processes in India
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the tradition of the Election Commission of India (ECI) to foster a culture of transparency and reiterate its commitment to high standards of electoral practices amidst the democratic nations, 75 delegates representing 23 countries are in India to witness the Indian General Elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP). The event today was inaugurated in the presence of CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar while addressing the delegates, remarked that the contribution of the Indian electoral space and work done by the Election Commission of India, holds a significant portion of the world democratic space. In terms of process and capacity it generates, what can be legitimately called, ‘democratic surpluses’ is of a huge significance in the otherwise growing concerns of shrinkage of or decline of democratic spaces worldwide.
Shri Kumar further said that the Indian elections space is unique, as neither electoral registration is compulsory nor voting is mandatory. Therefore, the ECI is required to operate in an entirely persuasive space, inviting the citizens to volunteer to become part of electoral roll and, thereafter, through systematic voter awareness programme, to motivate them to exercise their franchise. He said “It would be axiomatic to say that the credibility of the processes that we undertake is validated through the sheer turnout at elections and the near saturation of electoral rolls in terms of Elector-population ratio.”
Commenting on the scale of the electoral exercise in India, he said that a 970 million strong electorate will be welcomed by over 15 million polling personnel at over 1 million Polling Stations spread across the country. Shri Kumar added that diversity of the nation’s electorate can be witnessed in its full expression by the visiting delegates at the Polling Stations. He added that India is a country of festivals and invited the delegates to experience the festival of democracy first-hand.
On the sidelines of the event, the Commission also held bilateral interactions with the Chief Election Commissioners of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Nepal along with their delegation.
Earlier, in the day delegates were briefed on various aspects of Indian General Elections 2024 including EVM-VVPAT, IT initiatives, role of media and social media. The briefing session chaired by Senior Deputy Election Commissioner Sh. Dharmendra Sharma included an overview of Elections by Sh. R.K. Gupta, Deputy Election Commissioner followed by a presentation on EVM-VVPAT by Sh. Nitesh Kumar, Sr. Deputy Election Commissioner. A presentation on the IT Initiatives of the ECI by Ms. Neeta Verma, Director General (IT) and Media and social media by Sh. Anuj Chandak, Joint Director (Media) was part of the session.
The delegates will split into groups to visit six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024. The program will familiarise foreign EMB delegates with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices in Indian election.
This year, commensurate to the scale and stature of the on-going Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the largest ever delegation representing various Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, The Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia are taking part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel are also participating.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ہندوستان کے عام انتخابات کا مشاہدہ کرنے والا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا عالمی وفد
ہندوستانی انتخابی جگہ، عمل اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والی صلاحیت کا تعاون، دنیا کے لیے بہت بڑا ’جمہوری سرپلس‘ پیدا کرتا ہے: سی ای سی راجیو کمار
انتخابات کے بعد ہر بار نتائج پر لوگوں کا اعتماد ہندوستان میں مضبوط جمہوری عمل کا ثبوت ہے
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے شفافیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور جمہوری ممالک کے درمیان انتخابی طریقہ کار کے اعلیٰ معیارات کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، 23 ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 75 مندوبین ہندوستان کے عام انتخابات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں ہیں، جو انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام (آئی ای وی پی) کا حصہ ہیں۔ آج اس تقریب کا افتتاح سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار اور الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کی موجودگی میں نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی انتخابی جگہ اور الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے کئے گئے کام کی شراکت داری، عالمی جمہوری جگہ کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ اس سے پیدا ہونے والے عمل اور صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے، جسے قانونی طور پر’جمہوری سرپلسز‘ کہا جاسکتا ہے، دنیا بھر میں جمہوری مقامات کے سکڑنے یا ان کے زوال کے بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات کے درمیان انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
جناب کمار نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی انتخابات کا مقام منفرد ہے، کیونکہ نہ تو یہاں انتخابی رجسٹریشن لازمی ہے اور نہ ہی ووٹ ڈالنا لازمی ہے۔ لہذا اس ماحول میں ای سی آئی کو مکمل طور پر قائل کرنے والے طریقہ کار پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جس میں شہریوں کو ووٹر لسٹ کا حصہ بننے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر مدعو کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد، منظم ووٹر بیداری پروگرام کے ذریعے، انہیں اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات بذات خود عیاں ہے کہ ہم نے جو عمل شروع کیا ہے اس کی ساکھ انتخابات میں بڑے ٹرن آؤٹ اور ووٹر-آبادی کے تناسب کے لحاظ سے ووٹر لسٹوں کی قریب ترین تکمیل ہونے سے ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں انتخابی عمل کے پیمانے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں پھیلے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 970 ملین رائے دہندگان کا 15 ملین سے زیادہ پولنگ اہلکار خیرمقدم کریں گے۔ جناب کمار نے مزید کہا کہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر آنے والے مندوبین کے ذریعے ملک کے ووٹروں کے تنوع کو اس کے مکمل اظہار کی صورت میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان تہواروں کا ملک ہے اور مندوبین کو دعوت دی کہ وہ جمہوریت کے تہوار کا براہ راست تجربہ کریں۔
تقریب کے موقع پر، کمیشن نے اپنے وفد کے ساتھ قزاقستان، ازبکستان اور نیپال کے چیف الیکشن کمشنروں کے ساتھ دو فریقی بات چیت بھی کی۔
قبل ازیں، دن میں مندوبین کو ہندوستانی عام انتخابات 2024 کے مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول ای وی ایم- وی وی پی اے ٹی، آئی ٹی اقدامات، میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کا کردار، کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ بریفنگ سیشن جس کی صدارت سینئر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر دھرمیندر شرما نے کی، میں ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر آر کے گپتا کا انتخابات سے متعلق جائزہ شامل تھا۔ اس کے بعد سینئر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر جناب نتیش کمار نے ای وی ایم-وی وی پی اے ٹی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ آئی ٹی اقدامات سے متعلق ایک پرزنٹیشن محترمہ نیتا ورما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (آئی ٹی) اور میڈیا و سوشل میڈیا کے بارے میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (میڈیا) جناب انوج چانڈک کے ذریعے دیے گئے پرزنٹیشن بھی سیشن کا حصہ تھے۔
مندوبین گروپوں میں تقسیم ہو کر چھ ریاستوں- مہاراشٹر، گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ مختلف حلقوں میں انتخابات اور متعلقہ تیاریوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ پروگرام 9 مئی 2024 کو ختم ہوگا۔ پروگرام غیر ملکی ای ایم بی مندوبین کو ہندوستان کے انتخابی نظام کی باریکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی انتخابات کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف کرائے گا۔
اس سال، جاری لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے پیمانے اور قد کے مطابق، مختلف الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) اور 23 ممالک یعنی بھوٹان، منگولیا، آسٹریلیا، مڈغاسکر، فیجی، کرغیز جمہوریہ، روس، مالدووا، تیونس، سیشلز، کمبوڈیا، نیپال، فلپائن، سری لنکا، زمبابوے، بنگلہ دیش، قازقستان، جارجیا، چلی، ازبکستان، مالدیپ، پاپوا نیو گنی اور نامیبیا کی نمائندگی کرنے والا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا وفد اس میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن فار الیکٹورل سسٹمز (آئی ایف ای ایس) کے اراکین اور بھوٹان و اسرائیل کی میڈیا ٹیمیں بھی اس میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔